Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 20th Academy Awards (1947)

1947

Best Picture

  • The Bishop’s Wife
  • Crossfire
  • Gentleman’s Agreement
  • Great Expectations
  • Miracle on 34th Street

Best Director

  • George Cukor, A Double Life
  • Edward Dmytryk, Crossfire
  • Elia Kazan, Gentleman’s Agreement
  • Henry Koster, The Bishop’s Wife
  • David Lean, Great Expectations

Best Actor

  • Ronald Colman, A Double Life
  • John Garfield, Body and Soul
  • Gregory Peck, Gentleman’s Agreement
  • William Powell, Life with Father
  • Michael Redgrave, Mourning Becomes Electra

Best Actress

  • Joan Crawford, Possessed
  • Susan Hayward, Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman
  • Dorothy McGuire, Gentleman’s Agreement
  • Rosalind Russell, Mourning Becomes Electra
  • Loretta Young, The Farmer’s Daughter

Best Supporting Actor

  • Charles Bickford, The Farmer’s Daughter
  • Thomas Gomez, Ride the Pink Horse
  • Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street
  • Robert Ryan, Crossfire
  • Richard Widmark, Kiss of Death

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ethel Barrymore, The Paradine Case
  • Gloria Grahame, Crossfire
  • Celeste Holm, Gentleman’s Agreement
  • Marjorie Main, The Egg and I
  • Anne Revere, Gentleman’s Agreement

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
  • Body and Soul
  • A Double Life
  • Monsieur Verdoux
  • Shoeshine

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Boomerang!
  • Crossfire
  • Gentleman’s Agreement
  • Great Expectations
  • Miracle on 34th Street

Best Story

  • A Cage of Nightingales
  • It Happened on Fifth Avenue
  • Kiss of Death
  • Miracle on 34th Street
  • Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman

Best Editing

  • The Bishop’s Wife
  • Body and Soul
  • Gentleman’s Agreement
  • Green Dolphin Street
  • Odd Man Out

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • Great Expectations
  • Green Dolphin Street
  • The Ghost and Mrs. Muir

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Black Narcissus
  • Life with Father
  • Mother Wore Tights

Best Dramatic or Comedy Score

  • The Bishop’s Wife
  • Captain from Castile
  • A Double Life
  • Forever Amber
  • Life with Father

Best Musical Score

  • Fiesta
  • Mother Wore Tights
  • My Wild Irish Rose
  • Road to Rio
  • Song of the South

Best Original Song

  • “A Gal in Calico,” from The Time, the Place and the Girl
  • “I Wish I Didn’t Love You So,” from The Perils of Pauline
  • “Pass That Peace Pipe,” from Good News
  • “You Do,” from Mother Wore Tights
  • “Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah,” from Song of the South

Best Art Direction, Black and White

  • The Foxes of Harrow
  • Great Expectations

Best Art Direction, Color

  • Black Narcissus
  • Life with Father

Best Special Effects

  • Green Dolphin Street
  • Unconquered

Best Sound Recording

  • The Bishop’s Wife
  • Green Dolphin Street
  • T-Men

Best Documentary

  • Design for Death
  • Journey Into Medicine
  • The World Is Rich

Best Documentary Short

  • First Steps
  • Passport to Nowhere
  • School in the Mailbox

Best Live-Action Short, One-Reel

  • Brooklyn, U.S.A.
  • Goodbye Miss Turlock
  • Moon Rockets
  • Now You See It
  • So You Want to Be in Pictures

Best Live-Action Short, Two-Reel

  • Champagne for Two
  • Climbing the Matterhorn
  • Fight of the Wild Stallions
  • Give Us the Earth
  • A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni

Best Animated Short

  • Chip an’ Dale
  • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse
  • Pluto’s Blue Note
  • Tubby the Tuba
  • Tweetie Pie

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
  2. The Bishop’s Wife
  3. Black Narcissus
  4. Body and Soul
  5. Boomerang!
  6. A Cage of Nightingales
  7. Captain from Castile
  8. Crossfire
  9. A Double Life
  10. The Egg and I
  11. The Farmer’s Daughter
  12. Fiesta
  13. Forever Amber
  14. The Foxes of Harrow
  15. Gentleman’s Agreement
  16. The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
  17. Good News
  18. Great Expectations
  19. Green Dolphin Street
  20. It Happened on Fifth Avenue
  21. Kiss of Death
  22. Life with Father
  23. Miracle on 34th Street
  24. Mother Wore Tights
  25. Monsieur Verdoux
  26. Mourning Becomes Electra
  27. My Wild Irish Rose
  28. Odd Man Out
  29. The Paradine Case
  30. The Perils of Pauline
  31. Possessed
  32. Ride the Pink Horse
  33. Road to Rio
  34. Shoeshine
  35. Smash-Up, the Story of a Woman
  36. Song of the South
  37. The Time, the Place and the Girl
  38. T-Men
  39. Unconquered

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements