Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 60th Academy Awards (1987)

1987

Best Picture

  • Broadcast News
  • Fatal Attraction
  • Hope and Glory
  • The Last Emperor
  • Moonstruck

Best Director

  • Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
  • John Boorman, Hope and Glory
  • Lasse Hallstrom, My Life as a Dog
  • Norman Jewison, Moonstruck
  • Adrian Lyne, Fatal Attraction

Best Actor

  • Michael Douglas, Wall Street
  • William Hurt, Broadcast News
  • Marcello Mastroianni, Dark Eyes
  • Jack Nicholson, Ironweed
  • Robin Williams, Good Morning, Vietnam

Best Actress

  • Cher, Moonstruck
  • Glenn Close, Fatal Attraction
  • Holly Hunter, Broadcast News
  • Sally Kirkland, Anna
  • Meryl Streep, Ironweed

Best Supporting Actor

  • Albert Brooks, Broadcast News
  • Sean Connery, The Untouchables
  • Morgan Freeman, Street Smart
  • Vincent Gardenia, Moonstruck
  • Denzel Washington, Cry Freedom

Best Supporting Actress

  • Norma Aleandro, Gaby: A True Story
  • Anne Archer, Fatal Attraction
  • Olympia Dukakis, Moonstruck
  • Anne Ramsey, Throw Momma from the Train
  • Ann Sothern, The Whales of August

Best Original Screenplay

  • Au Revoir Les Enfants
  • Broadcast News
  • Hope and Glory
  • Moonstruck
  • Radio Days

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Dead
  • Fatal Attraction
  • Full Metal Jacket
  • The Last Emperor
  • My Life as a Dog

Best Editing

  • Broadcast News
  • Empire of the Sun
  • Fatal Attraction
  • The Last Emperor
  • RoboCop

Best Cinematography

  • Broadcast News
  • Empire of the Sun
  • Hope and Glory
  • The Last Emperor
  • Matewan

Best Original Score

  • Cry Freedom
  • Empire of the Sun
  • The Last Emperor
  • The Untouchables
  • The Witches of Eastwick

Best Original Song

  • “Cry Freedom,” from Cry Freedom
  • “(I’ve Had) The Time of My Life,” from Dirty Dancing
  • “Nothing’s Gonna Stop Us Now,” from Mannequin
  • “Shakedown,” from Beverly Hills Cop II
  • “Storybook Love,” from The Princess Bride

Best Art Direction

  • Empire of the Sun
  • Hope and Glory
  • The Last Emperor
  • Radio Days
  • The Untouchables

Best Costume Design

  • The Dead
  • Empire of the Sun
  • The Last Emperor
  • Maurice
  • The Untouchables

Best Makeup

  • Happy New Year
  • Harry and the Hendersons

Best Visual Effects

  • Innerspace
  • Predator

Best Sound Editing

  • RoboCop

Best Sound Mixing

  • Empire of the Sun
  • The Last Emperor
  • Lethal Weapon
  • RoboCop
  • The Witches of Eastwick

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Au Revoir Les Enfants
  • Babette’s Feast
  • Course Completed
  • The Family
  • Pathfinder

Best Documentary

  • Eyes on the Prize: America’s Civil Rights Years/Bridge to Freedom 1965
  • Hellfire: A Journey from Hiroshima
  • Radio Bikini
  • A Stitch for Time
  • The Ten-Year Lunch: The Wit and Legend of the Algonquin Round Table

Best Documentary Short

  • Frances Steloff: Memoirs of a Bookseller
  • In the Wee Wee Hours…
  • Language Says It All
  • Silver Into Gold
  • Young at Heart

Best Live-Action Short

  • Making Waves
  • Ray’s Male Heterosexual Dance Hall
  • Shoeshine

Best Animated Short

  • George and Rosemary
  • The Man Who Planted Trees
  • Your Face

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Anna
  2. Au Revoir Les Enfants
  3. Beverly Hills Cop II
  4. Broadcast News
  5. Cry Freedom
  6. Dark Eyes
  7. The Dead
  8. Dirty Dancing
  9. Empire of the Sun
  10. Fatal Attraction
  11. Full Metal Jacket
  12. Gaby: A True Story
  13. Good Morning, Vietnam
  14. Happy New Year
  15. Harry and the Hendersons
  16. Hope and Glory
  17. Innerspace
  18. Ironweed
  19. The Last Emperor
  20. Lethal Weapon
  21. Mannequin
  22. Matewan
  23. Maurice
  24. Moonstruck
  25. My Life as a Dog
  26. Predator
  27. The Princess Bride
  28. Radio Days
  29. RoboCop
  30. Street Smart
  31. Throw Momma from the Train
  32. The Untouchables
  33. Wall Street
  34. The Whales of August
  35. The Witches of Eastwick

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements