Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 81st Academy Awards (2008)

2008

Best Picture

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director

  • Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
  • Stephen Daldry, The Reader
  • David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ron Howard, Frost/Nixon
  • Gus Van Sant, Milk

Best Actor

  • Richard Jenkins, The Visitor
  • Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon
  • Sean Penn, Milk
  • Brad Pitt, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Best Actress

  • Anne Hathaway, Rachel Getting Married
  • Angelina Jolie, Changeling
  • Melissa Leo, Frozen River
  • Meryl Streep, Doubt
  • Kate Winslet, The Reader

Best Supporting Actor

  • Josh Brolin, Milk
  • Robert Downey, Jr., Tropic Thunder
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt
  • Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight
  • Michael Shannon, Revolutionary Road

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, Doubt
  • Penelope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  • Viola Davis, Doubt
  • Taraji P. Henson, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

Best Original Screenplay

  • Frozen River
  • Happy-Go-Lucky
  • In Bruges
  • Milk
  • Wall-E

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Doubt
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Editing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Milk
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Cinematography

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Reader
  • Slumdog Millionaire

Best Original Score

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Defiance
  • Milk
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E

Best Original Song

  • “Down to Earth,” from Wall-E
  • “Jai Ho,” from Slumdog Millionaire
  • “O Saya,” from Slumdog Millionaire

Best Art Direction

  • Changeling
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • The Duchess
  • Revolutionary Road

Best Costume Design

  • Australia
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Duchess
  • Milk
  • Revolutionary Road

Best Makeup

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Hellboy II: The Golden Army

Best Visual Effects

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Iron Man

Best Sound Editing

  • The Dark Knight
  • Iron Man
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E
  • Wanted

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • The Dark Knight
  • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Wall-E
  • Wanted

Best Animated Feature

  • Bolt
  • Kung Fu Panda
  • Wall-E

Best Foreign Language Film

  • The Baader Meinhof Complex
  • The Class
  • Departures
  • Revanche
  • Waltz with Bashir

Best Documentary

  • The Betrayal
  • Encounters at the End of the World
  • The Garden
  • Man on Wire
  • Trouble the Water

Best Documentary Short

  • The Conscience of Nhem En
  • The Final Inch
  • Smile Pinki
  • The Witness: From the Balcony of Room 306

Best Live-Action Short

  • Manon on the Asphalt
  • New Boy
  • On the Line
  • The Pig
  • Toyland

Best Animated Short

  • Lavatory
  • La Maison en Petits Cubes
  • Oktapodi
  • Presto
  • This Way Up

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. Australia
  2. Bolt
  3. Changeling
  4. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  5. The Dark Knight
  6. Defiance
  7. Doubt
  8. The Duchess
  9. Frost/Nixon
  10. Frozen River
  11. Happy-Go-Lucky
  12. Hellboy II: The Golden Army
  13. In Bruges
  14. Iron Man
  15. Kung Fu Panda
  16. Milk
  17. Rachel Getting Married
  18. The Reader
  19. Revolutionary Road
  20. Slumdog Millionaire
  21. Tropic Thunder
  22. Vicky Cristina Barcelona
  23. The Visitor
  24. Wall-E
  25. Wanted
  26. The Wrestler

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements