Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 59th Academy Awards (1986)

1986

Best Picture

  • Children of a Lesser God
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
  • The Mission
  • Platoon
  • A Room with a View

Best Director

  • Woody Allen, Hannah and Her Sisters
  • James Ivory, A Room with a View
  • Roland Joffe, The Mission
  • David Lynch, Blue Velvet
  • Oliver Stone, Platoon

Best Actor

  • Dexter Gordon, Round Midnight
  • Bob Hoskins, Mona Lisa
  • William Hurt, Children of a Lesser God
  • Paul Newman, The Color of Money
  • James Woods, Salvador

Best Actress

  • Jane Fonda, The Morning After
  • Marlee Matlin, Children of a Lesser God
  • Sissy Spacek, Crimes of the Heart
  • Kathleen Turner, Peggy Sue Got Married
  • Sigourney Weaver, Aliens

Best Supporting Actor

  • Tom Berenger, Platoon
  • Michael Caine, Hannah and Her Sisters
  • Willem Dafoe, Platoon
  • Denholm Elliott, A Room with a View
  • Dennis Hopper, Hoosiers

Best Supporting Actress

  • Tess Harper, Crimes of the Heart
  • Piper Laurie, Children of a Lesser God
  • Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, The Color of Money
  • Maggie Smith, A Room with a View
  • Dianne Wiest, Hannah and Her Sisters

Best Original Screenplay

  • Crocodile Dundee
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
  • My Beautiful Laundrette
  • Platoon
  • Salvador

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Children of a Lesser God
  • The Color of Money
  • Crimes of the Heart
  • A Room with a View
  • Stand by Me

Best Editing

  • Aliens
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
  • The Mission
  • Platoon
  • Top Gun

Best Cinematography

  • The Mission
  • Peggy Sue Got Married
  • Platoon
  • A Room with a View
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Best Original Score

  • Aliens
  • Hoosiers
  • The Mission
  • Round Midnight
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home

Best Original Song

  • “Glory of Love,” from The Karate Kid Part II
  • “Life in a Looking Glass,” from That’s Life
  • “Mean Green Mother from Outer Space,” from Little Shop of Horrors
  • “Somewhere Out There,” from An American Tail
  • “Take My Breath Away,” from Top Gun

Best Art Direction

  • Aliens
  • The Color of Money
  • Hannah and Her Sisters
  • The Mission
  • A Room with a View

Best Costume Design

  • The Mission
  • Otello
  • Peggy Sue Got Married
  • Pirates
  • A Room with a View

Best Makeup

  • The Clan of the Cave Bear
  • The Fly
  • Legend

Best Visual Effects

  • Aliens
  • Little Shop of Horrors
  • Poltergeist II: The Other Side

Best Sound Editing

  • Aliens
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
  • Top Gun

Best Sound Mixing

  • Aliens
  • Heartbreak Ridge
  • Platoon
  • Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
  • Top Gun

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 38
  • The Assault
  • Betty Blue
  • The Decline of the American Empire
  • My Sweet Little Village

Best Documentary

  • Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got
  • Chile: Hasta Cuando?
  • Down and Out in America
  • Isaac in America: A Journey with Isaac Bashevis
  • Witness to Apartheid

Best Documentary Short

  • Debonair Dancers
  • The Masters of Disaster
  • Red Grooms: Sunflower in a Hothouse
  • Sam
  • Women – for America, for the World

Best Live-Action Short

  • Exit
  • Love Struck
  • Precious Images

Best Animated Short

  • The Frog, the Dog and the Devil
  • A Greek Tragedy
  • Luxo Jr.

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Aliens
  2. An American Tail
  3. Blue Velvet
  4. Children of a Lesser God
  5. The Clan of the Cave Bear
  6. The Color of Money
  7. Crimes of the Heart
  8. Crocodile Dundee
  9. The Fly
  10. Hannah and Her Sisters
  11. Heartbreak Ridge
  12. Hoosiers
  13. The Karate Kid Part II
  14. Legend
  15. Little Shop of Horrors
  16. The Mission
  17. Mona Lisa
  18. The Morning After
  19. My Beautiful Laundrette
  20. Otello
  21. Peggy Sue Got Married
  22. Pirates
  23. Platoon
  24. Poltergeist II: The Other Side
  25. A Room with a View
  26. Round Midnight
  27. Salvador
  28. Stand by Me
  29. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home
  30. That’s Life
  31. Top Gun

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements