Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 45th Academy Awards (1972)

1972

Best Picture

  • Cabaret
  • Deliverance
  • The Emigrants
  • The Godfather
  • Sounder

Best Director

  • John Boorman, Deliverance
  • Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
  • Bob Fosse, Cabaret
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Sleuth
  • Jan Troell, The Emigrants

Best Actor

  • Marlon Brando, The Godfather
  • Michael Caine, Sleuth
  • Laurence Olivier, Sleuth
  • Peter O’Toole, The Ruling Class
  • Paul Winfield, Sounder

Best Actress

  • Liza Minnelli, Cabaret
  • Diana Ross, Lady Sings the Blues
  • Maggie Smith, Travels with My Aunt
  • Cicely Tyson, Sounder
  • Liv Ullmann, The Emigrants

Best Supporting Actor

  • Eddie Albert, The Heartbreak Kid
  • James Caan, The Godfather
  • Robert Duvall, The Godfather
  • Joel Grey, Cabaret
  • Al Pacino, The Godfather

Best Supporting Actress

  • Jeannie Berlin, The Heartbreak Kid
  • Eileen Heckart, Butterflies Are Free
  • Geraldine Page, Pete ‘n’ Tillie
  • Susan Tyrrell, Fat City
  • Shelley Winters, The Poseidon Adventure

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Candidate
  • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
  • Lady Sings the Blues
  • Murmur of the Heart
  • Young Winston

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Cabaret
  • The Emigrants
  • The Godfather
  • Pete ‘n’ Tillie
  • Sounder

Best Editing

  • Cabaret
  • Deliverance
  • The Godfather
  • The Hot Rock
  • The Poseidon Adventure

Best Cinematography

  • 1776
  • Butterflies Are Free
  • Cabaret
  • The Poseidon Adventure
  • Travels with My Aunt

Best Original Score

  • Images
  • Limelight
  • Napoleon and Samantha
  • The Poseidon Adventure
  • Sleuth

Best Score (Adaptation and Original Song)

  • Cabaret
  • Lady Sings the Blues
  • Man of La Mancha

Best Original Song

  • “Ben,” from Ben
  • “Come Follow, Follow Me,” from The Little Ark
  • “Marmalade, Molasses & Honey,” from The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
  • “The Morning After,” from The Poseidon Adventure
  • “Strange Are the Ways of Love,” from The Stepmother

Best Art Direction

  • Cabaret
  • Lady Sings the Blues
  • The Poseidon Adventure
  • Travels with My Aunt
  • Young Winston

Best Costume Design

  • The Godfather
  • Lady Sings the Blues
  • The Poseidon Adventure
  • Travels with My Aunt
  • Young Winston

Best Visual Effects

  • The Poseidon Adventure

Best Sound Mixing

  • Butterflies Are Free
  • Cabaret
  • The Candidate
  • The Godfather
  • The Poseidon Adventure

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Dawns Here Are Quiet
  • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
  • I Love You Rosa
  • My Dearest Senorita
  • The New Land

Best Documentary

  • Ape and Super-Ape
  • Malcolm X
  • Manson
  • Marjoe
  • The Silent Revolution

Best Documentary Short

  • Hundertwasser’s Rainy Day
  • K-Z
  • Selling Out
  • The Tide of Traffic
  • This Tiny World

Best Live-Action Short

  • Frog Story
  • Norman Rockwell’s World… An American Dream
  • Solo

Best Animated Short

  • A Christmas Carol
  • Kama Sutra Rides Again
  • Tup Tup

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. 1776
  2. Ben
  3. Butterflies Are Free
  4. Cabaret
  5. The Candidate
  6. Deliverance
  7. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
  8. The Emigrants
  9. Fat City
  10. The Godfather
  11. The Heartbreak Kid
  12. The Hot Rock
  13. Images
  14. Lady Sings the Blues
  15. The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean
  16. Limelight
  17. The Little Ark
  18. Man of La Mancha
  19. Murmur of the Heart
  20. Napoleon and Samantha
  21. Pete ‘n’ Tillie
  22. The Poseidon Adventure
  23. The Ruling Class
  24. Sleuth
  25. Sounder
  26. The Stepmother
  27. Travels with My Aunt
  28. Young Winston

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements