Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 13th Academy Awards (1940)

1940

Outstanding Production (Best Picture)

  • All This, and Heaven Too
  • Foreign Correspondent
  • The Grapes of Wrath
  • The Great Dictator
  • Kitty Foyle
  • The Letter
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • Our Town
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • Rebecca

Best Director

  • George Cukor, The Philadelphia Story
  • John Ford, The Grapes of Wrath
  • Alfred Hitchcock, Rebecca
  • Sam Wood, Kitty Foyle
  • William Wyler, The Letter

Best Actor

  • Charlie Chaplin, The Great Dictator
  • Henry Fonda, The Grapes of Wrath
  • Raymond Massey, Abe Lincoln in Illinois
  • Laurence Olivier, Rebecca
  • James Stewart, The Philadelphia Story

Best Actress

  • Bette Davis, The Letter
  • Joan Fontaine, Rebecca
  • Katharine Hepburn, The Philadelphia Story
  • Ginger Rogers, Kitty Foyle
  • Martha Scott, Our Town

Best Supporting Actor

  • Albert Bassermann, Foreign Correspondent
  • Walter Brennan, The Westerner
  • William Gargan, They Knew What They Wanted
  • Jack Oakie, The Great Dictator
  • James Stephenson, The Letter

Best Supporting Actress

  • Judith Anderson, The Grapes of Wrath
  • Jane Darwell, Rebecca
  • Ruth Hussey, The Philadelphia Story
  • Barbara O’Neil, All This, and Heaven Too
  • Marjorie Rambeau, Primrose Path

Best Original Screenplay

  • Angels Over Broadway
  • Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet
  • Foreign Correspondent
  • The Great Dictator
  • The Great McGinty

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Grapes of Wrath
  • Kitty Foyle
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • The Philadelphia Story
  • Rebecca

Best Story

  • Arise, My Love
  • Comrade X
  • Edison, the Man
  • My Favorite Wife
  • The Westerner

Best Editing

  • The Grapes of Wrath
  • The Letter
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • North West Mounted Police
  • Rebecca

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • Abe Lincoln in Illinois
  • All This, and Heaven Too
  • Arise, My Love
  • Boom Town
  • Foreign Correspondent
  • The Letter
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • Rebecca
  • Spring Parade
  • Waterloo Bridge

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Bitter Sweet
  • The Blue Bird
  • Down Argentine Way
  • North West Mounted Police
  • Northwest Passage
  • The Thief of Bagdad

Best Original Score

  • Arizona
  • The Dark Command
  • The Fight for Life
  • The Great Dictator
  • The House of the Seven Gables
  • The Howards of Virginia
  • The Letter
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • The Mark of Zorro
  • My Favorite Wife
  • North West Mounted Police
  • One Million B.C.
  • Our Town
  • Pinocchio
  • Rebecca
  • The Thief of Bagdad
  • Waterloo Bridge

Best Score

  • Arise, My Love
  • Hit Parade of 1941
  • Irene
  • Our Town
  • The Sea Hawk
  • Second Chance
  • Spring Parade
  • Strike Up the Band
  • Tin Pan Alley

Best Song

  • “Down Argentine Way,” from Down Argentine Way
  • “I’d Know You Anywhere,” from You’ll Find Out
  • “It’s a Blue World,” from Music in My Heart
  • “Love of My Life,” from Second Chorus
  • “Only Forever,” Rhythm on the River
  • “Our Love Affair,” from Strike Up the Band
  • “Waltzing on the Clouds,” from Spring Parade
  • “When You Wish Upon a Star,” from Pinocchio
  • “Who Am I?” from Hit Parade of 1941

Best Art Direction, Black and White

  • Arise, My Love
  • Arizona
  • The Boys from Syracuse
  • The Dark Command
  • Foreign Correspondent
  • Lillian Russell
  • My Favorite Wife
  • My Son, My Son
  • Our Town
  • Pride and Prejudice
  • Rebecca
  • The Sea Hawk
  • The Westerner

Best Art Direction, Color

  • Bitter Sweet
  • Down Argentine Way
  • North West Mounted Police
  • The Thief of Bagdad

Best Special Effects

  • The Blue Bird
  • Boom Town
  • The Boys from Syracuse
  • Dr. Cyclops
  • Foreign Correspondent
  • The Invisible Man Returns
  • The Long Voyage Home
  • One Million B.C.
  • Rebecca
  • The Sea Hawk
  • Swiss Family Robinson
  • The Thief of Bagdad
  • Typhoon
  • Women in War

Best Sound Recording

  • Behind the News
  • Captain Caution
  • The Grapes of Wrath
  • The Howards of Virginia
  • Kitty Foyle
  • North West Mounted Police
  • Our Town
  • The Sea Hawk
  • Spring Parade
  • Strike Up the Band
  • Too Many Husbands

Best Live-Action Short, One-Reel

  • London Can Take It!
  • More About Nostradamus
  • Quicker’n a Wink
  • Siege

Best Live-Action Short, Two-Reel

  • Eyes of the Navy
  • Service with the Volors
  • Teddy, the Rough Rider

Best Animated Short

  • The Milky Way
  • Puss Gets the Boot
  • A Wild Hare

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Abe Lincoln in Illinois
  2. All This, and Heaven Too
  3. Angels Over Broadway
  4. Arise, My Love
  5. Arizona
  6. Behind the News
  7. Bitter Sweet
  8. The Blue Bird
  9. Boom Town
  10. The Boys from Syracuse
  11. Captain Caution
  12. Comrade X
  13. The Dark Command
  14. Down Argentine Way
  15. Dr. Cyclops
  16. Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet
  17. Edison, the Man
  18. The Fight for Life
  19. Foreign Correspondent
  20. The Grapes of Wrath
  21. The Great Dictator
  22. The Great McGinty
  23. Hit Parade of 1941
  24. The House of the Seven Gables
  25. The Howards of Virginia
  26. The Invisible Man Returns
  27. Irene
  28. Kitty Foyle
  29. The Letter
  30. Lillian Russell
  31. The Long Voyage Home
  32. The Mark of Zorro
  33. Music in My Heart
  34. My Favorite Wife
  35. My Son, My Son!
  36. North West Mounted Police
  37. Northwest Passage
  38. One Million B.C.
  39. Our Town
  40. The Philadelphia Story
  41. Pinocchio
  42. Pride and Prejudice
  43. Primrose Path
  44. Rebecca
  45. Rhythm on the River
  46. The Sea Hawk
  47. Second Chorus
  48. Spring Parade
  49. Strike Up the Band
  50. Swiss Family Robinson
  51. They Knew What They Wanted
  52. The Thief of Bagdad
  53. Tin Pan Alley
  54. Too Many Husbands
  55. Typhoon
  56. Waterloo Bridge
  57. The Westerner
  58. Women in War
  59. You’ll Find Out

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements