Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 12th Academy Awards (1939)

1939

Outstanding Production (Best Picture)

  • Dark Victory
  • Gone With the Wind
  • Goodbye Mr. Chips
  • Love Affair
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Ninotchka
  • Of Mice and Men
  • Stagecoach
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Wuthering Heights

Best Director

  • Frank Capra, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind
  • John Ford, Stagecoach
  • Sam Wood, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • William Wyler, Wuthering Heights

Best Actor

  • Robert Donat, Goodbye Mr. Chips
  • Clark Gable, Gone With the Wind
  • Laurence Olivier, Wuthering Heights
  • Mickey Rooney, Babes in Arms
  • James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Actress

  • Bette Davis, Dark Victory
  • Irene Dunne, Love Affair
  • Greta Garbo, Ninotchka
  • Greer Garson, Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brian Aherne, Juarez
  • Harry Carey, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Brian Donlevy, Beau Geste
  • Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
  • Claude Rains, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Supporting Actress

  • Olivia de Havilland, Gone With the Wind
  • Geraldine Fitzgerald, Wuthering Heights
  • Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind
  • Edna May Oliver, Drums Along the Mohawk
  • Maria Ouspenskaya, Love Affair

Best Story

  • Bachelor Mother
  • Love Affair
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Ninotchka
  • Young Mr. Lincoln

Best Screenplay

  • Gone With the Wind
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Ninotchka
  • Wuthering Heights

Best Editing

  • Gone With the Wind
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • The Rains Came
  • Stagecoach

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • First Love
  • The Great Victor Herbert
  • Gunga Din
  • Intermezzo
  • Juarez
  • Lady of the Tropics
  • Only Angels Have Wings
  • The Rains Came
  • Stagecoach
  • Wuthering Heights

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Drums Along the Mohawk
  • The Four Feathers
  • Gone With the Wind
  • The Mikado
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex

Best Original Score

  • Dark Victory
  • Eternally Yours
  • Golden Boy
  • Gone With the Wind
  • Gulliver’s Travels
  • The Man in the Iron Mask
  • Man of Conquest
  • Nurse Edith Cavell
  • Of Mice and Men
  • The Rains Came
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Wuthering Heights

Best Score

  • Babes in Arms
  • First Love
  • The Great Victor Herbert
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Intermezzo
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Of Mice and Men
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
  • She Married a Cop
  • Stagecoach
  • Swanee River
  • They Shall Have Music
  • Way Down South

Best Song

  • “Faithful Forever,” from Gulliver’s Travels
  • “I Poured My Heart Into a Song,” from Second Fiddle
  • “Over the Rainbow,” from The Wizard of Oz
  • “Wishing,” from Love Affair

Best Art Direction

  • Beau Geste
  • Captain Fury
  • First Love
  • Gone With the Wind
  • Love Affair
  • Man of Conquest
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
  • The Rains Came
  • Stagecoach
  • The Wizard of Oz
  • Wuthering Heights

Best Special Effects

  • Gone With the Wind
  • Only Angels Have Wings
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
  • The Rains Came
  • Topper Takes a Trip
  • Union Pacific
  • The Wizard of Oz

Best Sound Recording

  • Balalaika
  • Gone With the Wind
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips
  • The Great Victor Herbert
  • The Hunchback of Notre Dame
  • Man of Conquest
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  • Of Mice and Men
  • The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
  • The Rains Came
  • When Tomorrow Comes

Best Live-Action Short, One-Reel

  • Busy Little Bears
  • Information Please
  • Prophet Without Honor
  • Sword Fishing

Best Live-Action Short, Two-Reel

  • Drunk Driving
  • Five Times Five
  • Sons of Liberty

Best Animated Short

  • Detouring America
  • Peace on Earth
  • The Pointer
  • The Ugly Duckling

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Babes in Arms
  2. Bachelor Mother
  3. Balalaika
  4. Beau Geste
  5. Captain Fury
  6. Dark Victory
  7. Drums Along the Mohawk
  8. Eternally Yours
  9. First Love
  10. The Four Feathers
  11. Golden Boy
  12. Gone With the Wind
  13. Goodbye Mr. Chips
  14. The Great Victor Herbert
  15. Gulliver’s Travel
  16. Gunga Din
  17. The Hunchback of Notre Dame
  18. Intermezzo
  19. Juarez
  20. Lady of the Tropics
  21. Love Affair
  22. The Man in the Iron Mask
  23. Man of Conquest
  24. The Mikado
  25. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
  26. Ninotchka
  27. Nurse Edith Cavell
  28. Of Mice and Men
  29. Only Angels Have Wings
  30. The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex
  31. The Rains Came
  32. Second Fiddle
  33. She Married a Cop
  34. Stagecoach
  35. Swanee River
  36. They Shall Have Music
  37. Topper Takes a Trip
  38. Union Pacific
  39. Way Down South
  40. When Tomorrow Comes
  41. The Wizard of Oz
  42. Wuthering Heights
  43. Young Mr. Lincoln

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements