Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 83rd Academy Awards (2010)

2010

Best Picture

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
  • Joel & Ethan Coen, True Grit
  • David Fincher, The Social Network
  • Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
  • David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Actor

  • Javier Bardem, Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges, True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
  • Colin Firth, The King’s Speech
  • James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress

  • Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence, Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman, Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christian Bale, The Fighter
  • John Hawkes, Winter’s Bone
  • Jeremy Renner, The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush, The King’s Speech

Best Supporting Actress

  • Amy Adams, The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter, The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo, The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
  • Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Original Screenplay

  • Another Year
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

Best Editing

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network

Best Cinematography

  • Black Swan
  • The King’s Speech
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

Best Original Score

  • 127 Hours
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network

Best Original Song

  • “Coming Home,” from Country Strong
  • “I See the Light,” from Tangled
  • “If I Rise,” from 127 Hours
  • “We Belong Together,” from Toy Story 3

Best Art Direction

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

Best Costume Design

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • I Am Love
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Tempest
  • True Grit

Best Makeup

  • Barney’s Version
  • The Way Back
  • The Wolfman

Best Visual Effects

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Hereafter
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2

Best Sound Editing

  • Inception
  • Toy Story 3
  • Tron: Legacy
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

Best Sound Mixing

  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

Best Animated Feature

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Biutiful
  • Dogtooth
  • In a Better World
  • Incendies
  • Outside the Law

Best Documentary

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Gasland
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land

Best Documentary Short

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More
  • Sun Come Up
  • The Warriors of Quigang

Best Live-Action Short

  • The Confession
  • The Crush
  • God of Love
  • Na Wewe
  • Wish 143

Best Animated Short

  • Day & Night
  • The Gruffalo
  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Lost Thing
  • Madagascar, a Journey Diary

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. 127 Hours
  2. Alice in Wonderland
  3. Animal Kingdom
  4. Another Year
  5. Barney’s Version
  6. Biutiful
  7. Black Swan
  8. Blue Valentine
  9. Country Strong
  10. The Fighter
  11. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  12. Hereafter
  13. How to Train Your Dragon
  14. I Am Love
  15. The Illusionist
  16. Inception
  17. Iron Man 2
  18. The Kids Are All Right
  19. The King’s Speech
  20. Rabbit Hole
  21. Salt
  22. The Social Network
  23. Tangled
  24. The Tempest
  25. The Town
  26. Toy Story 3
  27. Tron: Legacy
  28. True Grit
  29. Unstoppable
  30. The Way Back
  31. Winter’s Bone
  32. The Wolfman

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements