Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 47th Academy Awards (1974)

1974

Best Picture

  • Chinatown
  • The Conversation
  • The Godfather Part II
  • Lenny
  • The Towering Inferno

Best Director

  • John Cassavetes, A Woman Under the Influence
  • Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II
  • Bob Fosse, Lenny
  • Roman Polanski, Chinatown
  • François Truffaut, Day for Night

Best Actor

  • Art Carney, Harry and Tonto
  • Albert Finney, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Dustin Hoffman, Lenny
  • Jack Nicholson, Chinatown
  • Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II

Best Actress

  • Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
  • Diahann Carroll, Claudine
  • Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
  • Valerie Perrine, Lenny
  • Gena Rowlands, A Woman Under the Influence

Best Supporting Actor

  • Fred Astaire, The Towering Inferno
  • Jeff Bridges, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
  • Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II
  • Michael V. Gazzo, The Godfather Part II
  • Lee Strasberg, The Godfather Part II

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ingrid Bergman, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Valentina Cortese, Day for Night
  • Madeline Kahn, Blazing Saddles
  • Diane Ladd, Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
  • Talia Shire, The Godfather Part II

Best Original Screenplay

  • Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
  • Chinatown
  • The Conversation
  • Day for Night
  • Harry and Tonto

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
  • The Godfather Part II
  • Lenny
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Young Frankenstein

Best Editing

  • Blazing Saddles
  • Chinatown
  • Earthquake
  • The Longest Yard
  • The Towering Inferno

Best Cinematography

  • Chinatown
  • Earthquake
  • Lenny
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • The Towering Inferno

Best Original Dramatic Score

  • Chinatown
  • The Godfather Part II
  • Murder on the Orient Express
  • Shanks
  • The Towering Inferno

Best Original Song Score and Adaptation Score

  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Little Prince
  • Phantom of the Paradise

Best Original Song

  • “Benji’s Theme (I Feel Love),” from Benji
  • “Blazing Saddles,” from Blazing Saddles
  • “Little Prince,” from The Little Prince
  • “We May Never Love Like This Again,” from The Towering Inferno
  • “Wherever Love Takes Me,” from Gold

Best Art Direction

  • Chinatown
  • Earthquake
  • The Godfather Part II
  • The Island at the Top of the World
  • The Towering Inferno

Best Costume Design

  • Chinatown
  • Daisy Miller
  • The Godfather Part II
  • The Great Gatsby
  • Murder on the Orient Express

Best Visual Effects

  • Earthquake

Best Sound Mixing

  • Chinatown
  • The Conversation
  • Earthquake
  • The Towering Inferno
  • Young Frankenstein

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Amarcord
  • Cats’ Play
  • The Deluge
  • Lacombe, Lucien
  • The Truce

Best Documentary

  • The 81st Blow
  • Antonia: A Portrait of the Woman
  • The Challenge… A Tribute to Modern Art
  • Hearts and Minds
  • The Wild and the Brave

Best Documentary Short

  • City Out of Wilderness
  • Don’t
  • Exploreatorium
  • John Muir’s High Sierra
  • Naked Yoga

Best Live-Action Short

  • Climb
  • The Concert
  • One-Eyed Men Are Kings
  • Planet Ocean
  • The Violin

Best Animated Short

  • Closed Mondays
  • The Family That Dwelt Apart
  • Hunger
  • Voyage to Next
  • Winnie the Pooh and Tigger Too!

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore
  2. The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz
  3. Benji
  4. Blazing Saddles
  5. Chinatown
  6. Claudine
  7. The Conversation
  8. Daisy Miller
  9. Day for Night
  10. Earthquake
  11. The Godfather Part II
  12. Gold
  13. The Great Gatsby
  14. Harry and Tonto
  15. The Island at the Top of the World
  16. Lenny
  17. The Little Prince
  18. The Longest Yard
  19. Murder on the Orient Express
  20. Phantom of the Paradise
  21. Shanks
  22. Thunderbolt and Lightfoot
  23. The Towering Inferno
  24. A Woman Under the Influence
  25. Young Frankenstein

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements