Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 75th Academy Awards (2002)

2002

Best Picture

  • Chicago
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Hours
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • The Pianist

Best Director

  • Pedro Almodovar, Talk to Her
  • Stephen Daldry, The Hours
  • Rob Marshall, Chicago
  • Martin Scorsese, Gangs of New York
  • Roman Polanski, The Pianist

Best Actor

  • Adrien Brody, The Pianist
  • Nicolas Cage, Adaptation.
  • Michael Caine, The Quiet American
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, Gangs of New York
  • Jack Nicholson, About Schmidt

Best Actress

  • Salma Hayek, Frida
  • Nicole Kidman, The Hours
  • Diane Lane, Unfaithful
  • Julianne Moore, Far From Heaven
  • Renée Zellweger, Chicago

Best Supporting Actor

  • Chris Cooper, Adaptation.
  • Ed Harris, The Hours
  • Paul Newman, Road to Perdition
  • Christopher Walken, Catch Me If You Can

Best Supporting Actress

  • Kathy Bates, About Schmidt
  • Queen Latifah, Chicago
  • Julianne Moore, The Hours
  • Meryl Streep, Adaptation.
  • Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago

Best Original Screenplay

  • Far From Heaven
  • Gangs of New York
  • My Big Fat Greek Wedding
  • Talk to Her
  • Y tu mama tambien

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • About a Boy
  • Adaptation.
  • Chicago
  • The Hours
  • The Pianist

Best Editing

  • Chicago
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Hours
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • The Pianist

Best Cinematography

  • Chicago
  • Far from Heaven
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Pianist
  • Road to Perdition

Best Original Score

  • Catch Me If You Can
  • Far From Heaven
  • Frida
  • The Hours
  • Road to Perdition

Best Original Song

  • “Burn It Blue,” from Frida
  • “Father and Daughter,” from The Wild Thornberrys Movie
  • “The Hands That Built America,” from Gangs of New York
  • “I Move On,” from Chicago
  • “Lose Yourself,” from 8 Mile

Best Art Direction

  • Chicago
  • Frida
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Road to Perdition

Best Costume Design

  • Chicago
  • Frida
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Hours
  • The Pianist

Best Makeup

  • Frida
  • The Time Machine

Best Visual Effects

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Spider-Man
  • Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones

Best Sound Editing

  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Minority Report
  • Road to Perdition

Best Sound Mixing

  • Chicago
  • Gangs of New York
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  • Road to Perdition
  • Spider-Man

Best Animated Feature

  • Ice Age
  • Lilo & Stitch
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
  • Spirited Away
  • Treasure Planet

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Crime of Father Amaro
  • Hero
  • The Man Without a Past
  • Nowhere in Africa
  • Zus & Zo

Best Documentary

  • Bowling for Columbine
  • Daughter from Danang
  • Prisoner of Paradise
  • Spellbound
  • Winged Migration

Best Documentary Short

  • The Collector of Bedford Street
  • Mighty Times: The Legacy of Rosa Parks
  • Twin Towers
  • Why Can’t We Be a Family Again?

Best Live-Action Short

  • The Charming Man
  • Fait D’Hiver
  • I’ll Wait for the Next One… (J’Attendrai Le Suivant…)
  • Inja (Dog)
  • Johnny Flynton

Best Animated Short

  • Atama-yama
  • The ChubbChubbs
  • Das Rad
  • Katedra
  • Mike’s New Car

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. 8 Mile
  2. About a Boy
  3. About Schmidt
  4. Adaptation.
  5. Catch Me If You Can
  6. Chicago
  7. Far From Heaven
  8. Frida
  9. Gangs of New York
  10. The Hours
  11. Ice Age
  12. Lilo & Stitch
  13. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
  14. Minority Report
  15. My Big Fat Greek Wedding
  16. The Pianist
  17. The Quiet American
  18. Road to Perdition
  19. Spider-Man
  20. Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
  21. Spirited Away
  22. Star Wars Episode II: Attack of the Clones
  23. Talk to Her
  24. The Time Machine
  25. Treasure Planet
  26. Unfaithful
  27. The Wild Thornberrys Movie
  28. Y tu mama tambien

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements