Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 31st Academy Awards (1958)

1958

Best Picture

  • Auntie Mame
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Gigi
  • Separate Tables

Best Director

  • Richard Brooks, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Stanley Kramer, The Defiant Ones
  • Vincente Minnelli, Gigi
  • Mark Robson, The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
  • Robet Wise, I Want to Live!

Best Actor

  • Tony Curtis, The Defiant Ones
  • Paul Newman, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • David Niven, Separate Tables
  • Sidney Poitier, The Defiant Ones
  • Spencer Tracy, The Old Man and the Sea

Best Actress

  • Susan Hayward, I Want to Live!
  • Deborah Kerr, Separate Tables
  • Shirley MacLaine, Some Came Running
  • Rosalind Russell, Auntie Mame
  • Elizabeth Taylor, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Supporting Actor

  • Theodore Bikel, The Defiant Ones
  • Lee J. Cobb, The Brothers Karamazov
  • Burl Ives, The Big Country
  • Arthur Kennedy, Some Came Running
  • Gig Young, Teacher’s Pet

Best Supporting Actress

  • Peggy Cass, Auntie Mame
  • Wendy Hiller, Separate Tables
  • Martha Hyer, Some Came Running
  • Maureen Stapleton, Lonelyhearts
  • Cara Williams, The Defiant Ones

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Defiant Ones
  • The Goddess
  • Houseboat
  • The Sheepmen
  • Teacher’s Pet

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Gigi
  • The Horse’s Mouth
  • I Want to Live!
  • Separate Tables

Best Editing

  • Auntie Mame
  • Cowboy
  • The Defiant Ones
  • Gigi
  • I Want to Live!

Best Cinematography, Black and White

  • The Defiant Ones
  • Desire Under the Elms
  • I Want to Live!
  • Separate Tables
  • The Young Lions

Best Cinematography, Color

  • Auntie Mame
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  • Gigi
  • South Pacific
  • The Old Man and the Sea

Best Dramatic or Comedy Score

  • The Big Country
  • The Old Man and the Sea
  • Separate Tables
  • White Wilderness
  • The Young Lions

Best Musical Score

  • The Bolshoi Ballet
  • Damn Yankees!
  • Gigi
  • Mardi Gras
  • South Pacific

Best Original Song

  • “Almost in Your Arms (Love Song from Houseboat),” from Houseboat
  • “A Certain Smile,” from A Certain Smile
  • “Gigi,” from Gigi
  • To Love and Be Loved,” from Some Came Running
  • “A Very Precious Love,” from Marjorie Morningstar

Best Art Direction

  • Auntie Mame
  • A Certain Smile
  • Bell Book and Candle
  • Gigi
  • Vertigo

Best Costume Design

  • Bell Book and Candle
  • The Buccaneer
  • A Certain Smile
  • Gigi
  • Some Came Running

Best Visual Effects

  • Tom Thumb
  • Torpedo Run

Best Sound Recording

  • I Want to Live!
  • A Time to Love and a Time to Die
  • South Pacific
  • Vertigo
  • The Young Lions

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Arms and the Man
  • Big Deal on Madonna Street
  • Mon Oncle
  • The Road a Year Long
  • La venganza

Best Documentary

  • Antarctic Crossing
  • The Hidden World
  • Psychiatric Nursing
  • White Wilderness

Best Documentary Short

  • Ama Girls
  • Employees Only
  • Journey Into Spring
  • The Living Stone
  • Overture

Best Live-Action Short

  • Grand Canyon
  • Journey Into Spring
  • The Kiss
  • Snows of Aorangi
  • T Is for Tumbleweed

Best Animated Short

  • Knighty Knight Bus
  • Paul Bunyan
  • Sidney’s Family Tree

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Auntie Mame
  2. Bell Book and Candle
  3. The Big Country
  4. The Bolshoi Ballet
  5. The Brothers Karamazov
  6. The Buccaneer
  7. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
  8. A Certain Smile
  9. Cowboy19
  10. Damn Yankees!
  11. The Defiant Ones
  12. Desire Under the Elms
  13. Gigi
  14. The Goddess
  15. The Horse’s Mouth
  16. Houseboat
  17. I Want to Live!
  18. The Inn of the Sixth Happiness
  19. Lonelyhearts
  20. Mardi Gras
  21. Marjorie Morningstar
  22. The Old Man and the Sea
  23. Separate Tables
  24. The Sheepman
  25. Some Came Running
  26. South Pacific
  27. Teacher’s Pet
  28. A Time to Love and a Time to Die
  29. Tom Thumb
  30. Torpedo Run
  31. Vertigo
  32. White Wilderness
  33. The Young Lions

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements