Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 78th Academy Awards (2005)

2005

Best Picture

  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Capote
  • Crash
  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Munich

Best Director

  • George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Paul Haggis, Crash
  • Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
  • Bennett Miller, Capote
  • Steven Spielberg, Munich

Best Actor

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote
  • Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow
  • Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain
  • Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line
  • David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Actress

  • Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents
  • Felicity Huffman, Transamerica
  • Keira Knightley, Pride and Prejudice
  • Charlize Theron, North Country
  • Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor

  • George Clooney, Syriana
  • Matt Dillon, Crash
  • Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man
  • Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain
  • William Hurt, A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, Junebug
  • Catherine Keener, Capote
  • Frances McDormand, North Country
  • Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener
  • Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Screenplay

  • Crash
  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Match Point
  • The Squid and the Whale
  • Syriana

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Capote
  • The Constant Gardener
  • A History of Violence
  • Munich

Best Editing

  • Cinderella Man
  • The Constant Gardener
  • Crash
  • Munich
  • Walk the Line

Best Cinematography

  • Batman Begins
  • Brokeback Mountain
  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • The New World

Best Original Score

  • Brokeback Mountain
  • The Constant Gardener
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Munich
  • Pride and Prejudice

Best Original Song

  • “In the Deep,” from Crash
  • “It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp,” from Hustle & Flow
  • “Travelin’ Thru,” from Transamerica

Best Art Direction

  • Good Night, and Good Luck
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  • King Kong
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Pride and Prejudice

Best Costume Design

  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Mrs. Henderson Presents
  • Pride & Prejudice
  • Walk the Line

Best Makeup

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • Cinderella Man
  • Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith

Best Visual Effects

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • King Kong
  • War of the Worlds

Best Sound Editing

  • King Kong
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • War of the Worlds

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  • King Kong
  • Memoirs of a Geisha
  • Walk the Line
  • War of the Worlds

Best Animated Feature

  • Corpse Bride
  • Howl’s Moving Castle
  • Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Beast in the Heart
  • Joyeux Noel
  • Paradise Now
  • Sophie Scholl: The Final Days
  • Tsotsi

Best Documentary

  • Darwin’s Nightmare
  • Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
  • March of the Penguins
  • Murderball
  • Street Fight

Best Documentary Short

  • The Death of Kevin Carter: Casualty of the Bang Bang Club
  • God Sleeps in Rwanda
  • The Mushroom Club
  • A Note of Triumph: The Golden Age of Norman Corwin

Best Live-Action Short

  • Ausreißer (The Runaway)
  • Cashback
  • The Last Farm
  • Our Time Is Up
  • Six Shooter

Best Animated Short

  • 9
  • Badgered
  • The Moon and the Sun: An Imagined Conversation
  • The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello
  • One Man Band

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Batman Begins
  2. Brokeback Mountain
  3. Capote
  4. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  5. The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
  6. Cinderella Man
  7. The Constant Gardener
  8. Corpse Bride
  9. Crash
  10. Good Night, and Good Luck
  11. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
  12. A History of Violence
  13. Howl’s Moving Castle
  14. Hustle & Flow
  15. Junebug
  16. King Kong
  17. Match Point
  18. Memoirs of a Geisha
  19. Mrs. Henderson Presents
  20. Munich
  21. The New World
  22. North Country
  23. Pride & Prejudice
  24. The Squid and the Whale
  25. Star Wars Episode III: Revenge of the Sith
  26. Syriana
  27. Transamerica
  28. Walk the Line
  29. Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
  30. War of the Worlds

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements