Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 14th Academy Awards (1941)

1941

Outstanding Production (Best Picture)

  • Blossoms in the Dust
  • Citizen Kane
  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Hold Back the Dawn
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • The Little Foxes
  • The Maltese Falcon
  • One Foot in Heaven
  • Sergeant York
  • Suspicion

Best Director

  • John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
  • Alexander Hall, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Howard Hawks, Sergeant York
  • Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
  • William Wyler, The Little Foxes

Best Actor

  • Cary Grant, Penny Serenade
  • Gary Cooper, Sergeant York
  • Walter Huston, The Devil and Daniel Webster
  • Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Orson Welles, Citizen Kane

Best Actress

  • Bette Davis, The Little Foxes
  • Greer Garson, Blossoms in the Dust
  • Olivia de Havilland, Hold Back the Dawn
  • Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
  • Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire

Best Supporting Actor

  • Walter Brennan, Sergeant York
  • Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones
  • Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
  • James Gleason, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary Astor, The Great Lie
  • Sara Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
  • Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
  • Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
  • Margaret Wycherly, Sergeant York

Best Original Screenplay

  • Citizen Kane
  • The Devil and Miss Jones
  • Sergeant York
  • Tall, Dark and Handsome
  • Tom, Dick and Harry

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Hold Back the Dawn
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • The Little Foxes
  • The Maltese Falcon

Best Story

  • Ball of Fire
  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Meet John Doe
  • Night Train to Munich
  • The Lady Eve

Best Editing

  • Citizen Kane
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • The Little Foxes
  • Sergeant York

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • Citizen Kane
  • The Chocolate Soldier
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  • Hold Back the Dawn
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • Sergeant York
  • Sundown
  • Sun Valley Serenade
  • That Hamilton Woman

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Aloma of the South Seas
  • Billy the Kid
  • Blood and Sand
  • Blossoms in the Dust
  • Dive Bomber
  • Louisiana Purchase

Best Score of a Dramatic Picture

  • Back Street
  • Ball of Fire
  • Citizen Kane
  • Cheers for Miss Bishop
  • The Devil and Daniel Webster
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  • Hold Back the Dawn
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • King of the Zombies
  • Ladies in Retirement
  • Lydia
  • Mercy Island
  • Sergeant York
  • So Ends Our Night
  • Sundown
  • Suspicion
  • Tanks a Million
  • That Uncertain Feeling
  • The Little Foxes
  • This Woman Is Mine

Best Scoring of a Musical Picture

  • All-American Co-Ed
  • Birth of the Blues
  • Buck Privates
  • The Chocolate Soldier
  • Dumbo
  • Ice-Capades
  • Sun Valley Serenade
  • Sunny
  • The Strawberry Blonde
  • You’ll Never Get Rich

Best Original Song

  • “Baby Mine,” from Dumbo
  • “Be Honest With Me,” from Ridin’ on a Rainbow
  • “Blues in the Night,” from Blues in the Night
  • “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B,” from Buck Privates
  • “Chattanooga Choo Choo,” from Sun Valley Serenade
  • “Dolores,” from Las Vegas Nights
  • “The Last Time I Saw Paris,” from Lady Be Good
  • “Out of the Silence,” from All-American Co-Ed
  • “Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye,” from You’ll Never Get Rich

Best Art Direction, Black and White

  • Citizen Kane
  • The Flame of New Orleans
  • Hold Back the Dawn
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • Ladies in Retirement
  • The Little Foxes
  • The Son of Monte Cristo
  • Sergeant York
  • Sundown
  • That Hamilton Woman
  • When Ladies Meet

Best Art Direction, Color

  • Blossoms in the Dust
  • Blood and Sand
  • Louisiana Purchase

Best Special Effects

  • Aloma of the South Seas
  • Dive Bomber
  • Flight Command
  • The Invisible Woman
  • I Wanted Wings
  • The Sea Wolf
  • Topper Returns
  • A Yank in the R.A.F.

Best Sound Recording

  • Appointment for Love
  • Ball of Fire
  • The Chocolate Soldier
  • Citizen Kane
  • The Devil Pays Off
  • How Green Was My Valley
  • The Men in Her Life
  • Sergeant York
  • Skylark
  • That Hamilton Woman
  • Topper Returns

Best Documentary Short

  • Adventure in the Bronx
  • Bomber
  • Christmas Under Fire
  • Churchill’s Island
  • A Letter from Home
  • Life of a Thoroughbred
  • Norway in Revolt
  • A Place to Live
  • Russian Soil
  • Soldiers of the Sky
  • War Clouds in the Pacific

Best Live-Action Short, One-Reel

  • Army Champions
  • Beauty and the Beach
  • Down on the Farm
  • Forty Boys and a Song
  • Kings of the Turf
  • Of Pups and Puzzles
  • Sagebrush and Silver

Best Live-Action Short, Two-Reel

  • Alive in the Deep
  • Forbidden Passage
  • The Gay Parisian
  • Main Street on the March!
  • The Tanks Are Coming

Best Animated Short

  • Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B
  • Hiawatha’s Rabbit Hunt
  • How War Came
  • Lend a Paw
  • The Night Before Chrsitmas
  • Rhapsody in Rivets
  • Rhythm in the Ranks
  • The Rookie Bear
  • Superman
  • Truant Officer Donald

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. All-American Co-Ed
  2. Aloma of the South Seas
  3. Appointment for Love
  4. Back Street
  5. Ball of Fire
  6. Billy the Kid
  7. Birth of the Blues
  8. Blood and Sand
  9. Blossoms in the Dust
  10. Blues in the Night
  11. Buck Privates
  12. Cheers for Miss Bishop
  13. Citizen Kane
  14. The Chocolate Soldier
  15. The Devil and Daniel Webster
  16. The Devil and Miss Jones
  17. The Devil Pays Off
  18. Dive Bomber
  19. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
  20. Dumbo
  21. The Flame of New Orleans
  22. Flight Command
  23. The Great Lie
  24. Here Comes Mr. Jordan
  25. Hold Back the Dawn
  26. How Green Was My Valley
  27. Ice-Capades
  28. The Invisible Woman
  29. I Wanted Wings
  30. King of the Zombies
  31. Ladies in Retirement
  32. Lady Be Good
  33. The Lady Eve
  34. Las Vegas Nights
  35. The Little Foxes
  36. Louisiana Purchase
  37. Lydia
  38. The Maltese Falcon
  39. Meet John Doe
  40. The Men in Her Life
  41. Mercy Island
  42. Night Train to Munich
  43. One Foot in Heaven
  44. Penny Serenade
  45. Ridin’ on a Rainbow
  46. The Sea Wolf
  47. Sergeant York
  48. Skylark
  49. So Ends Our Night
  50. The Son of Monte Cristo
  51. The Strawberry Blonde
  52. Sundown
  53. Sun Valley Serenade
  54. Sunny
  55. Suspicion
  56. Tall, Dark and Handsome
  57. Tanks a Million
  58. That Hamilton Woman
  59. That Uncertain Feeling
  60. Tom, Dick and Harry
  61. Topper Returns
  62. When Ladies Meet
  63. This Woman Is Mine
  64. A Yank in the R.A.F.
  65. You’ll Never Get Rich

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements