The Box Office Report – May 25-27

Last week, in Box Office…

Avengers wins again with $55.6 million. I’m so past giving a shit about this.

Battleship opens to second and $25.5 million. Soft, considering they spent $200 million on it, but really not that soft. No way this was opening bigger than 30. Plus they made $200 million overseas already. That was always gonna be where the money came from. (P.S. It wasn’t good.)

The Dictator opened to $17.4 million. It made $24.5 million Wednesday-Sunday. That seems about right. It may make its budget back, but there’s no way they’re making back that marketing money they spent.

Dark Shadows fell almost 60% and made $12.6 million. They’ve made $50 million in two weeks. That’s a third of its budget. You’re telling me you couldn’t have made this for $80 million? (Even with Depp making 20?)

What to Expect When You’re Expecting opened to a really soft $10.5 million. I, for one, am ecstatic. I hate when shitty Cameron Diaz and Jennifer Lopez movies open to big money. Now the only thing left is to see how bad this movie really is.

P.S. Those were almost in alphabetical order.

Nothing else made more than $3 million.

New releases…

Men in Black 3 opens this weekend. It looks fucking terrible. Maybe they’ll salvage this and make it just a bad movie, but I haven’t seen a hint of that yet. A substantial portion of this has to do with the fact that they reportedly spent a total of about $375 million on this (250 for budget and the rest for marketing). There’s no way it’s gonna be good enough to have been worthy of that budget. Estimates have this at around $55 million for the weekend and $70-75 million for the four-day Memorial Day weekend. Nice to see bad movies continue to make money because of the sheep.

Chernobyl Diaries is opening. I don’t know what the fuck this is. Horror movie. Never heard of it. Paranormal Activity guy. Oh, that’s why. Yeah, I really don’t give a shit about this. They’re calling it around $9 million for the weekend and $13 million for the four days. Whatever. Not a single fuck is given.

Zero fucks.

Holdovers…

Avengers is looking at around $30-35 million for the weekend and $40 million (ish) for the four days.

Battleship will probably do around $12 million for the weekend and high teens, call it $17 million for the four days.

The Dictator — just call it $10 million plus Monday. So like, $13 million.

Dark Shadows — $5 million. Plus Monday.

What to Expect — $6-7 million. Including Monday.

That’s it.

This is boring. Wake me up when Prometheus comes out.

http://bplusmovieblog.com

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.