Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 56th Academy Awards (1983)

1983

Best Picture

  • The Big Chill
  • The Dresser
  • The Right Stuff
  • Tender Mercies
  • Terms of Endearment

Best Director

  • Bruce Beresford, Tender Mercies
  • Ingmar Bergman, Fanny and Alexander
  • James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment
  • Mike Nichols, Silkwood
  • Peter Yates, The Dresser

Best Actor

  • Michael Caine, Educating Rita
  • Tom Conti, Reuben, Reuben
  • Tom Courtenay, The Dresser
  • Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies
  • Albert Finney, The Dresser

Best Actress

  • Jane Alexander, Testament
  • Shirley MacLaine, Terms of Endearment
  • Meryl Streep, Silkwood
  • Julie Walters, Educating Rita
  • Debra Winger, Terms of Endearment

Best Supporting Actor

  • Charles Durning, To Be or Not to Be
  • John Lithgow, Terms of Endearment
  • Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment
  • Sam Shepard, The Right Stuff
  • Rip Torn, Cross Creek

Best Supporting Actress

  • Cher, Silkwood
  • Glenn Close, The Big Chill
  • Linda Hunt, The Year of Living Dangerously
  • Amy Irving, Yentl
  • Alfe Woodward, Cross Creek

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Chill
  • Fanny and Alexander
  • Silkwood
  • Tender Mercies
  • WarGames

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Betrayal
  • The Dresser
  • Educating Rita
  • Reuben, Reuben
  • Terms of Endearment

Best Editing

  • Blue Thunder
  • Flashdance
  • The Right Stuff
  • Slikwood
  • Terms of Endearment

Best Cinematography

  • Fanny and Alexander
  • Flashfance
  • The Right Stuff
  • WarGames
  • Zelig

Best Original Score

  • Cross Creek
  • Return of the Jedi
  • The Right Stuff
  • Terms of Endearment
  • Under Fire

Best Original Song Score or Adaptation

  • The Sting II
  • Trading Places
  • Yentl

Best Original Song

  • “Flashdance… What a Feeling,” from Flashdance
  • “Maniac,” from Flashdance
  • “Over You,” from Tender Mercies
  • “Papa, Can You Hear Me?” from Yentl
  • “The Way He Makes Me Feel,” from Yentl

Best Art Direction

  • Fanny and Alexander
  • Return of the Jedi
  • The Right Stuff
  • Terms of Endearment
  • Yentl

Best Costume Design

  • Cross Creek
  • Fanny and Alexander
  • Heart Like a Wheel
  • The Return of Martin Guerre
  • Zelig

Best Visual Effects

  • Return of the Jedi

Best Sound Editing

  • Return of the Jedi
  • The Right Stuff

Best Sound Mixing

  • Never Cry Wolf
  • Return of the Jedi
  • The Right Stuff
  • Terms of Endearment
  • WarGames

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Ball
  • Carmen
  • Entre Nous
  • Fanny and Alexander
  • Job’s Revolt

Best Documentary

  • Children of Darkness
  • First Contact
  • He Makes Me Feel Like Dancin’
  • The Profession of Arms
  • Seeing Red

Best Documentary Short

  • Flamenco at 5:15
  • In the Nuclear Shadow: What Can the Children Tell Us?
  • Sewing Woman
  • Spaces: The Architecture of Paul Rudolph
  • You Are Free Ihr Zent Frei

Best Live-Action Short

  • Boys and Girls
  • Goodie-Two-Shoes
  • Overnight Sensation

Best Animated Short

  • Mickey’s Christmas Carol
  • Sound of Sunshine – Sound of Rain
  • Sundae in New York

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Betrayal
  2. The Big Chill
  3. Blue Thunder
  4. Cross Creek
  5. The Dresser
  6. Educating Rita
  7. Fanny and Alexander
  8. Flashdance
  9. Heart Like a Wheel
  10. Never Cry Wolf
  11. The Return of Martin Guerre
  12. Return of the Jedi
  13. Reuben, Reuben
  14. The Right Stuff
  15. Silkwood
  16. The Sting II
  17. Tender Mercies
  18. Terms of Endearment
  19. To Be or Not to Be
  20. Trading Places
  21. Under Fire
  22. WarGames
  23. The Year of Living Dangerously
  24. Yentl
  25. Zelig

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements