Advertisements

The Complete Oscar Quest: 84th Academy Awards (2011)

2011

Best Picture

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  • The Help
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • Moneyball
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Director

  • Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
  • Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
  • Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
  • Alexander Payne, The Descendants
  • Martin Scorsese, Hugo

Best Actor

  • Demian Bichir, A Better Life
  • George Clooney, The Descendants
  • Jean Dujardin, The Artist
  • Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Brad Pitt, Moneyball

Best Actress

  • Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
  • Viola Davis, The Help
  • Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
  • Michelle Williams, My Week with Marilyn

Best Supporting Actor

  • Kenneth Branagh, My Week with Marilyn
  • Jonah Hill, Moneyball
  • Nick Nolte, Warrior
  • Christopher Plummer, Beginners
  • Max von Sydow, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close

Best Supporting Actress

  • Berenice Bejo, The Artist
  • Jessica Chastain, The Help
  • Melissa McCarthy, Bridesmaids
  • Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
  • Octavia Spencer, The Help

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Artist
  • Bridesmaids
  • Margin Call
  • Midnight in Paris
  • A Separation

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • The Descendants
  • Hugo
  • The Ides of March
  • Moneyball
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy

Best Editing

  • The Artist
  • The Descendants
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Moneyball

Best Cinematography

  • The Artist
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • The Tree of Life
  • War Horse

Best Original Score

  • The Adventures of Tintin
  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • War Horse

Best Original Song

  • “Man or Muppet,” from The Muppets
  • “Real in Rio,” from Rio

Best Art Direction

  • The Artist
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Midnight in Paris
  • War Horse

Best Costume Design

  • Anonymous
  • The Artist
  • Hugo
  • Jane Eyre
  • W.E.

Best Makeup

  • Albert Nobbs
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • The Iron Lady

Best Visual Effects

  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  • Hugo
  • Real Steel
  • Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon

Best Sound Editing

  • Drive
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

Best Sound Mixing

  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  • Hugo
  • Moneyball
  • Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  • War Horse

Best Animated Feature

  • A Cat in Paris
  • Chico and Rita
  • Kung Fu Panda 2
  • Puss in Boots
  • Rango

Best Foreign Language Film

  • Bullhead
  • Footnote
  • In Darkness
  • Monsieur Lazhar
  • A Separation

Best Documentary

  • Hell and Back Again
  • If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front
  • Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
  • Pina
  • Undefeated

Best Documentary Short

  • The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
  • God Is the Bigger Elvis
  • Incident in New Baghdad
  • Saving Face
  • The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom

Best Live-Action Short

  • Pentecost
  • Raju
  • The Shore
  • Time Freak

Best Animated Short

  • Dimanche
  • The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore
  • La Luna
  • A Morning Stroll
  • Wild Life

Total List of Films Nominated:

  1. The Adventures of Tintin
  2. Albert Nobbs
  3. Anonymous
  4. The Artist
  5. Beginners
  6. A Better Life
  7. Bridesmaids
  8. A Cat in Paris
  9. Chico and Rita
  10. The Descendants
  11. Drive
  12. Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close
  13. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
  14. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
  15. The Help
  16. Hugo
  17. The Ides of March
  18. The Iron Lady
  19. Jane Eyre
  20. Kung Fu Panda 2
  21. Margin Call
  22. Midnight in Paris
  23. Moneyball
  24. The Muppets
  25. My Week with Marilyn
  26. Puss in Boots
  27. Rango
  28. Real Steel
  29. Rio
  30. Rise of the Planet of the Apes
  31. A Separation
  32. Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  33. Transformers: Dark of the Moon
  34. The Tree of Life
  35. War Horse
  36. Warrior
  37. W.E.

– – – – – – – – – –

– – – – – – – – – –

Advertisements