Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 80th Academy Awards (2007)

2007

Best Picture

  • Atonement
  • Juno
  • Michael Clayton
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Director

  • Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
  • Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
  • Jason Reitman, Juno
  • Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

Best Actor

  • George Clooney, Michael Clayton
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
  • Johnny Depp, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah
  • Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • Julie Christie, Away from Her
  • Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
  • Laura Linney, The Savages
  • Ellen Page, Juno

Best Supporting Actor

  • Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
  • Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
  • Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actress

  • Cate Blanchett, I’m Not There
  • Ruby Dee, American Gangster
  • Saoirse Ronan, Atonement
  • Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
  • Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton

Best Original Screenplay

  • Juno
  • Lars and the Real Girl
  • Michael Clayton
  • Ratatouille
  • The Savages

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Atonement
  • Away from Her
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Editing

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • Into the Wild
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Cinematography

  • The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  • Atonement
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  • No Country for Old Men
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Original Score

  • 3:10 to Yuma
  • Atonement
  • The Kite Runner
  • Michael Clayton
  • Ratatouille

Best Original Song

  • “Falling Slowly,” from Once
  • “Happy Working Song,” from Enchanted
  • “Raise It Up,” from August Rush
  • “So Close,” from Enchanted
  • “That’s How You Know,” from Enchanted

Best Art Direction

  • American Gangster
  • Atonement
  • The Golden Compass
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • There Will Be Blood

Best Costume Design

  • Across the Universe
  • Atonement
  • Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  • La Vie en Rose
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of the Fleet Street

Best Makeup

  • La Vie en Rose
  • Norbit
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End

Best Visual Effects

  • The Golden Compass
  • Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  • Transformers

Best Sound Editing

  • The Bourne Ultimatum
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Ratatouille
  • There Will Be Blood
  • Transformers

Best Sound Mixing

  • 3:10 to Yuma
  • The Bourne Ultimatum
  • No Country for Old Men
  • Ratatouille
  • Transformers

Best Animated Feature

  • Ratatouille
  • Persepolis
  • Surf’s Up

Best Foreign Language Film

  • 12
  • Beaufort
  • The Counterfeiters
  • Katyn
  • Mongol

Best Documentary

  • No End in Sight
  • Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
  • Sicko
  • Taxi to the Dark Side
  • War/Dance

Best Documentary Short

  • La Corona
  • Freeheld
  • Salim Baba
  • Sari’s Mother

Best Live-Action Short

  • At Night
  • The Mozart of Pickpockets
  • The Substitute
  • Tanghi Argentini
  • The Tonto Woman

Best Animated Short

  • Even Pigeons Go to Heaven (Meme les pigeons vont au paradis)
  • I Met the Walrus
  • Madame Tutli-Putli
  • My Love (Moya Luybov)
  • Peter and the Wolf

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. 3:10 to Yuma
  2. Across the Universe
  3. American Gangster
  4. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
  5. Atonement
  6. August Rush
  7. Away from Her
  8. The Bourne Ultimatum
  9. Charlie Wilson’s War
  10. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
  11. Eastern Promises
  12. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
  13. Enchanted
  14. The Golden Compass
  15. Gone Baby Gone
  16. I’m Not There
  17. In the Valley of Elah
  18. Into the Wild
  19. Juno
  20. The Kite Runner
  21. La Vie en Rose
  22. Lars and the Real Girl
  23. Michael Clayton
  24. No Country for Old Men
  25. Norbit
  26. Once
  27. Persepolis
  28. Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  29. Ratatouille
  30. The Savages
  31. Surf’s Up
  32. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of the Fleet Street
  33. There Will Be Blood
  34. Transformers

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements