Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 58th Academy Awards (1985)

1985

Best Picture

  • The Color Purple
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • Out of Africa
  • Prizzi’s Honor
  • Witness

Best Director

  • Hector Babenco, Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • John Huston, Prizzi’s Honor
  • Akira Kurosawa, Ran
  • Sydney Pollack, Out of Africa
  • Peter Weir, Witness

Best Actor

  • Harrison Ford, Witness
  • James Garner, Murphy’s Romance
  • William Hurt, Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • Jack Nicholson, Prizzi’s Honor
  • Jon Voight, Runaway Train

Best Actress

  • Anne Bancroft, Agnes of God
  • Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
  • Jessica Lange, Sweet Dreams
  • Geraldine Page, The Trip to Bountiful
  • Meryl Streep, Out of Africa

Best Supporting Actor

  • Don Ameche, Cocoon
  • Klaus Maria Brandauer, Out of Africa
  • William Hickey, Prizzi’s Honor
  • Robert Loggia, Jagged Edge
  • Eric Roberts, Runaway Train

Best Supporting Actress

  • Margaret Avery, The Color Purple
  • Anjelica Huston, Prizzi’s Honor
  • Amy Madigan, Twice in a Lifetime
  • Meg Tilly, Agnes of God
  • Oprah Winfrey, The Color Purple

Best Original Screenplay

  • Back to the Future
  • Brazil
  • The Official Story
  • The Purple Rose of Cairo
  • Witness

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Color Purple
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • Out of Africa
  • Prizzi’s Honor
  • The Trip to Bountiful

Best Editing

  • A Chorus Line
  • Out of Africa
  • Prizzi’s Honor
  • Runaway Train
  • Witness

Best Cinematography

  • The Color Purple
  • Murphy’s Romance
  • Out of Africa
  • Ran
  • Witness

Best Original Score

  • Agnes of God
  • The Color Purple
  • Out of Africa
  • Silverado
  • Witness

Best Original Song

  • “Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister),” from The Color Purple
  • “The Power of Love,” from Back to the Future
  • “Say You, Say Me,” from White Nights
  • “Separate Lives,” from White Nights
  • “Surprise Surprise,” from A Chorus Line

Best Art Direction

  • Brazil
  • The Color Purple
  • Out of Africa
  • Ran
  • Witness

Best Costume Design

  • The Color Purple
  • The Journey of Natty Gann
  • Out of Africa
  • Prizzi’s Honor
  • Ran

Best Makeup

  • The Color Purple
  • Mask
  • Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins

Best Visual Effects

  • Cocoon
  • Return to Oz
  • Young Sherlock Holmes

Best Sound Editing

  • Back to the Future
  • Ladyhawke
  • Rambo: First Blood Part II

Best Sound Mixing

  • Back to the Future
  • A Chorus Line
  • Ladyhawke
  • Out of Africa
  • Silverado

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Angry Harvest
  • Colonel Redl
  • The Official Story
  • Three Men and a Cradle
  • When Father Was Away on Business

Best Documentary

  • Broken Rainbow
  • Las Madres: The Mothers of Plaza de Mayo
  • Soldiers in Hiding
  • The Statue of Liberty
  • Unfinished Business

Best Documentary Short

  • The Courage to Care
  • Keats and His Nightingale
  • Making Overtures: The Story of a Community Orchestra
  • Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements
  • The Wizard of the Strings

Best Live-Action Short

  • Graffiti
  • Molly’s Pilgrim
  • Rainbow War

Best Animated Short

  • Anna & Bella
  • The Big Split
  • Second Class Mail

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Agnes of God
  2. Back to the Future
  3. Brazil
  4. A Chorus Line
  5. Cocoon
  6. The Color Purple
  7. Jagged Edge
  8. The Journey of Natty Gann
  9. Out of Africa
  10. Kiss of the Spider Woman
  11. Ladyhawke
  12. Mask
  13. Murphy’s Romance
  14. The Official Story
  15. Out of Africa
  16. Prizzi’s Honor
  17. The Purple Rose of Cairo
  18. Rambo: First Blood Part II
  19. Ran
  20. Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
  21. Return to Oz
  22. Runaway Train
  23. Silverado
  24. Sweet Dreams
  25. The Trip to Bountiful
  26. Twice in a Lifetime
  27. White Nights
  28. Witness
  29. Young Sherlock Holmes

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements