Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 63rd Academy Awards (1990)

1990

Best Picture

  • Awakenings
  • Dances with Wolves
  • Ghost
  • The Godfather Part III
  • Goodfellas

Best Director

  • Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part III
  • Kevin Costner, Dances with Wolves
  • Stephen Frears, The Grifters
  • Barbet Schroeder, Reversal of Fortune
  • Martin Scorsese, Goodfellas

Best Actor

  • Kevin Costner, Dances with Wolvs
  • Robert De Niro, Awakenings
  • Gerard Depardieu, Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Richard Harris, The Field
  • Jeremy Irons, Reversal of Fortune

Best Actress

  • Kathy Bates, Misery
  • Anjelica Huston, The Grifters
  • Julia Roberts, Pretty Woman
  • Meryl Streep, Postcards from the Edge
  • Joanne Woodward, Mr. and Mrs. Bridge

Best Supporting Actor

  • Bruce Davison, Longtime Companion
  • Andy Garcia, The Godfather Part III
  • Graham Greene, Dances with Wolves
  • Al Pacino, Dick Tracy
  • Joe Pesci, Goodfellas

Best Supporting Actress

  • Annette Bening, The Grifters
  • Lorraine Bracco, Goodfellas
  • Whoopi Goldberg, Ghost
  • Diane Ladd, Wild at Heart
  • Mary McConnell, Dances with Wolves

Best Original Screenplay

  • Alice
  • Avalon
  • Ghost
  • Green Card
  • Metropolitan

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Awakenings
  • Dances with Wolves
  • Goodfellas
  • The Grifters
  • Reversal of Fortune

Best Editing

  • Dances with Wolves
  • Ghost
  • The Godfather Part III
  • Goodfellas
  • The Hunt for Red October

Best Cinematography

  • Avalon
  • Dances with Wolves
  • Dick Tracy
  • The Godfather Part III
  • Henry & June

Best Original Score

  • Avalon
  • Dances with Wolves
  • Ghost
  • Havana
  • Home Alone

Best Original Song

  • “Blaze of Glory,” from Young Guns II
  • “I’m Checkin’ Out,” from Postcards from the Edge
  • “Promise Me You’ll Remember,” from The Godfather Part III
  • “Somewhere in My Memory,” from Home Alone
  • “Sooner or Later,” from Dick Tracy

Best Art Direction

  • Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Dances with Wolves
  • Dick Tracy
  • The Godfather Part III
  • Hamlet

Best Costume Design

  • Avalon
  • Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Dances with Wolves
  • Dick Tracy
  • Hamlet

Best Makeup

  • Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Dick Tracy
  • Edward Scissorhands

Best Visual Effects

  • Total Recall

Best Sound Editing

  • Flatliners
  • The Hunt for Red October
  • Total Recall

Best Sound Mixing

  • Dances with Wolves
  • Days of Thunder
  • Dick Tracy
  • The Hunt for Red October
  • Total Recall

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Cyrano de Bergerac
  • Journey of Hope
  • Ju Dou
  • The Nasty Girl
  • Open Doors

Best Documentary

  • American Dream
  • Berkeley in the Sixties
  • Building Bombs
  • Forever Activists: Stories from the Veterans of the Abraham Lincoln Brigade
  • Waldo Salt: A Screenwriter’s Journey

Best Documentary Short

  • Burning Down Tomorrow
  • Chimps: So Like Us
  • Days of Waiting
  • Journey into Life
  • Rose Kennedy: A Life to Remember

Best Live-Action Short

  • 12:01 PM
  • Bronx Cheers
  • Dear Rosie
  • The Lunch Date
  • Senzeni Na (What Have We Done?)

Best Animated Short

  • Creature Comforts
  • A Grand Day Out
  • Grasshoppers (Cavallette)

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Alice
  2. Avalon
  3. Awakenings
  4. Cyrano de Bergerac
  5. Dances with Wolves
  6. Days of Thunder
  7. Dick Tracy
  8. Edward Scissorhands
  9. The Field
  10. Flatliners
  11. Ghost
  12. The Godfather Part III
  13. Goodfellas
  14. Green Card
  15. The Grifters
  16. Hamlet
  17. Havana
  18. Henry & June
  19. Home Alone
  20. The Hunt for Red October
  21. Longtime Companion
  22. Metropolitan
  23. Misery
  24. Mr. and Mrs. Bridge
  25. Postcards from the Edge
  26. Pretty Woman
  27. Reversal of Fortune
  28. Total Recall
  29. Wild at Heart
  30. Young Guns II

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements