Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 25th Academy Awards (1952)

1952

Best Picture

  • The Greatest Show on Earth
  • High Noon
  • Ivanhoe
  • Moulin Rouge
  • The Quiet Man

Best Director

  • Cecil B. DeMille, The Greatest Show on Earth
  • John Huston, Moulin Rouge
  • John Ford, The Quiet Man
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz, 5 Fingers
  • Fred Zinnemann, High Noon

Best Actor

  • Marlon Brando, Viva Zapata!
  • Gary Cooper, High Noon
  • Kirk Douglas, The Bad and the Beautiful
  • Jose Ferrer, Moulin Rouge
  • Alec Guinness, The Lavender Hill Mob

Best Actress

  • Shirley Booth, Come Back, Little Sheba
  • Joan Crawford, Sudden Fear
  • Bette Davis, The Star
  • Julie Harris, The Member of the Wedding
  • Susan Hayward, With a Song in My Heart

Best Supporting Actor

  • Richard Burton, My Cousin Rachel
  • Arthur Hunnicutt, The Big Sky
  • Victor McLaglen, The Quiet Man
  • Jack Palance, Sudden Fear
  • Anthony Quinn, Viva Zapata!

Best Supporting Actress

  • Gloria Grahame, The Bad and the Beautiful
  • Jean Hagen, Singin’ in the Rain
  • Colette Marchand, Moulin Rouge
  • Terry Moore, Come Back, Little Sheba
  • Thelma Ritter, With a Song in My Heart

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Atomic City
  • Breaking the Sound Barrier
  • The Lavender Hill Mob
  • Pat and Mike
  • Viva Zapata!

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Bad and the Beautiful
  • 5 Fingers
  • High Noon
  • The Man in the White Suit
  • The Quiet Man

Best Story

  • The Greatest Show on Earth
  • My Son John
  • The Narrow Margin
  • The Pride of St. Louis
  • The Sniper

Best Editing

  • Come Back, Little Sheba
  • Flat Top
  • The Greatest Show on Earth
  • High Noon
  • Moulin Rouge

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • The Bad and the Beautiful
  • The Big Sky
  • My Cousin Rachel
  • Navajo
  • Sudden Fear

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Hans Christian Anderson
  • Ivanhoe
  • Million Dollar Mermaid
  • The Quiet Man
  • The Snows of Kilimanjaro

Best Dramatic or Comedy Score

  • High Noon
  • Ivanhoe
  • The Miracle of Our Lady Fatima
  • The Thief
  • Viva Zapata!

Best Musical Score

  • Hans Christian Anderson
  • The Jazz Singer
  • The Medium
  • Singin’ in the Rain
  • With a Song in My Heart

Best Original Song

  • “Am I in Love,” from Son of Paleface
  • “Because you’re Mine,” from Because You’re Mine
  • “High Noon,” from High Noon
  • “Thumbelina,” from Hans Christian Anderson
  • “Zing a Little Zong,” from Just for You

Best Art Direction, Black and White

  • The Bad and the Beautiful
  • Carrie
  • My Cousin Rachel
  • Rashomon
  • Viva Zapata!

Best Art Direction, Color

  • Hans Christian Anderson
  • The Merry Widow
  • Moulin Rouge
  • The Quiet Man
  • The Snows of Kilimanjaro

Best Costume Design, Black and White

  • Affair in Trinidad
  • The Bad and the Beautiful
  • Carrie
  • My Cousin Rachel
  • Sudden Fear

Best Costume Design, Color

  • The Greatest Show on Earth
  • Hans Christian Anderson
  • The Merry Widow
  • Moulin Rouge
  • With a Song in My Heart

Best Visual Effects

  • Plymouth Adventure

Best Sound Recording

  • Breaking the Sound Barrier
  • The Card
  • Hans Christian Anderson
  • The Quiet Man
  • With a Song in My Heart

Best Documentary

  • The Hoaxters
  • Navajo
  • The Sea Around Us

Best Documentary Short

  • Devil Take Us
  • The Garden Spider
  • Man Alive!
  • Neighbours

Best Live-Action Short, One-Reel

  • Athletes of the Saddle
  • Desert Killer
  • Light in the Window
  • Neighbours
  • Royal Scotland

Best Live-Action Short, Two-Reel

  • Bridge of Time
  • Devil Take Us
  • Thar She Blows!
  • Water Birds

Best Animated Short

  • Johann Mouse
  • Little Johnny Jet
  • Madeline
  • Pink and Blue Blues
  • The Romance of Transportation in Canada

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. 5 Fingers
  2. Affair in Trinidad
  3. The Atomic City
  4. The Bad and the Beautiful
  5. Because You’re Mine
  6. The Big Sky
  7. Breaking the Sound Barrier
  8. The Card
  9. Carrie
  10. Come Back, Little Sheba
  11. Flat Top
  12. The Greatest Show on Earth
  13. Hans Christian Anderson
  14. High Noon
  15. Ivanhoe
  16. The Jazz Singer
  17. Just for You
  18. The Lavender Hill Mob
  19. The Man in the White Suit
  20. The Medium
  21. The Member of the Wedding
  22. The Merry Widow
  23. Million Dollar Mermaid
  24. The Miracle of Our Lady Fatima
  25. Moulin Rouge
  26. My Cousin Rachel
  27. My Son John
  28. The Narrow Margin
  29. Navajo
  30. Pat and Mike
  31. Plymouth Adventure
  32. The Pride of St. Louis
  33. The Quiet Man
  34. Rashomon
  35. Singin’ in the Rain
  36. The Sniper
  37. The Snows of Kilimanjaro
  38. Son of Paleface
  39. The Star
  40. Sudden Fear
  41. The Thief
  42. Viva Zapata!
  43. With a Song in My Heart

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements