Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 21st Academy Awards (1948)

1948

Best Picture

  • Hamlet
  • Johnny Belinda
  • The Red Shoes
  • The Snake Pit
  • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Best Director

  • John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Anatole Litvak, The Snake Pit
  • Jean Negulesco, Johnny Belinda
  • Laurence Olivier, Hamlet
  • Fred Zinnemann, The Search

Best Actor

  • Lew Ayres, Johnny Belinda
  • Montgomery Clift, The Search
  • Dan Dailey, When My Baby Smiles at Me
  • Laurence Olivier, Hamlet
  • Clifton Webb, Sitting Pretty

Best Actress

  • Ingrid Bergman, Joan of Arc
  • Olivia de Havilland, The Snake Pit
  • Irene Dunne, I Remember Mama
  • Barbara Stanwyck, Sorry, Wrong Number
  • Jane Wyman, Johnny Belinda

Best Supporting Actor

  • Charles Bickford, Johnny Belinda
  • Jose Ferrer, Joan of Arc
  • Oskar Homolka, I Remember Mama
  • Walter Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  • Cecil Kellaway, The Luck of the Irish

Best Supporting Actress

  • Barbara Bel Geddes, I Remember Mama
  • Ellen Corby, I Remember Mama
  • Agnes Moorehead, Johnny Belinda
  • Jean Simmons, Hamlet
  • Claire Trevor, Key Largo

Best Screenplay

  • A Foreign Affair
  • Johnny Belinda
  • The Search
  • The Snake Pit
  • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre

Best Story

  • The Louisiana Story
  • The Naked City
  • Red River
  • The Red Shoes
  • The Search

Best Editing

  • Joan of Arc
  • Johnny Belinda
  • The Naked City
  • Red River
  • The Red Shoes

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • A Foreign Affair
  • I Remember Mama
  • Johnny Belinda
  • The Naked City
  • Portrait of Jennie

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Green Grass of Wyoming
  • Joan of Arc
  • The Loves of Carmen
  • The Three Musketeers

Best Dramatic or Comedy Score

  • Hamlet
  • Joan of Arc
  • Johnny Belinda
  • The Red Shoes
  • The Snake Pit

Best Musical Score

  • Easter Parade
  • The Emperor Waltz
  • The Pirate
  • Romance on the High Seas
  • When My Baby Smiles at Me

Best Original Song

  • “Buttons and Bows,” from The Paleface
  • “For Every Man There Is a Woman,” from Casbah
  • “It’s Magic,” from Romance on the High Seas
  • “This Is the Moment,” from That Lady in Ermine
  • “The Woody Woodpecker Song,” from Wet Blanket Policy

Best Art Direction, Black and White

  • Hamlet
  • Johnny Belinda

Best Art Direction, Color

  • Joan of Arc
  • The Red Shoes

Best Costume Design, Black and White

  • B.F.’s Daughter
  • Hamlet

Best Costume Design, Color

  • The Emperor Waltz
  • Joan of Arc

Best Special Effects

  • Deep Waters
  • Portrait of Jennie

Best Sound Recording

  • Johnny Belinda
  • Moonrise
  • The Snake Pit

Best Documentary

  • The Quiet One
  • The Secret Land

Best Documentary Short

  • Heart to Heart
  • Operation Vittles
  • Toward Independence

Best Live-Action Short, One-Reel

  • Annie Was a Wonder
  • Cinderella Horse
  • So You Want to Be on the Radio
  • Symphony of a City
  • You Can’t Win

Best Live-Action Short, Two-Reel

  • Calgary Stampede
  • Going to Blazes
  • Samba-Mania
  • Seal Island
  • Snow Capers

Best Animated Short

  • The Little Orphan
  • Mickey and the Seal
  • Mouse Wreckers
  • Robin Hoodlum
  • Tea for Two Hundred

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. B.F.’s Daughter
  2. Casbah
  3. Deep Waters
  4. Easter Parade
  5. The Emperor Waltz
  6. A Foreign Affair
  7. Green Grass of Wyoming
  8. Hamlet
  9. I Remember Mama
  10. Joan of Arc
  11. Johnny Belinda
  12. Key Largo
  13. That Lady in Ermine
  14. The Louisiana Story
  15. The Loves of Carmen
  16. The Luck of the Irish
  17. Moonrise
  18. The Naked City
  19. The Paleface
  20. The Pirate
  21. Portrait of Jennie
  22. Red River
  23. The Red Shoes
  24. Romance on the High Seas
  25. The Search
  26. Sitting Pretty
  27. The Snake Pit
  28. Sorry, Wrong Number
  29. The Three Musketeers
  30. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
  31. Wet Blanket Policy
  32. When My Baby Smiles at Me

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements