Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 53rd Academy Awards (1980)

1980

Best Picture

  • Coal Miner’s Daughter
  • The Elephant Man
  • Ordinary People
  • Raging Bull
  • Tess

Best Director

  • David Lynch, The Elephant Man
  • Robert Redford, Ordinary People
  • Roman Polanski, Tess
  • Richard Rush, The Stunt Man
  • Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull

Best Actor

  • Robert De Niro, Raging Bull
  • Robert Duvall, The Great Santini
  • John Hurt, The Elephant Man
  • Jack Lemmon, Tribute
  • Peter O’Toole, The Stunt Man

Best Actress

  • Ellen Burstyn, Resurrection
  • Goldie Hawn, Private Benjamin
  • Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People
  • Gena Rowlands, Gloria
  • Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner’s Daughter

Best Supporting Actor

  • Judd Hirsch, Ordinary People
  • Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People
  • Michael O’Keefe, The Great Santini
  • Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
  • Jason Robards, Melvin and Howard

Best Supporting Actress

  • Eileen Brennan, Private Benjamin
  • Eve La Gallienne, Resurrection
  • Cathy Moriarty, Raging Bull
  • Diana Scarwid, Inside Moves
  • Mary Steenburgen, Melvin and Howard

Best Original Screenplay

  • Brubaker
  • Fame
  • Melvin and Howard
  • Mon Oncle D’Amerique
  • Private Benjamin

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Breaker Morant
  • Coal Miner’s Daughter
  • The Elephant Man
  • Ordinary People
  • The Stunt Man

Best Editing

  • Coal Miner’s Daughter
  • The Competition
  • The Elephant Man
  • Fame
  • Raging Bull

Best Cinematography

  • The Blue Lagoon
  • Coal Miner’s DAughter
  • The Formula
  • Raging Bull
  • Tess

Best Original Score

  • Altered States
  • The Elephant Man
  • The Empire Strikes Back
  • Fame
  • Tess

Best Original Song

  • “9 to 5,” from 9 to 5
  • “Fame,” from Fame
  • “On the Road Again,” from Honeysuckle Rose
  • “Out Here on My Own,” from Fame
  • “People Alone,” from The Competition

Best Art Direction

  • Coal Miner’s Daughter
  • The Elephant Man
  • The Empire Strike Back
  • Kagemusha
  • Tess

Best Costume Design

  • The Elephant Man
  • My Brilliant Career
  • Somewhere in Time
  • Tess
  • When Time Ran Out

Best Visual Effects

  • The Empire Strikes Back

Best Sound Mixing

  • Altered States
  • Coal Miner’s Daughter
  • The Empire Strikes Back
  • Fame
  • Raging Bull

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Confidence
  • Kagemusha
  • The Last Metro
  • Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears
  • The Nest

Best Documentary

  • Agee
  • The Day After Trinity
  • From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China
  • Front Line
  • The Yellow Star – The Persecution of the Jews in Europe 1933-45

Best Documentary Short

  • Don’t Mess with Bill
  • The Eruption of Mount St. Helens
  • It’s the Same World
  • Karl Hess: Toward Liberty
  • Luther Metke at 94

Best Live-Action Short

  • The Dollar Bottom
  • Fall Line
  • A Jury of Her Peers

Best Animated Short

  • All Nothing
  • The Fly
  • History of the World in Three Minutes Flat

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. 9 to 5
  2. Altered States
  3. The Blue Lagoon
  4. Breaker Morant
  5. Brubaker
  6. Coal Miner’s Daughter
  7. The Competition
  8. The Elephant Man
  9. The Empire Strikes Back
  10. Fame
  11. The Formula
  12. Gloria
  13. The Great Santini
  14. Honeysuckle Rose
  15. Inside Moves
  16. Kagemusha
  17. Melvin and Howard
  18. Mon Oncle D’Amerique
  19. My Brilliant Career
  20. Ordinary People
  21. Private Benjamin
  22. Raging Bull
  23. Resurrection
  24. Somewhere in Time
  25. The Stunt Man
  26. Tess
  27. Tribute
  28. When Time Ran Out

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements