Advertisements

The Oscars: Facts, Trivia and Miscellanea

I wrote the original article this was based on back in 2012. It’s one of my favorite articles I’ve ever written. Because this is my brain. Random information like this.

I’ve gone back and updated it after every successive Oscar ceremony, but it’s not like people know I’ve been doing it. There’s so much content on this blog, you can spend weeks looking through it all and still not find everything. So I wanted to repost it, but I figured I might as well just make it a set page on the site as well, so it’s always just there for people who are really into Oscar trivia.

The general gist of this all is — all of those Oscar pieces of trivia, and lists and such that can be used as background, precedents, citations, or just plain, “Hey, did you know this was true?” — it’s all here.

Of course it’s not all here. That’s why I keep updating it. It’ll always be an incomplete list. But it’s open to additions. I want this to be the place where all the trivia is. So people who love the Oscars can come see a bunch of interesting stuff.

Films

Films that have won the most Oscars:

  1. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, 2003, 11 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  2. Ben-Hur, 1959, 11 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  3. Titanic, 1997, 11 Oscars (out of 14 nominations)
  4. West Side Story, 1961, 10 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  5. Gigi, 1958, 9 Oscars (out of 9 nominations)
  6. The Last Emperor, 1987, 9 Oscars (out of 9 nominations)
  7. The English Patient, 1996, 9 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  8. Slumdog Millionaire, 2008, 8 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  9. Cabaret, 1972, 8 Oscars (out of 10 nominations) *
  10. Amadeus, 1984, 8 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  11. Gandhi, 1982, 8 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  12. My Fair Lady, 1964, 8 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  13. On the Waterfront, 1954, 8 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  14. Gone With the Wind, 1939, 8 Oscars (out of 13 nominations)
  15. From Here to Eternity, 1953, 8 Oscars (out of 13 nominations)
  16. The Best Years of Our Lives, 1946, 7 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  17. The Bridge on the River Kwai, 1957, 7 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  18. Going My Way, 1944, 7 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  19. Lawrence of Arabia, 1962, 7 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  20. Patton, 1970, 7 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  21. The Sting, 1973, 7 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  22. Out of Africa, 1985, 7 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  23. Dances with Wolves, 1990, 7 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  24. Schindler’s List, 1993, 7 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  25. Shakespeare in Love, 1998, 7 Oscars (out of 13 nominations)
  26. Gravity, 2013, 7 Oscars (out of 10 nominations) *
  27. An American in Paris, 1951, 6 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  28. A Man for All Seasons, 1966, 6 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  29. A Place in the Sun, 1951, 6 Oscars (out of 9 nominations) *
  30. The Hurt Locker, 2009, 6 Oscars (out of 9 nominations)
  31. Star Wars, 1977, 6 Oscars (out of 10 nominations) *
  32. The Godfather Part II, 1974, 6 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  33. Mrs. Miniver, 1942, 6 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  34. Forrest Gump, 1994, 6 Oscars (out of 13 nominations)
  35. Chicago, 2002, 6 Oscars (out of 13 nominations)
  36. All About Eve, 1950, 6 Oscars (out of 14 nominations)
  37. Mad Max: Fury Road, 2015, 6 Oscars (out of 10 nominations) *
  38. It Happened One Night, 1934, 5 Oscars (out of 5 nominations)
  39. The Bad and the Beautiful, 1952, 5 Oscars (out of 6 nominations) *
  40. In the Heat of the Night, 1967, 5 Oscars (out of 7 nominations)
  41. The Silence of the Lambs, 1991, 5 Oscars (out of 7 nominations)
  42. Around the World in 80 Days, 1956, 5 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  43. The French Connection, 1971, 5 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  44. American Beauty, 1999, 5 Oscars (out of 8 nominations)
  45. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 1975, 5 Oscars (out of 9 nominations)
  46. The Deer Hunter, 1978, 5 Oscars (out of 9 nominations)
  47. Kramer vs. Kramer, 1979, 5 Oscars (out of 9 nominations)
  48. How Green Was My Valley, 1941, 5 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  49. The Apartment, 1960, 5 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  50. The Sound of Music, 1965, 5 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  51. Doctor Zhivago, 1965, 5 Oscars (out of 10 nominations) *
  52. Braveheart, 1995, 5 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  53. The Artist, 2011, 5 Oscars (out of 10 nominations)
  54. Terms of Endearment, 1983, 5 Oscars (out of 11 nominations)
  55. Saving Private Ryan, 1998, 5 Oscars (out of 11 nominations) *
  56. The Aviator, 2004, 5 Oscars (out of 11 nominations) *
  57. Hugo, 2011, 5 Oscars (out of 11 nominations) *
  58. Gladiator, 2000, 5 Oscars (out of 12 nominations)
  59. Mary Poppins, 1964, 5 Oscars (out of 13 nominations) *
  60. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 1966, 5 Oscars (out of 13 nominations) *

*2016 TBD*

* DID NOT win Best Picture

.

Films with the most Oscar nominations:

  1. Titanic, 1997, 14 nominations (11 wins, Best Picture)
  2. All About Eve, 1950, 14 nominations (6 wins, Best Picture)
  3. La La Land, 2016, 14 nominations (*WINS TBD*)
  4. Gone With the Wind, 1939, 13 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  5. From Here to Eternity, 1953, 13 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  6. Shakespeare in Love, 1998, 13 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  7. Forrest Gump, 1994, 13 nominations (6 wins, Best Picture)
  8. Chicago, 2002, 13 nominations (6 wins, Best Picture)
  9. Mary Poppins, 1964, 13 nominations (5 wins)
  10. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 1966, 13 nominations (5 wins)
  11. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, 2003, 13 nominations (4 wins)
  12. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, 2008, 13 nominations (3 wins)
  13. Ben-Hur, 1959, 12 nominations (11 wins, Best Picture)
  14. The English Patient, 1996, 12 nominations (9 wins, Best Picture)
  15. On the Waterfront, 1954, 12 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  16. My Fair Lady, 1964, 12 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  17. Dances with Wolves, 1990, 12 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  18. Schindler’s List, 1993, 12 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  19. Mrs. Miniver, 1942, 12 nominations (6 wins, Best Picture)
  20. Gladiator, 2000, 12 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  21. The Song of Bernadette, 1943, 12 nominations (4 wins)
  22. A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951, 12 nominations (4 wins, Best Picture)
  23. The King’s Speech, 2010, 12 nominations (4 wins, Best Picture)
  24. Reds, 1981, 12 nominations (3 wins)
  25. The Revenant, 2015, 12 nominations (3 wins)
  26. Lincoln, 2012, 12 nominations (2 wins)
  27. Johnny Belinda, 1948, 12 nominations (1 win)
  28. Becket, 1964, 12 nominations (1 win)
  29. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, 2003, 11 nominations (11 wins, Best Picture)
  30. West Side Story, 1961, 11 nominations (10 wins, Best Picture)
  31. Gandhi, 1982, 11 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  32. Amadeus, 1984, 11 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  33. Out of Africa, 1985, 11 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  34. The Godfather Part II, 1974, 11 nominations (6 wins, Best Picture)
  35. Oliver!, 1968, 11 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  36. Terms of Endearment, 1983, 11 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  37. Saving Private Ryan, 1998, 11 nominations (5 wins)
  38. The Aviator, 2004, 11 nominations (5 wins)
  39. Hugo, 2011, 11 nominations (5 wins)
  40. Life of Pi, 2012, 11 nominations (4 wins)
  41. Sunset Boulevard, 1950, 11 nominations (3 wins)
  42. The Godfather, 1972, 11 nominations (3 wins, Best Picture)
  43. Julia, 1977, 11 nominations (2 wins)
  44. Rebecca, 1940, 11 nominations (2 wins)
  45. Sergeant York, 1941, 11 nominations (2 wins)
  46. Judgment at Nuremberg, 1961, 11 nominations (2 wins)
  47. A Passage to India, 1984, 11 nominations (2 wins)
  48. Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, 1939, 11 nominations (1 win)
  49. The Pride of the Yankees, 1942, 11 nominations (1 win)
  50. Chinatown, 1974, 11 nominations (1 win)
  51. The Turning Point, 1977, 11 nominations (0 wins)
  52. The Color Purple, 1985, 11 nominations (0 wins)
  53. Cabaret, 1972, 10 nominations (8 wins)
  54. Slumdog Millionaire, 2008, 10 nominations (8 wins, Best Picture)
  55. Going My Way, 1944, 10 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  56. Lawrence of Arabia, 1962, 10 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  57. The Sting, 1973, 10 nominations (7 wins, Best Picture)
  58. Gravity, 2013, 10 nominations (7 wins) *
  59. Star Wars, 1977, 10 nominations (6 wins)
  60. Mad Max: Fury Road, 2015, 10 nominations (6 wins)
  61. How Green Was My Valley, 1941, 10 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  62. Wilson, 1944, 10 nominations (5 wins)
  63. The Apartment, 1960, 10 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  64. The Sound of Music, 1965, 10 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture))
  65. Doctor Zhivago, 1965, 10 nominations (5 wins)
  66. Braveheart, 1995, 10 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  67. The Artist, 2011, 10 nominations (5 wins, Best Picture)
  68. Sayonara, 1957, 10 nominations (4 wins)
  69. Tom Jones, 1963, 10 nominations (4 wins, Best Picture)
  70. Network, 1976, 10 nominations (4 wins)
  71. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, 2000, 10 nominations (4 wins)
  72. The Life of Emile Zola, 1937, 10 nominations (3 wins, Best Picture)
  73. Roman Holiday, 1953, 10 nominations (3 wins)
  74. The Godfather, 1972, 10 nominations (3 wins, Best Picture)
  75. Rocky, 1976, 10 nominations (3 wins, Best Picture)
  76. Bonnie and Clyde, 1967, 10 nominations (2 wins)
  77. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, 1967, 10 nominations (2 wins)
  78. The Exorcist, 1973, 10 nominations (2 wins)
  79. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, 2003, 10 nominations (2 wins)
  80. Giant, 1956, 10 nominations (1 win)
  81. Anne of the Thousand Days, 1969, 10 nominations (1 win)
  82. Airport, 1970, 10 nominations (1 win)
  83. Tootsie, 1982, 10 nominations (1 win)
  84. Gangs of New York, 2002, 10 nominations (0 wins)
  85. True Grit, 2010, 10 nominations (0 wins)
  86. American Hustle, 2010, 10 nominations (o wins)

.

Number of nominations (and wins) received by Best Picture winners:

  1. Wings (1927-1928) — 2 nominations (2 wins)
  2. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927-1928) — 5 nominations (3 wins)
  3. The Broadway Melody (1928-29) — 3 nominations (1 win)
  4. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929-1930) — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  5. Cimarron (1930-1931) — 7 nominations (3 wins)
  6. Grand Hotel (1931-1932) — 1 nomination (1 win)
  7. Cavalcade (1932-1933) — 4 nominations (3 wins)
  8. It Happened One Night (1934) — 5 nominations (5 wins)
  9. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) — 8 nominations (1 win)
  10. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) — 7 nominations (3 wins)
  11. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) — 10 nominations (3 wins)
  12. You Can’t Take It With You (1938) — 7 nominations (2 wins)
  13. Gone With the Wind (1939) — 13 nominations (8 wins)
  14. Rebecca (1940) — 11 nominations (2 wins)
  15. How Green Was My Valley (1941) — 10 nominations (5 wins)
  16. Mrs. Miniver (1942) — 12 nominations (6 wins)
  17. Casablanca (1943) — 8 nominations (3 wins)
  18. Going My Way (1944) — 10 nominations (7 wins)
  19. The Lost Weekend (1945) — 7 nominations (4 wins)
  20. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) — 8 nominations (7 wins)
  21. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947) — 8 nominations (3 wins)
  22. Hamlet (1948) — 7 nominations (4 wins)
  23. All the King’s Men (1949) — 7 nominations (3 wins)
  24. All About Eve (1950) — 14 nominations (6 wins)
  25. An American in Paris (1951) — 8 nominations (6 wins)
  26. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) — 5 nominations (2 wins)
  27. From Here to Eternity (1953) — 13 nominations (8 wins)
  28. On the Waterfront (1954) — 12 nominations (8 wins)
  29. Marty (1955) — 8 nominations (4 wins)
  30. Around the World in 80 Days (1956) — 8 nominations (5 wins)
  31. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) — 8 nominations (7 wins)
  32. Gigi (1958) — 9 nominations (9 wins)
  33. Ben-Hur (1959) — 12 nominations (11 wins)
  34. The Apartment (1960) — 10 nominations (5 wins)
  35. West Side Story (1961) — 11 nominations (10 wins)
  36. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) — 10 nominations (7 wins)
  37. Tom Jones (1963) — 10 nominations (4 wins)
  38. My Fair Lady (1964) — 12 nominations (8 wins)
  39. The Sound of Music (1965) — 10 nominations (5 wins)
  40. A Man for All Seasons (1966) — 8 nominations (6 wins)
  41. In the Heat of the Night (1967) — 7 nominations (5 wins)
  42. Oliver! (1968) — 11 nominations (5 wins)
  43. Midnight Cowboy (1969) — 7 nominations (3 wins)
  44. Patton (1970) — 10 nominations (7 wins)
  45. The French Connection (1971) — 8 nominations (5 wins)
  46. The Godfather (1972) — 10 nominations (3 wins)
  47. The Sting (1973) — 10 nominations (7 wins)
  48. The Godfather Part II (1974) — 11 nominations (6 wins)
  49. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) — 9 nominations (5 wins)
  50. Rocky (1976) — 10 nominations (3 wins)
  51. Annie Hall (1977) — 5 nominations (4 wins)
  52. The Deer Hunter (1978) — 9 nominations (5 wins)
  53. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) — 9 nominations (5 wins)
  54. Ordinary People (1980) — 6 nominations (4 wins)
  55. Chariots of Fire (1981) — 7 nominations (4 wins)
  56. Gandhi (1982) — 11 nominations (8 wins)
  57. Terms of Endearment (1983) — 11 nominations (5 wins)
  58. Amadeus (1984) — 11 nominations (8 wins)
  59. Out of Africa (1985) — 11 nominations (7 wins)
  60. Platoon (1986) — 8 nominations (4 wins)
  61. The Last Emperor (1987) — 9 nominations (9 wins)
  62. Rain Man (1988) — 8 nominations (4 wins)
  63. Driving Miss Daisy (1989) — 9 nominations (4 wins)
  64. Dances with Wolves (1990) — 12 nominations (7 wins)
  65. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) — 7 nominations (5 wins)
  66. Unforgiven (1992) — 9 nominations (4 wins)
  67. Schindler’s List (1993) — 12 nominations (7 wins)
  68. Forrest Gump (1994) — 13 nominations (6 wins)
  69. Braveheart (1995) — 10 nominations (5 wins)
  70. The English Patient (1996) — 12 nominations (9 wins)
  71. Titanic (1997) — 14 nominations (11 wins)
  72. Shakespeare in Love (1998) — 13 nominations (7 wins)
  73. American Beauty (1999) — 8 nominations (5 wins)
  74. Gladiator (2000) — 12 nominations (5 wins)
  75. A Beautiful Mind (2001) — 8 nominations (4 wins)
  76. Chicago (2002) — 13 nominations (6 wins)
  77. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) — 11 nominations (11 wins)
  78. Million Dollar Baby (2004) — 7 nominations (4 wins)
  79. Crash (2005) — 6 nominations (3 wins)
  80. The Departed (2006) — 5 nominations (4 wins)
  81. No Country for Old Men (2007) — 8 nominations (4 wins)
  82. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) — 10 nominations (8 wins)
  83. The Hurt Locker (2009) — 9 nominations (6 wins)
  84. The King’s Speech (2010) — 12 nominations (4 wins)
  85. The Artist (2011) — 10 nominations (5 wins)
  86. Argo (2012) — 7 nominations (3 wins)
  87. 12 Years a Slave (2013) — 9 nominations (3 wins)
  88. Birdman (2014) — 9 nominations (4 wins)
  89. Spotlight (2015) — 6 nominations (2 wins)
  90. *2016 TBD*

.

Categories won by Best Picture winners:

  1. Wings (1927-1928) — Outstanding Picture, Best Engineering Effects
  2. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927-1928) — Unique or Artistic Production, Best Actress, Best Cinematography
  3. The Broadway Melody (1928-29) — Best Picture
  4. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929-1930) — Best Picture, Best Director
  5. Cimarron (1930-1931) — Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Production Design
  6. Grand Hotel (1931-1932) — Best Picture
  7. Cavalcade (1932-1933) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Production Design
  8. It Happened One Night (1934) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay
  9. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) — Best Picture
  10. The Great Ziegfeld (1936) — Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Dance Direction
  11. The Life of Emile Zola (1937) — Best Picture, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  12. You Can’t Take It With You (1938) — Best Picture, Best Director
  13. Gone With the Wind (1939) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Production Design
  14. Rebecca (1940) — Best Picture, Best Cinematography (Black and White)
  15. How Green Was My Valley (1941) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Cinematography (Black and White), Best Production Design (Black and White)
  16. Mrs. Miniver (1942) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography (Black and White)
  17. Casablanca (1943) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay
  18. Going My Way (1944) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Story, Best Original Song
  19. The Lost Weekend (1945) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  20. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Dramatic or Comedy Score
  21. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress
  22. Hamlet (1948) — Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Production Design (Black and White), Best Costume Design (Black and White)
  23. All the King’s Men (1949) — Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress
  24. All About Eve (1950) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Screenplay, Best Costume Design (Black or White), Best Sound Recording
  25. An American in Paris (1951) — Best Picture, Best Story and Screenplay, Best Musical Score, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Production Design (Color), Best Costume Design (Color)
  26. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952) — Best Picture, Best Story
  27. From Here to Eternity (1953) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Story and Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Black and white), Best Sound Recording
  28. On the Waterfront (1954) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Black and White), Best Production Design (Black and White)
  29. Marty (1955) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Story and Screenplay
  30. Around the World in 80 Days (1956) — Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Dramatic or Comedy Score
  31. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score
  32. Gigi (1958) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Musical Score, Best Original Song, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design
  33. Ben-Hur (1959) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Dramatic or Comedy Score, Best Production Design (Color), Best Costume Design (Color), Best Special Effects, Best Sound Recording
  34. The Apartment (1960) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Editing, Best Production Design (Black and White)
  35. West Side Story (1961) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Musical Score, Best Production Design (Color), Best Costume Design (Color), Best Sound Recording
  36. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Original Score, Best Production Design (Color), Best Sound Recording
  37. Tom Jones (1963) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Original Score
  38. My Fair Lady (1964) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adaptation or Treatment Score, Best Original Song, Best Production Design (Color), Best Costume Design (Color), Best Sound Mixing
  39. The Sound of Music (1965) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Adaptation or Treatment Score, Best Sound Mixing
  40. A Man for All Seasons (1966) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography (Color), Best Costume Design (Color)
  41. In the Heat of the Night (1967) — Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Sound Mixing
  42. Oliver! (1968) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Production Design, Best Original or Adaptation Score, Best Sound Mixing
  43. Midnight Cowboy (1969) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay
  44. Patton (1970) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Sound Mixing
  45. The French Connection (1971) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing
  46. The Godfather (1972) — Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  47. The Sting (1973) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Song Score or Adaptation Score, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design
  48. The Godfather Part II (1974) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Original Dramatic Score
  49. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay
  50. Rocky (1976) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing
  51. Annie Hall (1977) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Original Screenplay
  52. The Deer Hunter (1978) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Editing, Best Sound Mixing
  53. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay
  54. Ordinary People (1980) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  55. Chariots of Fire (1981) — Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Original Score, Best Costume Design
  56. Gandhi (1982) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design
  57. Terms of Endearment (1983) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  58. Amadeus (1984) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound Mixing
  59. Out of Africa (1985) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Production Design, Best Sound Mixing
  60. Platoon (1986) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Sound
  61. The Last Emperor (1987) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Original Score, Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Mixing
  62. Rain Man (1988) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay
  63. Driving Miss Daisy (1989) — Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Makeup
  64. Dances with Wolves (1990) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Sound Mixing
  65. The Silence of the Lambs (1991) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay
  66. Unforgiven (1992) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Editing
  67. Schindler’s List (1993) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Production Design
  68. Forrest Gump (1994) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Editing, Best Visual Effects
  69. Braveheart (1995) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Cinematography, Best Makeup, Best Sound Editing
  70. The English Patient (1996) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Dramatic Score, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Mixing
  71. Titanic (1997) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Dramatic Score, Best Original Song, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing
  72. Shakespeare in Love (1998) — Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Original Screenplay, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Musical or Comedy Score
  73. American Beauty (1999) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography
  74. Gladiator (2000) — Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Costume Design, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing
  75. A Beautiful Mind (2001) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay
  76. Chicago (2002) — Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Sound Mixing
  77. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing
  78. Million Dollar Baby (2004) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor
  79. Crash (2005) —  Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay, Best Editing
  80. The Departed (2006) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing
  81. No Country for Old Men (2007) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Supporting Actor, Best Adapted Screenplay
  82. Slumdog Millionaire (2008) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Sound Editing
  83. The Hurt Locker (2009) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing
  84. The King’s Speech (2010) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Screenplay
  85. The Artist (2011) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Original Score, Costume Design
  86. Argo (2012) — Best Picture, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing
  87. 12 Years a Slave (2013) — Best Picture, Best Supporting Actress, Best Adapted Screenplay
  88. Birdman (2014) — Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography
  89. Spotlight (2015) — Best Picture, Best Original Screenplay
  90. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Were the Most Nominated Film of Their Year (or Tied for the Most Nominations):

  • Cimarron (1930-1931)
  • Cavalcade (1932-1933)
  • Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  • The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  • The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  • You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  • Gone With the Wind (1939)
  • Rebecca (1940)
  • Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  • Going My Way (1944)
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  • Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  • All About Eve (1950)
  • From Here to Eternity (1953)
  • On the Waterfront (1954)
  • Marty (1955)
  • Gigi (1958)
  • Ben-Hur (1959)
  • The Apartment (1960)
  • West Side Story (1961)
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • Tom Jones (1963)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)
  • Oliver! (1968)
  • Patton (1970)
  • The French Connection (1971)
  • The Godfather (1972)
  • The Sting (1973)
  • The Godfather Part II (1974)
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  • Rocky (1976)
  • The Deer Hunter (1978)
  • Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  • Gandhi (1982)
  • Terms of Endearment (1983)
  • Amadeus (1984)
  • Out of Africa (1985)
  • Platoon (1986)
  • The Last Emperor (1987)
  • Rain Man (1989)
  • Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  • Dances with Wolves (1990)
  • Unforgiven (1992)
  • Schindler’s List (1993)
  • Forrest Gump (1994)
  • Braveheart (1995)
  • The English Patient (1996)
  • Titanic (1997)
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  • American Beauty (1999)
  • Gladiator (2000)
  • Chicago (2002)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  • No Country for Old Men (2007)
  • The Hurt Locker (2009)
  • The King’s Speech (2010)
  • Birdman (2014)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Times the Most Nominated Film Did Not Win Either Best Picture or Best Director:

  • 1928-1929 — In Old Arizona
  • 1929-1930 — The Love Parade
  • 1931-1932 — Arrowsmith The Champ
  • 1934 — One Night of Love
  • 1943 — The Song of Bernadette
  • 1945 — The Bells of St. Mary’s
  • 1948 — Johnny Belinda
  • 1949 — The Heiress
  • 1951 — A Streetcar Named Desire
  • 1957 — Sayonara
  • 1964 — Mary Poppins
  • 1966 — Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • 1967 — Bonnie and Clyde Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
  • 1969 — Anne of the Thousand Days
  • 1977 — Julia The Turning Point
  • 1980 — The Elephant Man Raging Bull
  • 1991 — Bugsy
  • 2001 — The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • 2004 — The Aviator
  • 2006 — Dreamgirls (the only time the most nominated film wasn’t nominated for either Best Picture OR Best Director)
  • 2008 — The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • 2011 — Hugo
  • 2012 — Lincoln
  • *2016 TBD*

.

The Correlation Between Most Nominations and Best Picture and Best Director*:

Year Film(s) with Most Nominations (# of nominations) Best Picture Winner Best Director Winner
1927-1928 Seventh Heaven & Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (4) Outstanding Production: Wings

Unique or Artistic Production: Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans

Dramatic: Frank Borzage, Seventh Heaven

Comedy: Lewis Milestone, Two Arabian Knights

1928-1929 In Old Arizona (5) The Broadway Melody Frank Lloyd, The Divine Lady
1929-1930 The Love Parade (6) All Quiet on the Western Front Lewis Milestone, All Quiet on the Western Front
1930-1931 Cimarron (7) Cimarron Norman Taurog, Skippy
1931-1932 Arrowsmith & The Champ (4) Grand Hotel Frank Borzage, Bad Girl
1932-1933 Cavalcade & A Farewell to Arms & Lady for a Day (4) Cavalcade Frank Lloyd, Cavalcade
1934 One Night of Love (6) It Happened One Night Frank Capra, It Happened One Night
1935 Mutiny on the Bounty (8) Mutiny on the Bounty John Ford, The Informer
1936 Anthony Adverse & Dodsworth & The Great Ziegfeld (7) The Great Ziegfeld Frank Capra, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town
1937 The Life of Emile Zola (10) The Life of Emile Zola Leo McCarey, The Awful Truth
1938 You Can’t Take It With You (7) You Can’t Take It With You Frank Capra, You Can’t Take It With You
1939 Gone With the Wind (13) Gone With the Wind Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind
1940 Rebecca (11) Rebecca John Ford, The Grapes of Wrath
1941 Sergeant York (11) How Green Was My Valley John Ford, How Green Was My Valley
1942 Mrs. Miniver (12) Mrs. Miniver William Wyler, Mrs. Miniver
1943 The Song of Bernadette (12) Casablanca Michael Curtiz, Casablanca
1944 Going My Way & Wilson (10) Going My Way Leo McCarey, Going My Way
1945 The Bells of St. Mary’s (8) The Lost Weekend Billy Wilder, The Lost Weekend
1946 The Best Years of Our Lives (8) The Best Years of Our Lives William Wyler, The Best Years of Our Lives
1947 Gentleman’s Agreement (8) Gentleman’s Agreement Elia Kazan, Gentleman’s Agreement
1948 Johnny Belinda (12) Hamlet John Huston, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
1949 The Heiress (8) All the King’s Men Joseph L. Mankiewicz, A Letter to Three Wives
1950 All About Eve (14) All About Eve Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All About Eve
1951 A Streetcar Named Desire (12) An American in Paris George Stevens, A Place in the Sun
1952 Moulin Rouge The Quiet Man (7) The Greatest Show on Earth John Ford, The Quiet Man
1953 From Here to Eternity (13) From Here to Eternity Fred Zinnemann, From Here to Eternity
1954 On the Waterfront (12) On the Waterfront Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront
1955 Love Is a Many-Splendored  & Marty & The Rose Tattoo (8) Marty Delbert Mann, Marty
1956 Giant (10) Around the World in 80 Days George Stevens, Giant
1957 Sayonara (10) The Bridge on the River Kwai David Lean, The Bridge on the River Kwai
1958 The Defiant Ones & Gigi (9) Gigi Vincente Minnelli, Gigi
1959 Ben-Hur (12) Ben-Hur William Wyler, Ben-Hur
1960 The Apartment (10) The Apartment Billy Wilder, The Apartment
1961 West Side Story (11) West Side Story Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins, West Side Story
1962 Lawrence of Arabia (10) Lawrence of Arabia David Lean, Lawrence of Arabia
1963 Tom Jones (10) Tom Jones Tony Richardson, Tom Jones
1964 Mary Poppins (13) My Fair Lady George Cukor, My Fair Lady
1965 Doctor Zhivago The Sound of Music (10) The Sound of Music Robert Wise, The Sound of Music
1966 Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (13) A Man for All Seasons Fred Zinneman, A Man for All Seasons
1967 Bonnie and Clyde & Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (10) In the Heat of the Night Mike Nichols, The Graduate
1968 Olvier! (11) Oliver! Carol Reed, Oliver!
1969 Anne of the Thousand Days (10) Midnight Cowboy John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy
1970 Airport & Patton (10) Patton Franklin J. Schaffner, Patton
1971 Fiddler on the Roof & The French Connection & The Last Picture Show (8) The French Connection William Friedkin, The French Connection
1972 Cabaret & The Godfather (10) The Godfather Bob Fosse, Cabaret
1973 The Exorcist & The Sting (10) The Sting George Roy Hill, The Sting
1974 Chinatown & The Godfather Part II (11) The Godfather Part II Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II
1975 One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (9) One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest Milos Forman, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
1976 Network & Rocky (10) Rocky John G. Avildsen, Rocky
1977 Julia & The Turning Point (11) Annie Hall Woody Allen, Annie Hall
1978 The Deer Hunter & Heaven Can Wait (9) The Deer Hunter Michael Cimino, The Deer Hunter
1979 All That Jazz & Kramer vs. Kramer (9) Kramer vs. Kramer Robert Benton, Kramer vs. Kramer
1980 The Elephant Man & Raging Bull (8) Ordinary People Robert Redford, Ordinary People
1981 Reds (12) Chariots of Fire Warren Beatty, Reds
1982 Gandhi (11) Gandhi Richard Attenborough, Gandhi
1983 Terms of Endearment (11) Terms of Endearment James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment
1984 Amadeus & A Passage to India (11) Amadeus Milos Forman, Amadeus
1985 The Color Purple & Out of Africa (11) Out of Africa Sydney Pollack, Out of Africa
1986 Platoon & A Room with a View (8) Platoon Oliver Stone, Platoon
1987 The Last Emperor (9) The Last Emperor Bernardo Bertolucci, The Last Emperor
1988 Rain Man (8) Rain Man Barry Levinson, Rain Man
1989 Driving Miss Daisy (9) Driving Miss Daisy Oliver Stoner, Born on the Fourth of July
1990 Dances with Wolves (12) Dances with Wolves Kevin Costner, Dances with Wolves
1991 Bugsy (10) The Silence of the Lambs Jonathan Demme, The Silence of the Lambs
1992 Howards End & Unforgiven (9) Unforgiven Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
1993 Schindler’s List (12) Schindler’s List Steven Spielberg, Schindler’s List
1994 Forrest Gump (13) Forrest Gump Robert Zemeckis, Forrest Gump
1995 Braveheart (10) Braveheart Mel Gibson, Braveheart
1996 The English Patient (12) The English Patient Anthony Minghella, The English Patient
1997 Titanic (14) Titanic James Cameron, Titanic
1998 Shakespeare in Love (13) Shakespeare in Love Steven Spielberg, Saving Private Ryan
1999 American Beauty (8) American Beauty Sam Mendes, American Beauty
2000 Gladiator (12) Gladiator Steven Soderbergh, Traffic
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (13) A Beautiful Mind Ron Howard, A Beautiful Mind
2002 Chicago (13) Chicago Roman Polanski, The Pianist
2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (11) The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004 The Aviator (11) Million Dollar Baby Clint Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby
2005 Brokeback Mountain (8) Crash Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain
2006 Dreamgirls (8) The Departed Martin Scorsese, The Departed
2007 No Country for Old Men & There Will Be Blood (8) No Country for Old Men Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
2008 The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (13) Slumdog Millionaire Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
2009 Avatar The Hurt Locker (9) The Hurt Locker Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker
2010 The King’s Speech (12) The King’s Speech Tom Hooper, The King’s Speech
2011 Hugo (11) The Artist Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
2012 Lincoln (12) Argo Ang Lee, Life of Pi
2013 Gravity American Hustle (10) 12 Years a Slave Alfonso Cuaron, Gravity
2014 Birdman The Grand Budapest Hotel (9) Birdman Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman
2015 The Revenant (12) Spotlight Alejandro G. Inarritu, The Revenant
2016 La La Land (14) *TBD*  *TBD*

(* = Anything in PURPLE won without having the most nominations that year.)

.

Best Picture Winners That Also Won Best Director:

  1. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929-1930)
  2. Cavalcade (1932-1933)
  3. It Happened One Night (1934)
  4. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  5. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  6. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  7. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  8. Casablanca (1943)
  9. Going My Way (1944)
  10. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  11. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  12. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  13. All About Eve (1950)
  14. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  15. On the Waterfront (1954)
  16. Marty (1955)
  17. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  18. Gigi (1958)
  19. Ben-Hur (1959)
  20. The Apartment (1960)
  21. West Side Story (1961)
  22. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  23. Tom Jones (1963)
  24. My Fair Lady (1964)
  25. The Sound of Music (1965)
  26. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  27. Oliver! (1968)
  28. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  29. Patton (1970)
  30. The French Connection (1971)
  31. The Sting (1973)
  32. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  33. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  34. Rocky (1976)
  35. Annie Hall (1977)
  36. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  37. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  38. Ordinary People (1980)
  39. Gandhi (1982)
  40. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  41. Amadeus (1984)
  42. Out of Africa (1985)
  43. Platoon (1986)
  44. The Last Emperor (1987)
  45. Rain Man (1988)
  46. Dances with Wolves (1990)
  47. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  48. Unforgiven (1992)
  49. Schindler’s List (1993)
  50. Forrest Gump (1994)
  51. Braveheart (1995)
  52. The English Patient (1996)
  53. Titanic (1997)
  54. American Beauty (1999)
  55. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  56. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  57. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  58. The Departed (2006)
  59. No Country for Old Men (2007)
  60. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  61. The Hurt Locker (2009)
  62. The King’s Speech (2010)
  63. The Artist (2011)
  64. Birdman (2014)
  65. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Also Won Best Actor:

  1. It Happened One Night (1934)
  2. Going My Way (1944)
  3. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  4. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  5. Hamlet (1948)
  6. All the King’s Men (1949)
  7. On the Waterfront (1954)
  8. Marty (1955)
  9. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  10. Ben-Hur (1959)
  11. My Fair Lady (1964)
  12. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  13. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  14. Patton (1970)
  15. The French Connection (1971)
  16. The Godfather (1972)
  17. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  18. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  19. Gandhi (1982)
  20. Amadeus (1984)
  21. Rain Man (1988)
  22. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  23. Forrest Gump (1994)
  24. American Beauty (1999)
  25. Gladiator (2000)
  26. The King’s Speech (2010)
  27. The Artist (2011)
  28. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Also Won Best Actress:

  1. It Happened One Night (1934)
  2. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  3. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  5. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  6. Annie Hall (1977)
  7. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  8. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  9. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  10. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  11. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  12. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Also Won Best Supporting Actor:

  1. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  2. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  3. Going My Way (1944)
  4. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  5. All About Eve (1950)
  6. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  7. Ben-Hur (1959)
  8. West Side Story (1961)
  9. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  10. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  11. Ordinary People (1980)
  12. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  13. Unforgiven (1992)
  14. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  15. No Country for Old Men (2007)
  16. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Also Won Best Supporting Actress:

  1. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  2. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  3. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  4. All the King’s Men (1949)
  5. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  6. On the Waterfront (1954)
  7. West Side Story (1961)
  8. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  9. The English Patient (1996)
  10. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  11. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  12. Chicago (2002)
  13. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  14. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Also Won Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted):

  1. Cimarron (1930-1931)
  2. It Happened One Night (1934)
  3. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  4. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  5. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  6. Casablanca (1943)
  7. Going My Way (1944)
  8. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  9. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  10. All About Eve (1950)
  11. An American in Paris (1951)
  12. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  13. On the Waterfront (1954)
  14. Marty (1955)
  15. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  16. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  17. Gigi (1958)
  18. The Apartment (1960)
  19. Tom Jones (1963)
  20. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  21. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  22. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  23. Patton (1970)
  24. The French Connection (1971)
  25. The Godfather (1972)
  26. The Sting (1973)
  27. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  28. One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  29. Annie Hall (1977)
  30. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  31. Ordinary People (1980)
  32. Chariots of Fire (1981)
  33. Gandhi (1982)
  34. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  35. Amadeus (1984)
  36. Out of Africa (1985)
  37. The Last Emperor (1987)
  38. Rain Man (1988)
  39. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  40. Dances with Wolves (1990)
  41. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  42. Schindler’s List (1993)
  43. Forrest Gump (1994)
  44. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  45. American Beauty (1999)
  46. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  47. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  48. Crash (2005)
  49. The Departed (2006)
  50. No Country for Old Men (2007)
  51. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  52. The Hurt Locker (2009)
  53. The King’s Speech (2010)
  54. Argo (2012)
  55. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  56. Birdman (2014)
  57. Spotlight (2015)
  58. *2016 TBD*

.

Films That Won Best Picture Without Winning Any Acting Awards:

  1. Wings, 1927-1928
  2. The Broadway Melody, 1928-1929 (nominated for Actress)
  3. All Quiet on the Western Front, 1929-1930
  4. Cimarron, 1931 (nominated for Actor and Actress)
  5. Grand Hotel, 1931-1932
  6. Cavalcade, 1932-1933 (nominated for Actress)
  7. Mutiny on the Bounty, 1935 (nominated for Actor (x3))
  8. You Can’t Take It With You, 1938 (nominated for Supporting Actress)
  9. Rebecca, 1940 (nominated for Actor, Actress and Supporting Actress)
  10. Casablanca, 1943 (nominated for Actor and Supporting Actor)
  11. An American in Paris, 1951
  12. The Greatest Show on Earth, 1952
  13. Around the World in 80 Days, 1956
  14. Gigi, 1958
  15. The Apartment, 1960 (nominated for Actor, Actress and Supporting Actor)
  16. Lawrence of Arabia, 1962 (nominated for Actor and Supporting Actor)
  17. Tom Jones, 1963 (nominated for Actor and Supporting Actress (x3))
  18. The Sound of Music, 1965 (nominated for Actress and Supporting Actress)
  19. Oliver!, 1968 (nominated for Actor and Supporting Actor)
  20. Midnight Cowboy, 1969 (nominated for Actor (x2) and Supporting Actress)
  21. The Sting, 1973 (nominated for Actor)
  22. Rocky, 1976 (nominated for Actor, Actress, and Supporting Actor (x2))
  23. Chariots of Fire, 1981 (nominated for Supporting Actor)
  24. Out of Africa, 1985 (nominated for Actress and Supporting Actor)
  25. Platoon, 1986 (nominated for Supporting Actor)
  26. The Last Emperor, 1987
  27. Schindler’s List, 1993 (nominated for Actor and Supporting Actor)
  28. Braveheart, 1995
  29. Titanic, 1997 (nominated for Actress and Supporting Actress)
  30. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, 2003
  31. Crash (nominated for Supporting Actor)
  32. The Departed, 2006 (nominated for Supporting Actor)
  33. Slumdog Millionaire, 2008
  34. The Hurt Locker, 2009 (nominated for Actor)
  35. Argo, 2012 (nominated for Supporting Actor)
  36. Birdman, 2014 (nominated for Actor, Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress)
  37. Spotlight, 2015 (nominated for Supporting Actor and Supporting Actress)
  38. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Did Not Win Best Director:

  1. Wings (1927-1928)
  2. The Broadway Melody (1928-1929)
  3. Cimarron (1930-1931)
  4. Grand Hotel (1931-1932)
  5. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  6. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  7. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  8. Rebecca (1940)
  9. Hamlet (1948)
  10. All the King’s Men (1949)
  11. An American in Paris (1951)
  12. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  13. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  14. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  15. The Godfather (1972)
  16. Chariots of Fire (1981)
  17. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  18. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  19. Gladiator (2000)
  20. Chicago (2002)
  21. Crash (2005)
  22. Argo (2012)
  23. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  24. Spotlight (2015)
  25. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners with the Least Oscar Wins:

  • The Broadway Melody, 1928-1929, 1 win
  • Grand Hotel, 1931-1932, 1 win
  • Mutiny on the Bounty, 1935, 1 win
  • Wings, 1927-1928, 2 wins
  • All Quiet on the Western Front, 1929-1930, 2 wins
  • You Can’t Take It With You, 1938, 2 wins
  • Rebecca, 1940, 2 wins
  • The Greatest Show on Earth, 1952, 2 wins
  • Spotlight, 2015, 2 wins
  • Cimarron, 1930-1931, 3 wins
  • Cavalcade, 1932-1933, 3 wins
  • The Great Ziegfeld, 1936, 3 wins
  • The Life of Emile Zola, 1937, 3 wins
  • Casablanca, 1943, 3 wins
  • Gentleman’s Agreement, 1947, 3 wins
  • All the King’s Men, 1949, 3 wins
  • Midnight Cowboy, 1969, 3 wins
  • The Godfather, 1972, 3 wins
  • Rocky, 1976, 3 wins
  • Crash, 2005, 3 wins
  • Argo, 2012, 3 wins
  • 12 Years a Slave, 2013, 3 wins
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Clean Sweeps (Best Pictures that won every award they were nominated for):

  • Grant Hotel, 1932, 1 for 1
  • It Happened One Night, 1934, 5 for 5
  • Gigi, 1958, 9 for 9
  • The Last Emperor, 1987, 9 for 9
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, 2003, 11 for 11

.

Shut Outs (Films with the most nominations that won nothing):

  • The Turning Point, 1977, 0 for 11
  • The Color Purple, 1985, 0 for 11
  • American Hustle, 2013, 0 for 10
  • True Grit, 2010, 0 for 10
  • Gangs of New York, 2002, 0 for 10
  • The Little Foxes, 1941, 0 for 10
  • Peyton Place, 1957, 0 for 9
  • Quo Vadis, 1951, 0 for 8
  • The Nun’s Story, 1959, 0 for 8
  • The Sand Pebbles, 1966, 0 for 8
  • The Elephant Man, 1980, 0 for 8
  • Ragtime, 1981, 0 for 8
  • The Remains of the Day, 0 for 8
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Films That Won Best Picture Without Being Nominated for Any Acting Awards:

  1. Wings, 1927-1928
  2. All Quiet on the Western Front, 1929-1930
  3. Grand Hotel, 1931-1932
  4. An American in Paris, 1951
  5. The Greatest Show on Earth, 1952
  6. Around the World in 80 Days, 1956
  7. Gigi, 1958
  8. The Last Emperor, 1987
  9. Braveheart, 1995
  10. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, 2003
  11. Slumdog Millionaire, 2008
  12. *2016 TBD*

.

Films That Won Best Picture Without Winning Best Screenplay (Original or Adapted):

  1. Wings (1927-1928)
  2. The Broadway Melody (1929)
  3. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929-1930)
  4. Grand Hotel (1931-1932)
  5. Cavalcade (1932-1933)
  6. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  7. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  8. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  9. Rebecca (1940)
  10. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  11. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  12. Hamlet (1948)
  13. All the King’s Men (1949)
  14. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  15. Ben-Hur (1959)
  16. West Side Story (1961)
  17. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  18. My Fair Lady (1964)
  19. The Sound of Music (1965)
  20. Oliver! (1968)
  21. Rocky (1976)
  22. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  23. Platoon (1986)
  24. Unforgiven (1992)
  25. Braveheart (1995)
  26. The English Patient (1996)
  27. Titanic (1997)
  28. Gladiator (2000)
  29. Chicago (2002)
  30. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  31. The Artist (2011)
  32. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Pictures That Were Based on Original Screenplays:

  1. Wings (1927-1928)
  2. The Broadway Melody (1928-1929)
  3. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  4. Citizen Kane (1941)
  5. An American in Paris (1951)
  6. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  7. On the Waterfront (1954)
  8. The Apartment (1960)
  9. Patton (1970)
  10. The Sting (1973)
  11. Rocky (1976)
  12. Annie Hall (1977)
  13. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  14. Chariots of Fire (1981)
  15. Gandhi (1982)
  16. Platoon (1986)
  17. Rain Man (1988)
  18. Unforgiven (1992)
  19. Braveheart (1995)
  20. Titanic (1997)
  21. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  22. American Beauty (1999)
  23. Gladiator (2000)
  24. Crash (2005)
  25. The Hurt Locker (2009)
  26. The King’s Speech (2010)
  27. The Artist (2011)
  28. Birdman (2014)
  29. Spotlight (2015)
  30. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Pictures That Were Based on Adapted Screenplays:

  1. All Quiet on the Western Front (1929-1930)
  2. Cimarron (1930-1931)
  3. Grand Hotel (1931-1932)
  4. Cavalcade (1932-1933)
  5. It Happened One Night (1934)
  6. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  7. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  8. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  9. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  10. Rebecca (1940)
  11. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  12. Casablanca (1943)
  13. Going My Way (1944)
  14. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  15. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  16. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  17. Hamlet (1948)
  18. All the King’s Men (1949)
  19. All About Eve (1950)
  20. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  21. Marty (1955)
  22. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  23. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  24. Gigi (1958)
  25. Ben-Hur (1959)
  26. West Side Story (1961)
  27. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  28. Tom Jones (1963)
  29. My Fair Lady (1964)
  30. The Sound of Music (1965)
  31. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  32. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  33. Oliver! (1968)
  34. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  35. The French Connection (1971)
  36. The Godfather (1972)
  37. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  38. One Flew Over the Cukckoo’s Nest (1975)
  39. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  40. Ordinary People (1980)
  41. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  42. Amadeus (1984)
  43. Out of Africa (1985)
  44. The Last Emperor (1987)
  45. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  46. Dances with Wolves (1990)
  47. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  48. Schindler’s List (1993)
  49. Forrest Gump (1994)
  50. The English Patient (1996)
  51. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  52. Chicago (2002)
  53. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  54. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  55. The Departed (2006)
  56. No Country for Old Men (2007)
  57. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  58. Argo (2012)
  59. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  60. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Weren’t Nominated for Best Screenplay (Adapted or Original):

  1. Wings (1927-1928)
  2. The Broadway Melody (1928-1929)
  3. Grand Hotel (1931-1932)
  4. Cavalcade (1932-1933)
  5. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  6. Hamlet (1948)
  7. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  8. The Sound of Music (1965)
  9. Titanic (1997)

.

Best Picture Winners That Won Best Screenplay But Not Best Director:

  1. Cimarron (1930-1931)
  2. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  3. An American in Paris (1951)
  4. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  5. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  6. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  7. The Godfather (1972)
  8. Chariots of Fire (1981)
  9. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  10. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  11. Crash (2005)
  12. Argo (2012)
  13. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  14. Spotlight (2015)
  15. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Pictures That Did Not Win Either Best Screenplay or Best Director:

  1. Wings (1927-1928)
  2. The Broadway Melody (1928-1929)
  3. Grand Hotel (1930-1931)
  4. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  5. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  6. Rebecca (1940)
  7. Hamlet (1948)
  8. All the King’s Men (1949)
  9. Gladiator (2000)
  10. Chicago (2002)
  11. *2016 TBD*

.

Films That Won the Most Oscars Without Winning Best Picture:

  • Cabaret, 1972, 8 Oscars (Winner: The Godfather)
  • Gravity, 2013, 7 Oscars (Winner: 12 Years a Slave)
  • A Place in the Sun, 1951, 6 Oscars (Winner: An American in Paris)
  • Star Wars, 1977, 6 Oscars (Winner: Annie Hall)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road, 2015, 6 Oscars (Winner: Spotlight)
  • Wilson, 1944, 5 Oscars (Winner: Going My Way)
  • The Bad and the Beautiful, 1952, 5 Oscars (Most wins of any film without a Best Picture nomination; Winner: The Greatest Show on Earth)
  • The King and I, 1956, 5 Oscars (Winner: Around the World in 80 Days)
  • Mary Poppins, 1964, 5 Oscars (Winner: My Fair Lady)
  • Doctor Zhivago, 1965, 5 Oscars (Winner: The Sound of Music)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 1966 5 Oscars (Winner: A Man for All Seasons)
  • Saving Private Ryan, 1998, 5 Oscars (Winner: Shakespeare in Love)
  • The Aviator, 2004, 5 Oscars (Winner: Million Dollar Baby)
  • Hugo, 2011, 5 Oscars (Winner: The Artist)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Films With the Most Oscar Nominations Without a Best Picture Nomination:

  • They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?, 1969, 9 nominations
  • The Poseidon Adventure, 1972, 8 nominations
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind, 1977, 8 nominations
  • Ragtime, 1981, 8 nominations
  • Dreamgirls, 2006, 8 nominations (only time film with the most nominations for the year wasn’t nominated for Best Picture)
  • The Dark Knight, 2008, 8 nominations
  • Joan of Arc, 1948, 7 nominations
  • Come to the Stable, 1949, 7 nominations
  • Hud, 1963, 7 nominations
  • Pepe, 1960, 7 nominations
  • Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte, 1964, 7 nominations
  • Hawaii, 1966, 7 nominations
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie, 1967, 7 nominations
  • Star!, 1968, 7 nominations
  • Victor/Victoria, 1982, 7 nominations
  • Aliens, 1986, 7 nominations
  • Dick Tracy, 1990, 7 nominations
  • Bullets over Broadway, 1994, 7 nominations
  • Cold Mountain, 2003, 7 nominations

.

Films Nominated for the “Big Five” (Picture, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenplay):

* = won Best Picture (15)

^ = won Best Director (16)

# = won Best Screenplay (21)

+ = won Best Actor (9)

~ = won Best Actress (18)

  1. Cimarron (1930-1931)*#
  2. It Happened One Night (1934)*^#+-
  3. A Star Is Born (1937)
  4. Gone With the Wind (1939)*^#~
  5. Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)+
  6. The Philadelphia Story (1940)#+
  7. Rebecca (1940)*
  8. Mrs. Miniver (1942)*^#~
  9. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)*^
  10. Johnny Belinda (1948)~
  11. Sunset Boulevard (1950)#
  12. A Place in the Sun (1951)^#
  13. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)~
  14. From Here to Eternity (1953)*^#
  15. The Country Girl (1954)#~
  16. Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
  17. Room at the Top (1959)#~
  18. The Apartment (1960)*^#
  19. The Hustler (1961)
  20. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)~
  21. Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
  22. The Graduate (1967)^
  23. Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967)#~
  24. The Lion in Winter (1968)#~
  25. Love Story (1970)
  26. Chinatown (1974)#
  27. Lenny (1974)
  28. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)*^#+~
  29. Network (1976)#+
  30. Rocky (1976)*^
  31. Annie Hall  (1977)*^#~
  32. Coming Home (1978)#+
  33. Atlantic City (1981)
  34. On Golden Pond (1981)#+~
  35. Reds (1981)^
  36. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)*^#+~
  37. The Remains of the Day (1993)
  38. The English Patient (1996)*^
  39. American Beauty (1999)*^#+
  40. Million Dollar Baby (2004)*^~
  41. Silver Linings Playbook (2012)~
  42. American Hustle (2013)
  43. La La Land (2016) (*WINS TBD*)

— Only 8 times have the films walked away with none of those five awards (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, The Hustler, Bonnie and Clyde, Love Story, Lenny, Atlantic City, The Remains of the Day, American Hustle).

— 5 times (Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Lenny, Atlantic City, The Remains of the Day and American Hustle) have the films won no Oscars at all.

— For those keeping score, the tally of adapted screenplays to original screenplays for nominations is 29 to 14 (29 adapted, 14 original).

— And of course, the one piece of trivia everyone knows: the only three films to actually win the Big Five are It Happened One Night, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, The Silence of the Lambs. And the other fun bit of trivia about those films is that they only won those five awards. And nothing else. Which I find fascinating.)

.

Best Picture Winners Adapted from a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Novel:

  • Gone With the Wind, 1939
  • All the King’s Men, 1949

.

Best Picture Nominees Adapted from a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Novel:

  • Arrowsmith, 1931-1932
  • Alice Adams, 1935
  • The Good Earth, 1937
  • The Grapes of Wrath, 1940
  • The Magnificent Ambersons, 1942
  • The Yearling, 1946
  • The Caine Mutiny, 1954
  • To Kill a Mockingbird, 1962
  • The Color Purple, 1985
  • The Hours, 2002

.

Best Picture Winners & Nominees Adapted from a Pulitzer Prize-Winning Play:

  • You Can’t Take It With You (Winner, 1938)
  • Our Town (Nominee, 1940)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (Nominee, 1951)
  • Picnic (Nominee, 1955)
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Nominee, 1958)
  • The Diary of Anne Frank (Nominee, 1959)
  • Driving Miss Daisy (Winner, 1989)
  • Fences (Nominee, 2016)

.

Best Picture Winners That Were the Highest-Grossing Films of Their Year:

  • The Broadway Melody (1929)
  • It Happened One Night (1934)
  • You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  • Gone With the Wind (1939)
  • Possibly Mrs. Miniver (1942). Bambi was #1 that year, but it’s so hard to pinpoint just how much the Disney movies actually made in their initial run. Bambi was probably #1 that year, but I wanted to establish that it’s possible some #2 runners-up behind Disney films might have actually been #1. I’ll just mention them.
  • Possibly (and maybe even probably) The Best Years of Our Lives (1946). Song of the South is #1 for that year, but some of that money is definitely from reissues.
  • Probably not The Greatest Show on Earth (1952). Even though This Is Cinerama‘s figures are way too high for just 1952, I’d wager that it was without-a-doubt the number one film for that year.
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  • Ben-Hur (1959)
  • Possibly West Side Story (1961). One Hundred and One Dalmatians was #1 that year.
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • My Fair Lady (1964)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)
  • The Godfather (1972)
  • Rocky (1976)
  • Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  • Rain Man (1988)
  • Forrest Gump (1994). Lion King actually beat it, but apparently it’s overtaken it since then. But if we count the 3D release, then Lion King is back on top. Honestly, I say no on this one. I say it’s Lion King.
  • Titanic (1997)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)

.

Best Picture Nominees That Were the Highest-Grossing Films of Their Year (Not Counting Winners):

  • Shanghai Express (1932). Grand Hotel was second.
  • Top Hat (1935)
  • San Francisco (1936)
  • Sergeant York (1941). How Green Was My Valley was second.
  • For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943)
  • The Bells of St. Mary’s (1945)
  • Possibly Born Yesterday (1950). Cinderella is #1, but who knows if that’s actually the case.
  • Quo Vadis (1951)
  • Possibly The Robe (1953). Peter Pan was #1 from that year.
  • Possibly (though probably not, like most of these Disney years) Mister Roberts (1955). Lady and the Tramp was #1 that year.
  • The Ten Commandments (1956). Around the World in 80 Days was second.
  • Cleopatra (1963)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  • The Graduate (1967)
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969). Midnight Cowboy was second.
  • Love Story (1970). Also of note, four of the five Best Picture nominees were the top four grossing films of that year. AirportMASH and Patton were #2, #3 and #4, respectively, for 1970. Five Easy Pieces was #16.
  • Fiddler on the Roof (1971). The French Connection was second.
  • The Exorcist (1973). The Sting was second.
  • Jaws (1975)
  • Star Wars (1977)
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
  • Ghost (1990)
  • Avatar (2009)
  • Toy Story 3 (2010)
  • American Sniper (2014)

.

Best Picture Nominees That Won Every Nomination Except Best Picture:

  • Bad Girl (1931), 3 nominations, 2 wins.
  • The Private Life of Henry VIII (1932), 2 nominations, 1 win.
  • Naughty Marietta (1935), 2 nominations, 1 win.
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936), 4 nominations, 3 wins.
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938), 4 nominations, 3 wins.
  • Miracle on 34th Street (1947), 4 nominations, 3 wins.
  • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948), 4 nominations, 3 wins
  • A Letter to Three Wives (1949), 3 nominations, 2 wins
  • King Solomon’s Mines (1950), 3 nominations, 2 wins
  • Three Coins in the Fountain (1954), 3 nominations, 2 wins
  • Jaws (1975), 4 nominations, 3 wins
  • Traffic (2000), 5 nominations, 4 wins
  • The Blind Side (2009), 2 nominations, 1 win
  • Selma (2014), 2 nominations, 1 win

.

Best Picture Winners by Run Time (shortest to longest):

  1. Marty, 1955, 90 minutes
  2. Annie Hall, 1977, 93 minutes
  3. Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans, 1927, 94 minutes
  4. Driving Miss Daisy, 1989, 99 minutes
  5. The Artist, 2011, 100 minutes
  6. The Broadway Melody, 1929, 100 minutes
  7. The Lost Weekend, 1945, 101 minutes
  8. Casablanca, 1942 (won for 1943), 102 minutes
  9. The French Connection, 1971, 104 minutes
  10. It Happened One Night, 1934, 105 minutes
  11. Kramer vs. Kramer, 1979, 105 minutes
  12. On the Waterfront, 1954, 108 minutes
  13. In the Heat of the Night, 109 minutes
  14. All the King’s Men, 1949, 110 minutes
  15. Cavalcade, 1933, 110 minutes
  16. Crash, 2005, 112 minutes
  17. Grand Hotel, 1932, 112 minutes
  18. An American in Paris, 1951, 113 minutes
  19. Chicago, 2002, 113 minutes
  20. Midnight Cowboy, 1969, 113 minutes
  21. Gigi, 1958, 115 minutes
  22. The Life of Emile Zola, 1937, 116 minutes
  23. From Here to Eternity, 1953, 118 minutes
  24. Gentleman’s Agreement, 1947, 118 minutes
  25. How Green Was My Valley, 1941, 118 minutes
  26. The King’s Speech, 2010, 118 minutes
  27. The Silence of the Lambs, 1991, 118 minutes
  28. Birdman, 2014, 119 min
  29. Rocky, 1976, 119 minutes
  30. A Man for All Seasons, 1966, 120 minutes
  31. Platoon, 1986, 120 minutes
  32. Slumdog Millionaire, 2008, 120 minutes
  33. Argo, 2012, 120 minutes
  34. American Beauty, 1999, 122 minutes
  35. No Country for Old Men, 2007, 122 minutes
  36. Cimarron, 1931, 123 minutes
  37. Shakespeare in Love, 1998, 123 minutes
  38. Chariots of Fire, 1981, 124 minutes
  39. Ordinary People, 1980, 124 minutes
  40. The Apartment, 1960, 125 minutes
  41. Going My Way, 1944, 126 minutes
  42. You Can’t Take It With You, 1938, 126 minutes
  43. Spotlight, 2015, 128 minutes
  44. Tom Jones, 1963, 128 minutes
  45. The Sting, 1973, 129 minutes
  46. Rebecca, 1940, 130 minutes
  47. The Hurt Locker, 2009, 131 minutes
  48. Terms of Endearment, 1983, 131 minutes
  49. Unforgiven, 1992, 131 minutes
  50. Million Dollar Baby, 2004, 132 minutes
  51. Mutiny on the Bounty, 1935, 132 minutes
  52. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 1975, 133 minutes
  53. Rain Man, 1988, 133 minutes
  54. 12 Years a Slave, 2013, 134 minutes
  55. Mrs. Miniver, 1942, 134 minutes
  56. A Beautiful Mind, 2001, 135 minutes
  57. All About Eve, 1950, 138 minutes
  58. All Quiet on the Western Front, 1930, 138 minutes
  59. Wings, 1927, 141 minutes
  60. Forrest Gump, 142 minutes
  61. The Departed, 2006, 151 minutes
  62. The Greatest Show on Earth, 1952, 152 minutes
  63. West Side Story, 1961, 152 minutes
  64. Oliver!, 1968, 153 minutes
  65. Gladiator, 2000, 155 minutes
  66. Hamlet, 1948, 155 minutes
  67. Amadeus, 1984, 160 minutes
  68. The Bridge on the River Kwai, 1957, 161 minutes
  69. Out of Africa, 1985, 161 minutes
  70. The English Patient, 1996, 162 minutes
  71. The Last Emperor, 1987, 163 minutes
  72. My Fair Lady, 1964, 170 minutes
  73. The Best Years of Our Lives, 1946, 172 minutes
  74. Patton, 1970, 172 minutes
  75. The Sound of Music, 1965, 174 minutes
  76. The Godfather, 1972, 175 minutes
  77. The Great Ziegfeld, 1936, 176 minutes
  78. Braveheart, 1995, 177 minutes
  79. Dances with Wolves, 1990, 181 minutes
  80. The Deer Hunter, 1978, 182 minutes
  81. Around the World in 80 Days, 1956, 183 minutes
  82. Gandhi, 1982, 191 minutes
  83. Titanic, 1997, 194 minutes
  84. Schindler’s List, 1993, 195 minutes
  85. The Godfather Part II, 1974, 200 minutes
  86. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, 2003, 201 minutes
  87. Ben-Hur, 1959, 212 minutes
  88. Lawrence of Arabia, 1962, 216 minutes
  89. Gone With the Wind, 1939, 238 minutes
  90. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Nominees by Run Time (* = winner):

Under 90 minutes:

  • She Done Him Wrong (1932-1933), 66 min
  • Chang: A Drama of the Wilderness (1927-1928), 69 min
  • The Ox-Bow Incident (1943), 75 min
  • One Hour with You (1931-1932), 80 min
  • Shanghai Express (1931-1932), 80 min
  • The White Parade (1934), 80 min
  • Wake Island (1942), 82 min
  • One Night of Love (1934), 83 min
  • Beauty and the Beast (1991), 84 min
  • The Divorcee (1929-1930), 84 min
  • The Racket (1927-1928), 84 min
  • Three Smart Girls (1936), 84 min
  • A Farewell to Arms (1932-1933), 85 min
  • High Noon (1952), 85 min
  • One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937), 85 min
  • Skippy (1930-1931), 85 min
  • Crossfire (1947), 86 min
  • The Big House (1929-1930), 87 min
  • The Champ (1931-1932), 87 min
  • Here Comes the Navy (1934), 87 min
  • Love Affair (1939), 87 min
  • The Pied Piper (1942), 87 min
  • The Story of Louis Pasteur (1936), 87 min
  • The House of Rothschild (1934), 88 min
  • The Magnificent Ambersons (1942), 88 min
  • Five Star Final (1931-1932), 89 min
  • 42nd Street (1932-1933), 89 min
  • The Smiling Lieutenant (1931-1932), 89 min

90-120 minutes

  • Alibi (1928-1929), 90 min
  • The Awful Truth (1937), 90 min
  • Bad Girl (1931-1932), 90 min
  • Disraeli (1929-1930), 90 min
  • Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964), 90 min
  • Four Daughters (1938), 90 min
  • Our Town (1940), 90 min
  • Ruggles of Red Gap (1935), 90 min
  • Cries and Whispers (1973), 91 min
  • The Full Monty (1997), 91 min
  • Gravity (2013), 91 min
  • The Informer (1935), 91 min
  • Babe (1995), 92 min
  • Father of the Bride (1950), 92 min
  • Stage Door (1937), 92 min
  • Tender Mercies (1983), 92 min
  • Annie Hall (1977), 93 min *
  • Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012), 93 min
  • Dead End (1937), 93 min
  • Good Night, and Good Luck (2005), 93 min
  • I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932-1933), 93 min
  • The Thin Man (1934), 93 min
  • Here Comes Mr. Jordan (1941), 94 min
  • Lilies of the Field (1963), 94 min
  • Marty (1955), 94 min *
  • Midnight in Paris (2011), 94 min
  • 127 Hours (2010), 94 min
  • Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (1927-1928), 94 min *
  • An Education (2009), 95 min
  • In Old Arizona (1928-1929), 95 min
  • The Letter (1940), 95 min
  • Boys Town (1938), 96 min
  • Five Easy Pieces (1970), 96 min
  • In Old Chicago (1937), 96 min
  • Juno (2007), 96 min
  • Lady for a Day (1932-1933), 96 min
  • Miracle on 34th Street (1947), 96 min
  • Pygmalion (1938), 96 min
  • Stagecoach (1939), 96 min
  • 12 Angry Men (1957), 96 min
  • Up (2009), 96 min
  • The Defiant Ones (1958), 97 min
  • Flirtation Walk (1934), 97 min
  • The Private Life of Henry VIII (1932-1933), 97 min
  • The Queen (2006), 97 min
  • State Fair (1932-1933), 97 min
  • Fargo (1996), 98 min
  • Libeled Lady (1936), 98 min
  • Philomena (2013), 98 min
  • Smilin’ Through (1932-1933), 98 min
  • Alice Adams (1935), 99 min
  • Blossoms in the Dust (1941), 99 min
  • Driving Miss Daisy (1989), 99 min *
  • Love Story (1970), 99 min
  • Suspicion (1941), 99 min
  • The Artist (2011), 100 min *
  • Breaking Away (1979), 100 min
  • Cleopatra (1934), 100 min
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014), 100 min
  • Separate Tables (1958), 100 min
  • Winter’s Bone (2010), 100 min
  • Broadway Melody of 1936 (1935), 101 min
  • Dodsworth (1936), 101 min
  • The Front Page (1930-1931), 101 min
  • Heaven Can Wait (1978), 101 min
  • The Lost Weekend (1945), 101 min *
  • The Maltese Falcon (1941), 101 min
  • Rachel, Rachel (1968), 101 min
  • A Soldier’s Story (1984), 101 min
  • Top Hat (1935), 101 min
  • The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938), 102 min
  • Casablanca (1943), 102 min *
  • East Lynne (1930-1931), 102 min
  • Hell or High Water (2016), 102 min
  • Johnny Belinda (1948), 102 min
  • Lost in Translation (2003), 102 min
  • Love is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955), 102 min
  • Moonstruck (1987), 102 min
  • Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (1954), 102 min
  • Three Coins in the Fountain (1954), 102 min
  • Born Yesterday (1950), 103 min
  • Jezebel (1938), 103 min
  • King Solomon’s Mines (1950), 103 min
  • A Letter to Three Wives (1949), 103 min
  • Little Miss Sunshine (2006), 103 min
  • My Left Foot (1989), 103 min
  • Sons and Lovers (1960), 103 min
  • Toy Story 3 (2010), 103 min
  • The Wizard of Oz (1939), 103 min
  • Wuthering Heights (1939), 103 min
  • Atlantic City (1981), 104 min
  • The Country Girl (1954), 104 min
  • The Crowd (1927-1928), 104 min
  • Dark Victory (1939), 104 min
  • The French Connection (1971), 104 min *
  • The More the Merrier (1943), 104 min
  • The Big Chill (1983), 105 min
  • Doctor Dolittle (1967), 105 min
  • It Happened One Night (1934), 105 min *
  • Kramer vs. Kramer (1979), 105 min *
  • The Long Voyage Home (1940), 105 min
  • Naughty Marietta (1935), 105 min
  • Shine (1996), 105 min
  • Sounder (1972), 105 min
  • Alexander’s Ragtime Band (1938), 106 min
  • Finding Neverland (2004), 106 min
  • Hannah and Her Sisters (1986), 106 min
  • Ivanhoe (1952), 106 min
  • A Serious Man (2009), 106 min
  • A Touch of Class (1973), 106 min
  • Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958), 107 min
  • Double Indemnity (1944), 107 min
  • Field of Dreams (1989), 107 min
  • The Gay Divorcee (1934), 107 min
  • The Kids are All Right (2010), 107 min
  • The Love Parade (1929-1930), 107 min
  • The Sixth Sense (1999), 107 min
  • Whiplash (2014), 107 min
  • American Graffiti (1973), 108 min
  • Arrowsmith (1931-1932), 108 min
  • Black Swan (2010), 108 min
  • Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967), 108 min
  • Il Postino (1995), 108 min
  • Kitty Foyle (1940), 108 min
  • Les Misérables (1935), 108 min
  • On the Waterfront (1954), 108 min *
  • One Foot in Heaven (1941), 108 min
  • The Snake Pit (1948), 108 min
  • All the King’s Men (1949), 109 min *
  • The Bishop’s Wife (1947), 109 min
  • Deliverance (1972), 109 min
  • In the Heat of the Night (1967), 109 min *
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935), 109 min
  • On Golden Pond (1981), 109 min
  • Up in the Air (2009), 109 min
  • The Barretts of Wimpole Street (1934), 110 min
  • The Broadway Melody (1928-1929), 110 min *
  • Cavalcade (1932-1933), 110 min *
  • The Citadel (1938), 110 min
  • The Goodbye Girl (1977), 110 min
  • Ninotchka (1939), 110 min
  • Norma Rae (1979), 110 min
  • Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire (2009), 110 min
  • Seventh Heaven (1927-1928), 110 min
  • Sunset Boulevard (1950), 110 min
  • Bonnie and Clyde (1967), 111 min
  • Brooklyn (2015), 111 min
  • Imitation of Life (1934), 111 min
  • Lenny (1974), 111 min
  • Mildred Pierce (1945), 111 min
  • Moonlight (2016), 111 min
  • Of Mice and Men (1939), 111 min
  • Spellbound (1945), 111 min
  • A Star is Born (1937), 111 min
  • True Grit (2010), 111 min
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969), 112 min
  • Crash (2005), 112 min *
  • The Crying Game (1992), 112 min
  • District 9 (2009), 112 min
  • Grand Hotel (1931-1932), 112 min *
  • Heaven Can Wait (1943), 112 min
  • The Philadelphia Story (1940), 112 min
  • Places in the Heart (1984), 112 min
  • Witness (1985), 112 min
  • An American in Paris (1951), 113 min *
  • Chicago (2002), 113 min *
  • The Conversation (1974), 113 min
  • Great Expectations (1947), 113 min
  • Hope and Glory (1987), 113 min
  • Midnight Cowboy (1969), 113 min *
  • The Patriot (1928-1929) (LOST), 113 min
  • Taxi Driver (1976), 113 min
  • Alfie (1966), 114 min
  • Capote (2005), 114 min
  • Gaslight (1944), 114 min
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939), 114 min
  • Grand Illusion (1938), 114 min
  • The Hours (2002), 114 min
  • The Imitation Game (2014), 114 min
  • Watch on the Rhine (1943), 114 min
  • Captains Courageous (1937), 115 min
  • The Descendants (2011), 115 min
  • The Fighter (2010), 115 min
  • The Heiress (1949), 115 min
  • In Which We Serve (1943), 115 min
  • The Little Foxes (1941), 115 min
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936), 115 min
  • Nebraska (2013), 115 min
  • Picnic (1955), 115 min
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981), 115 min
  • Room at the Top (1959), 115 min
  • San Francisco (1936), 115 min
  • Viva Villa! (1934), 115 min
  • Working Girl (1988), 115 min
  • Arrival (2016), 116 min
  • Hold Back the Dawn (1941), 116 min
  • The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1928-1929), 116 min
  • Life is Beautiful (1998), 116 min
  • The Life of Emile Zola (1937), 116 min *
  • MASH (1970), 116 min
  • The Piano (1993), 116 min
  • Tootsie (1982), 116 min
  • Witness for the Prosecution (1957), 116 min
  • Dallas Buyers Club (2013), 117 min
  • Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994), 117 min
  • Little Women (1932-1933), 117 min
  • A Room with a View (1986), 117 min
  • The Rose Tattoo (1955), 117 min
  • Battleground (1949), 118 min
  • The Dresser (1983), 118 min
  • Elizabeth (1998), 118 min
  • From Here to Eternity (1953), 118 min *
  • Gentleman’s Agreement (1947), 118 min *
  • How Green Was My Valley (1941), 118 min *
  • The Human Comedy (1943), 118 min
  • Julia (1977), 118 min
  • The King’s Speech (2010), 118 min *
  • The Last Picture Show (1971), 118 min
  • Lion (2016), 118 min
  • Roman Holiday (1953), 118 min
  • Room (2015), 118 min
  • Shane (1953), 118 min
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1991), 118 min *
  • The Talk of the Town (1942), 118 min
  • Test Pilot (1938), 118 min
  • A Thousand Clowns (1965), 118 min
  • Birdman (2014), 119 min *
  • Captain Blood (1935), 119 min
  • Children of a Lesser God (1986), 119 min
  • Citizen Kane (1941), 119 min
  • Dangerous Liaisons (1988), 119 min
  • Decision Before Dawn (1951), 119 min
  • Fatal Attraction (1987), 119 min
  • Gigi (1958), 119 min *
  • Michael Clayton (2007), 119 min
  • Moulin Rouge (1952), 119 min
  • Rocky (1976), 119 min *
  • The Turning Point (1977), 119 min

120-150 min

  • Argo (2012), 120 min *
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), 120 min
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982), 120 min
  • Foreign Correspondent (1940), 120 min
  • Kiss of the Spider Woman (1985), 120 min
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015), 120 min
  • A Man for All Seasons (1966), 120 min *
  • Platoon (1986), 120 min *
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008), 120 min *
  • The Accidental Tourist (1988), 121 min
  • Awakenings (1990), 121 min
  • Chocolat (2000), 121 min
  • Julius Caesar (1953), 121 min
  • Midnight Express (1978), 121 min
  • Network (1976), 121 min
  • The Social Network (2010), 121 min
  • All That Jazz (1979), 122 min
  • American Beauty (1999), 122 min *
  • The Exorcist (1973), 122 min
  • Frost/Nixon (2008), 122 min
  • Missing (1982), 122 min
  • No Country for Old Men (2007), 122 min *
  • A Place in the Sun (1951), 122 min
  • Silver Linings Playbook (2012), 122 min
  • Star Wars (1977), 122 min
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (1951), 122 min
  • Trader Horn (1930-1931), 122 min
  • Atonement (2007), 123 min
  • Cimarron (1930-1931), 123 min *
  • 49th Parallel (1942), 123 min
  • Mister Roberts (1955), 123 min
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998), 123 min *
  • A Tale of Two Cities (1936), 123 min
  • The Theory of Everything (2014), 123 min
  • Cabaret (1972), 124 min
  • The Caine Mutiny (1954), 124 min
  • Chariots of Fire (1981), 124 min *
  • The Elephant Man (1980), 124 min
  • The Grapes of Wrath (1940), 124 min
  • Jaws (1975), 124 min
  • Madame Curie (1943), 124 min
  • Ordinary People (1980), 124 min *
  • The Reader (2008), 124 min
  • The Apartment (1960), 125 min *
  • Coal Miner’s Daughter (1980), 125 min
  • Dog Day Afternoon (1975), 125 min
  • Random Harvest (1942), 125 min
  • Romeo and Juliet (1936), 125 min
  • The Bells of St. Mary’s (1945), 126 min
  • The Cider House Rules (1999), 126 min
  • Coming Home (1978), 126 min
  • Ghost (1990), 126 min
  • Good Will Hunting (1997), 126 min
  • Her (2013), 126 min
  • The Mission (1986), 126 min
  • The Russians are Coming, the Russians are Coming (1966), 126 min
  • The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948), 126 min
  • Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942), 126 min
  • You Can’t Take It With You (1938), 126 min *
  • Amour (2012), 127 min
  • Hidden Figures (2016), 127 min
  • Kings Row (1942), 127 min
  • Life of Pi (2012), 127 min
  • Moulin Rouge! (2001), 127 min
  • Sideways (2004), 127 min
  • Z (1969), 127 min
  • Darling (1965), 128 min
  • Dead Poets Society (1989), 128 min
  • Hugo (2011), 128 min
  • La La Land (2016), 128 min
  • Milk (2008), 128 min
  • Mississippi Burning (1988), 128 min
  • The Pride of the Yankees (1942), 128 min
  • Selma (2014), 128 min
  • Spotlight (2015), 128 mins *
  • To Kill a Mockingbird (1962), 128 min
  • Tom Jones (1963), 128 min *
  • The Yearling (1946), 128 min
  • The Blind Side (2009), 129 min
  • Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close (2011), 129 min
  • The Grapes of Wrath (1940), 129 min
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939), 129 min
  • The Quiet Man (1952), 129 min
  • Raging Bull (1980), 129 min
  • The Sting (1973), 129 min *
  • The Verdict (1982), 129 min
  • The Big Short (2015), 130 min
  • David Copperfield (1935), 130 min
  • Erin Brockovich (2000), 130 min
  • The Fugitive (1993), 130 min
  • Going My Way (1944), 130 min *
  • In the Bedroom (2001), 130 min
  • It’s a Wonderful Life (1946), 130 min
  • Prizzi’s Honor (1985), 130 min
  • Rebecca (1940), 130 min *
  • An Unmarried Woman (1978), 130 min
  • Chinatown (1974), 131 min
  • The Hurt Locker (2009), 131 min *
  • Unforgiven (1992), 131 min *
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966), 131 min
  • American Sniper (2014), 132 min
  • Lost Horizon (1937), 132 min
  • Million Dollar Baby (2004), 132 min *
  • Mutiny on the Bounty (1935), 132 min *
  • The Prince of Tides (1991), 132 min
  • Terms of Endearment (1983), 132 min *
  • Twelve O’Clock High (1949), 132 min
  • Broadcast News (1987), 133 min
  • In the Name of the Father (1993), 133 min
  • The King and I (1956), 133 min
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream (1935), 133 min
  • Moneyball (2011), 133 min
  • One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975), 133 min *
  • Quiz Show (1994), 133 min
  • Rain Man (1988), 133 min *
  • The Red Shoes (1948), 133 min
  • The Sundowners (1960), 133 min
  • Brokeback Mountain (2005), 134 min
  • Captain Phillips (2013), 134 min
  • Fanny (1961), 134 min
  • The Hustler (1961), 134 min
  • The Lion in Winter (1968), 134 min
  • Mrs. Miniver (1942), 134 min *
  • The Remains of the Day (1993), 134 min
  • Sergeant York (1941), 134 min
  • 12 Years a Slave (2013), 134 min *
  • A Beautiful Mind (2001), 135 min *
  • The Robe (1953), 135 min
  • Bugsy (1991), 136 min
  • Sense and Sensibility (1995), 136 min
  • Airport (1970), 137 min
  • A Clockwork Orange (1971), 137 min
  • Friendly Persuasion (1956), 137 min
  • Gosford Park (2001), 137 min
  • Henry V (1946), 137 min
  • Manchester by the Sea (2016), 137 min
  • Mystic River (2003), 137 min
  • All About Eve (1950), 138 min *
  • All the President’s Men (1976), 138 min
  • All Quiet on the Western Front (1929-1930), 138 min *
  • American Hustle (2013), 138 min
  • A Few Good Men (1992), 138 min
  • The Good Earth (1937), 138 min
  • L.A. Confidential (1997), 138 min
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003), 138 min
  • Romeo and Juliet (1968), 138 min
  • As Good as It Gets (1997), 139 min
  • Fences (2016), 139 min
  • Hacksaw Ridge (2016), 139 min
  • Jerry Maguire (1996), 139 min
  • Mary Poppins (1964), 139 min
  • The Tree of Life (2011), 139 min
  • Apollo 13 (1995), 140 min
  • Howards End (1992), 140 min
  • All This, and Heaven Too (1940), 141 min
  • Anthony Adverse (1936), 141 min
  • Bridge of Spies (2015), 141 min
  • Forrest Gump (1994), 141 min *
  • The Killing Fields (1984), 141 min
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (2006), 141 min
  • Seabiscuit (2003), 141 min
  • Wings (1927-1928), 141 min *
  • Secrets & Lies (1996), 142 min
  • The Shawshank Redemption (1994), 142 min
  • Zorba the Greek (1964), 142 min
  • Anchors Aweigh (1945), 143 min
  • Auntie Mame (1958), 143 min
  • Babel (2006), 143 min
  • The Martian (2015), 144 min
  • Anne of the Thousand Days (1969), 145 min
  • Born on the Fourth of July (1989), 145 min
  • Hello, Dolly! (1969), 145 min
  • The Razor’s Edge (1946), 145 min
  • Elmer Gantry (1960), 146 min
  • Goodfellas (1990), 146 min
  • The Help (2011), 146 min
  • War Horse (2011), 146 min
  • Bound for Glory (1976), 147 min
  • Sayonara (1957), 147 min
  • Traffic (2000), 147 min
  • Becket (1964), 148 min
  • Inception (2010), 148 min
  • The Nun’s Story (1959), 149 min
  • Ship of Fools (1965), 149 min

150-180 min

  • Lincoln (2012), 150 min
  • The Pianist (2002), 150 min
  • The Departed (2006), 151 min *
  • The Music Man (1962), 151 min
  • Doctor Dolittle (1967), 152 min
  • The Greatest Show on Earth (1952), 152 min *
  • Ray (2004), 152 min
  • West Side Story (1961), 152 min *
  • Apocalypse Now (1979), 153 min (Redux is 203)
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009), 153 min
  • Oliver! (1968), 153 min *
  • The Color Purple (1985), 154 min
  • Pulp Fiction (1994), 154 min
  • Wilson (1944), 154 min
  • The English Patient (1996), 155 min *
  • Funny Girl (1968), 155 min
  • Gladiator (2000), 155 min *
  • Hamlet (1948), 155 min *
  • The Revenant (2015), 156 min
  • The Song of Bernadette (1943), 156 min
  • The Insider (1999), 157 min
  • Les Misérables (2012), 157 min
  • Scent of a Woman (1992), 157 min
  • Zero Dark Thirty (2012), 157 min
  • The Guns of Navarone (1961), 158 min
  • There Will Be Blood (2007), 158 min
  • Anatomy of a Murder (1959), 160 min
  • The Last Emperor (1987), 160 min *
  • Nashville (1975), 160 min
  • Amadeus (1984), 161 min *
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957), 161 min
  • Out of Africa (1985), 161 min *
  • Avatar (2009), 162 min
  • How the West Was Won (1963), 162 min
  • Peyton Place (1957), 162 min
  • Munich (2005), 163 min
  • A Passage to India (1984), 163 min
  • Boyhood (2014), 165 min
  • Django Unchained (2012), 165 min
  • The Towering Inferno (1974), 165 min
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008), 166 min
  • Gangs of New York (2002), 166 min
  • The Alamo (1960), 167 min
  • The Aviator (2004), 169 min
  • Saving Private Ryan (1998), 169 min
  • For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943), 170 min
  • The Godfather Part III (1990), 170 min
  • My Fair Lady (1964), 170 min *
  • Patton (1970), 170 min *
  • Quo Vadis (1951), 171 min
  • The Thin Red Line (1998), 171 min
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946), 172 min *
  • Since You Went Away (1944), 172 min
  • America, America (1963), 174 min
  • The Sound of Music (1965), 174 min *
  • The Godfather (1972), 175 min *
  • Braveheart (1995), 177 min *
  • The Longest Day (1962), 178 min
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001), 178 min
  • Mutiny on the Bounty (1962), 178 min
  • Judgment at Nuremberg (1961), 179 min
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002), 179 min
  • The Wolf of Wall Street (2013), 180 min

Over 180 minutes:

  • Dances with Wolves (1990), 181 min *
  • Fiddler on the Roof (1971), 181 min
  • The Sand Pebbles (1966), 182 min
  • Around the World in 80 Days (1956), 183 min *
  • The Deer Hunter (1978), 183 min *
  • Barry Lyndon (1975), 184 min
  • The Great Ziegfeld (1936), 185 min *
  • The Green Mile (1999), 188 min
  • JFK (1991), 189 min
  • Nicholas and Alexandra (1971), 189 min
  • Tess (1980), 190 min
  • The Emigrants (1972), 191 min
  • Gandhi (1982), 191 min *
  • The Right Stuff (1983), 193 min
  • Reds (1981), 194 min
  • Titanic (1997), 194 min *
  • Schindler’s List (1993), 195 min *
  • Doctor Zhivago (1965), 197 min
  • The Godfather Part II (1974), 200 min *
  • Giant (1956), 201 min
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), 201 min *
  • Ben-Hur (1959), 212 min *
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962), 216 min *
  • The Ten Commandments (1956), 219 min
  • Gone With the Wind (1939), 238 min *
  • Cleopatra (1963), 248 min

*2016 Winner TBD*

.

Best Picture Taglines:

  • Wings — “An Epic of the Air”
  • The Broadway Melody — “The Pulsating Drama of Broadway’s Bared Heart Speaks and Sings with a Voice to Stir Your Soul!”
  • All Quiet on the Western Front — “At Last… the Motion Picture!”
  • Cimarron — “World’s Mightiest Show!”
  • Grand Hotel — “Thank the Stars for a Great Entertainment!”
  • Cavalcade — “A Love that Suffered and Rose Triumphant Above the Crushing Events of This Modern Age! The March of Time Measured by a Mother’s Heart!”
  • It Happened One Night –“Two Great Lovers of the Screen in the Grandest of Romantic Comedies!”
  • Mutiny on the Bounty — “A Thousand Hours of Hell For One Moment of Love!”
  • The Great Ziegfeld — “10 Big Shows In 1″
  • The Life of Emile Zola — “He’ll Hold You In Silence As Deep As Your Emotions!”
  • You Can’t Take It With You — “You’ll love them all for giving you the swellest time you’ve ever had!”
  • Gone With the Wind — “The Greatest Romance of All Time!”
  • Rebecca — “The Shadow of this Woman Darkened Their Love.”
  • How Green Was My Valley — “Rich is Their Humor! Deep are Their Passions! Reckless are Their Lives! Mighty is Their Story!”
  • Mrs. Miniver — “In Her Arms . . . He Felt A Quiet Peace No Terror Could Disturb”
  • Casablanca — “They Had a Date with Fate in Casablanca!”
  • Going My Way — “Sing, Bing… You’re a Grand, Gay Guy in Your Greatest Picture!”
  • The Lost Weekend — “How Daring Can the Screen Dare to Be? No Adult Man or Woman Can Risk Missing the Startling Frankness of The Lost Weekend!”
  • The Best Years of Our Lives — “Filled with All the Love and Warmth and Joy… the Human Heart Can Hold!”
  • Gentleman’s Agreement — (Can’t find one)
  • Hamlet — (Can’t find one)
  • All the King’s Men — “He Might Have Been a Pretty Good Guy… If Too Much Power… and Women… Hadn’t Gone to His Head!”
  • All About Eve — “It’s All About Women — and Their men!”
  • An American in Paris — “What a Joy! It’s M-G-M’s Technicolor Musical!”
  • The Greatest Show on Earth — “The Heartbeat Story of Circus People, Filmed with the Cooperation of Ringling Bros. – Barnum and Bailey Circus!”
  • From Here to Eternity — “Pouring Out of Impassioned Pages… Brawling Their Way to Greatness on the Screen!”
  • On the Waterfront — “The Man Lived by the Jungle Law of the Docks!”
  • Marty — “It’s the Love Story of an Unsung Hero!”
  • Around the World in 80 Days — “See Everything in the World Worth Seeing! Do Everything in the World Worth Doing!”
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai — “It Spans a Whole New World of Entertainment!”
  • Gigi — “The First Lerner-Loewe Musical Since ‘My Fair Lady’”
  • Ben-Hur — “A Tale of the Christ”
  • The Apartment — “Movie-Wise, There Has Never Been Anything Like It – Laugh-Wise, Love-Wise, or Otherwise-Wise!”
  • West Side Story — “The Screen Achieves One of the Great Entertainments in the History of Motion Pictures”
  • Lawrence of Arabia — “A Mighty Motion Picture of Action and Adventure!”
  • Tom Jones — “The Whole World Loves Tom Jones!”
  • My Fair Lady — The Loverliest Motion Picture of Them All!
  • The Sound of Music — “The More You See It, The More It Becomes One of Your Favorite Things!”
  • A Man for All Seasons — “A Motion Picture for All Times!”
  • In the Heat of the Night — “They Got a Murder on Their Hands… They Don’t Know What to Do with It”
  • Oliver! — “Much More Than a Musical!”
  • Midnight Cowboy — “Whatever You Hear About Midnight Cowboy Is True”
  • Patton – (Can’t find one)
  • The French Connection — “The Time is Just Right for an Out and Out Thriller Like This.”
  • The Godfather — “An Offer You Can’t Refuse”
  • The Sting — “All It Takes is a Little Confidence”
  • The Godfather Part II — “Until You See ‘The Godfather, Part II’, You Don’t Know the Godfather Story!”
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest — “If He’s Crazy, What Does That Make You?”
  • Rocky — “His Whole Life Was a Million-to-One Shot”
  • Annie Hall — “A Nervous Romance”
  • The Deer Hunter — “One of the Most Important and Powerful Films of All Time!”
  • Kramer vs. Kramer — “There Are Three Sides to This Love Story!”
  • Ordinary People – “Some Films You Watch, Others You Feel”
  • Chariots of Fire — “This is the Story of Two Men Who Run… Not to Run… But to Prove Something to the World. They will Sacrifice Anything to Achieve their Goals…Except Their Honor.”
  • Gandhi — “His Triumph Changed the World Forever”
  • Terms of Endearment — “Come to Laugh, Come to Cry, Come to Care, Come to Terms”
  • Amadeus — “The Man. The Music. The Magic. The Madness. The Murder. The Mystery. The Motion Picture”
  • Out of Africa — “Based on a True Story”
  • Platoon — “The First Casualty of War is Innocence”
  • The Last Emperor — “He was the Lord of Ten Thousand Years, the Absolute Monarch of China. He was Born to Rule a World of Ancient Tradition. Nothing Prepared Him for Our World of Change”
  • Rain Man — (Can’t find one)
  • Driving Miss Daisy — “The Funny, Touching and Totally Irresistible Story of a Working Relationship That Became a 25-Year Friendship”
  • Dances with Wolves — “Inside Everyone is a Frontier Waiting to Be Discovered”
  • The Silence of the Lambs — “To Enter the Mind of a Killer She Must Challenge the Mind of a Madman”
  • Unforgiven — (Can’t find one)
  • Schindler’s List — “Whoever Saves One Life, Saves the World Entire”
  • Forrest Gump — “The Story of a Lifetime”
  • Braveheart — “He who Fought, Fought for Freedom”
  • The English Patient — “In Love There are No Boundaries”
  • Titanic — “Nothing on Earth Could Come Between Them”
  • Shakespeare in Love — “A Comedy About the Greatest Love Story Almost Never Told”
  • American Beauty — “Look Closer”
  • Gladiator — “A General who Became a Slave. A Slave who Became a Gladiator. A Gladiator who Defied an Emperor”
  • A Beautiful Mind — “The Only Thing Greater Than the Power of the Mind is the Courage of the Heart”
  • Chicago — “With the Right Song and Dance, You Can Get Away with Murder”
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King — “This Christmas the Journey Ends”
  • Million Dollar Baby — Beyond His Silence, There is a Past. Beyond Her Dreams, There is a Feeling. Beyond Hope, There is a Memory. Beyond Their Journey, There is a Love”
  • Crash — “You Think You Know who You Are. You Have No Idea.”
  • The Departed — “Lies. Betrayal. Sacrifice. How Far Will You Take It?”
  • No Country for Old Men — “There Are No Clean Getaways”
  • Slumdog Millionaire — “Love and Money… You Have Mixed Them Both”
  •  The Hurt Locker — “You’ll Know When You’re In It”
  • The King’s Speech — “Find Your Voice”
  • The Artist — (Can’t find one)
  • Argo – “The Movie Was Fake. The Mission Was Real”
  • 12 Years a Slave – “The Extraordinary True Story of Solomon Northup”
  • Birdman – (Can’t find one)
  • Spotlight – “Read Between the Lies”
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Actors

  • Most nominations:
    • Overall: Meryl Streep (20), Jack Nicholson (12)
    • Best Actor: Spencer Tracy (9), Laurence Olivier (9)
    • Best Actress: Meryl Streep (16)
    • Best Supporting Actor: Jack Nicholson (4), Claude Rains (4), Arthur Kennedy (4), Walter Brennan (4), Jeff Bridges (4)
    • Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter (6)
  • Most nominations in a single category without winning:
    • Best Actor: Peter O’Toole (8)
    • Best Actress: Deborah Kerr (6)
    • Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains (4), Arthur Kennedy (4), Jeff Bridges (4) (*TBD*)
    • Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter (6)

.

Most Oscar Nominations (acting):

  • Meryl Streep, 20 nominations (3 wins, Best Supporting Actress 1979, Best Actress 1982, Best Actress 2011)
  • Katharine Hepburn, 12 nominations (4 wins, Best Actress 1932-1933, Best Actress 1967, Best Actress 1968, Best Actress 1981)
  • Jack Nicholson, 12 nominations (3 wins, Best Actor 1975, Best Supporting Actor 1983, Best Actor 1997)
  • Bette Davis, 10 nominations (2 wins, Best Actress 1935, Best Actress 1938)
  • Laurence Olivier, 10 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 1948)
  • Spencer Tracy, 9 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor 1937, Best Actor 1938)
  • Paul Newman, 9 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 1986)
  • Marlon Brando, 8 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor 1954, Best Actor 1972)
  • Jack Lemmon, 8 nominations (2 wins, Best Supporting Actor 1955, Best Actor 1973)
  • Al Pacino, 8 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 1992)
  • Geraldine Page, 8 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1985)
  • Peter O’Toole, 8 nominations (0 wins)
  • Ingrid Bergman, 7 nominations (3 wins, Best Actress 1944, Best Actress 1956, Best Supporting Actress 1974)
  • Cate Blanchett, 7 nominations (2 wins, Best Supporting Actress 2013, Best Actress 2013)
  • Robert De Niro, 7 nominations (2 wins, Best Supporting Actor 1974, Best Actor 1980)
  • Jane Fonda, 7 nominations (2 wins, Best Actress 1971, Best Actress 1978)
  • Dustin Hoffman, 7 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor, 1979, Best Actor 1988)
  • Denzel Washington, 7 nominations (2 wins, Best Supporting Actor 1989, Best Actor 2001) *2016 TBD*
  • Judi Dench, 7 nominations (1 win, Best Supporting Actress 1998)
  • Robert Duvall, 7 nominations (1 win, Best Actor, 1983)
  • Greer Garson, 7 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1942)
  • Kate Winslet, 7 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 2008)
  • Jeff Bridges, 7 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 2009) *2016 TBD*
  • Richard Burton, 7 nominations (0 wins)
  • Michael Caine, 6 nominations (2 wins, Best Supporting Actor 1986, Best Supporting Actor 1999)
  • Jessica Lange, 6 nominations (2 wins, Best Supporting Actress 1982, Best Actress 1994)
  • Maggie Smith, 6 nominations (2 wins, Best Actress 1969, Best Supporting Actress 1978)
  • Ellen Burstyn, 6 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1974)
  • Vanessa Redgrave, 6 nominations (1 win, Best Supporting Actress 1977)
  • Norma Shearer, 6 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1929-1930)
  • Sissy Spacek, 6 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1980)
  • Glenn Close, 6 nominations (0 wins)
  • Deborah Kerr, 6 nominations (0 wins)
  • Thelma Ritter, 6 nominations (0 wins)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, 5 nominations (3 wins)
  • Gary Cooper, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor, 1941, Best Actor 1952)
  • Olivia de Havilland, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actress 1946, Best Actress 1949)
  • Gene Hackman, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor 1971, Best Supporting Actor 1992)
  • Tom Hanks, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor, 1993, Best Actor 1994)
  • Fredric March, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor, 1931-1932, Best Actor 1946)
  • Sean Penn, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actor 2003, Best Actor 2008)
  • Elizabeth Taylor, 5 nominations (2 wins, Best Actress 1960, Best Actress 1966)
  • Anne Bancroft, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1962)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 2015)
  • Morgan Freeman, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Supporting Actor 2004)
  • Susan Hayward, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1958)
  • Audrey Hepburn, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1953)
  • Jennifer Jones, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1943)
  • Shirley MacLaine,5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1983)
  • Paul Muni, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 1936)
  • Gregory Peck, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 1962)
  • Susan Sarandon, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 1995)
  • Jimmy Stewart, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actor 1940)
  • Amy Adams, 5 nominations (0 wins)
  • Irene Dunne, 5 nominations (0 wins)
  • Albert Finney, 5 nominations (0 wins)
  • Arthur Kennedy, 5 nominations (0 wins)
  • Julianne Moore, 5 nominations (1 win, Best Actress 2014)

.

Most Best Actor nominations:

  • Spencer Tracy, 9 nominations (2 wins)
  • Laurence Olivier, 9 nominations (1 win)
  • Jack Nicholson, 8 nominations (3 wins, 1 Supporting)
  • Paul Newman, 8 nominations (1 win)
  • Peter O’Toole, 8 nominations (0 wins)
  • Marlon Brando, 7 nominations (2 wins)
  • Dustin Hoffman, 7 nominations (2 wins)
  • Jack Lemmon, 7 nominations (2 wins, 1 Supporting)
  • Paul Muni, 6 nominations (1 win)
  • Richard Burton, 6 nominations (0 wins)
  • Gary Cooper, 5 nominations (2 wins)
  • Tom Hanks, 5 nominations (2 wins)
  • Sean Penn, 5 nominations (2 wins)
  • James Stewart, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Gregory Peck, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Al Pacino, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, 5 nominations (3 wins)
  • Denzel Washington, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Burt Lancaster, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Albert Finney, 4 nominations (no wins)

.

Most Best Actress Nominations:

  • Meryl Streep, 16 nominations (2 wins, 1 Supporting)
  • Katharine Hepburn, 12 nominations (4 wins)
  • Bette Davis, 10 nominations (2 wins)
  • Greer Garson, 7 nominations (1 win)
  • Ingrid Bergman, 6 nominations (3 wins, 1 Supporting)
  • Jane Fonda, 6 nominations (2 wins)
  • Deborah Kerr, 6 nominations (0 wins)
  • Norma Shearer, 6 nominations (1 win)
  • Sissy Spacek, 6 nominations (1 win)
  • Anne Bancroft, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Ellen Burstyn, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Irene Dunne, 5 nominations (0 wins)
  • Susan Hayward, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Audrey Hepburn, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Jessica Lange, 5 nominations (2 wins, 1 Supporting)
  • Shirley MacLaine, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Susan Sarandon, 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Elizabeth Taylor, 5 nominations (2 wins)
  • Cate Blanchett, 4 nominations (2 wins, 1 Supporting)
  • Julie Christie, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Olivia de Havilland, 4 nominations (2 wins)
  • Judi Dench, 4 nominations (1 win, Supporting)
  • Glenda Jackson, 4 nominations (2 wins)
  • Jennifer Jones, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Diane Keaton, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Marsha Mason, 4 nominations (0 wins)
  • Geraldine Page, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Vanessa Redgrave, 4 nominations (1 win, Supporting)
  • Rosalind Russell, 4 nominations (0 wins)
  • Barbara Stanwck, 4 nominations (0 wins)
  • Kate Winslet, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Joanne Woodward, 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Jane Wyman, 4 nominations (1 win)

.

Actors in 3 Best Picture Nominees in a Year:

  • Claudette Colbert, 1934 (It Happened One Night *, Cleopatra, Imitation of Life)
  • Charles Laughton, 1935 (Mutiny on the Bounty *, Les Misérables, Ruggles of Red Gap)
  • Thomas Mitchell, 1939 (Gone With the Wind, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Stagecoach *)
  • John C. Reilly, 2002 (Chicago *, Gangs of New York, The Hours)

* All were nominated for an acting Oscar that year (for the starred film). 2 won (Colbert — Best Actress, Mitchell — Best Supporting Actor).

(This list is probably missing someone. Some minor actor who was in a bunch of stuff. I’m really just looking for major people.)

.

Actors in Consecutive Best Picture Winners:

  • Heinie Coklin, 1929-1930 (All Quiet on the Western Front) and 1930-1931 (Cimarron)
  • Wallis Clark, 1934 (It Happened One Night), 1935 (Mutiny on the Bounty) and 1936 (The Great Ziegfeld)
  • Clark Gable, 1934 (It Happened One Night) and 1935 (Mutiny on the Bounty)
  • Harry Davenport, 1937 (The Life of Emile Zola), 1938 (You Can’t Take It With You) and 1939 (Gone With the Wind)
  • Eddie Anderson, 1938 (You Can’t Take It With You) and 1939 (Gone With the Wind)
  • Irving Bacon, 1938 (You Can’t Take It With You) and 1939 (Gone With the Wind)
  • Ward Bond, 1938 (You Can’t Take It With You) and 1939 (Gone With the Wind)
  • Eddy Chandler, 1938 (You Can’t Take It With You) and 1939 (Gone With the Wind)
  • Lee Phelps, 1938 (You Can’t Take It With You) and 1939 (Gone With the Wind)
  • Gino Corrado, 1939 (Gone With the Wind) and 1940 (Rebecca)
  • Herbert Evans, 1941 (How Green Was My Valley), 1942 (Mrs. Miniver) and 1943 (Casablanca)
  • Mary Field, 1941 (How Green Was My Valley) and 1942 (Mrs. Miniver)
  • Walter Pidgeon, 1941 (How Green Was My Valley) and 1942 (Mrs. Miniver)
  • Franklyn Farnum, 1944 (Going My Way) and 1945 (The Lost Weekend)
  • Robert Karnes, 1946 (The Best Years of Our Lives) and 1947 (Gentleman’s Agreement)
  • Noel Neill, 1951 (An American in Paris) and 1952 (The Greatest Show on Earth)
  • Bill Hickman, 1970 (Patton) and 1971 (The French Connection)
  • Sonny Grosso, 1971 (The French Connection) and 1972 (The Godfather)
  • Christopher Walken, 1977 (Annie Hall) and 1978 (The Deer Hunter)
  • Meryl Streep, 1978 (The Deer Hunter) and 1979 (Kramer vs. Kramer)
  • Ian Charleson, 1981 (Chariots of Fire) and 1982 (Gandhi)
  • John Gielgud, 1981 (Chariots of Fire) and 1982 (Gandhi)
  • Richard Griffiths, 1981 (Chariots of Fire) and 1982 (Gandhi)
  • Russell Crowe, 2000 (Gladiator) and 2001 (A Beautiful Mind)
  • Michael Pena, 2004 (Milion Dollar Baby) and 2005 (Crash)
  • Guy Pearce, 2009 (The Hurt Locker) and 2010 (The King’s Speech)
  • John Goodman, 2011 (The Artist) and 2012 (Argo)
  • Scoot McNairy, 2012 (Argo) and 2013 (12 Years a Slave)
  • Bill Camp, 2013 (12 Years a Slave) and 2014 (Birdman)
  • Michael Keaton, 2014 (Birdman) and 2015 (Spotlight)

.

Films with the most acting nominations:

  • Mrs. Miniver (1942) — 5 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • All About Eve (1950) — 5 nominations (Best Actress x 2, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • From Here to Eternity (1953) — 5 nominations (Best Actor x 2, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • On the Waterfront (1954) — 5 nominations (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor x 3, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Peyton Place (1957) — 5 nominations (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor x 2, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Tom Jones (1963) — 5 nominations (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 3)
  • Bonnie and Clyde (1967) — 5 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor x2, Best Supporting Actress)
  • The Godfather Part II (1974) — 5 nominations (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor x 3, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Network (1976) — 5 nominations (Best Actor x 2, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • My Man Godfrey (1936) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Gone With the Wind (1939) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • For Whom the Bell Tolls (1943) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • The Song of Bernadette (1943) — 4 nominations (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Gentleman’s Agreement (1947) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • I Remember Mama (1948) — 4 nominations (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Johnny Belinda (1948) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Sunset Boulevard (1950) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • The Defiant Ones (1958) — 4 nominations (Best Actor x 2, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • The Hustler (1961) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor x 2)
  • Judgment at Nuremberg (1961) — 4 nominations (Best Actor x 2, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Othello (1965) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wool? (1966) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (1967) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • The Last Picture Show (1971) — 4 nominations (Best Supporting Actor x 2, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • The Godfather (1972) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor x 3)
  • Rocky (1976) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor x 2)
  • Julia (1977) — 4 nominations (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor x 2, Best Supporting Actress)
  • The Turning Point (1977) — 4 nominations (Best Actress x 2, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Coming Home (1978) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Kramer vs. Kramer (1979) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Reds (1981) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Terms of Endearment (1983) — 4 nominations (Best Actress x 2, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • Chicago (2002) — 4 nominations (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Doubt (2008) — 4 nominations (Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress x 2)
  • Silver Linings Playbook (2012) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)
  • American Hustle (2013) — 4 nominations (Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actor, Best Supporting Actress)

.

Films Nominated More Than Once in an Acting Category (* = win):

  • 1935, Mutiny on the Bounty (3, Best Actor, Charles Laughton/Clark Gable/Franchot Tone)
  • 1939, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (2, Best Supporting Actor, Harry Carey/Claude Rains)
  • 1941, The Little Foxes (2, Best Supporting Actress, Patricia Collinge/Teresa Wright)
  • 1942, Mrs. Miniver (2, Best Supporting Actress, Dame May Whitty/Teresa Wright*)
  • 1943, The Song of Bernadette (2, Best Supporting Actress, Gladys Cooper/Anne Revere)
  • 1945, Mildred Pierce (2, Best Supporting Actress, Eve Arden/Ann Blyth)
  • 1947, Gentleman’s Agreement (2, Best Supporting Actress, Celeste Holm*/Anne Revere)
  • 1948, I Remember Mama (2, Best Supporting Actress, Barbara Bel Geddes/Ellen Corby)
  • 1949, Come to the Stable (2, Best Supporting Actress, Celeste Holm/Elsa Lanchester)
  • 1949, Pinky (2, Best Supporting Actress, Ethel Barrymore/Ethel Waters)
  • 1950, All About Eve (2, Best Actress, Anne Baxter/Bette Davis)
  • 1950, All About Eve (2, Best Supporting Actress, Celeste Holm/Thelma Ritter)
  • 1953, From Here to Eternity (2, Best Actor, Montgomery Clift/Burt Lancaster)
  • 1953, Shane (2, Best Supporting Actor, Brandon de Wilde/Jack Palance)
  • 1954, On the Waterfront (2, Best Supporting Actor, Lee J. Cobb/Karl Malden/Rod Steiger)
  • 1954, The High and the Mighty (2, Best Supporting Actress, Jan Sterling/Claire Trevor)
  • 1956, Giant (2, Best Actor, James Dean/Rock Hudson)
  • 1956, The Bad Seed (2, Best Supporting Actress, Eileen Heckart/Patty McCormack)
  • 1957, Peyton Place (2, Best Supporting Actor, Arthur Kennedy/Russ Tamblyn)
  • 1957, Peyton Place (2, Best Supporting Actress, Hope Lange/Diane Varsi)
  • 1958, The Defiant Ones (2, Best Actor, Tony Curtis/Sidney Poitier)
  • 1959, Anatomy of a Murder (2, Best Supporting Actor, Arthur O’Connell/George C. Scott)
  • 1959, Suddenly, Last Summer (2, Best Actress, Katharine Hepburn/Elizabeth Taylor)
  • 1959, Imitation of Life (2, Best Supporting Actress, Susan Kohner/Juanita Moore)
  • 1961, Judgment at Nuremberg (2, Best Actor, Maximilian Schell*/Spencer Tracy)
  • 1961, The Hustler (2, Best Supporting Actor, Jackie Gleason/George C. Scott)
  • 1963, Tom Jones (3, Best Supporting Actress, Diane Cilento/Edith Evans/Joyce Redman)
  • 1964, Becket (2, Best Actor, Richard Burton/Peter O’Toole)
  • 1965, Othello (2, Best Supporting Actress, Joyce Redman/Maggie Smith)
  • 1967, Bonnie and Clyde (2, Best Supporting Actor, Gene Hackman/Michael J. Pollard)
  • 1969, Midnight Cowboy (2, Best Actor, Dustin Hoffman/Jon Voight)
  • 1970, Airport (2, Best Supporting Actress, Helen Hayes*/Maureen Stapleton)
  • 1971, The Last Picture Show (2, Best Supporting Actor, Jeff Bridges/Ben Johnson*)
  • 1971, The Last Picture Show (2, Best Supporting Actress, Ellen Burstyn/Cloris Leachman*)
  • 1972, Sleuth (2, Best Actor, Michael Caine/Laurence Olivier)
  • 1972, The Godfather (3, Best Supporting Actor, James Caan/Robert Duvall/Al Pacino)
  • 1973, Paper Moon (2, Best Supporting Actress, Madeline Kahn/Tatum O’Neal*)
  • 1974, The Godfather Part II (3, Best Supporting Actor, Robert De Niro*/Michael V. Gazzo/Lee Strasberg)
  • 1975, Nashville (2, Best Supporting Actress, Ronee Blakley/Lily Tomlin)
  • 1976, Network (2, Best Actor, Peter Finch*/William Holden)
  • 1976, Rocky (2, Best Supporting Actor, Burgess Meredith/Burt Young)
  • 1977, The Turning Point (2, Best Actress, Anne Bancroft/Shirley MacLaine)
  • 1977, Julia (2, Best Supporting Actor, Jason Robards*/Maximilian Schell)
  • 1979, Kramer vs. Kramer (2, Best Supporting Actress, Jane Alexander/Meryl Streep*)
  • 1980, Ordinary People (2, Best Supporting Actor, Judd Hirsch/Timothy Hutton*)
  • 1982, Tootsie (2, Best Supporting Actress, Teri Garr/Jessica Lange)
  • 1983, The Dresser (2, Best Actor, Tom Courtenay/Albert Finney)
  • 1983, Terms of Endearment (2, Best Actress, Shirley MacLaine*/Debra Winger)
  • 1983, Terms of Endearment (2, Best Supporting Actress, John Lithgow/Jack Nicholson*)
  • 1984, Amadeus (2, Best Actor, F. Murray Abraham*/Tom Hulce)
  • 1985, The Color Purple (2, Best Supporting Actress, Margaret Avery/Oprah Winfrey)
  • 1986, Platoon (2, Best Supporting Actor, Tom Berenger/Willem Dafoe)
  • 1988, Working Girl (2, Best Supporting Actress, Joan Cusack/Sigourney Weaver)
  • 1989, Enemies, a Love Story (2, Best Supporting Actress, Anjelica Huston/Lena Olin)
  • 1991, Thelma & Louise (2, Best Actress, Geena Davis/Susan Sarandon)
  • 1991, Bugsy (2, Best Supporting Actor, Harvey Keitel/Ben Kingsley)
  • 1994, Bullets over Broadway (2, Best Supporting Actress, Jennifer Tilly/Dianne Wiest*)
  • 2000, Almost Famous (2, Best Supporting Actress, Kate Hudson/Frances McDormand)
  • 2001, Gosford Park (2, Best Supporting Actress, Helen Mirren/Maggie Smith)
  • 2002, Chicago (2, Best Supporting Actress, Queen Latifah/Catherine Zeta-Jones*)
  • 2006, Babel (2, Best Supporting Actress, Adriana Barraza/Rinko Kikuchi)
  • 2008, Doubt (2, Best Supporting Actress, Amy Adams/Viola Davis)
  • 2009, Up in the Air (2, Best Supporting Actress, Vera Farmiga/Anna Kendrick)
  • 2010, The Fighter (2, Best Supporting Actress, Amy Adams/Melissa Leo*)
  • 2011, The Help (2, Best Supporting Actress, Jessica Chastain, Octavia Spencer*)

.

Films Nominated in All Four Acting Categories (* = won):

  • My Man Godfrey, 1936 (William Powell, Carole Lombard, Mischa Auer, Alice Brady)
  • Mrs. Miniver, 1942 (Walter Pidgeon, Greer Garson, Henry Travers, Teresa Wright*/Dame May Whitty)
  • For Whom the Bell Tolls, 1943 (Gary Cooper, Ingrid Bergman, Akim Tamiroff, Katina Paxinou*)
  • Johnny Belinda, 1948 (Lew Ayres, Jane Wyman*, Charles Bickford, Agnes Moorehead)
  • Sunset Boulevard, 1950 (William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951 (Marlon Brando, Vivien Leigh*, Karl Malden*, Kim Hunter*)
  • From Here to Eternity, 1953 (Montgomery Clift/Burt Lancaster, Deborah Kerr, Frank Sinatra*, Donna Reed*)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 1966 (Richard Burton, Elizabeth Taylor*, George Segal, Sandy Dennis*)
  • Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, 1967 (Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn*, Cecil Kellaway, Beah Richards)
  • Bonnie and Clyde, 1967 (Warren Beatty, Faye Dunaway, Gene Hackman/Michael J. Pollard, Estelle Parsons*)
  • Network, 1976 (Peter Finch*/William Holden, Faye Dunaway*, Ned Beatty, Beatrice Straight*)
  • Coming Home, 1978 (Jon Voight*, Jane Fonda*, Bruce Dern, Penelope Milford)
  • Reds, 1981 (Warren Beatty, Diane Keaton, Jack Nicholson, Maureen Stapleton*)
  • Silver Linings Playbook, 2012 (Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence*, Robert De Niro, Jacki Weaver)
  • American Hustle, 2013 (Christian Bale, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper, Jennifer Lawrence)

.

Best Actor & Best Actress from the Same Film:

  • It Happened One Night, 1934 (Clark Gable, Claudette Colbert)
  • One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 1975 (Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher)
  • Network, 1976 (Peter Finch, Faye Dunaway)
  • Coming Home, 1978 (Jon Voight, Jane Fonda)
  • On Golden Pond, 1981 (Henry Fonda, Katharine Hepburn)
  • The Silence of the Lambs, 1991 (Anthony Hopkins, Jodie Foster)
  • As Good As It Gets, 1997 (Jack Nicholson, Helen Hunt)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Best Actor & Best Supporting Actor from the Same Film:

  • Going My Way, 1944 (Bing Crosby, Barry Fitzgerald)
  • The Best Years of Our Lives, 1946 (Frederic March, Harold Russell)
  • Ben-Hur, 1959 (Charlton Heston, Hugh Griffith)
  • Mystic River, 2003 (Sean Penn, Tim Robbins)
  • Dallas Buyers Club, 2013 (Matthew McConaughey, Jared Leto)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Best Actor & Best Supporting Actress from the Same Film:

  • All the King’s Men, 1949 (Broderick Crawford, Mercedes McCambridge)
  • On the Waterfront, 1954 (Marlon Brando, Eva Marie Saint)
  • Separate Tables, 1958 (David Niven, Wendy Hiller)
  • Elmer Gantry, 1960 (Burt Lancaster, Shirley Jones)
  • Network, 1976 (Peter Finch, Beatrice Straight)
  • Kramer vs. Kramer, 1979 (Dustin Hoffman, Meryl Streep)
  • My Left Foot, 1989 (Daniel Day-Lewis, Brenda Fricker)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Best Actress & Best Supporting Actor from the Same Film:

  • A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951 (Vivien Leigh, Karl Malden)
  • Hud, 1963 (Patricia Neal, Melvyn Douglas)
  • Terms of Endearment, 1983 (Shirley MacLaine, Jack Nicholson)
  • Million Dollar Baby, 2004 (Hilary Swank, Morgan Freeman)

.

Best Actress & Best Supporting Actress from the same film:

  • Jezebel, 1938 (Bette Davis, Fay Bainter)
  • Gone With the Wind, 1939 (Vivien Leigh, Hattie McDaniel)
  • Mrs. Miniver, 1942 (Greer Garson, Teresa Wright)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951 (Vivien Leigh, Kim Hunter)
  • The Miracle Worker, 1962 (Anne Bancroft, Patty Duke)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 1966 (Elizabeth Taylor, Sandy Dennis)
  • Network, 1976 (Faye Dunaway, Beatrice Straight)
  • Moonstruck, 1987 (Cher, Olympia Dukakis)
  • The Piano, 1993 (Holly Hunter, Anna Paquin)
  • Shakespeare in Love, 1998 (Gwyneth Paltrow, Judi Dench)

.

Best Supporting Actor & Best Supporting Actress from the Same Film:

  • A Streetcar Named Desire, 1951 (Karl Malden, Kim Hunter)
  • From Here to Eternity, 1953 (Frank Sinatra, Donna Reed)
  • Sayonara, 1957 (Red Buttons, Miyoshi Umeki)
  • West Side Story, 1961 (George Chakiris, Rita Moreno)
  • The Last Picture Show, 1971 (Ben Johnson, Cloris Leachman)
  • Julia, 1977 (Jason Robards, Vanessa Redgrave)
  • Hannah and Her Sisters, 1986 (Michael Caine, Dianne Wiest)
  • The Fighter, 2010 (Christian Bale, Melissa Leo)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Winners Who Beat Another Nominee From the Same Film:

  • 1939, Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind (Best Supporting Actress, beat Olivia de Havilland)
  • 1942, Teresa Wright, Mrs. Miniver (Best Supporting Actress, beat Dame May Whitty)
  • 1947, Celeste Holm, Gentleman’s Agreement (Best Supporting Actress, beat Anne Revere)
  • 1961, Maximilian Schell, Judgment at Nuremberg (Best Actor, beat Spencer Tracy)
  • 1970, Helen Hayes, Airport (Best Supporting Actress, beat Maureen Stapleton)
  • 1971, Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show (Best Supporting Actor, beat Jeff Bridges)
  • 1971, Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show (Best Supporting Actress, beat Ellen Burstyn)
  • 1973, Tatum O’Neal, Paper Moon (Best Supporting Actress, beat Madeline Kahn)
  • 1974, Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II (Best Supporting Actor, beat Michael V. Gazzo, Lee Strasberg)
  • 1976, Peter Finch, Network (Best Actor, beat William Holden)
  • 1977, Jason Robards, Julia (Best Supporting Actor, beat Maximilian Schell)
  • 1979, Meryl Streep, Kramer vs. Kramer (Best Supporting Actress, beat Jane Alexander)
  • 1980, Timothy Hutton, Ordinary People (Best Supporting Actor, beat Judd Hirsch)
  • 1982, Jessica Lange, Tootsie (Best Supporting Actress, beat Teri Garr)
  • 1983, Shirley MacLaine, Terms of Endearment (Best Actress, beat Debra Winger)
  • 1983, Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment (Best Supporting Actor, beat John Lithgow)
  • 1984, F. Murray Abraham, Amadeus (Best Actor, beat Tom Hulce)
  • 1994, Dianne Wiest, Bullets over Broadway (Best Supporting Actress, beat Jennifer Tilly)
  • 2002, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Chicago (Best Supporting Actress, beat Queen Latifah)
  • 2010, Melissa Leo, The Fighter (Best Supporting Actress, beat Amy Adams)
  • 2011, Octavia Spencer, The Help (Best Supporting Actress, beat Jessica Chastain)

.

Actors with Multiple Acting Oscars:

  • Frederic March, 2, Best Actor, 1931-1932, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Best Actor, 1946, The Best Years of Our Lives
  • Helen Hayes, 2, Best Actress, 1931-1923, The Sin of Madelon Claudet, Best Supporting Actress, 1970, Airport
  • Katharine Hepburn, 4, Best Actress, 1932-1933, Morning Glory, Best Actress, 1967, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, Best Actress, 1968, The Lion in Winter, 1981, On Golden Pond
  • Bette Davis, 2, Best Actress, 1935, Dangerous, Best Actress, 1938, Jezebel
  • Luise Rainer, 2, Best Actress, 1936, The Great Ziegfeld, Best Actress, 1937, The Good Earth
  • Walter Brennan, 3, Best Supporting Actor, 1936, Come and Get It, Best Supporting Actor, 1938, Kentucky, Best Supporting Actor, 1940, The Westerner
  • Spencer Tracy, 2, Best Actor, 1937, Captains Courageous, Best Actor, 1938, Boys Town
  • Vivien Leigh, 2, Best Actress, 1939, Gone With the Wind, Best Actress, 1951, A Streetcar Named Desire
  • Gary Cooper, 2, Best Actor, 1941, Sergeant York, Best Actor, 1952, High Noon
  • Olivia de Havilland, 2, Best Actress, 1946, To Each His Own, Best Actress, 1949, The Heiress
  • Ingrid Bergman, 3, Best Actress, 1944, Gaslight, Best Actress, 1956, Anastasia, Best Supporting Actress 1974, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Anthony Quinn, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1952, Viva Zapata!, Best Supporting Actor, 1956,Lust for Life
  • Marlon Brando, 2, Best Actor, 1954, On the Waterfront, Best Actor, 1972, The Godfather
  • Jack Lemmon, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1955, Mister Roberts, Best Actor, 1973, Save the Tiger
  • Shelley Winters, 2, Best Supporting Actress, 1959, The Diary of Anne Frank, Best Supporting Actress, 1965, A Patch of Blue
  • Elizabeth Taylor, 2, Best Actress, 1960, BUtterfield 8, Best Actress, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Peter Ustinov, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1960, Spartacus, Best Supporting Actor, 1964,Topkapi
  • Melvyn Douglas, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1963, Hud, Best Supporting Actor, 1979, Being There
  • Maggie Smith, 2, Best Actress, 1969, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Best Supporting Actress, 1978, California Suite
  • Glenda Jackson, 2, Best Actress, 1970, Women in Love, Best Actress, 1973, A Touch of Class
  • Gene Hackman, 2, Best Actor, 1971, The French Connection, Best Supporting Actor, 1992,Unforgiven
  • Jane Fonda, 2, Best Actress, 1971, Klute, Best Actress, 1978, Coming Home
  • Robert De Niro, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1974, The Godfather Part II, Best Actor, 1980,Raging Bull
  • Jack Nicholson, 3, Best Actor, 1975, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Best Supporting Actor, 1983, Terms of Endearment, Best Actor, 1997, As Good As It Gets
  • Jason Robards, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1976, All the President’s Men, Best Supporting Actor, 1977, Julia
  • Dustin Hoffman, 2, Best Actor, 1979, Kramer vs. Kramer, Best Actor, 1988, Rain Man
  • Sally Field, 2, Best Actress, 1979, Norma Rae, Best Actress, 1984, Places in the Heart
  • Meryl Streep, 3, Best Supporting Actress, 1979, Kramer vs. Kramer, Best Actress, 1982,Sophie’s Choice, Best Actress, 2011, The Iron Lady
  • Jessica Lange, 2, Best Supporting Actress, 1982, Tootsie, Best Actress, 1994, Blue Sky
  • Michael Caine, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1986, Hannah and Her Sisters, Best Supporting Actor, 1999, The Cider House Rules
  • Dianne Wiest, 2, Best Supporting Actress, 1986, Hannah and Her Sisters, Best Supporting Actress, 1994, Bullets over Broadway
  • Jodie Foster, 2, Best Actress, 1988, The Accused, Best Actress, 1991, The Silence of the Lambs
  • Daniel Day-Lewis, 3, Best Actor, 1989, My Left Foot, Best Actor, 2007, No Country for Old Men, Best Actor, 2012, Lincoln
  • Denzel Washington, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1989, Glory, Best Actor, 2001, Training Day
  • Tom Hanks, 2, Best Actor, 1993, Philadelphia, Best Actor, 1994, Forrest Gump
  • Kevin Spacey, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 1995, The Usual Suspects, Best Actor, 1999, American Beauty
  • Hilary Swank, 2, Best Actress, 1999, Boys Don’t Cry, Best Actress, 2004, Million Dollar Baby
  • Sean Penn, 2, 2003, Best Actor, Mystic River, Best Actor, 2008, Milk
  • Christoph Waltz, 2, Best Supporting Actor, 2009, Inglourious Basterds, Best Supporting Actor, 2012, Django Unchained
  • Cate Blanchett, 2, Best Supporting Actress, 2004, The Aviator, Best Actress, 2013, Blue Jasmine
  • *2016 Jeff Bridges, Natalie Portman, Denzel, Octavia Spencer, Nicole Kidman TBD*

.

Won Both Lead and Supporting:

  • Helen Hayes, Best Actress 1931-1932, The Sin of Madelon Claudet, Best Supporting Actress, 1970, Airport
  • Ingrid Bergman, Best Actress 1944, Gaslight, Best Actress 1956, Anastasia, Best Supporting Actress 1974, Murder on the Orient Express
  • Jack Lemmon, Best Supporting Actor, 1955, Mister Roberts, Best Actor, 1973, Save the Tiger
  • Maggie Smith, Best Actress, 1969, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie, Best Supporting Actress, 1978, California Suite
  • Gene Hackman, Best Actor, 1971, The French Connection, Best Supporting Actor, 1992,Unforgiven
  • Robert De Niro, Best Supporting Actor, 1974, The Godfather Part II, Best Actor, 1980, Raging Bull
  • Jack Nicholson, Best Actor, 1975, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest & 1997, As Goos As It Gets, Best Supporting Actor, 1983, Terms of Endearment
  • Meryl Streep, Best Supporting Actress, 1979, Kramer vs. Kramer, Best Actress, 1982, Sophie’s Choice, Best Actress, 2011, The Iron Lady
  • Jessica Lange, 1982, Best Supporting Actress, Tootsie, Best Actress, 1994, Blue Sky
  • Kevin Spacey, Best Supporting Actor, 1995, The Usual Suspects, Best Actor, 1999, American Beauty
  • Denzel Washington, Best Actor, 2001, Training Day, Best Supporting Actor, 1989, Glory
  • Cate Blanchett, Best Supporting Actress, 2004, The Aviator, Best Actress, 2013, Blue Jasmine
  • *2016 Jeff Bridges, Denzel, Nicole Kidman TBD*

.

Male Acting Oscars Considered Make-up/Career/Veteran Oscars:

  • James Stewart (1940, Best Actor, The Philadelphia Story. Make-up)
  • Ronald Colman (1947, Best Actor A Double Life. Career)
  • Humphrey Bogart (1951, Best Actor, The African Queen. Career)
  • David Niven (1958, Best Actor, Separate Tables. Career)
  • John Wayne (1969, Best Actor, True Grit. Career)
  • Ben Johnson (1971, Best Supporting Actor, The Last Picture Show. Veteran)
  • Jack Lemmon (1973, Best Actor, Save the Tiger. Career/Make-up)
  • John Houseman (1973, Best Supporting Actor, The Paper Chase. Veteran/Career)
  • Art Carney (1974, Best Actor, Harry and Tonto. Veteran)
  • George Burns (1975, Best Supporting Actor, The Sunshine Boys. Veteran)
  • Melvyn Douglas (1979, Best Supporting Actor, Being There. Veteran)
  • Henry Fonda (1981, Best Actor, On Golden Pond. Career)
  • John Gielgud (1981, Best Actor, Arthur. Veteran/Career)
  • Don Ameche (1985, Best Supporting Actor, Cocoon. Veteran/Career)
  • Paul Newman (1986, Best Actor, The Color of Money. Make-up/Career)
  • Sean Connery (1987, Best Actor, The Untouchables. Career)
  • Jeremy Irons (1990, Best Actor, Reversal of Fortune. Make-up)
  • Jack Palance (1991, Best Supporting Actor, City Slickers. Veteran/Career)
  • Al Pacino (1992, Best Actor, Scent of a Woman. Make-up/Career)
  • James Coburn (1998, Best Supporting Actor, Affliction. Veteran/Career)
  • Michael Caine (1999, Best Supporting Actor, The Cider House Rules. Veteran/Career)
  • Denzel Washington (2001, Best Actor, Training Day. Make-up)
  • Sean Penn (2003, Best Actor, Mystic River. Make-up)
  • Morgan Freeman (2004, Best Supporting Actor, Million Dollar Baby. Career)
  • Alan Arkin (2006, Best Supporting Actor, Little Miss Sunshine. Career)
  • Jeff Bridges (2009, Best Actor, Crazy Heart. Career)
  • Christopher Plummer (2011, Best Supporting Actor, Beginners. Veteran/Career)

.

Female Acting Oscars Considered Make-up/Career/Veteran Oscars:

  • Bette Davis (1935, Best Actress, Dangerous. Make-up)
  • Joan Fontaine (1941, Best Actress, Suspicion. Make-up)
  • Ingrid Bergman (1944, Best Actress, Gaslight. Make-up)
  • Ethel Barrymore (1944, Best Supporting Actress, None but the Lonely Heart. Veteran/Career)
  • Josephine Hull (1950, Best Supporting Actress, Harvey. Veteran)
  • Shirley Booth (1952, Best Actress, Come Back, Little Sheba. Veteran)
  • Wendy Hiller (1958, Best Supporting Actress, Separate Tables. Veteran/Career)
  • Elizabeth Taylor (1960, Best Actress, BUtterfield 8. Career (They thought she was dying))
  • Margaret Rutherford (1963, Best Supporting Actress, The V.I.P.s. Veteran)
  • Katharine Hepburn (1967, Best Actress, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, 1968, Best Actress, The Lion in Winter, and 1981, Best Actress, On Golden Pond. Career)
  • Ruth Gordon (1968, Best Supporting Actress, Rosemary’s Baby. Veteran)
  • Helen Hayes (1970, Best Supporting Actress, Airport. Veteran/Career)
  • Eileen Heckart (1972, Best Supporting Actress, Butterflies are Free. Veteran)
  • Ingrid Bergman (1974, Best Supporting Actress, Murder on the Orient Express. Career)
  • Shirley MacLaine (1983, Best Actress, Terms of Endearment. Make-up)
  • Peggy Ashcroft (1984, Best Supporting Actress, A Passage to India. Veteran/Career)
  • Geraldine Page (1985, Best Actress, The Trip to Bountiful. Veteran/Career)
  • Jessica Tandy (1989, Best Actress, Driving Miss Daisy. Veteran)
  • Whoopi Goldberg (1990, Best Supporting Actress, Ghost. Make-up)
  • Jessica Lange (1994, Best Actress, Blue Sky. Make-up)
  • Renée Zellweger (2003, Best Supporting Actress, Cold Mountain. Make-up)
  • Helen Mirren (2006, Best Actress, The Queen. Veteran)
  • Kate Winslet (2008, Best Actress, The Reader. Make-up)
  • Meryl Streep (2011, Best Actress, The Iron Lady. “Let’s get Meryl another Oscar”)

.

Shortest Oscar-Winning Performances:

  • Best Actor: 1958, David Niven, Separate Tables (approximately 15 minutes, 38 seconds of screen time)
  • Best Actress: 1963, Patricia Neal, Hud (approximately 21 minutes, 51 seconds of screen time)
  • Best Supporting Actor: Also never officially clocked, but the general consensus is Anthony Quinn in Lust for Life (1956). Most people clock that at about 8 minutes.
  • Best Supporting Actress: 1976, Beatrice Straight, Network (approximately 5 minutes, 40 seconds of screen time).

.

Posthumous acting nominees:

  • 1929, Jeanne Eagels, The Letter (while there were no official nominees this year, it’s widely agreed she was in contention among an unofficial set of nominees)
  • 1955 & 1956, James Dean, East of Eden & Giant (only person two be nominated for two posthumous Oscars)
  • 1967, Spencer Tracy, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
  • 1976, Peter Finch, Network (only posthumous Best Actor winner, and one of two posthumous Oscar winners)
  • 1984, Ralph Richardson, Greystroke: The Legend of Tarzan
  • 1995, Massimo Troisi, Il Postino
  • 2008, Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight (one of two posthumous Oscar winners)

.

Actors Who Won an Oscar for Their Debut Film:

  • Gale Sondergaard, 1936, Best Supporting Actress, Anthony Adverse
  • Katina Paxinou, 1943, Best Supporting Actress, For Whom the Bell Tolls
  • Harold Russell, 1946, Best Supporting Actor, The Best Years of Our Lives
  • Mercedes McCambridge, 1949, Best Supporting Actress, All the King’s Men
  • Shirley Booth, 1952, Best Actress, Come Back, Little Sheba
  • Eva Marie Saint, 1954, Best Supporting Actress, On the Waterfront
  • Jo Van Fleet, 1955, Best Supporting Actress, East of Eden
  • Julie Andrews, 1964, Best Actress, Mary Poppins
  • Barbra Streisand, 1968, Best Actress, Funny Girl
  • Tatum O’Neal, 1973, Best Supporting Actress, Paper Moon
  • Haing S. Ngor, 1984, Best Supporting Actor, The Killing Fields
  • Marlee Matlin 1986, Best Actress, Children of a Lesser God
  • Anna Paquin, 1993, Best Supporting Actress, The Piano
  • Jennifer Hudson, 2006, Best Supporting Actress, Dreamgirls
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 2013, Best Supporting Actress, 12 Years a Slave

.

Actors Who Won Oscars Playing Real People Who Were Alive at the Time of the Ceremony:

  • 1938, Spencer Tracy, Boys Town (Father Flanagan)
  • 1941, Gary Cooper, Sergeant York (Alvin York)
  • 1947, Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street (Kris Kringle)
  • 1962, Patty Duke, The Miracle Worker (Helen Keller)
  • 1967, Estelle Parsons, Bonnie and Clyde (Blanche Barrow)
  • 1976, Jason Robards, All the President’s Men (Ben Bradlee)
  • 1980, Robert De Niro, Raging Bull (Jake LaMotta)
  • 1980, Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner’s Daughter (Loretta Lynn)
  • 1984, Haing S. Ngor, The Killing Fields (Dith Pran)
  • 1990, Jeremy Irons, Reversal of Fortune (Claus von Bülow)
  • 1995, Susan Sarandon, Dead Man Walking (Sister Helen Prejean)
  • 1996, Geoffrey Rush, Shine (David Helfgott)
  • 2000, Julia Roberts, Erin Brockovich (Frank Stallone)
  • 2001, Jim Broadbent, Iris (John Bayley)
  • 2001, Jennifer Connelly, A Beautiful Mind (Alicia Nash)
  • 2002, Chris Cooper, Adaptation. (John LaRoche)
  • 2006, Helen Mirren, The Queen (Queen Elizabeth II)
  • 2009, Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side (Leigh Anne Tuohy)
  • 2010, Christian Bale, The Fighter (Dicky Eklund)
  • 2010, Melissa Leo The Fighter (Alice Ward)
  • 2011, Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady (Margaret Thatcher)
  • 2014, Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything (Stephen Hawking)

*2016 Nicole Kidman TBD*

.

Actors Nominated Twice in the Same Year:

  • Fay Bainter, 1938 — Best Actress, White Banners & Best Supporting Actress, Jezebel (won)
  • Teresa Wright, 1942 — Best Actress, The Pride of the Yankees & Best Supporting Actress, Mrs. Miniver (won)
  • Barry Fitzgerald, 1944 — Best Actor, Going My Way & Best Supporting Actor, Going My Way (won)
  • Jessica Lange, 1982 — Best Actress, Frances & Best Supporting Actress, Tootsie (won)
  • Sigourney Weaver, 1988 — Best Actress, Gorillas in the Mist & Best Supporting Actress, Working Girl
  • Al Pacino, 1992 — Best Actor, Scent of a Woman (won) & Best Supporting Actor, Glengarry Glen Ross
  • Holly Hunter, 1993 — Best Actress, The Piano (won) & Best Supporting Actress, The Firm
  • Emma Thompson, 1993 — Best Actress, The Remains of the Day & Best Supporting Actress, In the Name of the Father
  • Julianne Moore, 2002 — Best Actress, Far from Heaven & Best Supporting Actress, The Hours
  • Jamie Foxx, 2004 — Best Actor, Ray (won) & Best Supporting Actor, Collateral
  • Cate Blanchett, 2007 — Best Actress, Elizabeth: The Golden Age & Best Supporting Actress, I’m Not There

.

Actors Who Have Appeared in Multiple Best Picture Winners:

  • Franklyn Farnum — 7 (The Life of Emile Zola, Going My Way, The Lost Weekend, Gentleman’s Agreement, All About Eve, The Greatest Show on Earth, Around the World in 80 Days)
  • Wallis Clark — 5 (It Happened One Night, Mutiny on the Bounty, The Great Ziegfeld, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone with the Wind)
  • Bess Flowers — 5 (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You, All About Eve, The Greatest Show on Earth, Around the World in 80 Days)
  • Herbert Evans — 4 (Grand Hotel, How Green Was My Valley, Mrs. Miniver, Casablanca)
  • Robert Karnes — 4 (The Best Years of Our Lives, Gentleman’s Agreement, All the King’s Men, From Here to Eternity)
  • Edwin Maxwell — 4 (All Quiet on the Western Front, Grand Hotel, The Great Ziegfeld, You Can’t Take It With You)
  • Harry Allen — 3 (Cavalcade, Mutiny on the Bounty, Mrs. Miniver)
  • Irving Bacon — 3 (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone With the Wind)
  • Billy Bevan — 3 (Cavalcade, Rebecca, Mrs. Miniver)
  • Ward Bond — 3 (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone With the Wind)
  • John Cazale — 3 (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, The Deer Hunter)
  • Eddy Chandler — 3 (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone With the Wind)
  • Heinie Conklin — 3 (All Quiet on the Western Front, Cimarron, The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • Gino Corrado — 3 (Gone With the Wind, Rebecca, Casablanca)
  • Donald Crisp — 3 (Mutiny on the Bounty, The Life of Emile Zola, How Green Was My Valley)
  • Harry Davenport — 3 (The Life of Emile Zola, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone With the Wind)
  • Billy Engle — 3 (It Happened One Night, Mrs. Miniver, The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • Mary Field — 3 (How Green Was My Valley, Mrs. Miniver, The Greatest Show on Earth)
  • Ralph Fiennes — 3 (Schindler’s List, The English Patient, The Hurt Locker)
  • Colin Firth — 3 (The English Patient, Shakespeare in Love, The King’s Speech)
  • Pat Flaherty — 3 (Mutiny on the Bounty, You Can’t Take It With You, The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • Morgan Freeman — 3 (Driving Miss Daisy, Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby)
  • Clark Gable — 3 (It Happened One Night, Mutiny on the Bounty, Gone With the Wind)
  • John Gielgud — 3 (Around the World in 80 Days, Chariots of Fire, Gandhi)
  • Beth Grant — 3 (Rain Man, No Country for Old Men, The Artist)
  • Hugh Griffith — 3 (Ben-Hur, Tom Jones, Oliver!)
  • Jack Gwillim — 3 (Lawrence of Arabia, A Man for All Seasons, Patton)
  • Jack Hawkins — 3 (The Bridge on the River Kwai, Ben-Hur, Lawrence of Arabia)
  • Bernard Hill — 3 (Gandhi, Titanic, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
  • Dustin Hoffman — 3 (Midnight Cowboy, Kramer vs. Kramer, Rain Man)
  • Eddie Kane — 3 (The Broadway Melody, It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You)
  • Diane Keaton — 3 (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Annie Hall)
  • Shirley MacLaine — 3 (Around the World in 80 Days, The Apartment, Terms of Endearment)
  • Jack Nicholson — 3 (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Terms of Endearment, The Departed)
  • Lee Phelps — 3 (Grand Hotel, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone With the Wind)
  • Suzanne Ridgeway — 3 (Gone With the Wind, The Best Years of Our Lives, Around the World in 80 Days)
  • Bodil Rosing — 3 (All Quiet on the Western Front, Grand Hotel, You Can’t Take It With You) (* Also appeared in Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans)
  • Kiran Shah — 3 (Braveheart, Titanic, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
  • Talia Shire — 3 (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Rocky)
  • Joe Spinell — 3 (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Rocky)
  • Meryl Streep — 3 (The Deer Hunter, Kramer vs. Kramer, Out of Africa)
  • Fran Wilcox — 3 (Gentleman’s Agreement, All the King’s Men, The Greatest Show on Earth)
  • Ian Wolfe — 3 (Mutiny on the Bounty, You Can’t Take It With You, Mrs. Miniver)
  • Mary Young — 3 (The Lost Weekend, An American in Paris, Around the World in 80 Days)

*2016 TBD*

.

Actors who have appeared in the most Best Picture nominees:

  • Bess Flowers — 23 films (One Hour with You, It Happened One Night, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Anthony Adverse, Dodsworth, One Hundred Men and a Girl, The Awful Truth, You Can’t Take It With You, Love Affair, Ninotchka, Heaven Can Wait, Double Indemnity, Mildred Pierce, The Razor’s Edge, Father of the Bride, All About Eve, A Place in the Sun, The Greatest Show on Earth, The Robe, Giant, Around the World in 80 Days, Witness for the Prosecution, Judgment at Nuremberg,)
  • Franklyn Farnum — 13 films (The Life of Emile Zola, The Lost Weekend, Gentleman’s Agreement, Johnny Belinda, A Letter to Three Wives, Sunset Boulevard, All About Eve, A Place in the Sun, The Greatest Show on Earth, The Country Girl, The Ten Commandments, Around the World in 80 Days, Witness for the Prosecution)
  • Wallis Clark — 13 films (42nd Street, Lady for a Day, It Happened One Night, Mutiny on the Bounty, The Great Ziegfeld, Romeo and Juliet, You Can’t Take It With You, Gone With the Wind, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Random Harvest, The Human Comedy, Since You Went Away, Mildred Pierce)
  • Ward Bond — 11 films (Arrowsmith, It Happened One Night, Dead End, Gone With the Wind, The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home, Sergeant York, The Maltese Falcon, It’s a Wonderful Life, The Quiet Man, Mister Roberts)
  • Jack Nicholson — 10 films (Five Easy Pieces, Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Reds, Terms of Endearment, Prizzi’s Honor, Broadcast News, A Few Good Men, As Good As It Gets, The Departed)
  • Robert De Niro — 9 films (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Taxi Driver, The Deer Hunter, Raging Bull, Awakenings, Goodfellas, Silver Linings Playbook, American Hustle)
  • William Holden — 9 films (Our Town, Born Yesterday, Sunset Boulevard, The Country Girl, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, Picnic, The Bridge on the River Kwai, The Towering Inferno, Network)
  • Elizabeth Taylor — 9 films (Father of the Bride, A Place in the Sun, Quo Vadis, Ivanhoe, Giant, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Cleopatra, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Anne of the Thousand Days)
  • Olivia de Havilland — 8 films (Captain Blood, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Anthony Adverse, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Gone With the Wind, Hold Back the Dawn, The Snake Pit, The Heiress)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (7 films (Titanic, Gangs of New York, The Aviator, The Departed, Inception, Django Unchained, The Wolf of Wall Street, The Revenant)
  • Robert Duvall — 8 films (To Kill a Mockingbird, MASH, The Godfather, The Conversation, The Godfather Part II, Network, Apocalypse Now, Tender Mercies)
  • Harrison Ford — 8 films (American Graffiti, The Conversation, Star Wars, Apocalypse Now, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Witness, Working Girl, The Fugitive)
  • Tom Hanks — 8 films (Forrest Gump, Apollo 13, Saving Private Ryan, The Green Mile, Toy Story 3, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Captain Phillips, Bridge of Spies)
  • Dustin Hoffman — 8 films (The Graduate, Midnight Cowboy, Lenny, All the President’s Men, Kramer vs. Kramer, Tootsie, Rain Man, Finding Neverland)
  • Gregory Peck — 8 films (Spellbound, The Yearling, Gentleman’s Agreement, Twelve O’Clock High, Roman Holiday, The Guns of Navarone, How the West Was Won, To Kill a Mockingbird)
  • Tom Wilkinson — 8 films (In the Name of the Father, Sense and Sensibility, The Full Monty, Shakespeare in Love, In the Bedroom, Michael Clayton, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Selma)
  • Cate Blanchett (7 films (Elizabeth, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, The Aviator, Babel, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
  • Marlon Brando — 7 films (A Streetcar Named Desire, Julius Caesar, On the Waterfront, Sayonara, Mutiny on the Bounty, The Godfather, Apocalypse Now)
  • Daniel Day-Lewis — 7 films (Gandhi, My Left Foot, A Room with a View, In the Name of the Father, Gangs of New York, There Will Be Blood, Lincoln)
  • John Gielgud — 7 films (Julius Caesar, Around the World in 80 Days, Becket, The Elephant Man, Chariots of Fire, Gandhi, Elizabeth)
  • Katharine Hepburn — 7 films (Little Women, Alice Adams, Stage Door, The Philadelphia Story, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Lion in Winter, On Golden Pond)
  • Deborah Kerr — 7 films (King Solomon’s Mines, Quo Vadis, Julius Caesar, From Here to Eternity, The King and I, Separate Tables, The Sundowners)
  • Laurence Olivier — 7 films (Wuthering Heights, Rebecca, 49th Parallel, Henry V, Hamlet, Romeo and Juliet, Nicholas and Alexandra)
  • Brad Pitt — 7 films (Babel, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Inglourious Basterds, The Tree of Life, Moneyball, 12 Years a Slave, The Big Short)
  • James Stewart — 7 films (You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, The Philadelphia Story, It’s a Wonderful Life, The Greatest Show on Earth, Anatomy of a Murder, How the West Was Won)

.

Actors with Multiple Acting Nominations Who Won an Oscar in a Different Category:

  • Warren Beatty — Nominated for Best Actor (Bonnie and Clyde, Heaven Can Wait, Reds, Bugsy). Won Best Director (Reds). (Also nominated for Best Picture for Bonnie and Clyde, Heaven Can Wait, Reds, and Bugsy, Best Director for Heaven Can Wait, Best Original Screenplay for Shampoo, Reds and Bulworth and Best Adapted Screenplay for Heaven Can Wait.)
  • Laurence Olivier — Nominated for Best Actor (Wuthering Heights, Rebecca, Henry V, Hamlet (won), Richard III, The Enertainer, Othello, Sleuth, The Boys from Brazil), Best Supporting Actor (Marathon Man). Won Best Picture (Hamlet). (Also nominated for Best Picture for Henry V.)
  • Clint Eastwood — Nominated for Best Actor (Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby). Won Best Director and Best Picture (Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby.) (Also nominated for Best Director and Best Picture for Mystic River, Letters from Iwo Jima and Best Picture for American Sniper.)
  • George Clooney — Nominated for Best Actor (Michael Clayton, Up in the Air, The Descendants), Best Supporting Actor (Syriana (won)). Won Best Picture (Argo). (Also nominated for Best Director and Best Original Screenplay for Good Night and Good Luck and Best Adapted Screenplay for The Ides of March.)
  • Barbra Streisand — Nominated Best Actress (Funny Girl (won), The Way We Were). Won Best Original Song (“Evergreen,” from A Star Is Born.) (Also nominated Best Picture for The Prince of Tides and Best Original Song for “I’ve Finally Found Someone,” from The Mirror Has Two Faces.)
  • Emma Thompson — Nominated for Best Actress (Howards End (won), The Remains of the Day, Sense and Sensibility), Best Supporting Actress (In the Name of the Father). Won Best Adapted Screenplay (Sense and Sensibility.)
  • Brad Pitt — Nominated Best Supporting Actor (Twelve Monkeys), Best Actor (The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Moneyball). Won Best Picture (12 Years a Slave). (Also nominated for Best Picture for Moneyball.)
  • Matt Damon — Nominated Best Actor (Good Will Hunting), Best Supporting Actor (Invictus). Won Best Original Screenplay (Good Will Hunting).
  • Billy Bob Thornton — Nominated Best Actor (Sling Blade), Best Supporting Actor (A Simple Plan). Won Best Adapted Screenplay (Sling Blade).
  • *2016 Matt Damon, Denzel TBD*

.

Directors

Directors with Two Best Picture Nominees in One Year (* = winner)

  1. 1931-1932, Ernst Lubitsch — One Hour With YouThe Smiling Lieutenant
  2. 1936, Jack Conway — Libeled LadyA Tale of Two Cities
  3. 1938, Michael Curtiz — The Adventures of Robin HoodFour Daughters
  4. 1939, Victor Fleming — Gone With the Wind* The Wizard of Oz (unofficially, several more people had two this year)
  5. 1940, Alfred Hitchcock — Rebecca*Foreign Correspondent
  6. 1940, John Ford — The Grapes of WrathThe Long Voyage Home
  7. 1940, Sam Wood — Kitty FoyleOur Town
  8. 1942, Sam Wood — Kings Row The Pride of the Yankees
  9. 1974, Francis Ford Coppola — The Conversation & The Godfather Part II*
  10. 1977, Herbert Ross — The Goodbye Girl & The Turning Point
  11. 2000, Steven Soderbergh — Erin Brockovich & Traffic

.

Best Picture Nominees Matching the Best Director Nominees:

  • 1957 — 12 Angry Men, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Peyton Place, Sayonara, Witness for the Prosecution
  • 1964 — Becket, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Mary Poppins, My Fair Lady, Zorba the Greek
  • 1981 — Atlantic City, Chariots of Fire, Reds, On Golden Pond, Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • 2005 — Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Crash, Good Night and Good Luck, Munich
  • Note: This also happened in 1931-1932, 1932-1933, 1934, 1935, 1937, 1939, 1940, 1941, 1942, 1943, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013 and 2015, but those lists had more than five nominees. It’s much easier to pull off when you only have to go 5 for 10 (or even 12) instead of 5 for 5.

.

Directors Who Directed the Most Best Picture Nominees:

  • William Wyler, 13 Best Picture nominees
    • Dodsworth, Dead End, Jezebel, Wuthering Heights, The Letter, The Little Foxes, Mrs. Miniver, The Best Years of Our Lives, The Heiress, Roman Holiday, Friendly Persuasion, Ben-Hur, Funny Girl) and 3 winners (Mrs. Miniver, The Best Years of Our Lives, Ben-Hur)
  • Steven Spielberg, 10 Best Picture nominees
    • Jaws, Raiders of the Lost Ark, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, The Color Purple, Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan, Munich, War Horse, Lincoln, Bridge of Spies and 1 winner (Schindler’s List)
  • John Ford, 9 Best Picture nominees
    • Arrowsmith, The Informer, Stagecoach, The Grapes of Wrath, The Long Voyage Home, How Green Was My Valley, The Quiet Man, Mister Roberts, How the West Was Won (segment) and 1 winner (How Green Was My Valley)
  • Mervyn LeRoy, 8 Best Picture nominees
    • Five Star Final, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang, Anthony Adverse, Blossoms in the Dust, Random Harvest, Madame Curie, Quo Vadis, Mister Roberts 
  • Martin Scorsese, 8 Best Picture nominees
    • Taxi Driver, Raging Bull, Goodfellas, Gangs of New York, The Aviator, The Departed, Hugo, The Wolf of Wall Street and 1 winner (The Departed)
  • Frank Capra, 7 Best Picture nominees
    • Lady for a Day, It Happened One Night, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, Lost Horizon, You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, It’s a Wonderful Life and 2 winners (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You)
  • George Cukor, 7 Best Picture nominees
    • Little Women, David Copperfield, Romeo and Juliet, The Philadelphia Story, Gaslight, Born Yesterday, My Fair Lady and 1 winner (My Fair Lady)
  • Henry King, 7 Best Picture nominees
    • State Fair, In Old Chicago, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, The Song of Bernadette, Wilson, Twelve O’Clock High, Love is a Many-Splendored Thing
  • George Stevens, 7 Best Picture nominees
    • Alice Adams, The Talk of the Town, The More the Merrier, A Place in the Sun, Shane, Giant, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Michael Curtiz, 6 Best Picture nominees
    • Captain Blood, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Four Daughters, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Casablanca, Mildred Pierce and 1 winner (Casablanca)
  • David Lean, 6 Best Picture nominees
    • In Which We Serve, Great Expectations, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, A Passage to India and 2 winners (The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia)
  • Sam Wood, 6 Best Picture nominees
    • Goodbye Mr. Chips, Kitty Foyle, Our Town, The Pride of the Yankees, For Whom the Bell Tolls, The Yearling
  • Fred Zinnemann, 6 Best Picture nominees
    • High Noon, From Here to Eternity, The Nun’s Story, The Sundowners, A Man for All Seasons, Julia and 2 winners (From Here to Eternity, A Man for All Seasons)
  • Clint Eastwood, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • Unforgiven, Mystic River, Million Dollar Baby, Letters from Iwo Jima, American Sniper and 2 winners (Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby)
  • Billy Wilder, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • Double Indemnity, The Lost Weekend, Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution, The Apartment and 2 winners (The Lost Weekend, The Apartment)
  • Francis Ford Coppola, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • The Godfather, The Conversation, The Godfather Part II, Apocalypse Now, The Godfather Part III and 2 winners (The Godfather, The Godfather Part II)
  • Norman Jewison, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • The Russians are Coming the Russians are Coming, In the Heat of the Night, Fiddler on the Roof, A Soldier’s Story, Moonstruck and 1 winner (In the Heat of the Night)
  • Ernst Lubitsch, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • The Patriot, One Hour with You, The Smiling Lieutenant, Ninotchka, Heaven Can Wait
  • Leo McCarey, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • Ruggles of Red Gap, The Awful Truth, Love Affair, Going My Way, The Bells of St. Mary’s and 1 winner (Going My Way)
  • Lewis Milestone, 5 Best Picture nominees
    • The Racket, All Quiet on the Western Front, The Front Page, Of Mice and Men, Mutiny on the Bounty and 1 winner (All Quiet on the Western Front)

.

Directors Who Won Best Director for Their Debut Film:

  1. Delbert Mann, Marty (1955)
  2. Jerome Robbins, West Side Story (1961, shared with Robert Wise)
  3. Robert Redford, Ordinary People (1980)
  4. James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment (1983)
  5. Kevin Costner, Dances with Wolves (1990)
  6. Sam Mendes, American Beauty (1999)

.

Directors Who Were Nominated For Best Director For Their Debut Film:

  1. Orson Welles, Citizen Kane (1941)
  2. Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men (1957)
  3. Jack Clayon, Room at the Top (1959)
  4. Frank Perry, David and Lisa (1962)
  5. Mike Nichols, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  6. Warren Beatty/Buck Henry, Heaven Can Wait (1978)
  7. Rob Marshall, Chicago (2002)
  8. Bennett Miller, Capote (2005)
  9. Paul Haggis, Crash (2005)
  10. Benh Zeitlin, Beasts of the Southern Wild (2012)

.

The “Hat Trick”: Winning for Producing, Directing and Writing a Film:

  1. Leo McCarey, Going My Way (1944)
  2. Billy Wilder, The Apartment (1960)
  3. Francis Ford, Coppola, The Godfather Part II (1974)
  4. James L. Brooks, Terms of Endearment (1983)
  5. Peter Jackson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  6. Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men (2007)
  7. Alejandro G. Inarritu, Birdman (2014)

.

Multiple Best Director Nominations:

  1. William Wyler — 12 nominations (3 wins)
  2. Billy Wilder — 8 nominations (2 wins)
  3. Martin Scorsese — 8 nominations (1 win)
  4. David Lean — 7 nominations (2 wins)
  5. Steven Spielberg — 7 nominations (2 wins)
  6. Fred Zinnemann — 7 nominations (2 wins)
  7. Woody Allen — 7 nominations (1 win)
  8. Frank Capra — 6 nominations (3 wins)
  9. John Ford — 5 nominations (4 wins)
  10. George Cukor — 5 nominations (2 wins)
  11. Elia Kazan — 5 nominations (2 wins)
  12. George Stevens — 5 nominations (2 wins)
  13. Michael Curtiz — 5 nominations (1 win)
  14. John Huston — 5 nominations (1 win)
  15. Robert Altman — 5 nominations
  16. Clarence Brown — 5 nominations
  17. Alfred Hitchcock — 5 nominations
  18. King Vidor — 5 nominations
  19. Clint Eastwood — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  20. Frank Lloyd — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  21. Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  22. Francis Ford Coppola — 4 nominations (1 win)
  23. Mike Nichols — 4 nominations (1 win)
  24. Federico Fellini — 4 nominations
  25. Stanley Kubrick — 4 nominations
  26. Sidney Lumet — 4 nominations
  27. Ridley Scott — 4 nominations
  28. Peter Weir — 4 nominations
  29. Milos Forman — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  30. Ang Lee — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  31. Leo McCarey — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  32. Lewis Milestone — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  33. Oliver Stone — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  34. Robert Wise — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  35. Joel (and Ethan) Coen — 3 nominations (1 win) *
  36. Bob Fosse — 3 nominations (1 win)
  37. Alejandro G. Inarritu — 3 nominations (2 wins)
  38. Roman Polanski — 3 nominations (1 win)
  39. Sydney Pollack — 3 nominations (1 win)
  40. Carol Reed — 3 nominations (1 win)
  41. John Schlesinger — 3 nominations (1 win)
  42. Ingmar Bergman — 3 nominations
  43. Richard Brooks — 3 nominations
  44. Stephen Daldry — 3 nominations
  45. James Ivory — 3 nominations
  46. Norman Jewison — 3 nominations
  47. Stanley Kramer — 3 nominations
  48. Ernst Lubitsch — 3 nominations
  49. David Lynch — 3 nominations
  50. Alexander Payne — 3 nominations
  51. Arthur Penn — 3 nominations
  52. David O. Russell — 3 nominations
  53. William A. Wellman — 3 nominations
  54. Sam Wood — 3 nominations
  55. Frank Borzage — 2 nominations (2 wins)
  56. Warren Beatty — 2 nominations (1 win)
  57. Robert Benton — 2 nominations (1 win)
  58. Bernardo Bertolucci — 2 nominations (1 win)
  59. James Cameron — 2 nominations (1 win)
  60. William Friedkin — 2 nominations (1 win)
  61. Mel Gibson — 2 nominations (1 win) *2016 TBD*
  62. Ron Howard — 2 nominations (1 win)
  63. Peter Jackson — 2 nominations (1 win)
  64. Barry Levinson — 2 nominations (1 win)
  65. Vincente Minnelli — 2 nominations (1 win)
  66. Robert Redford — 2 nominations (1 win)
  67. George Roy Hill — 2 nominations (1 win)
  68. Steven Soderbergh — 2 nominations (1 win)
  69. Norman Taurog — 2 nominations (1 win)
  70. John Boorman — 2 nominations
  71. David Fincher — 2 nominations
  72. Stephen Frears — 2 nominations
  73. Lasse Hallstrom — 2 nominations
  74. Roland Joffé — 2 nominations
  75. Henry King — 2 nominations
  76. Gregory La Cava — 2 nominations
  77. Mike Leigh — 2 nominations
  78. Robert Z. Leonard — 2 nominations
  79. Joshua Logan — 2 nominations
  80. George Lucas — 2 nominations
  81. Terrence Malick — 2 nominations
  82. Bennett Miller — 2 nominations
  83. Alan Parker — 2 nominations
  84. Otto Preminger — 2 nominations
  85. Jason Reitman — 2 nominations
  86. Mark Robson — 2 nominations
  87. Robert Rossen — 2 nominations
  88. Jim Sheridan — 2 nominations
  89. Josef von Sternberg — 2 nominations
  90. Quentin Tarantino — 2 nominations
  91. W.S. Van Dyke — 2 nominations
  92. Gus Van Sant — 2 nominations
  93. Peter Yates — 2 nominations

* Technically Ethan Coen was only nominated two of the three times Joel was nominated, even though we know they both direct their movies.

.

Multiple Best Director Wins:

  1. John Ford (5 wins)
  2. Frank Capra (3 wins)
  3. William Wyler (3 wins)
  4. Frank Borzage (2 wins)
  5. Clint Eastwood (2 wins)
  6. Mlos Forman (2 wins)
  7. Alejandro G. Inarritu (2 wins)
  8. Elia Kazan (2 wins)
  9. David Lean (2 wins)
  10. Ang Lee (2 wins)
  11. Frank Lloyd (2 wins)
  12. Joseph L. Mankiewicz (2 wins)
  13. Leo McCarey (2 wins)
  14. Lewis Milestone (2 wins)
  15. Steven Spielberg (2 wins)
  16. George Stevens (2 wins)
  17. Oliver Stone (2 wins)
  18. Billy Wilder (2 wins)
  19. Robert Wise (2 wins)
  20. Fred Zinnemann (2 wins)

*2016 Mel Gibson TBD*

.

Studios

Best Picture Wins By Studio/Production Company:

  • United Artists — 12 wins (Rebecca, Marty, Around the World in 80 Days, The Apartment, West Side Story, Tom Jones, In the Heat of the Night, Midnight Cowboy, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Rocky, Annie Hall, Rain Man)
  • Columbia — 12 wins (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You, All the King’s Men, From Here to Eternity, On the Waterfront, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia, A Man for All Seasons, Oliver!, Kramer vs. Kramer, Gandhi, The Last Emperor)
  • Warner Bros. — 11 wins (The Life of Emile Zola, Casablanca, My Fair Lady, Chariots of Fire, Driving Miss Daisy, Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby, The Departed, Slumdog Millionaire, The Artist, Argo)
  • Paramount — 11 wins (Wings, Going My Way, The Lost Weekend, The Greatest Show on Earth, The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Ordinary People, Terms of Endearment, Forrest Gump, Braveheart, Titanic)
  • 20th Century Fox — 9 wins (Cavalcade, How Green Was My Valley, Gentleman’s Agreement, All About Eve, The Sound of Music, Patton, The French Connection, Braveheart, Titanic)
  • MGM — (The Broadway Melody, Grand Hotel, Mutiny on the Bounty, The Great Ziegfeld, Gone With the Wind, Mrs. Miniver, An American in Paris, Gigi, Ben-Hur)
  • Universal — 8 wins (All Quiet on the Western Front, The Sting, The Deer Hunter, Out of Africa, Schindler’s List, Shakespeare in Love, Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind)
  • Orion — 4 wins (Amadeus, Platoon, Dances with Wolves, The Silence of the Lambs)
  • Miramax — 4 wins (The English Patient, Shakespeare in Love, Chicago, No Country for Old Men)
  • DreamWorks — 3 wins (American Beauty, Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind)
  • Fox Searchlight — 3 wins (Slumdog Millionaire, 12 Years a Slave, Birdman)
  • Film4 — 2 wins (Slumdog Millionaire, 12 Years a Slave)
  • Malpaso — 2 wins (Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby)
  • Plan B — 2 wins (The Departed, 12 Years a Slave)
  • Regency Enterprises — 2 wins (12 Years a Slave, Birdman)
  • RKO Radio — 2 wins (Cimarron, The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • Selznick International — 2 wins (Gone With the Wind, Rebecca)
  • The Weinstein Co. — 2 wins (The King’s Speech, The Artist)
  • AAA — 1 win (The Last Emperor)
  • Amblin Entertainment — 1 win (Schindler’s List)
  • Anonymous Content — 1 win (Spotlight)
  • ApolloProScreen — 1 win (Crash)
  • ARP Selection — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Bedford Falls Films — 1 win (Shakespeare in Love)
  • Bedlam Productions — 1 win (The King’s Speech)
  • BlackFriar’s Bridge — 1 win (Crash)
  • Celador — 1 win (Slumdog Millionaire)
  • EMI — 1 win (The Deer Hunter)
  • Enigma Film Production— 1 win (Chariots of Fire)
  • Entertainment Film Distributors — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Famous Players-Lasky — 1 win (Wings)
  • First Light Productions — 1 win (The Hurt Locker)
  • First Look Media  — 1 win (Spotlight)
  • France 3 Cinema — 1 win (The Artist)
  • GK Films — 1 win (Argo)
  • Harris Company — 1 win (Crash)
  • Hecht-Lancaster Productions — 1 win (Marty)
  • Hemdale — 1 win (Platoon)
  • Highland Films — 1 win (A Man for All Seasons)
  • Horizon Pictures — 1 win (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
  • Icon — 1 win (Braveheart)
  • Imagine Entertainment — 1 win (A Beautiful Mind)
  • Initial Entertainment Group — 1 win (The Departed)
  • JD Prod — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Jinks/Cohen Co. — 1 win (American Beauty)
  • Jouror Productions — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Kingsgate Films — 1 win (The Hurt Locker)
  • La Class Americane — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Lakeshore Entertainment — 1 win (Million Dollar Baby)
  • Lightstorm Entertainment — 1 win (Titanic)
  • Lionsgate — 1 win (Crash)
  • Michael Todd Productions — 1 win (Around the World in 80 Days)
  • Mike Zoss Productions — 1 win (No Country for Old Men)
  • Mirage Enterprises — 1 win (Out of Africa)
  • The Mirisch Company — 1 win (The Apartment)
  • Momentum — 1 win (The King’s Speech)
  • New Line Cinema — 1 win (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
  • New Regency — 1 win (12 Years a Slave)
  • Open Road — 1 win (Spotlight)
  • Paramount Vantage — 1 win (No Country for Old Men)
  • Participant Media — 1 win (Spotlight)
  • La Petit Reine — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Producer Circle Co. — 1 win (Chicago)
  • Recorded Picture Company — 1 win (The Last Emperor)
  • Red Wagon Entertainment — 1 win (Gladiator)
  • River Road Entertainment — 1 win (12 Years a Slave)
  • Rocklin/Faust — 1 win (Spotlight)
  • Romulus Films — 1 win (Oliver!)
  • Rossen — 1 win (All the King’s Men)
  • Scott Free Productions — 1 win (Gladiator)
  • See-Saw Films — 1 win (The King’s Speech)
  • Smoke House Productions — 1 win (Argo)
  • Soprofilms — 1 win (The Last Emperor)
  • Steven Productions — 1 win (Marty)
  • Storyline Entertainment — 1 win (Chicago)
  • Studio 37 — 1 win (The Artist)
  • Summit Entertainment — 1 win (The Hurt Locker)
  • TAO Films — 1 win (The Last Emperor)
  • TIG Productions — 1 win (Dances with Wolves)
  • Tiger Moth Productions — 1 win (The English Patient)
  • Two Cities Films — 1 win (Hamlet)
  • U Film — 1 win (The Artist)
  • UK Film Council — 1 win (The King’s Speech)
  • Vertigo Entertainment — 1 win (The Departed)
  • Voltage Pictures — 1 win (The Hurt Locker)
  • Warwick Film Productions — 1 win (Oliver!)
  • Wild Bunch — 1 win (The Artist)
  • WingNut Films — 1 win (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
  • Woodfall Films — 1 win (Tom Jones)
  • Worldview Entertainment — 1 win (Birdman)
  • Yanco Films — 1 win (The Last Emperor)

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Nominations By Studio/Production Company:

  • Warner Bros. — 78 nominations
    • Disraeli, Five Star Final, 42nd Street, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang, Here Comes the Navy, Captain Blood, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Anthony Adverse, The Story of Louis Pasteur, The Life of Emile Zola, The Adventures of Robin Hood, Four Daughters, Jezebel, Dark Victory, All This and Heaven Too, The Letter, The Maltese Falcon, One Foot in Heaven, Sergeant York, Kings Row, Yankee Doodle Dandy, Casablanca, Watch on the Rhine, Mildred Pierce, Johnny Belinda, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, A Streetcar Named Desire, Mister Roberts, Giant, Sayonara, Auntie Mame, The Nun’s Story, The Sundowners, Fanny, The Music Man, America America, My Fair Lady, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Bonnie and Clyde, Rachel Rachel, A Clockwork Orange, Deliverance, The Exorcist, The Towering Inferno, Barry Lyndon, Dog Day Afternoon, All the President’s Men, The Goodbye Girl, Chariots of Fire, The Right Stuff, The Color Purple, The Mission, The Accidental Tourist, Dangerous Liaisons, Driving Miss Daisy, Goodfellas, JFK, Unforgiven, The Fugitive, L.A. Confidential, The Green Mile, Mystic River, Million Dollar Baby, The Aviator, Good Night and Good Luck, The Departed, Letters from Iwo Jima, Michael Clayton, Slumdog Millionaire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, The Blind Side, Inception, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Argo, Gravity, Her, American Sniper, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • 20th Century Fox — 72 nominations (includes 7 Fox Films, before they merged, which are the first 7)
    • Seventh Heaven, In Old Arizona, East Lynne, Bad Girl, Cavalcade, State Fair, The White Parade, The House of Rothschild, Les Misérables, In Old Chicago, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, The Grapes of Wrath, How Green Was My Valley, The Pied Piper, Heaven Can Wait, The Ox-Bow Incident, The Song of Bernadette, Wilson, The Razor’s Edge, Gentleman’s Agreement, Miracle on 34th Street, The Snake Pit, A Letter to Three Wives, Twelve O’Clock High, All About Eve, Decision Before Dawn, The Robe, Three Coins in the Fountain, Love is a Many-Splenored Thing, The King and I, Peyton Place, The Diary of Anne Frank, Sons and Lovers, The Hustler, The Longest Day, Cleopatra, Zorba the Greek, The Sound of Music, The Sand Pebbles, Doctor Dolittle, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, Hello Dolly!, Patton, M*A*S*H, The French Connection, Sounder, The Towering Inferno, Julia, Star Wars, The Turning Point, An Unmarried Woman, All That Jazz, Breaking Away, Norma Rae, The Verdict, Prizzi’s Honor, Broadcast News, Working Girl, Braveheart, Titanic, The Thin Red Line, Moulin Rouge!, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Avatar, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Bridge of Spies, The Martian, The Revenant, Hidden Figures
  • Paramount — 63 nominations
    • Wings, The Racket, The Patriot, The Love Parade, Skippy, One Hour with You, Shanghai Express, The Smiling Lieutenant, A Farewell to Arms, She Done Him Wrong, Cleopatra, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Ruggles of Red Gap, Hold Back the Dawn, Wake Island, For Whom the Bell Tolls, Going My Way, Double Indemnity, The Lost Weekend, The Heiress, Sunset Boulevard, A Place in the Sun, The Greatest Show on Earth, Roman Holiday, Shane, The Country Girl, The Rose Tattoo, The Ten Commandments, Becket, Love Story, The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Chinatown, The Conversation, Nashville, Heaven Can Wait, Ordinary People, The Elephant Man, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Reds, Terms of Endearment, Witness, Children of a Lesser God, Fatal Attraction, Ghost, The Godfather Part III, Forrest Gump, Braveheart, Titanic, Saving Private Ryan, The Hours, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button, Up in the Air, The Fighter, True Grit, Hugo, The Wolf of Wall Street, Selma, The Big Short, Arrival, Fences
  • MGM — 58 nominations
    • The Broadway Melody, The Hollywood Revue of 1929, The Big House, The Divorcee, Trader Horn, Grand Hotel, The Champ, Smilin’ Through, The Barretts of Wimpole Street, The Thin Man, Viva Villa!, Mutiny on the Bounty, Broadway Melody of 1936, David Copperfield, Naughty Marietta, The Great Ziegfeld, Libeled Lady, Romeo and Juliet, San Francisco, A Tale of Two Cities, Captains Courageous, The Good Earth, Boys Town, The Citadel, Test Pilot, Gone With the Wind, Goodbye Mr. Chips, Ninotchka, The Wizard of Oz, The Philadelphia Story, Blossoms in the Dust, Mrs. Miniver, Random Harvest, The Human Comedy, Madame Curie, Gaslight, Anchors Aweigh, The Yearling, Battleground, Father of the Bride, King Solomon’s Mines, An American in Paris, Quo Vadis, Ivanhoe, Julius Caesar, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Gigi, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof, Ben-Hur, Mutiny on the Bounty, How the West Was Won, Doctor Zhivago, Network, The Goodbye Girl, Moonstruck
  • Columbia — 53 nominations
    • Lady for a Day, It Happened One Night, One Night of Love, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town, The Awful Truth, Lost Horizon, You Can’t Take It With You, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Here Comes Mr. Jordan, The Talk of the Town, The More the Merrier, All the King’s Men, Born Yesterday, From Here to Eternity, On the Waterfront, The Caine Mutiny, Picnic, Anatomy of a Murder, The Guns of Navarone, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Ship of Fools, A Man for All Seasons, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, Funny Girl, Five Easy Pieces, The Last Picture Show, Nicholas and Alexandra, Taxi Driver, Midnight Express, Kramer vs. Kramer, All That Jazz, Tess, Gandhi, Tootsie, The Big Chill, The Dresser, A Passage to India, A Soldier’s Story, The Last Emperor, Hope and Glory, Awakenings, The Prince of Tides, A Few Good Men, The Remains of the Day, The Shawshank Redemption, Sense and Sensibility, Erin Brockovich, The Social Network, Moneyball, Django Unchained, Zero Dark Thirty, American Hustle, Captain Phillips
  • United Artists — 48 nominations
    • Alibi, The Front Page, Arrowsmith, The House of Rothschild, Les Misérables, Dodsworth, Dead End, A Star is Born, Of Mice and Men, Stagecoach, Wuthering Heights, Rebecca, Foreign Correspondant, The Great Dictator, The Long Voyage Home, Our Town, Since You Went Away, Spellbound, High Noon, Marty, Around the World in 80 Days, 12 Angry Men, Witness for the Prosecution, The Defiant Ones, Separate Tables, The Apartment, The Alamo, Elmer Gantry, West Side Story, Judgment at Nuremberg, Lilies of the Field, A Thousand Clowns, The Russians are Coming the Russians are Coming, In the Heat of the Night, Midnight Cowboy, Fiddler on the Roof, Lenny, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Rocky, Bound for Glory, Network, Annie Hall, Coming Home, Raging Bull, Rain Man, Capote
  • Universal — 37 nominations
    • All Quiet on the Western Front, Imitation of Life, Three Smart Girls, One Hundred Men and a Girl, To Kill a Mockingbird, Anne of the Thousand Days, Airport, The Sting, American Graffiti, Jaws, The Deer Hunter, Coal Miner’s Daughter, On Golden Pond, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Missing, Tender Mercies, Out of Africa, Born on the Fourth of July, Field of Dreams, Scent of a Woman, Schindler’s List, In the Name of the Father, Apollo 13, Babe, Shakespeare in Love, Gladiator, Erin Brockovich, Traffic, A Beautiful Mind, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, Seabiscuit, Ray, Munich, Frost/Nixon, Inglourious Basterds, Les Misérables, The Wolf of Wall Street
  • RKO Radio — 19 nominations
    • Cimarron, Little Women, The Gay Divorcee, Alice Adams, The Informer, Top Hat, Stage Door, Love Affair, Kitty Foyle, Citizen Kane, The Little Foxes, Suspicion, The Magnificent Ambersons, The Pride of the Yankees, The Bells of St. Mary’s, The Best Years of Our Lives, It’s a Wonderful Life, The Bishop’s Wife, Crossfire
  • Miramax — 17 nominations
    • My Left Foot, Pulp Fiction, The English Patient, Good Will Hunting, Shakespeare in Love, The Cider House Rules, Chocolat, In the Bedroom, Chicago, Gangs of New York, The Hours, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, The Aviator, Finding Neverland, The Queen, No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood
  • Fox Searchlight — 13 nominations
    • Sideways, Little Miss Sunshine, Juno, Slumdog Millionaire, Black Swan, 127 Hours, The Descendants, The Tree of Life, Beasts of the Southern Wild, 12 Years a Slave, Birdman, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Brooklyn
  • DreamWorks — 11 nominations
    • Saving Private Ryan, American Beauty, Gladiator, A Beautiful Mind, Seabiscuit, Munich, Letters from Iwo Jima, The Help, War Horse, Lincoln, Bridge of Spies
  • The Weinstein Co. — 10 nominations
    • The Reader, Inglourious Basterds, The King’s Speech, The Fighter, The Artist, Django Unchained, Silver Linings Playbook, Philomena, The Imitation Game, Lion
  • Amblin Entertainment — 9 nominations
    • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, The Color Purple, Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan, Munich, Letters from Iwo Jima, War Horse, Lincoln, Bridge of Spies
  • Focus Features — 9 nominations
    • The Pianist, Lost in Translation, Brokeback Mountain, Atonement, Milk, A Serious Man, The Kids Are All Right, Dallas Buyers Club, The Theory of Everything
  • Working Title — 7 nominations
    • Four Weddings and a Funeral, Elizabeth, Atonement, Frost/Nixon, A Serious Man, Les Misérables, The Theory of Everything
  • Orion — 6 nominations
    • Amadeus, Platoon, Hannah and Her Sisters, Mississippi Burning, Dances with Wolves, The Silence of the Lambs
  • Dune Entertainment — 6 nominations
    • Avatar, 127 Hours, Black Swan, Life of Pi, Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant
  • Regency Enterprises — 6 nominations
    • JFK, L.A. Confidential, 12 Years a Slave, Birdman, The Big Short, The Revenant
  • Scott Rudin Productions — 6 nominations
    • The Hours, The Social Network, Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close, Moneyball, Captain Phillips, Fences

    Sony Pictures Classics — 6 nominations

    • Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon, Capote, An Education, Midnight in Paris, Amour, Whiplash
  • Touchstone Pictures — 6 nominations
    • Dead Poets Society, The Insider, The Help, War Horse, Lincoln, Bridge of Spies
  • Babelsberg — 5 nominations
    • The Pianist, The Reader, Inglourious Basterds, The Grand Budapest Hotel, Bridge of Spies
  • Goldwyn — 5 nominations
    • Arrowsmith, Dodsworth, Dead End, Wuthering Heights, The Pride of the Yankees
  • Malpaso — 5 nominations
    • Unforgiven, Mystic River, Million Dollar Baby, Letters from Iwo Jima, American Sniper
  • Plan B Entertainment — 5 nominations
    • The Departed, 12 Years a Slave, Selma, The Big Short, Moonlight

    Selznick International — 5 nominations

    • A Star Is Born, Gone With the Wind, Rebecca, Since You Went Away, Spellbound
  • TriStar — 5 nominations
    • Places in the Heart, Bugsy, Jerry Maguire, As Good As It Gets, District 9
  • Castle Rock Entertainment — 4 nominations
    • A Few Good Men, The Shawshank Redemption, The Green Mile, Michael Clayton
  • Embassy — 4 nominations
    • Darling, The Graduate, The Lion in Winter, A Touch of Class
  • Mirage Enterprises — 4 nominations
    • Out of Africa, Sense and Sensibility, Michael Clayton, The Reader
  • Paramount Vantage — 4 nominations
    • Babel, No Country for Old Men, There Will Be Blood, Nebraska
  • Walt Disney Pictures — 4 nominations
    • Mary Poppins, Beauty and the Beast, Up, Toy Story 3
  • WingNut Films — 4 nominations
    • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King, District 9
  • American Zoetrope — 3 nominations
    • Apocalypse Now, The Godfather Part III, Lost in Translation
  • Annapurna Pictures — 3 nominations
    • Zero Dark Thirty, American Hustle, Her
  • Anonymous Content — 3 nominations
    • Babel, The Revenant, Spotlight
  • Appian Way — 3 nominations
    • The Aviator, The Wolf of Wall Street, The Revenant
  • Band Apart — 3 nominations
    • Good Will Hunting, Inglourious Basterds, Django Unchained
  • EMI — 3 nominations
    • The Deer Hunter, Tender Mercies, A Passage to India
  • Enigma Film Productions — 3 nominations
    • Chariots of Fire, The Killing Fields, The Mission
  • FilmNation Entertainment — 2 nominations
    • Nebraska, Arrival

    First National — 3 nominations

    • Five Star Final, Flirtation Walk, Four Daughters
  • Goldcrest Films — 3 nominations
    • The Dresser, The Mission, Hope and Glory
  • Hawk Films — 3 nominations
    • Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon
  • Imagine Entertainment — 3 nominations
    • Apollo 13, A Beautiful Mind, Frost/Nixon
  • Kennedy/Marshall Productions — 3 nominations
    • Seabiscuit, Munich, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Lionsgate — 3 nominations
    • Crash, Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire, Hell or High Water

    Lucasfilm — 3 nominations

    • American Graffiti, Star Wars, Raiders of the Lost Ark
  • Merchant Ivory — 3 nominations
    • A Room with a View, Howards End, The Remains of the Day
  • Mike Zoss Productions — 3 nominations
    • No Country for Old Men, A Serious Man, True Grit
  • New Line Cinema — 3 nominations
    • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
  • Participant Media — 3 nominations
    • The Help, Bridge of Spies, Spotlight
  • Pathé — 3 nominations
    • 127 Hours, Philomena, Selma
  • PolyGram — 3 nominations
    • Four Weddings and a Funeral, Fargo, Elizabeth
  • River Road Entertainment — 3 nominations
    • Brokeback Mountain, The Tree of Life, 12 Years a Slave
  • Spyglass Entertainment — 3 nominations
    • The Insider, The Sixth Sense, Seabiscuit
  • Summit Entertainment — 3 nominations
    • The Hurt Locker, Hacksaw Ridge, La La Land
  • TSG Entertainment — 3 nominations
    • Brooklyn, The Martian, Hidden Figures

    Two Cities Films — 3 nominations

    • In Which We Serve, Henry V, Hamlet
  • Village Roadshow — 3 nominations
    • Mystic River, American Sniper, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • A24 — 2 nominations
    • Room, Moonlight

    ABC Pictures — 2 nominations

    • Cabaret, Prizzi’s Honor
  • Allied Artists — 2 nominations
    • Friendly Persuasion, Cabaret
  • BBC Films — 2 nominations
    • Philomena, Brooklyn
  • Bedford Falls Company — 2 nominations
    • Shakespeare in Love, Traffic
  • Caddo — 2 nominations
    • The Racket, The Front Page
  • Casablanca Filmworks — 2 nominations
    • Midnight Express, An Unmarried Woman
  • Coppola Co. — 2 nominations
    • American Graffiti, The Conversation
  • Entertainment Film Distributors — 2 nominations
    • Her, Lion
  • Film4 — 2 nominations
    • Slumdog Millionaire, 12 Years a Slave
  • FilmColony — 2 nominations
    • The Cider House Rules, Finding Neverland
  • Gilbert Films — 2 nominations
    • The Kids Are All Right, La La Land
  • GK Films — 2 nominations
    • Hugo, Argo
  • Gracie Films — 2 nominations
    • Jerry Maguire, As Good As It Gets
  • Granada — 2 nominations
    • My Left Foot, The Queen
  • Hollywood — 2 nominations
    • Quiz Show, The Sixth Sense
  • Horizon Pictures — 2 nominations
    • The Bridge on the River Kwai, Lawrence of Arabia
  • Ingenious Media — 2 nominations
    • Avatar, Life of Pi
  • Jinks/Cohen Co. — 2 nominations
    • American Beauty, Milk
  • Kennedy Miller Productions — 2 nominations
    • Babe, Mad Max: Fury Road
  • The Ladd Company — 2 nominations
    • Chariots of Fire, The Right Stuff
  • Lightstorm Entertainment — 2 nominations
    • Titanic, Avatar
  • Marc Platt Productions — 2 nominations
    • Bridge of Spies, La La Land
  • Michael De Luca Productions — 2 nominations
    • Moneyball, Captain Phillips
  • Momentum — 2 nominations
    • Shine, The King’s Speech
  • New Regency — 2 nominations
    • 12 Years a Slave, The Revenant
  • Pixar — 2 nominations
    • Up, Toy Story 3
  • RatPac Entertainment — 2 nominations
    • Mad Max: Fury Road, The Revenant
  • Roadside Attractions — 2 nominations
    • Winter’s Bone, Manchester by the Sea

    Romulus Films — 2 nominations

    • Moulin Rouge, Oliver!
  • Scott Free Productions — 2 nominations
    • Gladiator, The Martian
  • Section Eight Productions — 2 nominations
    • Good Night and Good Luck, Michael Clayton
  • Svenska Filminstitutet — 2 nominations
    • The Emigrants, Cries & Whispers
  • Trigger Street — 2 nominations
    • The Social Network, Captain Phillips
  • USA Films — 2 nominations
    • Traffic, Gosford Park
  • Voltage Pictures — 2 nominations
    • The Hurt Locker, Dallas Buyers Club
  • Wanger — 2 nominations
    • Foreign Correspondent, The Long Voyage Home
  • Wildgaze Films — 2 nominations
    • An Education, Brooklyn
  • 21 Laps Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Arrival
  • 22 and Indiana Pictures — 1 nomination
    • American Sniper
  • 2929 Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Good Night and Good Luck
  • AAA — 1 nomination
    • The Last Emperor
  • A-Line Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Capote
  • Afterward Limited — 1 nomination
    • Bridge of Spies
  • Alcon Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • The Blind Side
  • Amazon — 1 nomination
    • Manchester by the Sea
  • American Empirical Pictures — 1 nomination
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Anvil Films — 1 nomination
    • Ray
  • ApolloProScreen — 1 nomination
    • Crash
  • Appia Films — 1 nomination
    • Darling
  • The Archers — 1 nomination
    • The Red Shoes
  • Argosy — 1 nomination
    • The Long Voyage Home
  • ARP Sélection — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • Atlas Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • American Hustle
  • B.H.E. Productions — 1 nomination
    • Romeo & Juliet
  • B Story — 1 nomination
    • Manchester by the Sea
  • Baby Cow Productions — 1 nomination
    • Philomena
  • Baltimore Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Bugsy
  • Batjac Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Alamo
  • Bazmark — 1 nomination
    • Moulin Rouge!
  • Bedlam Productions — 1 nomination
    • The King’s Speech
  • Big Beach — 1 nomination
    • Little Miss Sunshine
  • Black Bear Pictures — 1 nomination
    • The Imitation Game
  • BlackFriar’s Bridge — 1 nomination
    • Crash
  • Black Label Media — 1 nomination
    • La La Land
  • Blue Dahlia — 1 nomination
    • Il Postino
  • Blumhouse Productions — 1 nomination
    • Whiplash
  • Bold Films — 1 nomination
    • Whiplash
  • Bristol Automotive — 1 nomination
    • The Imitation Game
  • BFI — 2 nominations
    • Philomena, Brooklyn
  • Britsol Bay Productions — 1 nomination
    • Ray
  • Bron Studios — 1 nomination
    • Fences
  • Brooksfilms — 1 nomination
    • The Elephant Man
  • Cameron Mackintosh Limited — 1 nomination
    • Les Miserables
  • CampTrace Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Room
  • Canal+ — 1 nomination
    • Philomena
  • CBS — 1 nomination
    • Hell or High Water
  • Cecchi Gori Group Tiger Cinematografica — 1 nomination
    • Il Postino
  • Celador — 1 nomination
    • Slumdog Millionaire
  • Chaplin — 1 nomination
    • The Great Dictator
  • Chernin Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Hidden Figures
  • Cine+ — 1 nomination
    • Philomena
  • Cinematogaph — 1 nomination
    • Cries & Whispers
  • Cinema V — 1 nomination
    • Z
  • Cine-Neighbor — 1 nomination
    • Atlantic City
  • Cineguild — 1 nomination
    • Great Expectations
  • Cinerama — 1 nomination
    • How the West Was Won
  • Cinereach — 1 nomination
    • Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • Cloud Eight Films — 1 nomination
    • Selma
  • CMP — 1 nomination
    • Manchester by the Sea
  • Cooper’s Town — 1 nomination
    • Capote
  • Cosmopolitan — 1 nomination
    • Captain Blood
  • Cross Creek Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Black Swan
  • Deep River Productions — 1 nomination
    • Little Miss Sunshine
  • Detour Filmproduction — 1 nomination
    • Boyhood
  • Dino de Laurentiis — 1 nomination
    • Romeo & Juliet
  • Emjag Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Esperanto Filmoj — 1 nomination
    • Gravity
  • Esterno Mediterraneo Film — 1 nomination
    • Il Postino
  • Everest Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • 127 Hours
  • Famous Players-Lasky — 1 nomination
    • Wings
  • Feature Productions — 1 nomination
    • Alibi
  • Ferndale Films — 1 nomination
    • My Left Foot
  • Film44 — 1 nomination
    • Hell or High Water
  • FilmDallas Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • Finola Dwyer — 1 nominations
    • An Education
  • First Light Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Hurt Locker
  • First Look Media — 1 nomination
    • Spotlight
  • Forward Pass — 1 nomination
    • The Aviator
  • France 3 Cinema — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • Good Machine — 1 nomination
    • In the Bedroom
  • Gordon Film Productions — 1 nomination
    • A Touch of Class
  • Gravier — 1 nomination
    • Midnight in Paris
  • Groundswell — 1 nomination
    • Milk
  • G.W. Films — 1 nomination
    • A Passage to India
  • Haishang Films — 1 nomination
    • Life of Pi
  • Harpo Films — 1 nomination
    • Selma
  • Harris Company — 1 nomination
    • Crash
  • Haworth Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Lion in Winter
  • H.B. Filmes — 1 nomination
    • Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • Hecht-Lancaster Productions — 1 nomination
    • Marty
  • Hell’s Kitchen — 1 nomination
    • In the Name of the Father
  • Hemdale — 1 nomination
    • Platoon
  • Heritage Films — 1 nomination
    • The Pianist
  • Heyday Films — 1 nomination
    • Gravity
  • Highland — 1 nomination
    • A Man for All Seasons
  • High Road — 1 nomination
    • The Guns of Navarone
  • Icon — 1 nomination
    • Braveheart
  • IFC — 1 nomination
    • Boyhood
  • Imageation Abu Dahbi — 1 nomination
    • The Help
  • Impostor Pictures — 1 nomination
    • La La Land
  • Independent Producers — 1 nomination
    • The Red Shoes
  • Indian Paintbrush — 1 nomination
    • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Infinitum Nihil — 1 nomination
    • Hugo
  • Infinity Media — 1 nomination
    • Capote
  • Initial Entertainment Group — 1 nomination
    • The Departed
  • Irish Film Board — 1 nomination
    • Brooklyn
  • Island Alive — 1 nomination
    • Kiss of the Spider Woman
  • ITC — 1 nomination
    • On Golden Pond
  • Item 7 — 1 nomination
    • Brooklyn
  • Jan Chapman Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Piano
  • JD Prod — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • Jersey Films — 1 nomination
    • Erin Brockovich
  • Jouror Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • K Period Media — 1 nomination
    • Manchester by the Sea
  • Keep Films — 1 nomination
    • Becket
  • Kinberg Genre — 1 nomination
    • The Martian
  • Kingsgate Films — 1 nomination
    • The Hurt Locker
  • Kingsmere — 1 nomination
    • The Mission
  • Kramer — 1 nomination
    • The Defiant Ones
  • La Class Americane — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • La Petite Reine — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • Lakeshore Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Million Dollar Baby
  • Lava Bear Films — 1 nomination
    • Arrival
  • LBI Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Hell or High Water
  • Lee Daniels Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • Legendary Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Inception
  • Les Films du Losange — 1 nomination
    • Amour
  • Lesser — 1 nomination
    • Our Town
  • Lester Peroductions — 1 nomination
    • Room
  • Levantine Films — 1 nomination
    • Hidden Figures
  • London Films — 1 nomination
    • The Private Life of Henry VIII
  • Lorimar — 1 nomination
    • Dangerous Liaisons
  • M Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Revenant
  • Macro Media — 1 nomination
    • Fences
  • Mad Chance Productions — 1 nomination
    • American Sniper
  • Magnolia Mae Films — 1 nomination
    • Philomena
  • Mandeville Films — 1 nomination
    • The Fighter
  • Mauvais Plan — 1 nomination
    • Room
  • Mediapro — 1 nomination
    • Midnight in Paris
  • Melampo Cinematografica — 1 nomination
    • Life Is Beautiful
  • Mercury — 1 nomination
    • The Magnificent Ambersons
  • Michael Todd Productions — 1 nomination
    • Around the World in 80 Days
  • The Mirisch Company — 1 nomination
    • The Apartment
  • The Montecito Picture Company — 1 nomination
    • Up in the Air
  • Mr. Mudd — 1 nomination
    • Juno
  • Mulholland Productions — 1 nomination
    • Bugsy
  • N.F.H. Productions — 1 nomination
    • Dangerous Liaisons
  • Nelson Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Hope and Glory
  • Nope Films — 1 nomination
    • Room
  • O.N.C.I.C. — 1 nomination
    • Z
  • October — 1 nomination
    • Secrets & Lies
  • OddLot Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Hell or High Water
  • Open Road — 1 nomination
    • Spotlight
  • Ortus — 1 nomination
    • 49th Parallel
  • Pacific Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Life Is Beautiful
  • Palace Pictures — 1 nomination
    • The Crying Game
  • Pandemonium Films — 1 nomination
    • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Parallel Film Productions — 1 nomination
    • Brooklyn
  • Pascal Film Productions — 1 nomination
    • Pygmalion
  • Pastel Productions — 1 nomination
    • Moonlight
  • Pearl Street Films — 1 nomination
    • Manchester by the Sea
  • Penta Film — 1 nomination
    • Il Postino
  • Peregrine Productions — 1 nomination
    • Barry Lyndon
  • Permut Productions — 1 nomination
    • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Phoenix Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Black Swan
  • Pontchartrain — 1 nomination
    • Midnight in Paris
  • Producer Circle Co. — 1 nomination
    • Chicago
  • R.A.O. — 1 nomination
    • Grand Illusion
  • Recorded Picture Company — 1 nomination
    • The Last Emperor
  • Red Granite Pictures — 1 nomination
    • The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Red Wagon Entertaiment — 1 nomination
    • Gladiator
  • Redwave Films — 1 nomination
    • The Full Monty
  • Remus Films — 1 nomination
    • Room at the Top
  • Renn Productions — 1 nomination
    • Tess
  • Republic — 1 nomination
    • The Quiet Man
  • Right of Way Films — 1 nomination
    • Whiplash
  • Roach — 1 nomination
    • Of Mice and Men
  • Rocklin/Faust — 1 nomination
    • Spotlight
  • Rossen — 1 nomination
    • All the King’s Men
  • RP Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Pianist
  • Runteam — 1 nomination
    • The Pianist
  • Sandcastle 5 Productions — 1 nomination
    • Gosford Park
  • See-Saw Films — 1 nomination
    • The King’s Speech
  • Selta Films — 1 nomination
    • Atlantic City
  • Seven Arts — 1 nomination
    • Bonnie and Clyde
  • Sheldrake Films — 1 nomination
    • Alfie
  • Sidney Kimmel Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Hell or High Water
  • Sikelia Productions — 1 nomination
    • The Wolf of Wall Street
  • Skydance Productions — 1 nomination
    • True Grit
  • Smoke House Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Argo
  • Smokewood Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • Soprofilms — 1 nomination
    • The Last Emperor
  • Steven Productions — 1 nomination
    • Marty
  • Storyline Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Chicago
  • Studio37 — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • StudioCanal — 1 nomination
    • The Imitation Game
  • Syncopy — 1 nomination
    • Inception
  • TAO Films — 1 nomination
    • The Last Emperor
  • TIG Productions — 1 nomination
    • Dances with Wolves
  • Thin Man Films — 1 nomination
    • Secrets & Lies
  • Tiger Moth Productions — 1 nomination
    • The English Patient
  • TIK Films Limited — 1 nomination
    • La La Land
  • Timothy Burrill Productions — 1 nomination
    • Tess
  • TG4 Films — 1 nomination
    • Room
  • Transmission Films — 1 nomination
    • Lion
  • Truth Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Dallas Buyers Club
  • U Film — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • U.K. Film Council — 1 nomination
    • The King’s Speech
  • Vendian Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Hacksaw Ridge
  • Verona Produzione — 1 nomination
    • Romeo & Juliet
  • Versatil — 1 nomination
    • Midnight in Paris
  • Vic Films — 1 nomination
    • Darling
  • Warner Independent — 1 nomination
    • Good Night and Good Luck
  • Warwick Film Productions — 1 nomination
    • Oliver!
  • Wega Film Production — 1 nomination
    • Amour
  • Wild Bunch — 1 nomination
    • The Artist
  • Woodfall Films — 1 nomination
    • Tom Jones
  • World Film Services — 1 nomination
    • The Dresser
  • World Pictures — 1 nomination
    • Grand Illusion
  • Worldview Entertainment — 1 nomination
    • Birdman
  • X Filme Creative Pool — 1 nomination
    • Amour
  • Yanco Films — 1 nomination
    • The Last Emperor
  • Zestwick — 1 nomination
    • Gosford Park
  • Zeta Film — 1 nomination
    • Babel

.

Writers

Most Nominated Writers (O = Original Screenplay, A = Adapted Screenplay, * = won):

  • Woody Allen — 16 nominations
    • Annie Hall (O)*, Interiors (O), Manhattan (O), Broadway Danny Rose (O), The Purple Rose of Cairo (O), Hannah and Her Sisters (O)*, Radio Days (O), Crimes and Misdemeanors (O), Alice (O), Husbands and Wives (O), Bullets Over Broadway (O), Mighty Aphrodite (O), Deconstructing Harry (O), Match Point (O), Midnight in Paris (O)*, Blue Jasmine (O)
  • Billy Wilder — 12 nominations
    • Ninotchka (A), Ball of Fire (Best Story), Hold Back the Dawn (A), Double Indemnity (A), The Lost Weekend (A)*, A Foreign Affair (A), Sunset Boulevard (O)*, Ace in the Hole (O), Sabrina (A), Some Like It Hot (A), The Apartment (O)*, The Fortune Cookie (O)
  • Federico Fellini — 8 nominations
    • Rome: Open City (A), Paisan (O), La Strada (O), I Vitelloni (O), La Dolce Vita (O), 8½ (O), Amarcord (O), Casanova (A)
  • John Huston — 8 nominations
    • Dr. Ehrlich’s Magic Bullet (O), The Maltese Falcon (A), Sergent York (O), The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (A)*, The Asphalt Jungle (A), The African Queen (A), Heaven Knows Mr. Allison (A), The Man Who Would Be King (A)
  • Charles Brackett — 7 nominations
    • Ninotchka (A), Hold Back the Dawn (A), The Lost Weekend (A)*, To Each His Own (Best Story), A Foreign Affair (A), Sunset Boulevard (O)*, Titanic (O)*
  • Joel and Ethan Coen — 6 nominations
    • Fargo (O)*, O Brother Where Art Thou? (A), No Country for Old Men (A)*, A Serious Man (O), True Grit (A), Bridge of Spies (A)
  • Carl Foreman — 6 nominations
    • Champion (A), The Men (O), High Noon (A), The Bridge on the River Kwai (A)*, The Guns of Navarone (A), Young Winston (O)
  • Ben Hecht — 6 nominations
    • Underworld (Best Story)*, Viva Villa! (A), The Scoundrel (Best Story)*, Wuthering Heights (A), Angels Over Broadway (O), Notorious (O)
  • Oliver Stone — 6 nominations
    • Midnight Express (A)*, Platoon (O), Salvador (O), Born on the Fourth of July (A), JFK (A), Nixon (A)
  • Robert Benton — 5 nominations
    • Bonnie and Clyde (O), The Late Show (O), Kramer vs. Kramer (A)*, Places in the Heart (O)*, Nobody’s Fool (A)
  • Ingmar Bergman — 5 nominations
    • Wild Strawberries (O), Through a Glass Darkly (O), Cries and Whispers (O), Autumn Sonata (O), Fanny and Alexander (O)
  • Richard Brooks — 5 nominations
    • Blackboard Jungle (A), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (A), Elmer Gantry (A)*, The Professionals (A), In Cold Blood (A)
  • Francis Ford Coppola — 5 nominations
    • Patton (O)*, The Godfather (A)*, The Conversation (A), The Godfather Part II (A)*, Apocalypse Now (A)
  • Stanley Kubrick — 5 nominations
    • Dr. Strangelove (A), 2001: A Space Odyssey (O), A Clockwork Orange (A), Barry Lyndon (A), Full Metal Jacket (A)
  • Mike Leigh — 5 nominations
    • Secrets & Lies (O), Topsy-Turvy (O), Vera Drake (O), Happy-Go-Lucky (O), Another Year (O)
  • Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 5 nominations
    • Skippy (A), A Letter to Three Wives (A)*, All About Eve (A)*, No Way Out (O), The Barefoot Contessa (O)
  • Michael Wilson — 5 nominations
    • A Place in the Sun (A)*, 5 Fingers (A), Friendly Persuasion (A), The Bridge on the River Kwai (A)*, Lawrence of Arabia (A)
  • Sergio Amidei — 4 nominations
    • Rome Open City (A), Shoeshine (O), Paisan (O), General Della Rovere (O)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson — 4 nominations
    • Boogie Nights (O), Magnolia (O), There Will Be Blood (A), Inherent Vice (A)
  • Warren Beatty — 4 nominations
    • Shampoo (O), Heaven Can Wait (A), Reds (O), Bulworth (O)
  • Sidney Buchman — 4 nominations
    • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (A), Here Comes Mr. Jordan (A)*, The Talk of the Town (A), Jolson Sings Again (O)
  • Paddy Chayefsky — 4 nominations
    • Marty (A)*, The Goddess (O), The Hospital (O)*, Network (O)*
  • Elliot J. Clawson — 4 nominations
    • The Cop (A), The Leatherneck (A), Sal of Singapore (A), Skyscraper (A)
  • Pete Docter — 4 nominations
    • Toy Story (O), Wall-E (O), Up (O), Inside Out (O)
  • Julius J. Epstein — 4 nominations
    • Four Daughters (A), Casablanca (A)*, Pete ‘n’ Tillie (A), Reuben Reuben (A)
  • Melvin Frank — 4 nominations
    • Road to Utopia (O), Knock on Wood (O), The Facts of Life (O), A Touch of Class (O)
  • Frances Goodrich — 4 nominations
    • The Thin Man (A), After the Thin Man (A), Father of the Bride (A), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (A)
  • Albert Hackett — 4 nominations
    • The Thin Man (A), After the Thin Man (A), Father of the Bride (A), Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (A)
  • Ernest Lehman — 4 nominations
    • Sabrina (A), North by Northwest (O), West Side Story (A), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (A)
  • Paul Mazursky — 4 nominations
    • Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice (O), Harry and Tonto (O), An Unmarried Woman (O), Enemies: A Love Story (A)
  • Leo McCarey — 4 nominations
    • Love Affair (Best Story), My Favorite Wife (Best Story), Going My Way (Best Story), My Son John (Best Story)
  • Dudley Nichols — 4 nominations
    • The Informer (A)*, The Long Voyage Home (A), Air Force (O), The Tin Star (O)
  • Tulio Pinelli — 4 nominations
    • La Strada (O), I Vitelloni (O), La Dolce Vita (O), 8½ (O)
  • James Poe — 4 nominations
    • Around the World in 80 Days (A)*, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (A), Lilies of the Field (A), They Shoot Horses Don’t They? (A)
  • Robert Riskin — 4 nominations
    • Lady for a Day (A), It Happened One Night (A)*, Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (A), You Can’t Take It With You (A)
  • William Rose — 4 nominations
    • Genevieve (O), The Ladykillers (O), The Russians Are Coming, The Russians Are Coming (A), Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (O)*
  • Eric Roth — 4 nominations
    • Forrest Gump (A)*, The Insider (A), Munich (A), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (A)
  • George Seaton — 4 nominations
    • The Song of Bernadette (A), Miracle on 34th Street (A)*, The Country Girl (A)*, Airport (A)
  • Stanley Shapiro — 4 nominations
    • Pillow Talk (O)*, Operation Petticoat (O), Lover Come Back (O), That Touch of Mink (O)
  • Neil Simon — 4 nominations
    • The Odd Couple (A), The Sunshine Boys (A), The Goodbye Girl (O), California Suite (A)
  • Andrew Stanton — 4 nominations
    • Toy Story (O), Finding Nemo (O), Wall-E (O), Toy Story 3 (A)
  • Robert Towne — 4 nominations
    • The Last Detail (A), Chinatown (O)*, Shampoo (O), Greystroke: The Legend of Tarzan Lord of the Apes (A)
  • Steve Zaillian — 4 nominations
    • Awakenings (A), Schindler’s List (A)*, Gangs of New York (O), Moneyball (A)
  • Wes Anderson — 3 nominations
    • The Royal Tenenbaums (O), Moonrise Kingdom (O), The Grand Budapest Hotel (O)
  • Edward Anhalt — 3 nominations
    • Panic in the Streets (Best Story), The Sniper (Best Story), Becket (A)*
  • Simon Beaufoy — 3 nominations
    • The Full Monty (O), Slumdog Millionaire (A)*, 127 Hours (A)
  • Robert Bolt — 3 nominations
    • Lawrence of Arabia (A), Doctor Zhivago (A)*, A Man for All Seasons (A)*
  • Richard Breen — 3 nominations
    • A Foreign Affair (A), Titanic (O)*, Captain Newman, M.D. (A)
  • James L. Brooks — 3 nominations
    • Terms of Endearment (A)*, Broadcast News (O), As Good As It Gets (O)
  • Frank Butler — 3 nominations
    • Road to Morocco (O), Wake Island (O), Going My Way (A)
  • Frank Cavett — 3 nominations
    • Going My Way (A)*, Smash-Up The Story of a Woman (Best Story), The Greatest Show on Earth (Best Story)*
  • Jean-Claude Carrière — 3 nominations
    • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (O), That Obscure Object of Desire (A), The Unbearable Lightness of Being (A)
  • T.E.B. Clarke — 3 nominations
    • Passport to Pimlico (O), The Lavender Hill Mob (O)*, Sons and Lovers (A)
  • I.A.L. Diamond — 3 nominations
    • Some Like It Hot (A), The Apartment (O)*, The Fortune Cookie (O)
  • Nora Ephron — 3 nominations
    • Silkwood (O), When Harry Met Sally… (O), Sleepless in Seattle (O)
  • Elio Flaiano — 3 nominations
    • I Vitelloni (O), La Dolce Vita (O), 8½ (O)
  • Horton Foote — 3 nominations
    • To Kill a Mockingbird (A)*, Tender Mercies (O)*, The Trip to Bountiful (A)
  • Bo Goldman — 3 nominations
    • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (A)*, Melvin and Howard (O)*, Scent of a Woman (A)
  • Ruth Gordon — 3 nominations
    • A Double Life (O), Adam’s Rib (O), Pat and Mike (O)
  • Tonino Guerra — 3 nominations
    • Casanova 70 (O), Blowup (O), Amarcord (O)
  • Paul Haggis — 3 nominations
    • Million Dollar Baby (A), Crash (O)*, Letters from Iwo Jima (A)
  • Ronald Harwood — 3 nominations
    • The Dresser (A), The Pianist (A)*, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (A)
  • Sidney Howard — 3 nominations
    • Arrowsmith (A), Dodsworth (A), Gone With the Wind (A)*
  • Peter Jackson — 3 nominations
    • Heavenly Creatures (O), The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (A), The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (A)*
  • Talbot Jennings — 3 nominations
    • Mutiny on the Bounty (A), Anna and the King of Siam (A), Boomerang (A)
  • Ruth Prawer Jhabvala — 3 nominations
    • A Room with a View (A)*, Howards End (A)*, The Remains of the Day (A)
  • Garson Kanin — 3 nominations
    • A Double Life (O), Adam’s Rib (O), Pat and Mike (O)
  • Lawrence Kasdan — 3 nominations
    • The Big Chill (O), The Accidental Tourist (A), Grand Canyon (O)
  • Charlie Kaufman — 3 nominations
    • Being John Malkovich (O), Adaptation. (A), Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (O)*
  • David Lean — 3 nominations
    • Brief Encounter (A), Great Expectations (A), A Passage to India (A)
  • Alan Jay Lerner — 3 nominations
    • An American in Paris (O)*, Gigi (A)*, My Fair Lady (A)
  • Barry Levinson — 3 nominations
    • …And Justice for All (O), Diner (O), Avalon (O)
  • Richard Linklater — 3 nominations
    • Before Sunset (A), Before Midnight (A), Boyhood (O)
  • John Logan — 3 nominations
    • Gladiator (O), The Aviator (O), Hugo (A)
  • Frances Marion — 3 nominations
    • The Big House (A)*, The Champ (Best Story)*, The Prizefighter and the Lady (Best Story)
  • Walter Newman — 3 nominations
    • Ace in the Hole (O), Cat Ballou (A), Bloodbrothers (A)
  • Norman Panama — 3 nominations
    • Road to Utopia (O), Knock on Wood (O), The Facts of Life (O)
  • Alexander Payne — 3 nominations
    • Election (A), Sideways (A)*, The Descendants (A)*
  • Frank Pierson — 3 nominations
    • Cat Ballou (A), Cool Hand Luke (A), Dog Day Afternoon (O)*
  • Walter Reisch — 3 nominations
    • Ninotchka (A), Gaslight (A), Titanic (O)*
  • Jack Rose — 3 nominations
    • The Seven Little Foys (O), Houseboat (O), A Touch of Class (O)
  • Gary Ross — 3 nominations
    • Big (O), Dave (O), Seabiscuit (A)
  • Waldo Salt — 3 nominations
    • Midnight Cowboy (A)*, Serpico (A), Coming Home (O)*
  • Alvin Sargent — 3 nominations
    • Paper Moon (A), Julia (A)*, Ordinary People (A)*
  • Furio Scarpeli — 3 nominations
    • The Organizer (O), Casanova 70 (O), Il Postino (A)
  • Jim Sheridan — 3 nominations
    • My Left Foot (A), In the Name of the Father (A), In America (O)
  • Preston Sturges — 3 nominations
    • The Great McGinty (O)*, Hail the Conquering Hero (O), The Miracle of Morgan’s Creek (O)
  • Quentin Tarantino — 3 nominations
    • Pulp Fiction (O)*, Inglourious Basterds (O), Django Unchained (O)*
  • Dalton Trumbo — 3 nominations
    • Kitty Foyle (A), Roman Holiday (Best Story)*, The Brave One (Best Story)
  • Fran Walsh — 3 nominations
    • Heavenly Creatures (O), The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (A), The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (A)*
  • Claudine West — 3 nominations
    • Goodbye Mr. Chips (A), Mrs. Miniver (A)*, Random Harvest (A)

.

Most Nominations for Original Screenplay:

  • Woody Allen — 16 nominations (3 wins)
  • Federico Fellini — 6 nominations
  • Ingmar Bergman — 5 nominations
  • Mike Leigh — 5 nominations
  • Pete Docter — 4 nominations
  • Melvin Frank — 4 nominations
  • Tullio Pinelli — 4 nominations
  • Billy Wilder — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  • Stanley Shapiro — 4 nominations (1 win)

.

Most Nominations for Adapted Screenplay:

  • John Huston — 6 nominations (1 win)
  • Billy Wilder — 6 nominations (1 win)
  • Richard Brooks — 5 nominations (1 win)
  • Michael Wilson — 5 nominations (2 wins)
  • Charles Brackett — 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Eliot J. Clawson — 4 nominations
  • Francis Ford Coppola — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  • Julius J. Epstein — 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Carl Foreman — 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Frances Goodrich — 4 nominations
  • Albert Hackett — 4 nominations
  • Stanley Kubrick — 4 nominations
  • James Poe — 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Robert Riskin — 4 nominations (1 win)
  • Eric Roth — 4 nominations (1 win)
  • George Seaton — 4 nominations (2 wins)
  • Oliver Stone — 4 nominations (1 win)

.

Writers with multiple Screenplay Oscars:

  1. Woody Allen — 3
  2. Charles Brackett — 3
  3. Francis Ford Coppola — 3
  4. Billy Wilder — 3
  5. Robert Benton — 2
  6. Robert Bolt — 2
  7. Paddy Chayefsky — 2
  8. Joel & Ethan Coen — 2
  9. Horton Foote — 2
  10. Bo Goldman — 2
  11. William Goldman — 2
  12. Ruth Prawer Jhabvala — 2
  13. Alan Jay Lerner — 2
  14. Joseph L. Mankiewicz — 2
  15. Alexander Payne — 2
  16. Waldo Salt — 2
  17. Alvin Sargent — 2
  18. George Seaton — 2
  19. Quentin Tarantino — 2
  20. Michael Wilson — 2

.

Writers who have won both Screenplay categories:

  1. Robert Benton
  2. Charles Brackett
  3. Paddy Chayefsky
  4. Joel & Ethan Coen
  5. Francis Ford Coppola
  6. Horton Foote
  7. Bo Goldman
  8. William Goldman
  9. Alan Jay Lerner
  10. Billy Wilder

.

Editing

Best Picture Winners That Didn’t Win Best Editing:

(* Note that Best Editing didn’t become a category until 1934 *)

  1. It Happened One Night (1934)
  2. Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  3. The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  4. You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  5. Rebecca (1940)
  6. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  7. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  8. Casablanca (1943)
  9. Going My Way (1944)
  10. The Lost Weekend (1945)
  11. Gentleman’s Agreement (1947)
  12. Hamlet (1948)
  13. All the King’s Men (1949)
  14. All About Eve (1950)
  15. An American in Paris (1951)
  16. The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  17. Marty (1955)
  18. Tom Jones (1963)
  19. My Fair Lady (1964)
  20. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  21. Oliver! (1968)
  22. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  23. The Godfather (1972)
  24. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  25. One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest (1975)
  26. Annie Hall (1977)
  27. Kramer vs. Kramer (1979)
  28. Chariots of Fire (1981)
  29. Terms of Endearment (1983)
  30. Amadeus (1984)
  31. Out of Africa (1985)
  32. Rain Man (1988)
  33. Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  34. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  35. Braveheart (1995)
  36. Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  37. American Beauty (1999)
  38. Gladiator (2000)
  39. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  40. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  41. No Country for Old Men (2007)
  42. The King’s Speech (2010)
  43. The Artist (2011)
  44. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  45. Birdman (2014)
  46. Spotlight (2015)
  47. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners That Weren’t Nominated for Best Editing:

(* Note: the Editing began in 1934)

  1. It Happened One Night (1934)
  2. The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  3. Hamlet (1948)
  4. Marty (1955)
  5. Tom Jones (1963)
  6. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  7. The Godfather Part II (1974)
  8. Annie Hall (1977)
  9. Ordinary People (1980)
  10. Birdman (2014)
  11. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners that also won Best Editing:

  1. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  2. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  3. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  4. On the Waterfront (1954)
  5. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  6. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  7. Gigi (1958)
  8. Ben-Hur (1959)
  9. The Apartment (1960)
  10. West Side Story (1961)
  11. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  12. The Sound of Music (1965)
  13. In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  14. Patton (1970)
  15. The French Connection (1971)
  16. The Sting (1973)
  17. Rocky (1976)
  18. The Deer Hunter (1978)
  19. Gandhi (1982)
  20. Platoon (1986)
  21. The Last Emperor (1987)
  22. Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
  23. Dances with Wolves (1990)
  24. Unforgiven (1992)
  25. Schindler’s List (1993)
  26. Forrest Gump (1994)
  27. The English Patient (1996)
  28. Titanic (1997)
  29. Chicago (2002)
  30. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  31. Crash (2005)
  32. The Departed (2006)
  33. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  34. The Hurt Locker (2009)
  35. Argo (2012)
  36. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Editing winners that were not nominated for Best Picture:

  1. Eskimo (1934)
  2. North West Mounted Police (1940)
  3. Air Force (1943)
  4. National Velvet (1945)
  5. Body and Soul (1947)
  6. The Naked City (1948)
  7. Champion (1949)
  8. Grand Prix (1966)
  9. Bullitt (1968)
  10. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
  11. The Matrix (1999)
  12. Black Hawk Down (2001)
  13. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
  14. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)

.

Most Editing wins:

  • Ralph Dawson — 3 wins
    • A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Anthony Adverse, The Adventures of Robin Hood
  • Michael Kahn — 3 wins
    • Raiders of the Lost Ark, Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan
  • Daniel Mandell — 3 wins
    • The Pride of the Yankees, The Best Years of Our Lives, The Apartment
  • Thelma Schoonmaker — 3 wins
    • Raging Bull, The Aviator, The Departed

.

Most Editing nominations:

  • Michael Kahn — 8 nominations
    • Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Raiders of the Lost Ark*, Empire of the Sun, Fatal Attraction, Schindler’s List*, Saving Private Ryan*, Munich, Lincoln
  • Barbara McLean — 7 nominations
    • Les Misérables, Lloyd’s of London, Alexander’s Ragtime Band, The Rains Came, The Song of Bernadette, Wilson*, All About Eve
  • William H. Reynolds — 7 nominations
    • Fanny, The Sound of Music*, The Sand Pebbles, Hello Dolly!, The Godfather, The Sting*, The Turning Point
  • Thelma Schoonmaker — 7 nominations
    • Woodstock, Raging Bull*, Goodfellas, Gangs of New York, The Aviator*, The Departed*, Hugo
  • Harold F. Kress — 6 nominations
    • Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Mrs. Miniver, The Yearling, How the West Was Won*, The Poseidon Adventure, The Towering Inferno*
  • Walter Murch — 6 nominations
    • Julia, Apocalypse Now*, Ghost, The Godfather Part II, The English Patient*, Cold Mountain
  • Frederic Knudtson — 6 nominations
    • The Window, The Defiant Ones, On the Beach, Inherit the Wind, Judgment at Nuremberg, It’s a Mad Mad Mad Mad World
  • William A. Lyon — 6 nominations
    • The Jolson Story, From Here to Eternity*, The Caine Mutiny, Picnic*, Cowboy, The Secret of Santa Vittoria
  • Gerry Hambling— 6 nominations
    • Midnight Express, Fame, Mississippi Burning, The Commitments, In the Name of the Father, Evita
  • Ralph E. Winters — 6 nominations
    • King Solomon’s Mines*, Quo Vadis, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, Ben-Hur, The Great Race, Kotch
  • Fred Steinkamp — 5 nominations
    • Grand Prix*, They Shoot Horses Don’t They?, Three Days of the Condor, Tootsie, Out of Africa
  • Al Clark — 5 nominations
    • The Awful Truth, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, All the King’s Men, Cowboy, Pepe
  • William Goldenberg — 5 nominations
    • The Insider, Seabiscuit, Argo*, Zero Dark Thirty, The Imitation Game
  • Anne V. Coates — 5 nominations
    • Lawrence of Arabia*, Becket, The Elephant Man, In the Line of Fire, Out of Sight
  • Daniel Mandell — 5 nominations
    • The Little Foxes, The Pride of the Yankees*, The Best Years of Our Lives*, Witness for the Prosecution, The Apartment*
  • Anne Bauchens — 4 nominations
    • Cleopatra, North West Mounted Police*, The Greatest Show on Earth, The Ten Commandments
  • Richard Marks — 4 nominations
    • Apocalypse Now*, Terms of Endearment, Broadcast News, As Good As It Gets
  • Ralph Dawson — 4 nominations
    • A Midsummer Night’s Dream*, Anthony Adverse, The Adventures of Robin Hood*, The High and the Mighty
  • William Hornbeck — 4 nominations
    • It’s a Wonderful Life, A Place in the Sun*, Giant, I Want to Live!
  • Warren Low — 4 nominations
    • Come Back Little Sheba, The Rose Tattoo, Gunfight at the O.K. Corral, The Letter
  • Dorothy Spencer — 4 nominations
    • Stagecoach, Decision Before Dawn, Cleopatra, Earthquake
  • Joe Hutshing — 4 nominations
    • Born on the Fourth of July*, JFK*, Jerry Maguire, Almost Famous
  • Frank P. Keller — 4 nominations
    • Beach Red, Bullitt*, The Hot Rock, Jonathan Livingston Seagull
  • Mike Hill — 4 nominations
    • Apollo 13*, A Beautiful Mind, Cinderella Man, Frost/Nixon
  • Dan Hanley — 4 nominations
    • Apollo 13*, A Beautiful Mind, Cinderella Man, Frost/Nixon
  • Pietro Scalia — 4 nominations
    • JFK*, Good Will Hunting, Gladiator, Black Hawk Down*

.

Best Editing nominees not nominated for Best Picture or Best Director:

  1. Eskimo (1934)
  2. Come and Get It (1936)
  3. Lloyd’s of London (1936)
  4. Theodora Goes Wild (1936)
  5. The Great Waltz (1938)
  6. The Rains Came (1939)
  7. North West Mounted Police (1940)
  8. Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (1941)
  9. This Above All (1942)
  10. Air Force (1943)
  11. Five Graves to Cairo (1943)
  12. Janie (1944)
  13. None But the Lonely Heart (1944)
  14. Objective, Burma! (1945)
  15. A Song to Remember (1945)
  16. The Jolson Story (1946)
  17. Body and Soul (1947)
  18. Green Dolphin Street (1947)
  19. Odd Man Out (1947)
  20. The Naked City (1948)
  21. Joan of Arc (1948)
  22. Red River (1948)
  23. Champion (1949)
  24. Sands of Iwo Jima (1949)
  25. The Window (1949)
  26. Annie Get Your Gun (1950)
  27. The Well (1951)
  28. Come Back, Little Sheba (1952)
  29. Flat Top (1952)
  30. Crazylegs (1953)
  31. The Moon Is Blue (1953)
  32. The War of the Worlds (1953)
  33. 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1954)
  34. Blackboard Jungle (1955)
  35. The Bridges at Toko-Ri (1955)
  36. Oklahoma! (1955)
  37. The Brave One (1956)
  38. Somebody Up There Likes Me (1956)
  39. Gunfight at the O.K. Corral (1957)
  40. Pal Joey (1957)
  41. Cowboy (1958)
  42. North by Northwest (1959)
  43. On the Beach (1959)
  44. Inherit the Wind (1960)
  45. Pepe (1960)
  46. Spartacus (1960)
  47. The Parent Trap (1961)
  48. The Manchurian Candidate (1962)
  49. The Great Escape (1963)
  50. It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963)
  51. Father Goose (1964)
  52. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964)
  53. Cat Ballou (1965)
  54. The Flight of the Phoenix (1965)
  55. The Great Race (1965)
  56. Grand Prix (1966)
  57. Fantastic Voyage (1966)
  58. Beach Red (1967)
  59. The Dirty Dozen (1967)
  60. Bullitt (1968)
  61. The Odd Couple (1968)
  62. Wild in the Streets (1968)
  63. The Secret of Santa Vittoria (1969)
  64. Tora! Tora! Tora! (1970)
  65. Woodstock (1970)
  66. The Andromeda Strain (1971)
  67. Kotch (1971)
  68. Summer of ’42 (1971)
  69. The Hot Rock (1972)
  70. The Poseidon Adventure (1972)
  71. The Day of the Jackal (1973)
  72. Jonathan Livingston Seagull (1973)
  73. Blazing Saddles (1974)
  74. Earthquake (1974)
  75. The Longest Yard (1974)
  76. The Man Who Would Be King (1975)
  77. Three Days of the Condor (1975)
  78. Two-Minute Warning (1976)
  79. Smokey and the Bandit (1977)
  80. The Boys from Brazil (1978)
  81. Superman (1978)
  82. The Black Stallion (1979)
  83. The Rose (1979)
  84. The Competition (1980)
  85. Fame (1980)
  86. The French Lieutenant’s Woman (1981)
  87. An Officer and a Gentleman (1982)
  88. Blue Thunder (1983)
  89. Flashdance (1983)
  90. The Cotton Club (1984)
  91. Romancing the Stone (1984)
  92. A Chorus Line (1985)
  93. Runaway Train (1985)
  94. Aliens (1986)
  95. Top Gun (1986)
  96. Empire of the Sun (1987)
  97. RoboCop (1987)
  98. Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988)
  99. Die Hard (1988)
  100. Gorillas in the Mist (1988)
  101. The Fabulous Baker Boys (1989)
  102. Glory (1989)
  103. The Bear (1989)
  104. The Hunt for Red October (1990)
  105. The Commitments (1991)
  106. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
  107. Basic Instinct (1992)
  108. In the Line of Fire (1993)
  109. Hoop Dreams (1994)
  110. Speed (1994)
  111. Crimson Tide (1995)
  112. Seven (1995)
  113. Evita (1996)
  114. Air Force One (1997)
  115. Out of Sight (1998)
  116. The Matrix (1999)
  117. Almost Famous (2000)
  118. Wonder Boys (2000)
  119. Memento (2001)
  120. Cold Mountain (2003)
  121. Collateral (2004)
  122. Cinderella Man (2005)
  123. The Constant Gardener (2005)
  124. Walk the Line (2005)
  125. Blood Diamond (2006)
  126. Children of Men (2006)
  127. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
  128. Into the Wild (2007)
  129. The Dark Knight (2008)
  130. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
  131. Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015)

.

Cinematography

Most nominated cinematographers:

  • Charles Lang — 18 nominations (1 win)
  • Leon Shamroy — 18 nominations (4 wins)
  • Robert L. Surtees — 15 nominations (3 wins)
  • Harry Stradling — 14 nominations (2 wins)
  • Roger Deakins — 13 nominations (0 wins)
  • George J. Folsey — 13 nominations (0 wins)
  • Conrad Hall — 10 nominations (3 wins)
  • James Wong Howe — 10 nominations (2 wins)
  • Joseph Ruttenberg — 10 nominations (4 wins)
  • William V. Skall — 10 nominations (1 win)
  • George J. Folsey — 13 nominations (0 wins)
  • W. Howard Greene — 9 nominations (1 win)
  • Victor Milner — 9 nominations (1 win)
  • Robert Richardson — 9 nominations (3 wins)
  • George Barnes — 8 nominations (1 win)
  • Joseph LaShelle — 8 nominations (1 win)
  • Ernest Laszlo — 8 nominations (1 win)
  • Emmanuel Lubezki — 8 nominations (3 wins)
  • Ray Rennahan — 8 nominations (2 wins)

.

Cinematographers with multiple wins:

  • Leon Shamroy — 4 wins
    • The Black Swan, Wilson, Leave Her to Heaven, Cleopatra
  • Joseph Ruttenberg — 4 wins
    • The Great Waltz, Mrs. Miniver, Somebody Up There Likes Me, Gigi
  • Robert L. Surtees — 3 wins
    • King Solomon’s Mines, The Bad and the Beautiful, Ben-Hur
  • Conrad Hall — 3 wins
    • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, American Beauty, Road to Perdition
  • Emmanuel Lubezki — 3 wins
    • Gravity, Birdman, The Revenant
  • Arthur C. Miller — 3 wins
    • How Green Was My Valley, The Song of Bernadette, Anna and the King of Siam
  • Robert Richardson — 3 wins
    • JFK, The Aviator, Hugo

    Freddie Young — 3 wins

    • Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, Ryan’s Daughter
  • Vittorio Storaro — 3 wins
    • Apocalypse Now, Reds, The Last Emperor
  • Winton Hoch — 3 wins
    • Joan of Arc, She Wore a Yellow Ribbon, The Quiet Man
  • Harry Stradling — 2 wins
    • The Picture of Dorian Gray, My Fair Lady
  • James Wong Howe — 2 wins
    • The Rose Tattoo, Hud
  • Ray Rennahan — 2 wins
    • Gone With the Wind, Blood and Sand
  • Janusz Kaminski — 2 wins
    • Schindler’s List, Saving Private Ryan
  • Charles Rosher — 2 wins
    • Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans, The Yearling
  • Burnett Guffey — 2 wins
    • From Here to Eternity, Bonnie and Clyde
  • Haskell Wexler — 2 wins
    • Whos’ Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Bound for Glory
  • William C. Mellor — 2 wins
    • A Place in the Sun, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Chris Menges — 2 wins
    • The Killing Fields, The Mission
  • Geoffrey Unsworth — 2 wins
    • Cabaret, Tess
  • Hal Mohr — 2 wins
    • A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Phantom of the Opera
  • Sven Nykvist — 2 wins
    • Cries and Whispers, Fanny and Alexander
  • John Toll — 2 wins
    • Legends of the Fall, Braveheart
  • Freddie Francis — 2 wins
    • Sons and Lovers, Glory

.

Cinematographers nominated more than once in the same category (or year) (* won):

  1. George Barnes, 1927-1928, The Devil Dancer The Magic Flame Sadie Thompson
  2. Ernest Palmer, 1928-1929, 4 Devils Street Angel
  3. Bert Glennon, 1939, Stagecoach (Black-and-White) & Drums Along the Mohawk (Color)
  4. Ray Rennahan, 1939, Gone With the Wind (Color)* & Drums Along the Mohawk (Color)
  5. Ray Rennahan, 1940, The Blue Bird (Color) & Down Argentine Way (Color)
  6. Karl Freund, 1941, The Chocolate Soldier (Black-and-White) & Blossoms in the Dust (Color)
  7. Ray Rennahan, 1941, Blood and Sand (Color)* & Louisiana Purchase (Color)
  8. Edward Cronjager, 1942, The Pied Piper (Black-and-White) & To the Shores of Tripoli (Color)
  9. W. Howard Greene, 1942, Arabian Nights (Color) & Jungle Book (Color)
  10. William V. Skall, 1942, Arabian Nights (Color) & Reap the Wild Wind (Color) & To the Shores of Tripoli (Color)
  11. Leon Shamoy, 1942, Ten Gentlemen from West Point (Black-and-White) & The Black Swan (Color)*
  12. James Wong Howe, 1943, Air Force (Black-and-White) & The North Star (Black-and-White)
  13. George J. Fosey, 1944, The White Cliffs of Dover (Black-and-White) & Meet Me in St. Louis (Color)
  14. George Barnes, 1945, Spellbound (Black-and-White) & The Spanish Main (Color)
  15. George J. Folsey, 1954, Rogue Cop (Black-and-White) & Seven Brides for Seven Brothers (Color)
  16. Daniel L. Fapp, 1961, One, Two, Three (Black-and-White) & West Side Story (Color)*
  17. Russell Harlan, 1962, To Kill a Mockingbird (Black-and-White) & Hatari! (Color)
  18. Milton R. Krasner, 1963, Love with the Proper Stranger (Black-and-White) & How the West Was Won (Color)
  19. Joseph LaShelle, 1963, How the West Was Won (Color) & Irma la Douce (Color)
  20. Leon Shamroy, 1963 Cleopatra (Color)* & The Cardinal (Color)
  21. Loyal Griggs, 1965, In Harm’s Way (Black-and-White) & The Greatest Story Ever Told (Color)
  22. Robert Surtees, 1967, Doctor Dolittle The Graduate
  23. Robert Surtees, 1971, The Last Picture Show Summer of ’42
  24. Roger Deakins, 2007, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford No Country for Old Men

.

Cinematographers who have won Oscars for both black-and-white and color:

  1. Freddie Francis — Sons and Lovers (Black-and-White) & Glory (Color)
  2. Burnett Guffey — From Here to Eternity (Black-and-White) & Bonnie and Clyde (Color)
  3. Janusz Kaminski — Schindler’s List (Black-and-White) & Saving Private Ryan (Color)
  4. Hal Mohr — A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Black-and-White) & The Phantom of the Opera (Color)
  5. Charles Rosher — Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans (Black-and-White) & The Yearling (Color)
  6. Joseph Rutenberg — The Great Waltz, Mrs. Miniver, Somebody Up There Likes Me (Black-and-White) & Gigi (Color)
  7. Harry Stradling — The Picture of Dorian Gray (Black-and-White) & My Fair Lady (Color)
  8. Robert Surtees — The Bad and the Beautiful (Black-and-White) and King Solomon’s Mines, Ben-Hur (Color)
  9. Haskell Wexler — Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Black-and-White) & Bound for Glory (Color)

.

Best Picture Winners that also won Best Cinematography:

  1. Gone With the Wind (1939)
  2. Rebecca (1940)
  3. How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  4. Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  5. An American in Paris (1951)
  6. From Here to Eternity (1953)
  7. On the Waterfront (1954)
  8. Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  9. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  10. Gigi (1958)
  11. Ben-Hur (1959)
  12. West Side Story (1961)
  13. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  14. My Fair Lady (1964)
  15. A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  16. Gandhi (1982)
  17. Out of Africa (1985)
  18. The Last Emperor (1987)
  19. Dances with Wolves (1990)
  20. Schindler’s List (1993)
  21. Braveheart (1995)
  22. The English Patient (1996)
  23. Titanic (1997)
  24. American Beauty (1999)
  25. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  26. Birdman (2014)
  27. *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture winners NOT nominated for Cinematography:

  • Wings (1927-1928)
  • The Broadway Melody (1928-1929)
  • Grand Hotel (1931-1932)
  • Cavalcade (1932-1933)
  • It Happened One Night (1934)
  • Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
  • The Great Ziegfeld (1936)
  • The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  • Hamlet (1948)
  • All the King’s Men (1949)
  • The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  • Tom Jones (1963)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)
  • In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  • Midnight Cowboy (1969)
  • The Godfather (1972)
  • The Godfather Part II (1974)
  • Rocky (1976)
  • Annie Hall (1977)
  • Ordinary People (1980)
  • Chariots of Fire (1981)
  • Terms of Endearment (1983)
  • Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  • A Beautiful Mind (2001)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  • Million Dollar Baby (2004)
  • Crash (2005)
  • The Departed (2006)
  • Argo (2012)
  • 12 Years a Slave (2013)
  • Spotlight (2015)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Production Design

Most Wins:

  • Cedric Gibbons — 11 wins
    • The Bridge of San Luis Rey, The Merry Widow, How Green Was My Valley, Blossoms in the Dust, Gaslight, The Yearling, Little Women, An American in Paris, The Bad and the Beautiful, Julius Caesar, Somebody Up There Likes Me
  • Edwin B. Willis — 8 wins
    • Blossoms in the Dust, Gaslight, The Yearling, Little Women, An American in Paris, The Bad and the Beautiful, Julius Caesar, Somebody Up There Likes Me
  • Richard Day — 7 wins
    • The Dark Angel, Dodsworth, Pride and Prejudice, This Above All, My Gal Sal, A Streetcar Named Desire, On the Waterfront
  • Thomas Little — 6 wins
    • How Green Was My Valley, This Above All, My Gal Sal, The Song of Bernadette, Wilson, Anna and the King of Siam
  • Walter M. Scott — 6 wins
    • The Robe, The King and I, The Diary of Anne Frank, Cleopatra, Fantastic Voyage, Hello Dolly!
  • John Box — 4 wins
    • Lawrence of Arabia, Doctor Zhivago, Oliver!, Nicholas and Alexandra
  • Samuel M. Comer — 4 wins
    • Frenchman’s Creek, Kitty, Sunset Boulevard, Samson and Delilah, The Rose Tattoo
  • F. Keogh Gleason — 4 wins
    • An American in Paris, The Bad and the Beautiful, Somebody Up There Likes Me, Gigi
  • Edward Carfagno — 3 wins
    • The Bad and the Beautiful, Julius Caesar, Ben-Hur
  • Stuart Craig — 3 wins *2016 TBD*
    • Gandhi, Dangerous Liaisons, The English Patient
  • William S. Darling — 3 wins
    • Cavalcade, The Song of Bernadette, Anna and the King of Siam
  • Vernon Dixon — 3 wins
    • Oliver!, Nicholas and Alexandra, Barry Lyndon
  • Hans Dreier — 3 wins
    • Frenchman’s Creek, Sunset Boulevard, Samson and Delilah
  • Dante Ferretti — 3 wins
    • The Aviator, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Hugo
  • Paul S. Fox — 3 wins
    • The Robe, The King and I, Cleopatra
  • Paul Groesse — 3 wins
    • Pride and Prejudice, The Yearling, Little Women
  • George James Hopkins — 3 wins
    • A Streetcar Named Desire, My Fair Lady, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
  • Francesco Lo Schivano — 3 wins
    • The Aviator, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Hugo
  • John Meehan — 3 wins
    • The Heiress, Sunset Boulevard, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
  • Ray Moyer — 3 wins
    • Sunset Boulevard, Samson and Delilah, Cleopatra
  • Jack Martin Smith — 3 wins
    • Cleopatra, Fantastic Voyage, Hello Dolly!
  • Lyle Wheeler — 3 wins
    • Gone With the Wind, Anna and the King of Siam, The Robe
  • Joseph Wright — 3 wins
    • Lillian Russell, This Above All, My Gal Sal

.

Most Nominated (* = win):

  • Cedric Gibbons — 39 nominations
    • The Bridge of San Luis Rey*, When Ladies Meet, The Merry Widow*, The Great Ziegfeld, Romeo and Juliet, Conquest, Marie Antoinette, The Wizard of Oz, Bitter Sweet, How Green Was My Valley*, When Ladies Meet, Blossoms in the Dust*, Random Harvest, Madame Curie, Thousands Cheer, Gaslight*, Kismet, The Picture of Dorian Gray, National Velvet, The Yearling*, Madame Bovary, Little Women*, The Red Danube, Annie Get Your Gun, Too Young to Kiss, An American in Paris*, Quo Vadis, The Bad and the Beautiful*, The Merry Widow, Julius Caesar*, Lili, The Story of Three Loves, Young Bess, Executive Suite, Brigadoon, Blackboard Jungle, I’ll Cry Tomorrow, Somebody Up There Likes Me*, Lust for Life
  • Edwin B. Willis — 32 nominations
    • The Great Ziegfeld, Romeo and Juliet, When Ladies Meet, Blossoms in the Dust*, Random Harvest, Madame Curie, Thousands Cheer, Gaslight*, Kismet, The Picture of Dorian Gray, National Velvet, The Yearling*, Madame Bovary, Little Women*, The Red Danube, Annie Get Your Gun, An American in Paris*, The Bad and the Beautiful*, The Merry Widow, Julius Caesar*, Lili, The Story of Three Loves, Young Bess, Executive Suite, Brigadoon, Blackboard Jungle, I’ll Cry Tomorrow, Somebody Up There Likes Me*, Lust for Life, Les Girls, Raintree County
  • Samuel M. Comer — 27 nominations
    • Hold Back the Dawn, Take a Letter Darling, No Time for Love, Love Letters, Frenchman’s Creek*, Kitty, Sunset Boulevard*, Samson and Delilah*, Too Young to Kiss, The Country Girl, Sabrina, Red Garters, The Rose Tattoo*, To Catch a Thief, The Proud and Profane, The Ten Commandments, Funny Face, Vertigo, Career, Visit to a Small Planet, It Started in Naples, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, Summer and Smoke, The Pigeon That Took Rome, Hud, Love with the Proper Stranger, Come Blow Your Horn, Tora! Tora! Tora!
  • Hans Dreier — 23 nominations
    • The Patriot, The Love Parade, The Vagabond King, Morocco, A Farewell to Arms, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Souls at Sea, If I Were King, Beau Geste, Arise My Love, North West Mounted Police, Hold Back the Dawn, Take a Letter Darling, Reap the Wild Wind, Five Graves to Cairo, For Whom the Bell Tolls, No Time for Love, Lady in the Dark, Love Letters, Frenchman’s Creek*, Kitty, Sunset Boulevard*, Samson and Delilah*
  • Hal Pereira — 23 nominations
    • Carrie, Roman Holiday, The Country Girl, Sabrina, Red Garters, The Rose Tattoo*, To Catch a Thief, The Proud and Profane, The Ten Commandments, Funny Face, Vertigo, Career, Visit to a Small Planet, It Started in Naples, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, Summer and Smoke, The Pigeon That Took Rome, Hud, Love with the Proper Stranger, Come Blow Your Horn, The Slender Thread, The Spy Who Came in from the Cold, The Oscar
  • Lyle Wheeler — 23 nominations
    • The Prisoner of Zenda, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Gone With the Wind*, Rebecca, Laura, Leave Her to Heaven, Anna and the King of Siam*, The Foxes of Harrow, Come to the Stable, Fourteen Hours, The House on Telegraph Hill, David and Bathsheba, On the Riviera, My Cousin Rachel, Viva Zapata!, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, The President’s Lady, Titanic, The Robe*, Désirée, Daddy Long-Legs, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, The Cardinal
  • Thomas Little — 21 nominations
    • How Green Was My Valley*, Blood and Sand, This Above All*, My Gal Sal*, The Song of Bernadette*, The Gang’s All Here, Laura, Wilson*, The Keys of the Kingdom, Leave Her to Heaven, Anna and the King of Siam*, The Razor’s Edge, The Foxes of Harrow, Come to the Stable, All About Eve, Fourteen Hours, The House of Telegraph Hill, David and Bathsheba, On the Riviera, Viva Zapata!, The Snows of Kilimanjaro
  • Richard Day — 20 nominations
    • Whoopee!, Arrowsmith, The Affairs of Cellini, The Dark Angel*, Dodsworth*, Dead End, The Goldwyn Follies, Pride and Prejudice*, Lillian Russell, Down Argentine Way, Blood and Sand, This Above All*, My Gal Sal*, The Razor’s Edge, Joan of Arc, A Streetcar Named Desire*, Hans Christian Anderson, On the Waterfront*, The Greatest Story Ever Told, Tora! Tora! Tora!
  • Walter M. Scott — 20 nominations
    • All About Eve, On the Riviera, My Cousin Rachel, The Robe*, Désirée, Daddy-Long Legs, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, Teenage Rebel, The King and I*, A Certain Smile, The Diary of Anne Frank*, Journey to the Center of the Earth, Cleopatra*, What a Way to Go!, The Sound of Music, Fantastic Voyage*, The Sand Pebbles, Doctor Dolittle, Star!, Hello Dolly!*
  • George Davis — 16 nominations
    • David and Bathsheba, The Robe*, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, Funny Face, The Diary of Anne Frank*, Cimarron, Period of Adjustment, Mutiny on the Bounty, The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm, Twilight of Honor, How the West Was Won, The Americanization of Emily, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, A Patch of Blue, Mister Buddwing, The Shoes of the Fisherman
  • Roland Anderson — 15 nominations
    • A Farewell to Arms, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer, Souls at Sea, North West Mounted Police, Take a Letter Darling, Reap the Wild Wind, Love Letters, Carrie, The Country Girl, Red Garters, It Started in Naples, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, The Pigeon That Took Rome, Love with the Proper Stranger, Come Blow Your Horn
  • Alexander Golitzen — 13 nominations
    • Foreign Correspondent, Sundown, Arabian Nights, Phantom of the Opera*, The Climax, Flower Drum Song, To Kill a Mockingbird*, That Touch of Mink, Gambit, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Sweet Charity, Airport, Earthquake
  • Henry Grace — 13 nominations
    • Blackboard Jungle, Gigi, North by Northwest, Cimarron, Period of Adjustment, Mutiny on the Bounty, The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm, Twilight of Honor, How the West Was Won, The Americanization of Emily, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, A Patch of Blue, Mister Buddwing
  • Paul S. Fox — 13 nominations
    • The Razor’s Edge, The Foxes of Harrow, Come to the Stable, The House on Telegraph Hill, David and Bathsheba, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, The President’s Lady, The Robe*, Désirée, Daddy Long-Legs, The King and I*, A Certain Smile, Cleopatra*
  • Hugh Hunt — 13 nominations
    • Madame Curie, The Picture of Dorian Gray, The Red Danube, Quo Vadis, Julius Caesar*, I’ll Cry Tomorrow, Raintree County, Ben-Hur*, Cimarron, Mutiny on the Bounty, Twilight of Honor, The Unsinkable Molly Brown, Mister Buddwing
  • John DeCuir — 12 nominations
    • House on Telegraph Hill, My Cousin Rachel, The Snows of Kilimanjaro, Daddy Long Legs, The King and I*, The Big Fisherman, A Certain Smile, Cleopatra*, The Agony and the Ecstasy, The Taming of the Shrew, Hello Dolly!*
  • Ray Moyer — 12 nominations
    • Lady in the Dark, Love Letters, Kitty, Sunset Boulevard*, Samson and Delilah*, Sabrina, Red Garters, The Ten Commandments, Funny Face, Breakfast at Tiffany’s, Cleopatra*, The Greatest Story Ever Told
  • Stuart Craig — 11 nominations *2016 TBD*
    • The Elephant Man, Gandhi*, The Mission, Dangerous Liaisons, Chaplin, The English Patient*, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them

    Paul Groesse — 11 nominations

    • Pride and Prejudice*, Madame Curie, The Yearling*, Little Women*, Annie Get Your Gun, Too Young to Kiss, The Merry Widow, Lili, The Music Man, Twilight of Honor, Mister Buddwing
  • Joseph Wright — 11 nominations
    • Lillian Russell*, Down Argentine Way, Blood and Sand, This Above All*, My Gal Sal*, The Gang’s All Here, Come to the Stable, The Man with the Golden Arm, Guys and Dolls, Flower Drum Song, Days of Wine and Roses
  • Edward Carfagno — 10 nominations
    • Quo Vadis, The Bad and the Beautiful*, Julius Caesar*, The Story of Three Loves, Executive Suite, Ben-Hur*, Period of Adjustment, The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm, The Shoes of the Fisherman, The Hindenburg
  • George James Hopkins — 10 nominations
    • Life with Father, A Streetcar Named Desire*, A Star Is Born, Auntie Mame, Sunrise at Campobello, Days of Wine and Roses, The Music Man, My Fair Lady*, Inside Daisy Clover, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?*

.

Costumes

Most Nominated Costume Designers:

  • Edith Head — 35 nominations (8 wins)
    • The Emperor Waltz, The Heiress*, Samson and Delilah*, All About Eve*, A Place in the Sun*, The Greatest Show on Earth, Carrie, Roman Holiday*, Sabrina*, To Catch a Thief, The Rose Tattoo, The Ten Commandments, The Proud and Profane, Funny Face, The Buccaneer, The Five Pennies, Career, Pepe, The Facts of Life*, Pocketful of Miracles, My Geisha, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance, A New Kind of Love, Wives and Lovers, Love with the Proper Stranger, What a Way to Go!, A House Is Not a Home, Inside Daisy Clover, The Slender Thread, The Oscar, Sweet Charity, Airport, The Sting*, The Man Who Would Be King, Airport ’77
  • Charles LeMaire — 16 nominations (4 wins)
    • All About Eve*, Samson and Delilah*, David and Bathsheba, The Model and the Marriage Broker, With a Song in My Heart, My Cousin Rachel, How to Marry a Millionaire, The President’s Lady, The Robe*, There’s No Business Like Show Business, Desiree, The Virgin Queen, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing*, Teenage Rebel, An Affair to Remember, A Certain Smile, The Diary of Anne Frank
  • Irene Sharaff — 15 nominations (5 wins)
    • An American in Paris*, Call Me Madam, A Star Is Born, Brigadoon, Guys and Dolls, The King and I*, Porgy and Bess, Can-Can, Flower Drum Song, West Side Story*, Cleopatra*, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?*, The Taming of the Shrew, Hello Dolly!, The Other Side of Midnight
  • Jean Louis — 14 nominations (1 win)
    • Born Yesterday, Affair in Trinidad, From Here to Eternity, It SHould Happen to You, A Star Is Born, Queen Bee, The Solid Gold Cadillac*, Pal Joey, Bell Book and Candle, Judgment at Nuremberg, Back Street, Ship of Fools, Gambit, Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Dorothy Jenkins — 12 nominations (3 wins)
    • Joan of Arc*, Samson and Delilah*, The Greatest Show on Earth, My Cousin Rachel, The Ten Commandments, The Children’s Hour, The Music Man, The Night of the Iguana*, The Sound of Music, Hawaii, The Way We Were, The Dead
  • Sandy Powell — 12 nominations (3 wins)
    • Orlando, The Wings of the Dove, Shakespeare in Love*, Velvet Goldmine, Gangs of New York, The Aviator*, Mrs. Henderson Presents, The Young Victoria*, The Tempest, Hugo, Cinderella, Carol
  • Colleen Atwood — 12 nominations (3 wins) *2016 TBD*
    • Little Women, Beloved, Sleepy Hollow, Chicago*, Lemony Snicket’s a Series of Unfortunate Events, Memoirs of a Geisha*, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street, Nine, Alice in Wonderland*, Snow White and the Huntsman, Into the Woods, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
  • Jenny Beavan — 10 nominations (2 wins)
    • The Bostonians, A Room with a View*, Maurice, Howards End, The Remains of the Day, Sense and Sensibility, Anna and the King, Gosford Park, The King’s Speech, Mad Max: Fury Road*
  • Walter Plunkett — 10 nominations (1 win)
    • That Forsythe Woman, The Magnificent Yankee, Kind Lady, An American in Paris*, Young Bess, The Actress, Raintree County, Some Came Running, Pocketful of Miracles, How the West Was Won
  • Helen Rose — 10 nominations (2 wins)
    • The Great Caruso, The Merry Widow, The Bad and the Beautiful*, Dream Wife, Executive Suite, Interrupted Melody, I’ll Cry Tomorrow*, The Power and the Prize, The Gazebo, Mister Buddwing
  • Bill Thomas — 10 nominations (1 win)
    • Seven Thieves, Spartacus*, Babes in Toyland, Bon Voyage!, Toys in the Attic, Ship of Fools, Inside Daisy Clover, The Happiest Millionaire, The Hawaiians, Bedknobs and Broomsticks
  • Milena Canonero — 9 nominations (4 wins)
    • Barry Lyndon*, Chariots of Fire*, Out of Africa, Tucker: The Man and His Dream, Dick Tracy, Titus, The Affair of the Necklace, Marie Antoinette*, The Grand Budapest Hotel*
  • Mary Wills — 7 nominations (1 win)
    • Hans Christian Anderson, The Virgin Queen, Teenage Rebel, A Certain Smile, The Diary of Anne Frank, The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm*, The Passover Plot
  • Albert Wolsky — 7 nominations (2 wins)
    • All That Jazz*, Sophie’s Choice, The Journey of Natty Gann, Bugsy*, Toys, Across the Universe, Revolutionary Road
  • Jon Bright — 6 nominations (1 win)
    • The Bostonians, A Room with a View*, Maurice, Howards End, The Remains of the Day, Sense and Sensibility
  • Margaret Furse — 6 nominations (1 win)
    • The Mudlark, Becket, The Lion in Winter, Anne of the Thousand Days*, Scrooge, Mary Queen of Scots
  • Patricia Norris — 6 nominations (0 wins)
    • Days of Heaven, The Elephant Man, Victor Victoria, 2010, Sunset, 12 Years a Slave
  • Anthony Powell — 6 nominations (3 wins)
    • Travels with My Aunt*, Death on the Nile*, Tess*, Pirates, Hook, 102 Dalmatians
  • Gile Steele — 6 nominations (2 wins)
    • The Emperor Waltz, The Heiress*, Samson and Delilah*, The Great Caruso, Kind Lady, The Merry Widow
  • Renie Conley — 5 nominations (1 win)
    • The Model and the Marriage Broker, The President’s Lady, The Big Fisherman, Cleopatra*, Caravans
  • Danilo Donati — 5 nominations (2 wins)
    • La mandragola, The Gospel According to St. Matthew, The Taming of the Shrew, Romeo & Juliet*, Fellini Casanova
  • Vittorio Nino Novarese — 5 nominations (2 wins)
    • Prince of Foxes, Cleopatra*, The Greatest Story Ever Told, The Agony and the Ecstasy, Cromwell*
  • Piero Tosi — 5 nominations (0 wins)
    • The Leopard, Death in Venice, Ludwig, La cage aux folles, La traviata
  • Howard Shoup — 5 nominations (0 wins)
    • The Young Philadelphians, The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond, Claudelle Inglish, Kisses for My President, A Rage to Live

.

Best Picture Winners that also won Costume Design:

  • Hamlet (1948)
  • All About Eve (1950)
  • An American in Paris (1951)
  • Gigi (1958)
  • Ben-Hur (1959)
  • West Side Story (1961)
  • My Fair Lady (1964)
  • A Man for All Seasons (1966)
  • The Sting (1973)
  • Chariots of Fire (1981)
  • Gandhi (1982)
  • Amadeus (1984)
  • The Last Emperor (1987)
  • The English Patient (1996)
  • Titanic (1997)
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  • Gladiator (2000)
  • Chicago (2002)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  • The Artist (2011)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Nominees (including winners) nominated for Costume Design (* won):

  • Hamlet (1948)*
  • The Heiress (1949)*
  • All About Eve (1950)*
  • Born Yesterday (1950)
  • An American in Paris (1951)*
  • A Place in the Sun (1951)
  • Quo Vadis? (1951)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
  • The Greatest Show on Earth (1952)
  • Moulin Rouge (1952)*
  • From Here to Eternity (1953)
  • The Robe (1953)*
  • Roman Holiday (1953)*
  • Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)*
  • The Rose Tattoo (1955)
  • Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  • Giant (1956)
  • The King and I (1956)*
  • The Ten Commandments (1956)
  • Gigi (1958)*
  • Ben-Hur (1959)*
  • The Diary of Anne Frank (1959)
  • Judgment at Nuremberg (1961)
  • West Side Story (1961)*
  • The Music Man (1962)
  • Cleopatra (1963)*
  • How the West Was Won (1963)
  • Becket (1964)
  • Mary Poppins (1964)
  • My Fair Lady (1964)*
  • Darling (1965)*
  • Doctor Zhivago (1965)*
  • Ship of Fools (1965)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)
  • A Man for All Seasons (1966)*
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)*
  • Bonnie and Clyde (1967)
  • The Lion in Winter (1968)
  • Oliver! (1968)
  • Romeo and Juliet (1968)*
  • Anne of the Thousand Days (1969)*
  • Hello, Dolly! (1969)
  • Airport (1970)
  • Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)*
  • The Godfather (1972)
  • Cries and Whispers (1973)
  • The Sting (1973)*
  • Chinatown (1974)
  • The Godfather Part II (1974)
  • Barry Lyndon (1975)*
  • Bound for Glory (1976)
  • Julia (1977)
  • Star Wars (1977)*
  • All That Jazz (1979)*
  • The Elephant Man (1980)
  • Tess (1980)*
  • Chariots of Fire (1981)*
  • Reds (1981)
  • Gandhi (1982)*
  • Amadeus (1984)*
  • A Passage to India (1984)
  • Places in the Heart (1984)
  • The Color Purple (1985)
  • Out of Africa (1985)
  • Prizzi’s Honor (1985)
  • The Mission (1986)
  • A Room with a Vier (1986)*
  • The Last Emperor (1987)*
  • Dangerous Liaisons (1988)
  • Driving Miss Daisy (1989)
  • Dances with Wolves (1990)
  • Bugsy (1991)
  • Howards End (1992)
  • The Piano (1993)
  • The Remains of the Day (1993)
  • Schindler’s List (1993)
  • Braveheart (1995)
  • Sense and Sensibility (1995)
  • The English Patient (1996)*
  • Titanic (1997)
  • Elizabeth (1998)
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998)*
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
  • Gladiator (2000)*
  • Gosford Park (2001)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
  • Moulin Rouge (2001)*
  • Chicago (2002)
  • Gangs of New York (2002)
  • The Hours (2002)
  • The Pianist (2002)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
  • Seabiscuit (2003)
  • The Aviator (2004)*
  • Ray (2004)
  • The Queen (2006)
  • Atonement (2007)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
  • Milk (2008)
  • The King’s Speech (2010)
  • True Grit (2010)
  • The Artist (2011)*
  • Hugo (2011)
  • Les Misérables (2012)
  • Lincoln (2012)
  • 12 Years a Slave (2031)
  • American Hustle (2013)
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)*
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
  • The Revenant (2015)
  • La La Land (2016) *TBD*

.

Music

Most nominations for Best Score:

  • John Williams — 45 nominations
    • 5 wins: Fiddler on the Roof, Jaws, Star Wars, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, Schindler’s List
  • Alfred Newman — 43 nominations
    • 9 wins: Alexander’s Ragtime Band, Tin Pan Alley, The Song of Bernadette, Mother Wore Tights, With a Song in My Heart, Call Me Madam, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing, The King and I, Camelot
  • Max Steiner — 24 nominations
    • 3 wins: The Informer, Now Voyager, Since You Went Away
  • Jerry Goldsmith — 17 nominations
    • 1 win: The Omen
  • Ray Heindorf — 17 nominations
    • 3 wins: Yankee Doodle Dandy, This Is the Army, The Music Man
  • Morris Stoloff– 17 nominations
    • 3 wins: Cover Girl, The Jolson Story, Song Without End
  • Victor Young — 17 nominations
    • 1 win: Around the World in 80 Days
  • Miklós Rózsa — 16 nominations
    • 3 wins: Spellbound, A Double Life, Ben-Hur
  • Alex North — 14 nominations
    • 0 wins
  • Dimitri Tiomkin — 14 nominations
    • 3 wins: High Noon, The High and the Mighty, The Old Man and the Sea
  • Thomas Newman — 13 nominations
    • 0 wins
  • Johnny Green — 12 nominations
    • 4 wins: Easter Parade, An American in Paris, West Side Story, Oliver!
  • André Previn — 11 nominations
    • 4 wins: Gigi, Porgy & Bess, Irma la Douce, My Fair Lady
  • Franz Waxman — 11 nominations
    • 2 wins: Sunset Boulevard, A Place in the Sun
  • Elmer Bernstein — 10 nominations
    • 1 win: Thoroughly Modern Millie
  • Hans Zimmer — 10 nominations
    • 1 win: The Lion King

.

Best Picture winners that also won for Score:

  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  • An American in Paris (1951)
  • Around the World in 80 Days (1956)
  • The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
  • Gigi (1958)
  • Ben-Hur (1959)
  • West Side Story (1961)
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
  • Tom Jones (1963)
  • My Fair Lady (1964)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)
  • Oliver! (1968)
  • The Sting (1973)
  • The Godfather Part II (1974)
  • Chariots of Fire (1981)
  • Out of Africa (1985)
  • The Last Emperor (1987)
  • Dances with Wolves (1990)
  • Schindler’s List (1993)
  • The English Patient (1996)
  • Titanic (1997)
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  • The Artist (2011)
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture Winners that also won Best Song:

  • Going My Way (1944) — “Swingin’ on a Star”
  • Gigi (1958) — “Gigi”
  • Titanic (1997) — “My Heart Will Go On”
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) — “Into the West”
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008) — “Jai Ho”
  • *2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture nominees also nominated for Best Song (* won):

  • Top Hat (1935) — “Cheek to Cheek”
  • Alexander’s Ragtime Band (1937) — “Now It Can Be Told”
  • The Wizard of Oz (1939) — “Over the Rainbow”*
  • Going My Way (1944) — “Swingin’ on a Star”*
  • The Bells of St. Mary’s (1945) — “Aren’t You Glad You’re You?”
  • Anchors Aweigh (1945) — “I Fall in Love Too Easily”
  • High Noon (1952) — “High Noon (Do Not Forsake Me, Oh My Darlin’)”*
  • Three Coins in the Fountain (1954) — “Three Coins in the Fountain”*
  • The High and the Mighty (1954) — “The High and the Mighty”
  • Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955) — “Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing”*
  • Friendly Persuasion (1956) — “Friendly Persuasion”
  • Gigi (1958) — “Gigi”*
  • The Alamo (1960) — “The Green Leaves of Summer”
  • Mutiny on the Bounty (1962) — “Love Song from Mutiny on the Bounty (Follow Me)”
  • Alfie (1966) — “Alfie”
  • Doctor Dolittle (1967) — “Talk to the Animals”*
  • Funny Girl (1968) — “Funny Girl”
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) — “Raindrops Keep Fallin’ on My Head”*
  • A Touch of Class (1973) — “All That Love Went to Waste”
  • The Towering Inferno (1974) — “We May Never Love Like This Again”*
  • Nashville (1975) — “I’m Easy”
  • Rocky (1976) — “Gonna Fly Now
  • Norma Rae (1979) — “It Goes Like It Goes”*
  • Tootsie (1982) — “It Might Be You”
  • Tender Mercies (1983) — “Over You”
  • The Color Purple (1985) — “Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister)”
  • The Godfather Part III (1990) — “Promise Me You’ll Remember”
  • Beauty and the Beast (1991) — “Beauty and the Beast”*
  • Beauty and the Beast (1991) — “Be Our Guest”
  • Beauty and the Beast (1991) — “Belle”
  • Good Will Hunting (1997) — “Miss Misery”
  • Titanic (1997) — “My Heart Will Go On”*
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) — “A Love Before Time”
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) — “May It Be”
  • Gangs of New York (2002) — “The Hands That Built America”
  • Chicago (2002) — “I Move On”
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) — “Into the West”*
  • Crash (2005) — “In the Deep”
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008) — “Jai Ho”*
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008) — “O… Saya”
  • 127 Hours (2010) — “If I Rise”
  • Life of Pi (2012) — “Pi’s Lullaby”
  • Les Misérables (2012) — “Suddenly”
  • Her (2013) — “The Moon Song”
  • Selma (2014) — “Glory”*
  • La La Land (2016) — “Audition (The Fools Who Dream)” *TBD*
  • La La Land (2016) — “City of Stars” *TBD*

.

Famous songs that did not win Best Song (but were nominated):

  • “Cheek to Cheek,” from Top Hat
  • “Pennies from Heaven,” from Pennies from Heaven
  • “They Can’t That That Away from Me,” from Shall We Dance
  • “Jeepers Creepers,” from Going Places
  • “Baby Mine,” from Dumbo
  • “Blues in the Night,” from Blues in the Night
  • “Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B,” from Buck Privates
  • “Love Is a Song,” from Bambi
  • “The Trolley Song,” from Meet Me in St. Louis
  • “Ac-Cent-Tchu-Ate the Positive,” from Here Come the Waves
  • “Lavender Blue,” from So Dear to My Heart
  • “Bibbidi-Bobbidi-Boo,” from Cinderella
  • “That’s Amore,” from The Caddy
  • “The Man that Got Away,” from A Star Is Born
  • “Charade,” from Charade
  • “Unchained Melody,” from Unchained
  • “I Will Wait For You,” from The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
  • “What’s New Pussycat?” from What’s New Pussycat?
  • “Georgy Girl,” from Georgy Girl
  • “The Bare Necessities,” from The Jungle Book
  • “The Look of Love,” from Casino Royale
  • “Chitty Chitty Bang Bang,” from Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
  • “The Age of Not Believing,” from Bedknobs and Broomsticks
  • “Ben,” from Ben
  • “Live and Let Die,” from Live and Let Die
  • “Love,” from Robin Hood
  • “Blazing Saddles,” from Blazing Saddles
  • “Gonna Fly Now,” from Rocky
  • “Candle on the Water,” from Pete’s Dragon
  • “Someone’s Waiting for You,” from The Rescuers
  • “Nobody Does It Better,” from The Spy Who Loved Me
  • “Ready to Take a Chance Again,” from Foul Play
  • “Hopelessly Devoted to You,” from Grease
  • “Rainbow Connection,” from The Muppet Movie
  • “Out Here on My Own,” from Fame
  • “On the Road Again,” from Honeysuckle Rose
  • “Endless Love,” from Endless Love
  • “For Your Eyes Only,” from For Your Eyes Only
  • “Eye of the Tiger,” from Rocky III
  • “Maniac,” from Flashdance
  • “Papa, Can You Hear Me?” from Yentl
  • “The Way He Makes Me Feel,” from Yentl
  • “Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now),” from Against All Odds
  • “Footloose,” from Footloose
  • “Let’s Hear It for the Boy,” from Footloose
  • “Ghostbusters,” from Ghostbusters
  • “The Power of Love,” from Back to the Future
  • “Separate Lives,” from White Nights
  • “Somewhere Out There,” from An American Tail
  • “Glory of Love,” from The Karate Kid Part II
  • “Mean Green Mother From Outer Space,” from Little Shop of Horrors
  • “Two Hearts,” from Buster
  • “Kiss the Girl,” from The Little Mermaid
  • “Blaze of Glory,” from Young Guns II
  • “Somewhere in My Memory,” from Home Alone
  • “Be Our Guest,” from Beauty and the Beast
  • “Belle,” from Beauty and the Beast
  • “(Everything I Do) I Do It For You,” from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves
  • “When You’re Alone,” from Hook
  • “Friend Like Me,” from Aladdin
  • “I Have Nothing,” from The Bodyguard
  • “Run to You,” from The Bodyguard
  • “Again,” from Poetic Justice
  • “Circle of Life,” from The Lion King
  • “Hakuna Matata,” from The Lion King
  • “You’ve Got a Friend in Me,” from Toy Story
  • “Because You Loved Me,” from Up Close & Personal
  • “That Thing You Do!” from That Thing You Do!
  • “How Do I Live,” from Con Air
  • “Go the Distance,” from Hercules
  • “I Don’t Want to Miss a Thing,” from Armageddon
  • “Save Me,” from Magnolia
  • “Blame Canada,” from South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut
  • “A Love Before Time,” from Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
  • “I’ve Seen It All,” from Dancer in the Dark
  • “A Fool in Love,” from Meet the Parents
  • “May It Be,” from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
  • “The Hands That Built America,” from Gangs of New York
  • “A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow,” from A Mighty Wind
  • “Accidentally in Love,” from Shrek 2
  • “Happy Working Song,” from Enchanted
  • “So Close,” from Enchanted
  • “That’s How You Know,” from Enchanted
  • “Down to Earth,” from Wall-E
  • “Almost There,” from The Princess and the Frog
  • “Down in New Orleans,” from The Princess and the Frog
  • “I See the Light,” from Tangled
  • “Happy,” from Despicable Me 2
  • “The Moon Song,” from Her
  • “Ordinary Love,” from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  • “Everything Is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie

*2016 TBD*

.

People You Wouldn’t Think Were Nominated for Best Song (* won):

  • Isaac Hayes (“Theme from Shaft,” from Shaft)*
  • Paul McCartney (“Live and Let Die,” from Live and Let Die & “Vanilla Sky,” from Vanilla Sky)
  • Mel Brooks (“Blazing Saddles,” from Blazing Saddles)
  • Keith Carradine (“I’m Easy,” from Nashville)*
  • Willie Nelson (“On the Road Again,” from Honeysuckle Rose)
  • Dolly Parton (“9 to 5,” from 9 to 5 & “Travelin’ Thru,” from Transamerica)
  • Lionel Ritchie (“Endless Love,” from Endless Love & “Say You, Say Me,” from White Nights* & “Miss Celie’s Blues (Sister),” from The Color Purple)
  • Stevie Wonder (“I Just Called to Say I Love You,” from The Woman in Red)
  • Phil Collins (“Against All Odds (Take a Look at Me Now),” from Against All Odds & “Two Hearts,” from Buster & “You’ll Be in My Heart,” from Tarzan*)
  • Kenny Loggins (“Footloose,” from Footloose)
  • Ray Parker Jr. (“Ghostbusters,” from Ghostbusters)
  • Huey Lewis (“The Power of Love,” from Back to the Future)
  • Peter Cetera (“The Glory of Love,” from The Karate Kid Part II)
  • Bob Seger (“Shakedown,” from Beverly Hills Cop II)
  • Jon Bon Jovi (“Blaze of Glory,” from Young Guns II)
  • Shel Silverstein (“I’m Checkin’ Out,” from Postcards from the Edge)
  • Bryan Adams (“(Everything I Do) I Do It For You,” from Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves & “Have You Ever Really Loved a Woman?” from Don Juan DeMarco & “I Finally Found Someone,” from The Mirror Has Two Faces)
  • Bruce Springsteen (“Streets of Philadelphia,” from Philadelphia* & “Dead Man Walkin’,” from Dead Man Walking)
  • Janet Jackson (“Again,” from Poetic Justice)
  • Neil Young (“Philadelphia,” from Philadelphia)
  • Elton John (“Can You Feel the Love Tonight”*, “Circle of Life, “Hakuna Matata,” from The Lion King)
  • Aimee Mann (“Save Me,” from Magnolia)
  • Trey Parker & Matt Stone (“Blame Canada,” from South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut)
  • Bob Dylan (“Things Have Changed,” from Wonder Boys)*
  • Bjork (“I’ve Seen It All,” from Dancer in the Dark)
  • Lars Von Trier (“I’ve Seen It All,” from Dancer in the Dark)
  • Sting (“My Funny Friend and Me,” from The Emperor’s New Groove & “Until…” from Kate & Leopold & “You Will Be My Ain True Love,” from Cold Mountain & “The Empty Chair,” from Jim: The James Foley Story)
  • Enya (“May It Be,” from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)
  • Eminem (“Lose Yourself,” from 8 Mile)*
  • Julie Taymor (“Burn It Blue,” from Frida)
  • Paul Simon (“Father and Daughter,” from The Wild Thornberrys Movie)
  • U2 (“The Hands That Built America,” from Gangs of New York Ordinary Love,” from Mandela” Long Walk to Freedom)
  • Annie Lennox (“Into the West,” from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)*
  • Michael McKean (“A Kiss at the End of the Rainbow,” from A Mighty Wind)
  • Elvis Costello (“Scarlet Tide,” from Cold Mountain)
  • The Counting Crows (“Accidentally in Love,” from Shrek 2)
  • Three 6 Mafia (“It’s Hard Out Here for a Pimp,” from Hustle & Flow)*
  • Melissa Etheridge (“I Need to Wake Up,” from An Inconvenient Truth)*
  • Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová (“Falling Slowly,” from Once)
  • Peter Gabriel (“Down the Earth,” from Wall-E)
  • M.I.A. (“O… Saya,” from Slumdog Millionaire)
  • Dido (“If I Rise,” from 127 Hours)
  • Bret McKenzie (“Man or Muppet,” from The Muppets)*
  • Adele (“Skyfall,” from Skyfall)*
  • Seth MacFarlane (“Everybody Needs a Best Friend,” from Ted)
  • Pharrell (“Happy,” from Despicable Me 2)
  • Karen O (“The Moon Song,” from Her)
  • Spike Jonze (“The Moon Song,” from Her)
  • Glen Campbell (“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me)
  • John Legend & Common (“Glory,” from Selma)*
  • Lady Gaga (“Til It Happens to You,” from The Hunting Ground)
  • The Weekend (“Earned It,” from Fifty Shades of Grey)
  • Justin Timberlake (“Can’t Stop the Feeling!” from Trolls) *TBD*
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (“How Far I’ll Go,” from Moana) *TBD*

.

Makeup & Hairstyling

Multiple Wins:

  • Rick Baker — 7 wins
    • An American Werewolf in London, Harry and the Hendersons, Ed Wood, The Nutty Professor, Men in Black, How the Grinch Stole Christmas, The Wolfman
  • Greg Cannom — 3 wins
    • Dracula, Mrs. Doubtfire, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • Ve Neill — 3 wins
    • Beetlejuice, Mrs. Doubtfire, Ed Wood
  • David LeRoy Anderson — 2 wins
    • The Nutty Professor, Men in Black
  • Michele Burke — 2 wins
    • Quest for Fire, Dracula
  • Mark Coulier — 2 wins
    • The Iron Lady, The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Yolanda Toussieng — 2 wins
    • Mrs. Doubtfire, Ed Wood
  • Richard Taylor — 2 wins
    • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

*2016 Joel Harlow TBD*

.

Multiple Nominations:

  • Rick Baker — 11 nominations
    • An American Werewolf in London*, Greystroke: The Legend of Tarzan Lord of the Apes, Harry and the Hendersons*, Coming to America, Ed Wood*, The Nutty Professor*, Men in Black*, Life, How the Grinch Stole Christmas*, Norbit, The Wolfman*
  • Greg Cannom — 9 nominations
    • Hook, Dracula*, Hoffa, Mrs. Doubtfire*, Roommates, Titanic, Bicentennial Man, A Beautiful Mind, The Curious Base of Benjamin Button*
  • Ve Neill — 8 nominations
    • Beetlejuice*, Edward Scissorhands, Batman Returns, Hoffa, Mrs. Doubtfire*, Ed Wood*, Pirates of the Caribbean: the Curse of the Black Pearl, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
  • Michele Burke — 6 nominations
    • Quest for Fire*, The Clan of the Cave Bear, Cyrano de Bergerac, Dracula*, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me, The Cell
  • Matthew W. Mungle — 4 nominations
    • Dracula*, Schindler’s List, Ghosts of Mississippi, Albert Nobbs
  • Yolanda Toussieng — 4 nominations
    • Mrs. Doubtfire*, Ed Wood*, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World, The Way Back
  • Michael Westmore — 4 nominations
    • 2010, Mask*, The Clan of the Cave Bear, Star Trek: First Contact
  • Stan Winston — 4 nominations
    • Heartbeeps, Edward Scissorhands, Terminator 2: Judgment Day*, Batman Returns
  • David LeRoy Anderson — 3 nominations
    • The Nutty Professor*, Men in Black*, Cinderella Man
  • Bill Corso — 3 nominations
    • Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events*, Click, Foxcatcher
  • Joel Harlow — 3 nominations *TBD*
    • Star Trek, The Lone Ranger, Star Trek Beyond
  • Edouard F. Henriques — 3 nominations
    • The Cell, Master and Commander: the Far Side of the World, The Way Back
  • Martin Samuel — 3 nominations
    • Pirates of the Caribbean: the Curse of the Black Pearl, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End, Hitchcock
  • Aldo Signoretti — 3 nominations
    • Moulin Rouge!, Apocalypto, Il Divo
  • Lisa Westcott — 3 nominations
    • Mrs. Brown, Shakespeare in Love, Les Misérables*

.

Animated Films

There have been 15 Best Animated Feature categories thus far.

  • Number of wins by Disney: 2 (Frozen, Big Hero 6)
  • Number of wins by Pixar: 8 (Finding Nemo, The Incredibles, Ratatouille, Wall-E, Up, Toy Story 3, Brave, Inside Out)
  • Number of wins by DreamWorks: 2 (Shrek, Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit)
  • Number of wins by Studio Ghibli: 1 (Spirited Away)
  • Number of wins by Paramount: 1 (Rango)
  • Number of wins by Warner Bros: 1 (Happy Feet)

*2016 TBD*

.

List of Hand-drawn nominees for Animated Feature:

  • Lilo & Stitch (2002)
  • Treasure Planet (2002)
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) (hybrid)
  • Spirited Away (2002)
  • Brother Bear (2003)
  • The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
  • Howl’s Moving Castle (2005)
  • Persepolis (2007)
  • The Secret of Kells (2008)
  • The Princess and the Frog (2009)
  • The Illusionist (2010)
  • A Cat in Paris (2011)
  • Chico and Rita (2011)
  • Ernest and Celestine (2013)
  • The Wind Rises (2013)
  • Song of the Sea (2014)
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2014)
  • Boy and the World (2015)
  • When Marnie Was There (2015)
  • The Red Turtle (2016)

.

List of Stop-Motion nominees for Animated Feature:

  • Corpse Bride (2005)
  • Wallace and Gromit: the Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005)
  • Coraline (2009)
  • Fantastic Mr. Fox (2009)
  • Frankenweenie (2012)
  • ParaNorman (2012)
  • The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012)
  • The Boxtrolls (2014)
  • Anomalisa (2015)
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie (2015)
  • Kubo and the Two Strings (2016)
  • My Life as a Zucchini (2016)

.

List of computer-generated nominees for Animated Film:

  • Monsters, Inc. (2001)
  • Shrek (2001)
  • Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius (2001)
  • Ice Age (2002)
  • Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002) (hybrid)
  • Finding Nemo (2003)
  • The Incredibles (2004)
  • Shark Tale (2004)
  • Shrek 2 (2004)
  • Cars (2006)
  • Happy Feet (2006)
  • Monster House (2006)
  • Ratatouille (2007)
  • Surf’s Up (2007)
  • Bolt (2008)
  • Wall-E (2008)
  • Up (2009)
  • How to Train Your Dragon (2010)
  • Toy Story 3 (2010)
  • Kung Fu Panda 2 (2011)
  • Puss in Boots (2011)
  • Rango (2011)
  • Brave (2012)
  • Wreck-It Ralph (2012)
  • The Croods (2013)
  • Frozen (2013)
  • Big Hero 6 (2014)
  • Despicable Me 2 (2014)
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014)
  • Inside Out (2015)
  • Moana (2016)
  • Zootopia (2016)

.

Animated Films Nominated for Best Picture:

  • Beauty and the Beast, 1991
  • Up, 2009
  • Toy Story 3, 2010

.

Sound

Films That Won Best Sound Editing and Best Sound Mixing:

  • Grand Prix (1966)
  • Star Wars (1977) (technically the Sound Editing award was a special achievement)
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981) (the Sound Editing award was a special achievement)
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
  • The Right Stuff (1983)
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
  • Jurassic Park (1993)
  • Speed (1994)
  • Titanic (1997)
  • Saving Private Ryan (1998)
  • The Matrix (1999)
  • King Kong (2005)
  • The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
  • The Hurt Locker (2009)
  • Inception (2010)
  • Hugo (2011)
  • Gravity (2013)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture winners nominated for Sound Editing (* won):

  • In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  • Forrest Gump (1994)
  • Braveheart (1995)*
  • Titanic (1997)*
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  • The Hurt Locker (2009)*
  • Argo (2012)
  • Birdman (2014)

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture nominees nominated for Sound Editing (* won):

  • In the Heat of the Night (1967)
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)*
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)*
  • The Fugitive (1993)
  • Forrest Gump (1994)
  • Braveheart (1995)*
  • Titanic (1997)*
  • Saving Private Ryan (1998)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)*
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)*
  • Letters from Iwo Jima (2006)*
  • No Country for Old Men (2007)
  • There Will be Blood (2007)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
  • Avatar (2009)
  • The Hurt Locker (2009)*
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009)
  • Up (2009)
  • Inception (2010)*
  • Toy Story 3 (2010)
  • True Grit (2010)
  • Hugo (2011)*
  • War Horse (2011)
  • Argo (2012)
  • Django Unchained (2012)
  • Life of Pi (2012)
  • Zero Dark Thirty (2012)*
  • Captain Phillips (2013)
  • Gravity (2013)*
  • American Sniper (2014)*
  • Birdman (2014)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)*
  • The Martian (2015)
  • The Revenant (2015)
  • Arrival (2016) *TBD*
  • Hacksaw Ridge (2016) *TBD*
  • La La Land (2016) *TBD*

.

Best Picture winners nominated for Sound Mixing (*won):

  • The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  • You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  • Gone With the Wind (1939)
  • How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  • Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  • All About Eve (1950)*
  • From Here to Eternity (1953)*
  • Ben-Hur (1959)*
  • The Apartment (1960)
  • West Side Story (1961)*
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)*
  • My Fair Lady (1964)*
  • The Sound of Music (1965)*
  • In the Heat of the Night (1967)*
  • Oliver! (1968)*
  • Patton (1970)*
  • The French Connection (1971)
  • The Godfather (1972)
  • The Sting (1973)
  • Rocky (1976)
  • The Deer Hunter (1978)*
  • Gandhi (1982)
  • Terms of Endearment (1983)
  • Amadeus (1984)*
  • Out of Africa (1985)*
  • Platoon (1986)*
  • The Last Emperor (1987)*
  • Dances with Wolves (1990)*
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  • Unforgiven (1992)
  • Schindler’s List (1993)
  • Forrest Gump (1994)
  • Braveheart (1995)
  • The English Patient (1996)*
  • Titanic (1997)*
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  • Gladiator (2000)*
  • Chicago (2002)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)*
  • No Country for Old Men (2007)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008)*
  • The Hurt Locker (2009)*
  • The King’s Speech (2010)
  • Birdman (2014)

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Picture nominees nominated for Sound Mixing (*won):

  • The Big House (1929-1930)*
  • 42nd Street (1932-1933)
  • A Farewell to Arms (1932-1933)*
  • I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang (1932-1933)
  • Cleopatra (1934)
  • Flirtation Walk (1934)
  • The Gay Divorcee (1934)
  • Imitation of Life (1934)
  • One Night of Love (1934)*
  • Viva Villa! (1934)
  • The White Parade (1934)
  • Captain Blood (1935)
  • The Lives of a Bengal Lancer (1935)
  • Naughty Marietta (1935)*
  • Dodsworth (1936)
  • Mr. Deeds Goes to Town (1936)
  • San Francisco (1936)*
  • Three Smart Girls (1936)
  • In Old Chicago (1937)
  • The Life of Emile Zola (1937)
  • Lost Horizon (1937)
  • One Hundred Men and a Girl (1937)
  • Four Daughters (1938)
  • You Can’t Take It With You (1938)
  • Gone With the Wind (1939)
  • Goodbye, Mr. Chips (1939)
  • Mr. Smith Goes to Washington (1939)
  • Of Mice and Men (1939)
  • The Grapes of Wrath (1940)
  • Kitty Foyle (1940)
  • Our Town (1940)
  • Citizen Kane (1941)
  • How Green Was My Valley (1941)
  • Sergeant York (1941)
  • Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  • The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
  • Yankee Doodle Dandy (1942)*
  • Madame Curie (1943)
  • The Song of Bernadette (1943)
  • Double Indemnity (1944)
  • Wilson (1944)*
  • The Bells of St. Mary’s (1945)*
  • The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
  • It’s a Wonderful Life (1946)
  • The Bishop’s Wife (1947)*
  • Johnny Belinda (1948)
  • The Snake Pit (1948)*
  • Twelve O’Clock High (1949)*
  • All About Eve (1950)*
  • A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
  • The Quiet Man (1952)
  • From Here to Eternity (1953)*
  • The Caine Mutiny (1954)
  • Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (1955)
  • Mister Roberts (1955)
  • Friendly Persuasion (1956)
  • The King and I (1956)*
  • The Ten Commandments (1956)
  • Sayonara (1957)*
  • Witness for the Prosecution (1957)
  • Ben-Hur (1959)*
  • The Alamo (1960)*
  • The Apartment (1960)
  • The Guns of Navarone (1961)
  • West Side Story (1961)*
  • Lawrence of Arabia (1962)*
  • The Music Man (1962)
  • Cleopatra (1963)
  • How the West Was Won (1963)*
  • Becket (1964)
  • Mary Poppins (1964)
  • My Fair Lady (1964)*
  • Doctor Zhivago (1965)
  • The Sound of Music (1965)*
  • The Sand Pebbles (1966)
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966)
  • Doctor Dolittle (1967)
  • In the Heat of the Night (1967)*
  • Funny Girl (1968)
  • Oliver! (1968)*
  • Anne of the Thousand Days (1969)
  • Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
  • Hello, Dolly! (1969)*
  • Airport (1970)
  • Patton (1970)*
  • Fiddler on the Roof (1971)*
  • The French Connection (1971)
  • Cabaret (1972)*
  • The Godfather (1972)
  • The Exorcist (1973)*
  • The Sting (1973)
  • Chinatown (1974)
  • The Conversation (1974)
  • The Towering Inferno (1974)
  • Jaws (1975)
  • All the President’s Men (1976)*
  • Rocky (1976)
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
  • Star Wars (1977)*
  • The Turning Point (1977)
  • The Deer Hunter (1978)*
  • Apocalypse Now (1979)*
  • Coal Miner’s Daughter (1980)
  • Raging Bull (1980)
  • On Golden Pond (1981)
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)*
  • Reds (1981)
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)*
  • Gandhi (1982)
  • Tootsie (1982)
  • The Right Stuff (1983)*
  • Terms of Endearment (1983)
  • Amadeus (1984)*
  • Out of Africa (1985)*
  • Platoon (1986)*
  • The Last Emperor (1987)*
  • Mississippi Burning (1988)
  • Born on the Fourth of July (1989)
  • Dances with Wolves (1990)*
  • Beauty and the Beast (1991)
  • JFK (1991)
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
  • A Few Good Men (1992)
  • Unforgiven (1992)
  • The Fugitive (1993)
  • Schindler’s List (1993)
  • Forrest Gump (1994)
  • The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
  • Apollo 13 (1995)*
  • Braveheart (1995)
  • The English Patient (1996)*
  • L.A. Confidential (1997)
  • Titanic (1997)*
  • Saving Private Ryan (1998)*
  • Shakespeare in Love (1998)
  • The Thin Red Line (1998)
  • The Green Mile (1999)
  • The Insider (1999)
  • Gladiator (2000)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
  • Moulin Rouge! (2001)
  • Chicago (2002)*
  • Gangs of New York (2002)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)*
  • Master and Commander: the Far Side of the World (2003)
  • Seabiscuit (2003)
  • The Aviator (2004)
  • Ray (2004)*
  • No Country for Old Men (2007)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
  • Slumdog Millionaire (2008)*
  • Avatar (2009)
  • The Hurt Locker (2009)*
  • Inglourious Basterds (2009)
  • The King’s Speech (2010)
  • The Social Network (2010)
  • True Grit (2010)
  • Hugo (2011)*
  • Moneyball (2011)
  • War Horse (2011)
  • Captain Phillips (2013)
  • Gravity (2013)*
  • American Sniper (2014)
  • Birdman (2014)
  • Whiplash (2014)*
  • Bridge of Spies (2015)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)*
  • The Martian (2015)
  • The Revenant (2015)
  • Arrival (2016) *TBD*
  • Hacksaw Ridge (2016) *TBD*
  • La La Land (2016) *TBD*

.

Visual Effects

Best Picture winners nominated for Visual Effects (* won):

  • Wings (1927-1928)*
  • Ben-Hur (1959)*
  • Patton (1970)
  • Forrest Gump (1994)*
  • Titanic (1997)*
  • Gladiator (2000)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)*

.

Best Picture nominees nominated for Visual Effects (* won):

  • Wings (1927-1928)*
  • Gone With the Wind (1939)
  • The Wizard of Oz (1939)
  • Foreign Correspondent (1940)
  • The Long Voyage Home (1940)
  • Rebecca (1940)
  • Mrs. Miniver (1942)
  • The Pride of the Yankees (1942)
  • Since You Went Away (1944)
  • Wilson (1944)
  • Spellbound (1945)
  • The Ten Commandments (1956)*
  • Ben-Hur (1959)*
  • The Guns of Navarone (1961)*
  • The Longest Day (1962)*
  • Mutiny on the Bounty (1962)
  • Cleopatra (1963)*
  • Mary Poppins (1964)*
  • Doctor Dolittle (1967)*
  • Patton (1970)
  • Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
  • Star Wars (1977)*
  • Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)*
  • E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)*
  • Forrest Gump (1994)*
  • Apollo 13 (1995)
  • Babe (1995)*
  • Titanic (1997)*
  • Gladiator (2000)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowshp of the Ring (2001)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)*
  • The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)*
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
  • The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)*
  • Avatar (2009)*
  • District 9 (2009)
  • Inception (2010)*
  • Hugo (2011)*
  • Life of Pi (2012)*
  • Gravity (2013)*
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
  • The Martian (2015)
  • The Revenant (2015)

(The big thing to note here is that only seven times in the history of the Academy Awards has a Best Picture nominee lost the Visual Effects category to a non-Best Picture nominee. And five of those seven instances came between the years of 1939 and 1945. The sixth came in 1970. The era of what we’d consider that of “modern” special effects really began in 1977. So only once since then has it happened. And it was 2015, with Ex Machina winning.)

.

Foreign Films

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Picture

  • Grand Illusion, 1938
  • Z, 1969
  • The Emigrants, 1972
  • Cries and Whispers, 1973
  • Il Postino, 1995
  • Life is Beautiful, 1998
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon, 2000
  • Letters from Iwo Jima, 2006
  • Amour, 2012

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Director:

  • La Dolce Vita (1961), Federico Fellini
  • Divorce, Italian Style (1962) Pietro Germi
  • 8½ (1963), Federico Fellini
  • Woman in the Dunes (1965), Hiroshi Teshigahara
  • A Man and a Woman (1966), Claude Lelouch
  • The Battle of Algiers (1968), Gillo Pontecorvo
  • (1969), Costa-Gavras
  • Fellini Satyricon (1970), Federico Fellini
  • The Emigrants (1972), Jan Troell
  • Cries and Whispers (1973), Ingmar Bergman
  • Day for Night (1974), François Truffaut
  • Amarcord (1975), Federico Fellini
  • Face to Face (1976), Ingmar Bergman
  • Seven Beauties (1976), Lina Wertmüller
  • La Cage aux Folles (1979), Édouard Molinaro
  • Das Boot (1982), Wolfgang Petersen
  • Fanny and Alexander (1983), Ingmar Bergman
  • Ran (1985), Akira Kurosawa
  • My Life As a Dog (1987), Lasse Hallström
  • Three Colors: Red (1994), Krzysztof Kieslowski
  • Il Postino (1995), Michael Radford
  • Life Is Beautiful (1998), Roberto Benigni
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), Ang Lee
  • Talk to Her (2002), Pedro Almodovar
  • City of God (2003), Fernando Meirelles
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007), Julian Schnabel
  • Amour (2012), Michael Haneke

.

Foreign Language Films nominated for Best Actor:

  • Divorce, Italian Style (1962), Marcello Mastroianni
  • Seven Beauties (1976), Giancarlo Giannini
  • A Special Day (1977), Marcello Mastroianni
  • Dark Eyes (1987), Marcello Mastroianni
  • Pelle the Conqueror (1988), Max von Sydow
  • Cyrano de Bergerac (1990), Gerard Depardieu
  • Il Postino (1995), Massimo Troisi
  • Life Is Beautiful (1998), Roberto Benigni*
  • Before Night Falls (2000), Javier Bardem
  • Biutiful (2010), Javier Bardem
  • A Better Life (2011), Demián Bichir

.

Foreign Language Films nominated for Best Actress:

  • Never on Sunday (1960), Melina Mercouri
  • Two Women (1961), Sophia Loren*
  • Marriage, Italian Style (1964), Sophia Loren
  • A Man and a Woman (1966), Anouk Aimée
  • The Shop on Main Street (1966), Ida Kaminska
  • The Emigrants (1972), Liv Ullmann
  • The Story of Adele H. (1975), Isabelle Adjani
  • Cousin, Cousine (1976), Marie-Christine Barrault
  • Face to Face (1976), Liv Ullmann
  • Autumn Sonata (1978), Ingrid Bergman
  • Camille Claudel (1989), Isabelle Adjani
  • Indochine (1992), Catherine Deneuve
  • Central Station (1998), Fernanda Montenegro
  • Maria Full of Grace (2004), Catalina Santina Moreno
  • Volver (2006), Penelope Cruz
  • La Vie en Rose (2007), Marion Cotillard*
  • Amour (2012), Emmanuelle Riva
  • Two Days, One Night (2014), Marion Cotillard
  • Elle (2016), Isabelle Huppert *TBD*

.

Foreign Language Films nominated for Best Supporting Actress:

  • Day for Night (1974), Valentina Cortese

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Original Screenplay:

  • Marie-Louise (1945)*
  • Children of Paradise (1946)
  • Shoeshine (1947)
  • Paisan (1949)
  • M. Hulot’s Holiday (1955)
  • The Red Balloon (1956)*
  • La Strada (1956)
  • I Vitelloni (1957)
  • The 400 Blows (1959)
  • Wild Strawberries (1959)
  • Hiroshima Mon Amour (1960)
  • Ballad of a Soldier (1961)
  • La Dolce Vita (1961)
  • General della Rovere (1961)
  • Divorce, Italian Style (1962)*
  • Last Year at Marienbad (1962)
  • Through a Glass Darkly (1962)
  • 8½ (1963)
  • The Four Days of Naples (1963)
  • The Organizer (1964)
  • That Man from Rio (1964)
  • Casanova 70 (1965)
  • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1965)
  • A Man and a Woman (1966)*
  • The War Is Over (1967)
  • The Battle of Algiers (1968)
  • The Damned (1969)
  • My Night at Maud’s (1970)
  • Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (1971)
  • The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972)
  • Murmur of the Heart (1972)
  • Cries and Whispers (1973)
  • Day for Night (1974)
  • Amarcord (1975)
  • And Now My Love (1975)
  • Cousin, Cousine (1976)
  • Seven Beauties (1976)
  • Autumn Sonata (1978)
  • Mon Oncle d’Amerique (1980)
  • Fanny and Alexander (1983)
  • El Norte (1984)
  • The Official Story (1985)
  • Au Revoir, Les Enfants (1987)
  • Three Colors: Red (1994)
  • Life Is Beautiful (1998)
  • Amélie (2001)
  • Talk to Her (2002)*
  • Y tu Mama Tambien (2002)
  • The Barbarian Invasions (2003)
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006)
  • A Separation (2011)
  • Amour (2012)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • Rome: Open City (1946)
  • Bicycle Thieves (1949)
  • La Ronde (1951)
  • Sundays and Cybele (1963)
  • (1969)
  • The Conformist (1971)
  • The Garden of the Finzi Continis (1971)
  • The Emigrants (1972)
  • Scent of a Woman (1975)
  • Fellini’s Casanova (1976)
  • That Obscure Object of Desire (1977)
  • La Cage aux Folles (1979)
  • Das Boot (1982)
  • My Life as a Dog (1987)
  • Europa Europa (1991)
  • Il Postino (1995)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
  • City of God (2003)
  • The Motorcycle Diaries (2004)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Animated Feature (* won):

  • Spirited Away (2002)*
  • The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
  • Howl’s Moving Castle (2005)
  • Persepolis (2007)
  • The Illusionist (2010)
  • A Cat in Paris (2011)
  • Chico and Rita (2011)
  • Ernest & Celestine (2013)
  • The Wind Rises (2013)
  • The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (2014)
  • When Marnie Was There (2015)
  • My Life as a Zucchini (2016)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Editing:

  • (1969)
  • Das Boot (1982)
  • Life Is Beautiful (1998)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
  • City of God (2003)
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Cinematography:

  • Cries and Whispers (1973)*
  • Das Boot (1982)
  • Fanny and Alexander (1983)*
  • Ran (1985)
  • Farewell My Concubine (1993)
  • Three Colors: Red (1994)
  • Shanghai Triad (1995)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)*
  • Malèna (2000)
  • Amelie (2001)
  • City of God (2003)
  • House of Flying Daggers (2004)
  • A Very Long Engagement (2004)
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006)*
  • The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (2007)
  • The White Ribbon (2011)
  • The Grandmaster (2013)
  • Ida (2014)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Original Score:

  • Khovanshchina (1961)
  • Sundays and Cybele (1963)
  • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1965) (x2)
  • The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1966)
  • The Young Girls of Rochefort (1968)
  • Sunflower (1970)
  • Tchaikovsky (1971)
  • Il Postino (1995)*
  • Life Is Beautiful (1998)*
  • The Red Violin (1999)*
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)*
  • Malèna (2000)
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Best Original Song:

  • The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (1965), “I Will Wait For You”
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), “A Love Before Time”
  • The Triplets of Bellville (2003), “Belleville Rendez-vous”
  • The Motorcycle Diaries (2004), “Al Otro Lado Del Rio”*
  • The Chorus (2004), “Look to Your Path (Vois Sur Ton Chemin)”
  • Paris 36 (2009), “Loin de Paname”

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Production Design:

  • A Nous la Liberté (1931-1932)
  • La Ronde (1951)
  • Rashomon (1952)
  • Le Plaisir (1954)
  • Seven Samurai (1956)
  • La Dolce Vita (1961)
  • (1963)
  • The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1966)
  • Juliet of the Spirits (1966)
  • War and Peace (1968)
  • Kagemusha (1980)
  • La Traviata (1982)
  • Fanny and Alexander (1983)*
  • Ran (1985)
  • Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)*
  • Amélie (2001)
  • A Very Long Engagement (2004)
  • Pans Labyrinth (2006)*

.

Foreign Language Film Nominated for Costume Design:

  • The Earrings of Madame de… (1954)
  • Gate of Hell (1954)*
  • Ugetsu (1955)
  • Seven Samurai (1956)
  • The Virgin Spring (1960)
  • La Dolce Vita (1961)*
  • Yojimbo (1961)
  • 8½ (1963)*
  • The Gospel According to St. Matthew (1966)
  • the Mandrake (1966)
  • Juliet of the Spirits (1966)
  • Cries and Whispers (1973)
  • Ludwig (1973)
  • The Magic Flute (1975)
  • Fellini’s Casanova (1976)*
  • La Cage aux Folles (1979)
  • La Traviata (1982)
  • Fanny and Alexander (1983)*
  • The Return of Martin Guerre (1983)
  • Ran (1985)*
  • Otello (1986)
  • Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)*
  • Madame Bovary (1991)
  • Queen Margot (1994)
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
  • Curse of the Golden Flower (2006)
  • La Vie en Rose (2007)
  • Coco Before Chanel (2009)
  • I Am Love (2010)
  • The Grandmaster (2013)

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Makeup & Hairstyling:

  • Quest for Fire (1982)*
  • Cyrano de Bergerac (1990)
  • The Sea Inside (2004)
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006)*
  • La Vie en Rose (2007)*
  • Il Divo (2009)
  • The 100-Year-Old-Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared (2015)
  • A Man Called Ove (2016) *TBD*

.

Foreign Language Films Nominated for Sound Mixing and/or Sound Editing:

  • Das Boot (1982), Sound Mixing and Sound Editing
  • Amélie (2001), Sound Mixing

.

Foreign Language Films That Won an Oscar in Another Category:

  • Marie-Louise (1945) — Best Original Screenplay
  • Gate of Hell (1954) — Best Costume Design (Color)
  • The Red Balloon (1956) — Best Original Screenplay
  • Serengeti Shall Not Die (1959) — Best Documentary
  • La Dolce Vita (1961) — Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
  • Two Women (1961) — Best Actress
  • Divorce, Italian Style (1962) — Best Original Screenplay
  • 8½ (1963) — Best Costume Design (Black-and-White)
  • A Man and a Woman (1966) — Best Original Screenplay
  • (1969) —  Best Editing
  • Cries and Whispers (1973) — Best Cinematography
  • Fanny and Alexander (1983) — Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design
  • Ran (1985) — Best Costume Design
  • Cyrano de Bergerac (1990) — Best Costume Design
  • Il Postino (1995) — Best Original Score
  • Life Is Beautiful (1998) — Best Actor, Best Original Score
  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) — Best Cinematography, Best Original Score, Best Production Design
  • Talk to Her (2002) — Best Original Screenplay
  • The Motorcycle Diaries (2004) — Best Original Song
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006) — Best Cinematography, Best Production Design, Best Makeup & Hairstyling
  • La Vie en Roes (2007) — Best Actress, Best Makeup & Hairstyling
  • * 2016 TBD*

.

Foreign Language Films with the Most Oscar Nominations:

  • Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000), 10 nominations (4 wins)
  • Life is Beautiful (1997, nominated in 1998), 7 nominations (3 wins)
  • Das Boot (1981, nominated in 1982), 6 nominations (0 wins)
  • Fanny and Alexander (1982, nominated in 1983), 6 nominations (4 wins)
  • Pan’s Labyrinth (2006), 6 nominations (3 wins)
  • Amour (2012), 5 nominations (1 win)

.

Best Foreign Language Film Winners by Country

  • Italy — 14 wins (31 nominations)
  • France — 12 wins (40 nominations)
  • Spain — 4 wins (19 nominations)
  • Japan — 4 wins (15 nominations)
  • Sweden — 3 wins (14 nominations)
  • Denmark — 3 wins (11 nominations)
  • Soviet Union — 3 wins (9 nominations)
  • Netherlands — 3 wins (7 nominations)
  • Germany — 2 wins (9 nominations)
  • Hungary — 2 wins (9 nominations)
  • Argentina — 2 wins (7 nominations)
  • Czechoslovakia — 2 wins (6 nominations)
  • Switzerland — 2 wins (5 nominations)
  • Austria — 2 wins (4 nominations)
  • Poland — 1 win (10 nominations)
  • West Germany — 1 win (8 nominations)
  • Canada — 1 win (7 nominations)
  • Russia — 1 win (6 nominations)
  • Algeria — 1 win (5 nominations)
  • Taiwan — 1 win (3 nominations)
  • Czech Republic — 1 win (3 nominations)
  • Iran — 1 win (2 nominations)
  • South Africa — 1 win (2 nominations)
  • Bosnia & Herzegovina — 1 win (1 nomination)
  • Ivory Coast — 1 win (1 nomination)

*2016 TBD*

.

Countries That Have Been Nominated But Never Won Best Foreign Language Film:

  • Israel — 10 nominations
  • Mexico — 8 nominations
  • Belgium — 7 nominations
  • Yugoslavia — 6 nominations
  • Norway — 5 nominations
  • Greece — 5 nominations
  • Brazil — 4 nominations
  • India — 3 nominations
  • Hong Kong — 2 nominations
  • China — 2 nominations
  • United Kingdom — 2 nominations
  • Palestine — 2 nominations
  • Iceland — 1 nomination
  • Finland — 1 nomination
  • Peru — 1 nomination
  • Chile — 1 nomination
  • Cuba — 1 nomination
  • Uruguay — 1 nomination
  • Georgia — 1 nomination
  • Estonia — 1 nomination
  • Macedonia — 1 nomination
  • Puerto Rico — 1 nomination
  • Vietnam — 1 nomination
  • Kazakhstan — 1 nomination
  • Nepal — 1 nomination
  • East Germany — 1 nomination
  • Cambodia — 1 nomination
  • Nicaragua — 1 nomination
  • Mauritania — 1 nomination
  • Colombia — 1 nomination
  • Jordan — 1 nomination
  • Australia — 1 nomination *TBD*

.

Countries That Have Submitted Films for Foreign Language Film But Have Never Been Nominated:

  • Portugal — 32 submissions
  • Romania — 31 submissions
  • Egypt — 30 submissions
  • Philippines — 27 submissions
  • South Korea — 27 submissions
  • Bulgaria — 26 submissions
  • Venezuela — 25 submissions
  • Croatia — 24 submissions
  • Serbia — 22 submissions
  • Thailand — 22 submissions
  • Turkey — 22 submissions
  • Slovakia — 19 submissions
  • Slovenia — 19 submissions
  • Indonesia — 17 submissions
  • Lebanon — 12 submissions
  • Luxembourg — 12 submissions
  • Bangladesh — 11 submissions
  • Morocco — 11 submissions
  • Afghanistan — 10 submissions
  • Albania — 9 submissions
  • Australia — 9 submissions
  • Singapore — 9 submissions
  • Dominican Republic — 8 submissions
  • Kyrgyzstan — 8 submissions
  • Lithuania — 8 submissions
  • Ukraine — 8 submissions
  • Bolivia — 7 submissions
  • Latvia — 7 submissions
  • Azerbaijan — 6 submissions
  • Iraq — 6 submissions
  • Pakistan — 5 submissions
  • Armenia — 4 submissions
  • Costa Rica — 4 submissions
  • Ecuador — 4 submissions
  • Ireland — 4 submissions
  • Ethiopia — 3 submissions
  • Malaysia — 3 submissions
  • Montenegro — 3 submissions
  • New Zealand — 3 submissions
  • Belarus — 2 submissions
  • Chad — 2 submissions
  • Greenland — 2 submissions
  • Guatemala — 2 submissions
  • Kosovo — 2 submissions
  • Kuwait — 2 submissions
  • Moldova — 2 submissions
  • Mongolia — 2 submissions
  • Panama — 2 submissions
  • Tajikistan — 2 submissions
  • Tunisia — 2 submissions
  • Bhutan — 1 submission
  • Burkina Faso — 1 submission
  • Cameroon — 1 submission
  • Congo — 1 submission
  • Fiji — 1 submission
  • Kenya — 1 submission
  • Malta — 1 submission
  • Saudi Arabia — 1 submission
  • Sri Lanka — 1 submission
  • Tanzania — 1 submission
  • Yemen — 1 submission

.

Miscellanea

Age-Related Achievements:

  • Oldest Best Actor winner: Henry Fonda, age 76 (1981, On Golden Pond)
  • Oldest Best Actor nominee: Richard Farnsworth, age 79 (1999, The Straight Story)
  • Oldest Best Actress winner: Jessica Tandy, age 80 (1989, Driving Miss Daisy)
  • Oldest Best Actress nominee: Emmanuelle Riva, age 85 (2012, Amour)
  • Oldest Best Supporting Actor winner: Christopher Plummer, age 82 (2011, Beginners)
  • Oldest Best Supporting Actor nominee: Hal Holbrook, age 82 (2007, Into the Wild)
  • Oldest Best Supporting Actress winner: Peggy Ashcroft, age 77 (1984, The Trip to Bountiful)
  • Oldest Best Supporting Actress nominee: Gloria Stuart, age 87 (1997, Titanic)
  • Oldest Best Actor winner: Clint Eastwood, age 74 (2004, Million Dollar Baby)
  • Oldest Best Director nominee: John Huston, age 79 (1985, Prizzi’s Honor)
  • Youngest Best Actor winner: Adrien Brody, age 29 (2002, The Pianist)
  • Youngest Best Actor nominee: Jackie Cooper, age 9 (1930-1931, Skippy)
  • Youngest Best Actress winner: Marlee Matlin, age 21 (1986, Children of a Lesser God)
  • Youngest Best Actress nominee: Quvenzhané Wallis, age 9 (2012, Beasts of the Southern Wild)
  • Youngest Best Supporting Actor winner: Timothy Hutton, age 20 (1980, Ordinary People)
  • Youngest Best Supporting Actor nominee: Justin Henry, age 8 (1979, Kramer vs. Kramer)
  • Youngest Best Supporting Actress winner: Tatum O’Neal, age 10 (1973, Paper Moon)
  • Youngest Best Supporting Actress nominee: Tatum O’Neal, age 10 (1973, Paper Moon)
  • Youngest Best Director winner: Norman Taurog, age 32 (1930-1931, Skippy)
  • Youngest Best Director nominee: John Singleton, age 24 (1991, Boyz N the Hood)
  • Longest Period Between first and last win/nomination: 48 years, Katharine Hepburn (1933,Morning Glory to 1981, On Golden Pond); 40 years, Henry Fonda (1940, The Grapes of Wrath, 1981, On Golden Pond)
  • Youngest Honorary Academy Award winner: Shirley Temple, 6 years old.
  • Oldest Honorary Academy Award winners: Male — Robert F. Boyle, 98 years old (for “acting,” it’s Eli Wallach, 94 years old); Female — Angela Lansbury, 88 years old

*Damien Chazelle TBD*

.

Best Actors by Age:

  1. Adrien Brody (The Pianist) — 29 years, 343 days
  2. Richard Dreyfuss (The Goodbye Girl) — 30 years, 156 days
  3. Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) — 30 years, 361 days
  4. Maximilian Schell (Judgment at Nuremberg) — 31 years, 122 days
  5. Nicolas Cage (Leaving Las Vegas) — 32 years, 78 days
  6. James Stewart (The Philadelphia Story) — 32 years, 283 days
  7. Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot) — 32 years, 331 days
  8. Eddie Redmayne (The Theory of Everything) — 33 years, 47 days
  9. Clark Gable (It Happened One Night) — 34 years, 26 days
  10. Charles Laughton (The Private Life of Henry VIII) — 34 years, 256 days
  11. Robert Donat (Goodbye, Mr. Chips) — 34 years, 348 days
  12. Fredric March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) — 35 years, 79 days
  13. William Holden (Stalag 17) — 35 years, 342 days
  14. William Hurt (Kiss of the Spider Woman) — 36 years, 4 days
  15. Charlton Heston (Ben-Hur) — 36 years, 183 days
  16. Yul Brynner (The King and I) — 36 years, 259 days
  17. Russell Crowe (Gladiator) — 36 years, 352 days
  18. Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field) — 37 years, 53 days
  19. Jamie Foxx (Ray) — 37 years, 76 days
  20. Robert De Niro (Raging Bull) — 37 years, 226 days
  21. Tom Hanks (Philadelphia) — 37 years, 255 days
  22. Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous) — 37 years, 339 days
  23. Broderick Crawford (All the King’s Men) — 38 years, 104 days
  24. Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote) — 38 years, 225 days
  25. Tom Hanks (Forrest Gump) — 38 years, 261 days
  26. Spencer Tracy (Boys Town) — 38 years, 324 days
  27. Jack Nicholson (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest) — 38 years, 342 days
  28. Ernest Borgnine (Marty) — 39 years, 57 days
  29. Ray Milland (The Lost Weekend) — 39 years, 63 days
  30. Jose Ferrer (Cryano de Bergerac) — 39 years, 80 days
  31. Ben Kingsley (Gandhi) — 39 years, 101 days
  32. Jean Dujardin (The Artist) —  39 years, 252 days
  33. Jon Voight (Coming Home) — 40 years, 101 days
  34. Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) — 40 years, 244 days
  35. Gary Cooper (Sergeant York) — 40 years, 295 days
  36. Warner Baxter (In Old Arizona) — 41 years, 5 days
  37. Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant) — 41 years, 110 days
  38. Paul Muni (The Story of Louis Pasteur) — 41 years, 163 days
  39. Laurence Olivier (Hamlet) — 41 years, 306 days
  40. Bing Crosby (Going My Way) — 41 years, 316 days
  41. Lee Marvin (Cat Ballou) — 42 years, 58 days
  42. Gene Hackman (The French Connection) — 42 years, 71 days
  43. Jeremy Irons (Reversal of Fortune) — 42 years, 187 days
  44. Dustin Hoffman (Kramer vs. Kramer) — 42 years, 250 days
  45. Rod Steiger (In the Heat of the Night) — 42 years, 362 days
  46. George C. Scott (Patton) — 43 years, 179 days
  47. Sean Penn (Mystic River) — 43 years, 196 days
  48. Michael Douglas (Wall Street) — 43 years, 199 days
  49. James Cagney (Yankee Doodle Dandy) — 43 years, 230 days
  50. Alec Guinness (The Bridge on the River Kwai) — 43 years, 356 days
  51. Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club) — 44 years, 118 days
  52. Emil Jannings (The Last Command The Way of All Flesh) — 44 years, 297 days
  53. Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons) — 45 years, 79 days
  54. F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus) — 45 years, 152 days
  55. Cliff Robertson (Charly) — 45 years, 217 days
  56. Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland) — 45 years, 225 days
  57. Geoffrey Rush (Shine) — 45 years, 261 days
  58. Roberto Benigni (Life Is Beautiful) — 46 years, 145 days
  59. Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird) — 47 years, 3 days
  60. Denzel Washington (Training Day) — 47 years, 86 days
  61. Burt Lancaster (Elmer Gantry) — 47 years, 166 days
  62. Wallace Beery (The Champ) — 47 years, 231 days
  63. Sean Penn (Milk) — 48 years, 281 days
  64. Paul Lukas (Watch on the Rhine) — 48 years, 281 days
  65. Marlon Brando (The Godfather) — 48 years, 358 days
  66. David Niven (Separate Tables) — 49 years, 36 days
  67. Jack Lemmon (Save the Tiger) — 49 years, 53 days
  68. Victor McLaglen (The Informer) — 49 years, 86 days
  69. Fredric March (The Best Years of Our Lives) — 49 years, 194 days
  70. Colin Firth (The King’s Speech) — 50 years, 170 days
  71. Daniel Day-Lewis (There Will Be Blood) — 50 years, 301 days
  72. Dustin Hoffman (Rain Man) — 51 years, 231 days
  73. Gary Cooper (High Noon) — 51 years, 316 days
  74. Humphrey Bogart (The African Queen) — 62 years, 96 days
  75. Al Pacino (Scent of a Woman) — 52 years, 338 days
  76. Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies) — 53 years, 95 days
  77. Lionel Barrymore (A Free Soul) — 53 years, 196 days
  78. Anthony Hopkins (The Silence of the Lambs) — 54 years, 90 days
  79. Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln) — 55 years, 301 days
  80. Art Carney (Harry and Tonto) — 56 years, 156 days
  81. Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady) — 57 years, 31 days
  82. Ronald Colman (A Double Life) — 57 years, 40 days
  83. Jeff Bridges (Crazy Heart) — 60 years, 93 days
  84. Peter Finch (Network) — 60 years, 181 days (Posthumous)
  85. Jack Nicholson (As Good As It Gets) — 60 years, 335 days
  86. Paul Newman (The Color of Money) — 62 years, 63 days
  87. George Arliss (Disraeli) — 62 years, 209 days
  88. John Wayne (True Grit) — 62 years, 316 days
  89. Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond) — 76 years, 317 days

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Actress by Age:

  1. Marlee Matlin (Children of a Lesser God) — 21 years, 218 days
  2. Jennifer Lawrence (Silver Linings Playbook) — 22 years, 193 days
  3. Janet Gaynor (Seventh Heaven Street Angel Sunrise: A Song of Two Humans) — 22 years, 222 days
  4. Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) — 24 days, 127 days
  5. Audrey Hepburn (Roman Holiday) — 24 years, 325 days
  6. Jennifer Jones (The Song of Bernadette) — 25 years
  7. Julie Christie (Darling) — 25 years, 4 days
  8. Grace Kelly (The Country Girl) — 25 years, 138 days
  9. Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry) — 25 years, 240 days
  10. Vivien Leigh (Gone With the Wind) — 26 years, 116 days
  11. Jodie Foster (The Accused) — 26 years, 128 days
  12. Brie Larson (Room) — 26 years, 151 days
  13. Gwyneth Paltrow (Shakespeare in Love) — 26 years, 175 days
  14. Katharine Hepburn (Morning Glory) — 26 years, 308 days
  15. Barbra Streisand (Funny Girl) — 26 years, 355 days
  16. Liza Minnelli (Cabaret) — 27 years, 15 days
  17. Luise Rainer (The Great Ziegfeld) — 27 years, 51 days
  18. Sophia Loren (Two Women) — 27 years, 201 days
  19. Bette Davis (Dangerous) — 27 years, 335 days
  20. Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve) — 28 years, 27 days
  21. Luise Rainer (The Good Earth) — 28 years, 57 days
  22. Norma Shearer (The Divorcee) — 28 years, 87 days
  23. Charlize Theron (Monster) — 28 years, 206 days
  24. Elizabeth Taylor (BUtterfield 8) — 29 years, 49 days
  25. Jodie Foster (The Silence of the Lambs) — 29 years, 132 days
  26. Julie Andrews (Mary Poppins) — 29 years, 186 days
  27. Ingrid Bergman (Gaslight) — 29 years, 198 days
  28. Ginger Rogers (Kitty Foyle) — 29 years, 226 days
  29. Natalie Portman (Black Swan) — 29 years, 263 days
  30. Judy Holliday (Born Yesterday) — 29 years, 281 days
  31. Reese Witherspoon (Walk the Line) — 29 years, 348 days
  32. Hilary Swank (Million Dollar Baby) — 30 years, 212 days
  33. Olivia de Havilland (To Each His Own) — 30 years, 255 days
  34. Bette Davis (Jezebel) — 30 years, 324 days
  35. Sissy Spacek (Coal Miner’s Daughter) — 31 years, 96 days
  36. Claudette Colbert (It Happened One Night) — 31 years, 167 days
  37. Anne Bancroft (The Miracle Worker) — 31 years, 203 days
  38. Helen Hayes (The Sin of Madelon Claudet) — 32 years, 39 days
  39. Jane Wyman (Johnny Belinda) — 32 years, 78 days
  40. Diane Keaton (Annie Hall) — 32 years, 88 days
  41. Marion Cotillard (La Vie en Rose) — 32 years, 147 days
  42. Kate Winslet (The Reader) — 33 years, 140 days
  43. Julia Roberts (Erin Brockovich) — 33 years, 148 days
  44. Sally Field (Norma Rae) — 33 years, 160 days
  45. Olivia de Havilland (The Heiress) — 33 years, 265 days
  46. Meryl Streep (Sophie’s Choice) — 33 years, 293 days
  47. Emma Thompson (Howards End) — 33 years, 348 days
  48. Jane Fonda (Klute) — 34 years, 111 days
  49. Helen Hunt (As Good As It Gets) — 34 years, 281 days
  50. Glenda Jackson (Women in Love) — 34 years, 341 days
  51. Elizabeth Taylor (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) — 35 years, 42 days
  52. Loretta Young (The Farmer’s Daughter) — 35 years, 74 days
  53. Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) — 35 years, 100 days
  54. Halle Berry (Monster’s Ball) — 35 years, 222 days
  55. Nicole Kidman (The Hours) — 35 years, 276 days
  56. Holly Hunter (The Piano) — 36 years, 1 day
  57. Faye Dunaway (Network) — 36 years, 73 days
  58. Glenda Jackson (A Touch of Class) — 37 years, 328 days
  59. Mary Pickford (Coquette) — 37 years, 360 days
  60. Patricia Neal (Hud) — 38 years, 84 days
  61. Vivien Leigh (A Streetcar Named Desire) — 38 years, 136 days
  62. Sally Field (Places in the Heart) — 38 years, 139 days
  63. Greer Garson (Mrs. Miniver) — 38 years, 139 days
  64. Simone Signoret (Room at the Top) — 39 years, 10 days
  65. Frances McDormand (Fargo) — 39 years, 274 days
  66. Joan Crawford (Mildred Pierce) — 40 years, 349 days
  67. Jane Fonda (Coming Home) — 41 years, 109 days
  68. Ingrid Bergman (Anastasia) — 41 years, 210 days
  69. Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest) — 41 years, 251 days
  70. Susan Hayward (I Want to Live!) — 41 years, 280 days
  71. Cher (Moonstruck) — 41 years, 327 days
  72. Ellen Burstyn (Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore) — 42 years, 122 days
  73. Kathy Bates (Misery) — 42 years, 270 days
  74. Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) — 44 years, 292 days
  75. Sandra Bullock (The Blind Side) — 45 years, 224 days
  76. Jessica Lange (Blue Sky) — 45 years, 341 days
  77. Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) — 48 years, 14 days
  78. Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking) — 49 years, 173 days
  79. Shirley MacLaine (Terms of Endearment) — 49 years, 351 days
  80. Julianne Moore (Still Alice) — 54 years, 81 days
  81. Shirley Booth (Come Back, Little Sheba) — 54 years, 201 days
  82. Katharine Hepburn (Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner) — 60 years, 334 days
  83. Geraldine Page (The Trip to Bountiful) — 61 years, 122 days
  84. Helen Mirren (The Queen) — 61 years, 214 days
  85. Katharine Hepburn (The Lion in Winter) — 61 years, 337 days
  86. Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady) — 62 years, 249 days
  87. Marie Dressler (Min and Bill) — 63 years, 1 day
  88. Katharine Hepburn (On Golden Pond) — 74 years, 321 days
  89. Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy) — 80 years, 292 days

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Supporting Actor by Age:

  1. Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People) — 20 years, 227 days
  2. George Chakiris (West Side Story) — 27 years, 205 days
  3. Cuba Gooding, Jr. (Jerry Maguire) — 29 years, 81 days
  4. Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) — 29 years, 324 days (Posthumous)
  5. Jack Lemmon (Mister Roberts) — 31 years, 42 days
  6. Robert De Niro (The Godfather Part II) — 31 years, 234 days
  7. Van Heflin (Johnny Eager) — 32 years, 81 days
  8. Harold Russell (The Best Years of Our Lives) — 33 years, 58 days
  9. Benicio del Toro (Traffic) — 34 years, 34 days
  10. Denzel Washington (Glory) — 35 years, 88 days
  11. Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) — 36 years, 9 days
  12. Kevin Spacey (The Usual Suspects) — 36 years, 243 days
  13. Christian Bale (The Fighter) — 37 years, 28 days
  14. Anthony Quinn (Viva Zapata!) — 37 years, 332 days
  15. Frank Sinatra (From Here to Eternity) — 38 years, 103 days
  16. Javier Bardem (No Country for Old Men) — 38 years, 360 days
  17. Red Buttons (Sayonara) — 39 years, 49 days
  18. Edmond O’Brien (The Barefoot Contessa) — 39 years, 201 days
  19. Peter Ustinov (Spartacus) — 40 years, 1 day
  20. Karl Malden (A Streetcar Named Desire) — 40 years, 8 days
  21. Joel Grey (Cabaret) — 40 years, 350 days
  22. Kevin Kline (A Fish Called Wanda) — 41 years, 154 days
  23. Anthony Quinn (Lust for Life) — 41 years 340 days
  24. Joseph Schildkraut (The Life of Emile Zola) — 41 years, 353 days
  25. Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) — 42 years, 66 days
  26. Walter Brennan (Come and Get It) — 42 years, 222 days
  27. George Kennedy (Cool Hand Luke) — 43 years, 52 days
  28. Peter Ustinov (Topkapi) — 43 years, 354 days
  29. James Dunn (A Tree Grows in Brooklyn) — 44 years, 125 days
  30. Walter Brennan (Kentucky) — 44 years, 213 days
  31. George Sanders (All About Eve) — 44 years, 269 days
  32. George Clooney (Syriana) — 44 years, 303 days
  33. Haing S. Ngor (The Killing Fields) — 45 years, 3 days
  34. Tim Robbins (Mystic River) — 45 years, 136 days
  35. Dean Jagger (Twelve O’Clock High) — 46 years 136 days
  36. Martin Balsam (A Thousand Clowns) — 46 years, 165 days
  37. Walter Matthau (The Fortune Cookie) — 46 years, 191 days
  38. Walter Brennan (The Westerner) — 46 years, 217 days
  39. Robin Williams (Good Will Hunting) — 46 years, 245 days
  40. Louis Gossett, Jr. (An Officer and a Gentleman) — 46 years, 318 days
  41. Jack Nicholson (Terms of Endearment) — 46 years, 353 days
  42. Tommy Lee Jones (The Fugitive) — 47 years, 187 days
  43. Thomas Mitchell (Stagecoach) — 47 years, 233 days
  44. Hugh Griffith (Ben-Hur) — 47 years, 310 days
  45. Joe Pesci (Goodfellas) — 48 years, 44 days
  46. Burl Ives (The Big Country) — 49 years, 296 days
  47. Chris Cooper (Adaptation.) — 51 years, 257 days
  48. Jim Broadbent (Iris) — 52 years, 304 days
  49. Christoph Waltz (Inglourious Basterds) — 53 years, 154 days
  50. Ben Johnson (The Last Picture Show) — 53 years, 302 days
  51. Michael Caine (Hannah and Her Sisters) — 54 years, 16 days
  52. Jason Robards (All the President’s Men) — 54 years, 245 days
  53. Jason Robards (Julia) — 55 years, 251 days
  54. Mark Rylance (Bridge of Spies) — 56 years, 42 days
  55. Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained) — 56 years, 143 days
  56. Gig Young (They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?) — 56 years, 154 days
  57. Barry Fitzgerald (Going My Way) — 57 years, 5 days
  58. Sean Connery (The Untouchables) — 57 years, 230 days
  59. Donald Crisp (How Green Was My Valley) — 59 years, 214 days
  60. J.K Simmons (Whiplash) — 60 years, 44 days
  61. Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses) — 61 years, 302 days
  62. Ed Begley (Sweet Bird of Youth) — 62 years, 14 days
  63. Melvyn Douglas (Hud) — 63 years, 8 days
  64. John Mills (Ryan’s Daughter) — 63 years, 52 days
  65. Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) — 63 years, 58 days
  66. Walter Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) — 64 years, 352 days
  67. Charles Coburn (The More the Merrier) — 66 years, 257 days
  68. Martin Landau (Ed Wood) — 66 years, 280 days
  69. Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules) — 67 years, 12 days
  70. Morgan Freeman (Million Dollar Baby) — 67 years, 271 days
  71. Edmund Gwenn (Miracle on 34th Street) — 70 years, 176 days
  72. James Coburn (Affliction) — 70 years, 202 days
  73. John Houseman (The Paper Chase) — 71 years, 182 days
  74. Alan Arkin (Little Miss Sunshine) — 72 years, 336 days
  75. Jack Palance (City Slickers) — 73 years, 41 days
  76. Don Amcehe (Cocoon) — 77 years, 297 days
  77. John Gielgud (Arthur) — 77 years, 349 days
  78. Melvyn Douglas (Being There) — 79 years, 9 days
  79. George Burns (The Sunshine Boys) — 80 years, 69 days
  80. Christopher Plummer (Beginners) — 82 years, 75 days

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Supporting Actress by Age:

  1. Tatum O’Neal (Paper Moon) — 10 years, 148 days
  2. Anna Paquin (The Piano) — 11 years, 240 days
  3. Patty Duke (The Miracle Worker) — 16 years, 115 days
  4. Anne Baxter (The Razor’s Edge) — 23 years, 310 days
  5. Teresa Wright (Mrs. Miniver) — 24 years, 128 days
  6. Goldie Hawn (Cactus Flower) — 24 years, 137 days
  7. Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted) — 24 years, 296 days
  8. Jennifer Hudson (Dreamgirls) — 25 years, 166 days
  9. Shirley Jones (Elmer Gantry) — 27 years, 17 days
  10. Alicia Vikander (The Danish Girl) — 27 years, 149 days
  11. Mary Steenburgen (Melvin and Howard) — 28 years, 51 days
  12. Maris Tomei (My Cousin Vinny) — 28 years, 115 days
  13. Mira Sorvino (Mighty Aphrodite) — 28 years, 179 days
  14. Miyoshi Umeki (Sayonara) — 28 years, 322 days
  15. Gloria Grahame (The Bad and the Beautiful) — 29 years, 111 days
  16. Kim Hunter (A Streetcar Named Desire) — 29 years, 139 days
  17. Sandy Dennis (Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?) — 29 years, 348 days
  18. Rita Moreno (West Side Story) — 30 years, 119 days
  19. Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) — 30 years, 269 days
  20. Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables) — 30 years, 104 days
  21. Meryl Streep (Kramer vs. Kramer) — 30 years, 297 days
  22. Celeste Holm (Gentleman’s Agreement) — 30 years, 326 days
  23. Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) — 31 years, 1 day
  24. Jennifer Connelly (A Beautiful Mind) — 31 years, 102 days
  25. Dorothy Malone (Written on the Wind) — 32 years, 56 days
  26. Juliette Binoche (The English Patient) — 33 years, 15 days
  27. Donna Reed (From Here to Eternity) — 33 years, 57 days
  28. Geena Davis (The Accidental Tourist) — 33 years, 65 days
  29. Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago) — 33 years, 179 days
  30. Jessica Lange (Tootsie) — 33 years, 356 days
  31. Mercedes McCambridge (All the King’s Men) — 34 years, 7 days
  32. Anjelica Huston (Prizzi’s Honor) — 34 years, 259 days
  33. Penelope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona) — 34 years, 300 days
  34. Renée Zellweger (Cold Mountain) — 34 years, 310 days
  35. Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost) — 35 years, 132 days
  36. Cate Blanchett (The Aviator) — 35 years, 289 days
  37. Mary Astor (The Great Lie) — 35 years, 299 days
  38. Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener) — 35 years, 363 days
  39. Gale Sondergaard (Anthony Adverse) — 38 years, 17 days
  40. Dianne Wiest (Hannah and Her Sisters) — 39 years, 2 days
  41. Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously) — 39 years, 7 days
  42. Claire Trevor (Key Largo) — 39 years, 16 days
  43. Shelley Winters (The Diary of Anne Frank) — 39 years, 230 days
  44. Octavia Spencer (The Help) — 39 years, 277 days
  45. Estelle Parsons (Bonnie and Clyde) — 40 years, 142 days
  46. Vanessa Redgrave (Julia) — 41 years, 63 days
  47. Jo Van Fleet (East of Eden) — 41 years, 82 days
  48. Marcia Gay Harden (Pollock) — 41 years, 223 days
  49. Mo’Nique (Precious) — 42 years, 86 days
  50. Anne Revere (National Velvet) — 42 years, 255 days
  51. Katina Paxinou (For Whom the Bell Tolls) — 43 years, 76 days
  52. Mercedes Ruehl (The Fisher King) — 44 years, 31 days
  53. Maggie Smith (The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie) — 44 years 102 days
  54. Kim Basinger (L.A. Confidential) — 44 years, 105 days
  55. Hattie McDaniel (Gone With the Wind) — 44 years, 264 days
  56. Brenda Fricker (My Left Foot) — 45 years, 37 days
  57. Fay Bainter (Jezebel) — 45 years, 78 days
  58. Alice Brady (In Old Chicago) — 45 years, 128 days
  59. Shelley Winters (A Patch of Blue) — 45 years, 243 days
  60. Cloris Leachman (The Last Picture Show) — 45 years, 346 days
  61. Lila Kedrova (Zorba the Greek) — 46 years, 178 days
  62. Wendy Hiller (Separate Tables) — 46 years, 234 days
  63. Patricia Arquette (Boyhood) — 46 years, 320 days
  64. Dianne Wiest (Bullets Over Broadway) — 46 years, 364 days
  65. Tilda Swinton (Michael Clayton) — 47 years, 111 days
  66. Lee Grant (Shampoo) — 48 years, 150 days
  67. Melissa Leo (The Fighter) — 50 years, 166 days
  68. Eileen Heckart (Butterflies Are Free) — 53 years, 363 days
  69. Maureen Stapleton (Reds) — 56 years, 281 days
  70. Olympia Dukakis (Moonstruck) — 56 years, 296 days
  71. Ingrid Bergman (Murder on the Orient Express) — 59 years, 222 days
  72. Jane Darwell (The Grapes of Wrath) — 61 years, 135 days
  73. Beatrice Straight (Network) — 62 years, 238 days
  74. Judi Dench (Shakespeare in Love) — 64 years, 102 days
  75. Ethel Barrymore (None But the Lonely Heart) — 65 years, 212 days
  76. Helen Hayes (Airport) — 70 years, 187 days
  77. Margaret Rutherford (The V.I.P.s) — 71 years, 338 days
  78. Ruth Gordon (Rosemary’s Baby) — 72 years, 166 days
  79. Josephine Hull (Harvey) — 74 years, 85 days
  80. Peggy Ashcroft (The Trip to Bountiful) — 77 years, 93 days

*2016 TBD*

.

Best Director by Age:

  1. Norman Taurog (Skippy) — 32 years, 260 days
  2. Lewis Milestone (Two Arabian Knights) — 34 years, 238 days
  3. Sam Mendes (American Beauty) — 34 years, 238 days
  4. Frank Borzage (Seventh Heaven) — 35 years, 23 days
  5. Lewis Milestone (All Quiet on the Western Front) — 35 years, 36 days
  6. Tony Richardson (Tom Jones) — 35 years, 313 days
  7. Francis Ford Coppola (The Godfather Part II) — 36 years, 1 day
  8. Delbert Mann (Marty) — 36 years, 51 days
  9. Kevin Costner (Dances with Wolves) — 36 years, 66 days
  10. Mike Nichols (The Graduate) — 36 years, 156 days
  11. William Friedkin (The French Connection) — 36 years, 225 days
  12. Frank Capra (It Happened one Night) — 37 years, 285 days
  13. Steven Soderbergh (Traffic) — 38 years, 70 days
  14. Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech) — 38 years, 149 days
  15. Elia Kazan (Gentleman’s Agreement) — 38 years, 195 days
  16. Frank Borzage (Bad Girl) — 38 years, 209 days
  17. Leo McCarey (The Awful Truth) — 39 years, 158 days
  18. Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend) — 39 years, 258 days
  19. Frank Capra (Mr. Deeds Goes to Town) — 39 years, 290 days
  20. Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter) — 40 years, 65 days
  21. Mel Gibson (Braveheart) — 40 years, 82 days
  22. Oliver Stone (Platoon) — 40 years, 196 days
  23. William Wyler (Mrs. Miniver) — 40 years, 246 days
  24. Joseph L. Mankiewicz (A Letter to Three Wivs) — 41 years, 40 days
  25. John G. Avildsen (Rocky) — 41 years, 97 days
  26. Frank Capra (You Can’t Take It With You) — 41 years, 281 days
  27. John Ford (The Informer) — 42 years, 33 days
  28. Joseph L. Mankiewicz (All About Eve) — 42 years, 46 days
  29. Peter Jackson (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King) — 42 years, 121 days
  30. Woody Allen (Annie Hall) — 42 years, 123 days
  31. John Huston (The Treasure of the Sierra Madre) — 42 years, 231 days
  32. Anthony Minghella (The English Patient) — 43 years, 77 days
  33. Jerome Robbins (West Side Story) — 43 years, 180 days
  34. Oliver Stone (Born on the Fourth of July) — 43 years, 192 days
  35. James Cameron (Titanic) — 43 years, 219 days
  36. Robert Zemeckis (Forrest Gump) — 43 years, 317 days
  37. James L. Brooks (Terms of Endearment) — 43 years, 336 days
  38. Milos Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest) — 55 years, 40 days
  39. John Schlesinger (Midnight Cowboy) — 55 years, 50 days
  40. Frank Lloyd (The Divine Lady) — 44 years, 60 days
  41. Robert Redford (Ordinary People) — 44 years, 225 days
  42. William Wyler (The Best Years of Our Lives) — 44 years, 255 days
  43. Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist) — 44 years, 334 days
  44. Warren Beatty (Reds) — 44 years, 364 days
  45. Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) — 45 years, 204 days
  46. Bob Fosse (Cabaret) — 45 years, 277 days
  47. Leo McCarey (Going My Way) — 46 years, 163 days
  48. Fred Zinnemann (From Here to Eternity) — 46 years, 330 days
  49. Barry Levinson (Rain Man) — 46 years, 355 days
  50. John Ford (The Grapes of Wrath) — 47 years, 26 days
  51. Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List) — 47 years, 93 days
  52. George Stevens (A Place in the Sun) — 47 years, 103 days
  53. Robert Benton (Kramer vs. Kramer) — 47 years, 198 days
  54. Robert Wise (West Side Story) — 47 years, 211 days
  55. Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind) — 48 years, 23 days
  56. John Ford (How Green Was My Valley) — 48 years, 25 days
  57. Bernardo Bertolucci (The Last Emperor) — 48 years, 26 days
  58. Jonathan Demme (The Silence of the Lambs) — 48 years, 37 days
  59. Frank Lloyd (Cavalcade) — 48 years, 42 days
  60. David Lean (The Bridge on the River Kwai) — 50 years, 1 day
  61. Ethan Coen (No Country for Old Men) — 50 years, 156 days
  62. Franklin J. Schaffner (Patton) — 50 years, 320 days
  63. Victor Fleming (Gone With the Wind) — 51 years, 6 days
  64. Ang Lee (Brokeback Mountain) — 51 years, 133 days
  65. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (Birdman) — 51 years, 191 days
  66. Robert Wise (The Sound of Music) — 51 years, 220 days
  67. Sydney Pollack (Out of Africa) — 51 years, 266 days
  68. Steven Spielberg (Saving Private Ryan) — 52 years, 93 days
  69. Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity) — 52 years, 94 days
  70. George Stevens (Giant) — 52 years, 99 days
  71. George Roy Hill (The Sting) — 52 years, 103 days
  72. Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire) — 52 years, 125 days
  73. Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu (The Revenant) — 52 years, 198 days
  74. Milos Forman (Amadeus) — 53 years, 35 days
  75. Joel Coen (No Country for Old Men) — 53 years, 87 days
  76. Billy Wilder (The Apartment) — 54 years, 299 days
  77. David Lean (Lawrence of Arabia) — 55 years, 14 days
  78. Vincente Minnelli (Gigi) — 56 years, 37 days
  79. Michael Curtiz (Casablanca) — 57 years, 69 days
  80. William Wyler (Ben-Hur) — 57 years, 278 days
  81. Kathryn Bigelow (The Hurt Locker) — 58 years, 100 days
  82. Ang Lee (Life of Pi) — 58 years, 124 days
  83. John Ford (The Quiet Man) — 59 years, 46 days
  84. Richard Attenborough (Gandhi) — 59 years, 225 days
  85. Fred Zinnemann (A Man for All Seasons) — 59 years, 346 days
  86. Carol Reed (Oliver!) — 62 years, 105 days
  87. Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven) — 62 years, 302 days
  88. Martin Scorsese (The Departed) — 64 years, 100 days
  89. George Cukor (My Fair Lady) — 65 years, 272 days
  90. Roman Polanski (The Pianist) — 69 days, 217 days
  91. Clint Eastwood (Million Dollar Baby) — 74 years, 272 days

*2016 TBD*

.

Youngest Best Actor Nominees:

  • Jackie Cooper (Skippy) — 9 years, 20 days
  • Mickey Rooney (Babes in Arms) — 19 years, 142 days
  • Mickey Rooney (The Human Comedy) — 23 years, 137 days
  • John Travolta (Saturday Night Fever) — 24 years, 3 days
  • James Dean (East of Eden) — 25 years, 10 days (Posthumous)
  • James Dean (Giant) — 26 years, 10 days (Posthumous)
  • Ryan Gosling (Half Nelson) — 26 years, 72 days
  • Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) — 26 years, 279 days
  • Heath Ledger (Brokeback Mountain) — 26 years, 302 days
  • Jesse Eisenberg (The Social Network) — 27 years, 112 days

.

Oldest Best Actor Nominees:

  • Richard Farnsworth (The Straight Story) — 70 years, 167 days
  • Bruce Dern (Nebraska) — 77 years, 226 days
  • Henry Fonda (On Golden Pond)* — 76 years, 271 days
  • Clint Eastwood (Million Dollar Baby) — 74 years, 239 days
  • Peter O’Toole (Venus) — 74 years, 174 days
  • Morgan Freeman (Invictus) — 72 years, 246 days
  • Laurence Olivier (The Boys from Brazil) — 71 years 274 days
  • Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon) — 71 years, 21 days
  • Paul Newman (Nobody’s Fool) — 70 years, 19 days
  • Michael Caine (The Quiet American) — 69 years, 334 days

.

Youngest Best Actress Nominees:

  • Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild) — 9 years, 135 days
  • Keisha Castle-Hughes (Whale Rider) — 13 years, 309 days
  • Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone) — 20 years, 163 days
  • Isabelle Adjani (The Story of Adele H.) — 20 years, 235 days
  • Keira Knightley (Pride and Prejudice) — 20 years, 311 days
  • Ellen Page (Juno) — 20 years, 335 days
  • Marlee Matlin (Children of a Lesser God)* — 21 years, 171 days
  • Saoirse Ronan (Brooklyn) — 21 years, 277 days
  • Elizabeth Hartman (A Patch of Blue) — 22 years, 60 days
  • Kate Winslet (Titanic) — 22 years, 128 days

.

Oldest Best Actress Nominees:

  • Emmanuelle Riva (Amour) — 85 years, 321 days
  • Jessica Tandy (Driving Miss Daisy)* — 80 years, 252 days
  • Edith Evans (The Whisperers) — 80 years, 11 days
  • Judi Dench (Philomena) — 79 years, 38 days
  • May Robson (Lady for a Day) — 75 years, 313 days
  • Katharine Hepburn (On Golden Pond)* — 74 years, 275 days
  • Judi Dench (Notes on a Scandal) — 72 years, 45 days
  • Judi Dench (Mrs. Henderson Presents) — 71 years, 53 days
  • Charlotte Rampling (45 Years) — 69 years, 343 days
  • Fernanda Montenegro (Central Station) — 69 years, 116 days

.

Youngest Best Supporting Actor Nominees:

  • Justin Henry (Kramer vs. Kramer) — 8 years, 276 days
  • Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense) — 11 years, 311 days
  • Brandon deWilde (Shane) — 11 years, 312 days
  • Jack Wild (Oliver!) — 16 years, 147 days
  • Sal Mineo (Rebel Without a Cause) — 17 years, 39 days
  • River Phoenix (Running on Empty) — 18 years, 176 days
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (What’s Eating Gilbert Grape?) — 19 years, 90 days
  • Lucas Hedges (Manchester by the Sea) — 20 years, 43 days
  • Timothy Hutton (Ordinary People)* — 20 years, 185 days
  • Sal Mineo (Exodus) — 22 years, 48 days

.

Oldest Best Supporting Actor Nominees:

  • Robert Duvall (The Judge) — 84 years, 10 days
  • Hal Holbrook (Into the Wild) — 82 years, 339 days
  • Max von Sydow (Extremely Loud and Incredibly Close) — 82 years, 289 days
  • Ralph Richardson (Greystroke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes) — 82 years, 49 days (Posthumous)
  • Christopher Plummer (Beginners)* — 82 years, 42 days
  • Christopher Plummer (The Last Station) — 80 years, 51 days
  • George Burns (The Sunshine Boys)* — 80 years, 28 days
  • Melvyn Douglas (Being There)* — 78 years, 326 days
  • Alan Arkin (Argo) — 78 years, 290 days
  • Paul Newman (Road to Perdition) — 78 years, 16 days

.

Youngest Best Supporting Actress Nominees:

  • Tatum O’Neal (Paper Moon)* — 10 years, 106 days
  • Mary Badham (To Kill a Mockingbird) — 10 years, 141 days
  • Quinn Cummings (The Goodbye Girl) — 10 years, 192 days
  • Abigail Breslin (Little Miss Sunshine) — 10 years, 284 days
  • Patty McCormack (The Bad Seed) — 11 years, 181 days
  • Anna Paquin (The Piano)* — 11 years, 200 days
  • Saoirse Ronan (Atonement) — 13 years, 285 days
  • Bonita Granville (These Three) — 14 years, 5 days
  • Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) — 14 years, 45 days
  • Jodie Foster (Taxi Driver) — 14 years, 83 days

.

Oldest Best Supporting Actress Nominees:

  • Gloria Stuart (Titanic) — 87 years, 221 days
  • Ruby Dee (American Gangster) — 85 years, 87 days
  • June Squibb (Nebraska) — 84 years, 71 days
  • Jessica Tandy (Fried Green Tomatoes) — 82 years, 257 days
  • Eva Le Gallienne (Resurrection) — 82 years, 37 days
  • Ann Sothern (The Whales of August) — 79 years, 26 days
  • May Whitty (Mrs. Miniver) — 77 years, 234 days
  • Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India)* — 77 years, 46 days
  • Edith Evans (The Chalk Garden) — 77 years, 15 days
  • Gladys Cooper (My Fair Lady) — 76 years, 67 days

.

Youngest Best Director Nominees:

  • John Singleton (Boyz N the Hood) — 24 years, 44 days
  • Orson Welles (Citizen Kane) — 26 years, 279 days
  • Kenneth Branagh (Henry V) — 29 years, 66 days
  • Claude Lelouch (A Man and a Woman) — 29 years, 113 days
  • M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense) — 29 years, 193 days
  • George Lucas (American Graffiti) — 29 years, 281 days
  • Benh Zeitlin (Beasts of the Southern Wild) — 30 years, 88 days
  • Jason Reitman (Juno) — 30 years, 95 days
  • Spike Jonze (Being John Malkovich) — 30 years, 116 days
  • Steven Spielberg (Close Encounters of the Third Kind) — 31 years, 65 days

.

Oldest Best Director Nominees:

  • John Huston (Prizzi’s Honor) — 79 years, 184 days
  • Charles Crichton (A Fish Called Wanda) — 78 years, 193 days
  • Robert Altman (Gosford Park) — 76 years, 357 days
  • David Lean (A Passage to India) — 76 years, 318 days
  • Clint Eastwood (Letters from Iwo Jima) — 76 years, 237 years
  • Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris) — 76 years, 54 days
  • Akira Kurosawa (Ran) — 75 years, 239 days
  • Clint Eastwood (Million Dollar Baby)* — 74 years, 239 days
  • Clint Eastwood (Mystic River) — 73 years, 241 days
  • Cecil B. DeMille (The Greatest Show on Earth) — 71 years, 181 days

.

African-American Actors nominated for Oscars (* = win):

  • 1939, Hattie McDaniel, Best Supporting Actor, Gone With the Wind *
  • 1949, Ethel Waters, Best Supporting Actress Pinky
  • 1954, Dorothy Dandridge, Best Actress, Carmen Jones
  • 1958, Sidney Potier, Best Actor, The Defiant Ones
  • 1959, Juanita Moore, Best Supporting Actress, Imitation of Life
  • 1963, Sidney Poitier, Best Actor, Lilies of the Field *
  • 1967, Beah Richards, Best Supporting Actress, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
  • 1968, Rupert Crosse, Best Supporting Actor, The Reviers
  • 1970, James Earl Jones, Best Actor, The Great White Hope
  • 1972, Paul Winfield, Best Actor, Sounder
  • 1972, Diana Ross, Best Actress, Lady Sings the Blues
  • 1972, Cicely Tyson, Best Actress, Sounder
  • 1964, Diahann Caroll, Best Actress, Claudine
  • 1981, Howard Rollins, Best Supporting Actor, Ragtime
  • 1982, Louis Gossett, Jr., Best Supporting Actor, An Officer and a Gentleman *
  • 1983, Alfre Woodard, Best Supporting Actress, Cross Creek
  • 1984, Adolph Caesar, Best Supporting Actress, A Soldier’s Story
  • 1985, Margaret Avery, Best Supporting Actress, The Color Purple
  • 1985, Whoopi Goldberg, Best Actress, The Color Purple
  • 1985, Oprah Winfrey, Best Supporting Actress, The Color Purple
  • 1986, Dexter Gordon, Best Actor, Round Midnight
  • 1987, Morgan Freeman, Street Smart
  • 1987, Denzel Washington, Cry Freedom
  • 1989, Morgan Freeman, Best Actor, Driving Miss Daisy
  • 1989, Denzel Washington, Glory *
  • 1992, Jaye Davidson, Best Supporting Actress The Crying Game
  • 1992, Denzel Washington, Best Actor, Malcolm X
  • 1993, Laurence Fishburne, Best Actor, What’s Love Got to Do with It
  • 1993, Angela Bassett, Best Actress, What’s Love Got to Do with It
  • 1994, Morgan Freeman, Best Actor, The Shawshank Redemption
  • 1994, Samuel L. Jackson, Best Supporting Actress, Pulp Fiction
  • 1996, Cuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire *
  • 1996, Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets & Lies
  • 1999, Michael Clarke Duncan, The Green Mile
  • 1999, Denzel Washington, Best Actor, The Hurricane
  • 2001, Will Smith, Best Actor, Ali
  • 2001, Denzel Washington, Best Actor, Training Day *
  • 2001, Halle Berry, Best Actress, Monster’s Ball *
  • 2002, Queen Latifah, Best Supporting Actress, chicago
  • 2003, Djimon Hounsou, In America
  • 2004, Don Cheadle, Best Actor, Hotel Rwanda
  • 2004, Jamie Foxx, Best Actor, Ray *
  • 2004, Jamie Foxx, Best Supporting Actor, Collateral
  • 2004, Morgan Freeman, Best Supporting Actor, Million Dollar Baby *
  • 2004, Sophie Okonedo, Best Supporting Actress, Hotel Rwanda
  • 2005, Terrence Howard, Best Actor, Hustle & Flow
  • 2006, Djimon Hounsou, Best Supporting Actor, Blood Diamond
  • 2006, Jennifer Hudson, Best Supporting Actress, Dreamgirls *
  • 2006, Eddie Murphy, Best Supporting Actor, Dreamgirls
  • 2006, Will Smith, Best Actor, The Pursuit of Happyness
  • 2006, Forest Whitaker, Best Actor, The Last King of Scotland *
  • 2007, Ruby Dee, Best Supporting Actress, American Gangster
  • 2008, Viola Davis, Best Supporting Actress, Doubt
  • 2008, Taraji P. Henson, Best Supporting Actress, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
  • 2009, Morgan Freeman, Best Actor, Invictus
  • 2009, Gabourey Sidibe, Best Actress, Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire
  • 2009, Mo’Nique, Best Supporting Actress, Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire *
  • 2011, Viola Davis, Best Actress, The Help
  • 2011, Octavia Spencer, Best Supporting Actress, The Help *
  • 2012, Denzel Washington, Best Actor, Flight
  • 2012, Quvenzhané Wallis, Best Actress, Beasts of the Southern Wild
  • 2013, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Best Actor, 12 Years a Slave
  • 2013, Barkhad Abdi, Best Supporting Actor, Captain Phillips
  • 2013, Lupita Nyong’o, Best Supporting Actress, 12 Years a Slave *
  • 2016, Denzel Washington, Best Actor, Fences *TBD*
  • 2016, Ruth Negga, Best Actress, Loving *TBD*
  • 2016, Mahershala Ali, Best Supporting Actor, Moonlight *TBD*
  • 2016, Viola Davis, Best Supporting Actress, Fences *TBD*
  • 2016, Naomie Harris, Best Supporting Actress, Moonlight *TBD*
  • 2016, Octavia Spencer, Best Supporting Actress, Hidden Figures *TBD*

.

First Oscar Winners to Be Born in the 21st Century:

  • Best Actor: 1934, Clark Gable, It Happened One Night (Born: February 1, 1901)
  • Best Actress: 1927-1928, Janet Gaynor, Seventh Heaven/Sunrise/Street Angel (Born: October 6, 1906)
  • Best Supporting Actor: 1942, Van Heflin, Jonny Eager (Born: December 13, 1910)
  • Best Supporting Actress: 1941, Mary Astor, The Great Lie (Born: May 3, 1906)
  • Best Director: 1942, William Wyler, Mrs. Miniver (Born: July 1, 1902)

.

First Oscar-winners in color:

  • Best Picture: 1939, Gone With the Wind (1929, The Broadway Melody had some sequences in two-strip Technicolor)
  • Best Actor: 1951, Humphrey Bogart, The African Queen
  • Best Actress: 1939, Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind
  • Best Supporting Actor: 1938, Walter Brennan, Kentucky
  • Best Supporting Actress: 1939, Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind
  • Best Director: 1939, Victor Fleming, Gone With the Wind

.

EGOT Winners:

  • Richard Rodgers
  • Helen Hayes
  • Rita Moreno
  • John Gielgud
  • Audrey Hepburn
  • Marvin Hamlisch
  • Jonathan Tunick
  • Mel Brooks
  • Mike Nichols
  • Whoopi Goldberg
  • Scott Rudin
  • Robert Lopez
  • Barbara Streisand (Special Tony Award)
  • Liza Minnelli (Special Grammy Award)
  • James Earl Jones (Special Academy Award)
  • Harry Belafonte (Special Academy Award)

*Lin-Manuel Miranda TBD*

.

List of Posthumous, Non-Acting Oscar Nominees (* won)

  • Gerald Duffy, 1927-1928 — Best Title Writing, The Private Life of Helen of Troy
  • George Gershwin, 1937 — Best Original Song, “They Can’t Take That Away from Me,” from Shall We Dance
  • Sidney Howard, 1939 — Best Adapted Screenplay,” from Gone With the Wind
  • Frank Churchill, 1942 — Best Original Score, Bambi and Best Original Song, “Love Is a Song,” from Bambi
  • Allen Davey, 1945 — Best Cinematography, A Song to Remember
  • Jerome Kern, 1945 — Best Original Song, Can’t Help Singing and Best Original Song, “More and More,” from Can’t Help Singing and 1946 — Best Original Song, “All Through the Day,” from Centennial Summer
  • Joseph O’Brien, 1945 — Best Live-Action Short, Your National Gallery
  • Tess Slessinger, 1945 — Best Adapted Screenplay, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
  • James V. Monaco, 1946 — Best Original Song, “I Can’t Begin to Tell You,” from The Dolly Sisters
  • Joseph H. August, 1948 — Best Cinematography, Portrait of Jennie
  • Bert Kalmar, 1951 — Best Original Song, “A Kiss to Build a Dream On,” from The Strip
  • Gile Steele, 1951 — Best Costume Design, Kind Lady and Caruso and 1952 — Best Costume Design, The Merry Widow
  • Gordon Hollingshead, 1952 — Best Live-Action Short, Desert Killer and Thar She Blows!
  • Lamar Trotti, 1954 — Best Story, There’s No Business Like Show Business
  • Victor Young, 1956 — Best Original Score, Around the World in 80 Days* and Best Original Song, “Written on the Wind,” from Written on the Wind
  • Sam Zimbalist, 1959 — Best Picture, Ben-Hur*
  • William A. Horning, 1958 — Best Production Design, Gigi* and 1959 — Best Production Design, Ben-Hur* and North by Northwest
  • Richard H. Riedel, 1959 — Best Production Design, Pillow Talk
  • Eric Orborn, 1960 — Best Production Design, Spartacus*
  • William Ferrari, 1963 — Best Production Design, How the West Was Won
  • Frederic Knudston, 1963 — Best Editing, It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World
  • David Hall, 1965 — Best Production Design, The Greatest Story Ever Told
  • William C. Mellor, 1965 — Best Cinematography, The Greatest Story Ever Told
  • Walt Disney, 1968 — Best Animated Short, Winnie the Pooh and the Blustery Day*
  • Harry Stradling, 1969 — Best Cinematography, Hello, Dolly!
  • Alfred Newman, 1970 — Best Original Score, Airport
  • Stuart Gilmore, 1971 — Best Editing, The Andromeda Strain
  • Raymond Rasch, 1972 — Best Original Score, Limelight*
  • Larry Russell, 1972 — Best Original Score, Limelight*
  • Arnold Perl , 1972 — Best Documentary, Malcolm X
  • William Kiernan, 1973 — Best Production Design, The Way We Were
  • Bernard Herrmann, 1976 — Best Original Score, Obsession and Taxi Driver
  • Harry W. Tetrick, 1976 — Best Sound Mixing, King Kong and Rocky
  • John Hubley, 1977 — Best Animated Short, A Doonesbury Special
  • Albert Lamorisse, 1978 — Best Documentary, The Lovers’ Wind
  • Robert Alan Arthur, 1979 — Best Picture, All That Jazz and Best Original Screenplay, All That Jazz)
  • Geoffrey Unsworth, 1980 — Best Cinematography, Tess*
  • Robert L. Wolfe, 1981 — Best Editing, On Golden Pond
  • Dale Hennesy, 1982 — Best Production Design, Annie
  • Boris Leven, 1986 — Best Production Design, The Color of Money
  • Howard Ashman, 1991 — Best Original Song, “Beauty and the Beast,”* “Be Our Guest,” and “Belle” from Beauty and the Beast and 1992 — Best Original Song, “Friend Like Me,” from Aladdin
  • Carol Sobieski, 1991 — Best Adapted Screenplay, Fried Green Tomatoes
  • Thomas C. Goodwin, 1992 — Best Documentary Short, Educating Peter*
  • Mario Cecchi Gori, 1995 — Best Picture, Il Postino
  • Conrad Hall, 2002 — Best Cinematography, Road to Perdition*
  • Gretchen Rau, 2006 — Best Production Design, The Good Shepherd
  • Marit Allen, 2007 — Best Costume Design, La Vie en Rose
  • Anthony Minghella, 2008 — Best Picture, The Reader
  • Sydney Pollack, 2008 — Best Picture, The Reader
  • Gail Dolgin, 2011 –Best Documentary Short, The Barber of Birmingham
  • Bridget O’Connor, 2011 — Best Adapted Screenplay, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
  • Eiko Ishioka, 2012 — Best Costume Design, Mirror Mirror
  • Gil Friesen, 2013 — Best Documentary, 20 Feet from Stardom*
  • Walt Martin, 2014 — Best Sound Mixing, American Sniper

.

Films Nominated in all 7 technical categories (Editing, Cinematography, Production Design, Costume Design, Sound Mixing, Sound Editing, Visual Effects)

  • Titanic (1997)
  • Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003)
  • Hugo (2011)
  • Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
  • The Revenant (2015)

.

Films with the most nominations without a “major” nomination (Picture, Director, Acting or Screenplay):

  • The Rains Came (1939) — 6 nominations
  • Hans Christian Andersen (1952) — 6 nominations
  • It’s a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World (1963) — 6 nominations
  • Empire of the Sun (1987) — 6 nominations
  • Who Framed Roger Rabbit (1988) — 6 nominations
  • Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991) — 6 nominations

.

List of Oscar Hosts:

  • 1927-1928: Douglas Fairbanks & William C. deMille
  • 1928-1929: William C. deMille
  • 1929-1930: Conrad Nagel
  • 1930-1931: Lawrence Grant
  • 1931-1932: Lionel Barrymore & Conrad Nagel
  • 1932-1933: Will Rogers
  • 1934: Irwin S. Cobb
  • 1935: Frank Capra
  • 1936: George Jessel
  • 1937: Bob Burns
  • 1938: None
  • 1939: Bob Hope
  • 1940: Bob Hope
  • 1941: Bob Hope
  • 1942: Bob Hope
  • 1943: Jack Benny
  • 1944: Bob Hope & John Cromwell
  • 1945: Bob Hope & Jimmy Stewart
  • 1946: Jack Penny
  • 1947: Agnes Moorehead & Dick Powell
  • 1948: Robert Montgomery
  • 1949: Paul Douglas
  • 1950: Fred Astaire
  • 1951: Danny Kaye
  • 1952: Bob Hope & Conrad Nagel
  • 1953: Donald O’Connor & Fredric March
  • 1954: Bob Hope & Thelma Ritter
  • 1955: Jerry Lewis & Claudette Colbert & Joseph L. Mankiewicz
  • 1956: Jerry Lewis & Celeste Holm
  • 1957: Bob Hope & David Niven & Jimmy Stewart & Jack Lemmon & Rosalind Russell & Donald Duck
  • 1958: Bob Hope & David Niven & Tony Randall & Mort Sahl & Laurence Olivier & Jerry Lewis
  • 1959: Bob Hope
  • 1960: Bob Hope
  • 1961: Bob Hope
  • 1962: Frank Sinatra
  • 1963: Jck Lemmon
  • 1964: Bob Hope
  • 1965: Bob Hope
  • 1966: Bob Hope
  • 1967: Bob Hope
  • 1968: None
  • 1969: None
  • 1970: None
  • 1971: Helen Hayes & Alan King & Sammy Davis Jr. & Jack Lemmon
  • 1972: Carol Burnett & Michael Caine & Charlton Heston & Rock Hudson
  • 1973: John Huston & Burt Reynolds & David Niven & Diana Ross
  • 1974: Sammy Davis Jr. & Bob Hope & Shirley MacLaine & Frank Sinatra
  • 1975: Goldie Hawn & Gene Kelly & Walter Matthau & George Segal & Robert Shaw
  • 1976: Warren Beatty & Ellen Burstyn & Jane Fonda & Richard Pryor
  • 1977: Bob Hope
  • 1978: Johnny Carson
  • 1979: Johnny Carson
  • 1980: Johnny Carson
  • 1981: Johnny Carson
  • 1982: Liza Minnelli & Dudley Moore & Richard Pryor & Walter Matthau
  • 1983: Johnny Carson
  • 1984: Jack Lemmon
  • 1985: Alan Alda & Jane Fonda & Robin Williams
  • 1986: Chevy Chase & Goldie Hawn & Paul Hogan
  • 1987: Chevy Chase
  • 1988: None
  • 1989: Billy Crystal
  • 1990: Billy Crystal
  • 1991: Billy Crystal
  • 1992: Billy Crystal
  • 1993: Whoopi Goldberg
  • 1994: David Letterman
  • 1995: Whoopi Goldberg
  • 1996: Billy Crystal
  • 1997: Billy Crystal
  • 1998: Whoopi Goldberg
  • 1999: Billy Crystal
  • 2000: Steve Martin
  • 2001: Whoopi Goldberg
  • 2002: Steve Martin
  • 2003: Billy Crystal
  • 2004: Chris Rock
  • 2005: Jon Stewart
  • 2006: Ellen DeGeneres
  • 2007: Jon Stewart
  • 2008: Hugh Jackman
  • 2009: Steve Martin & Alec Baldwin
  • 2010: James Franco & Anne Hathaway
  • 2011: Billy Crystal
  • 2012: Seth MacFarlane
  • 2013: Ellen DeGeneres
  • 2014: Neil Patrick Harris
  • 2015: Chris Rock
  • 2016: Jimmy Kimmel

.

List of Best Picture Presenters:

  • 1927-1928: Douglas Fairbanks (Wings)
  • 1928-1929: William C. deMille (The Broadway Melody)
  • 1929-1930: Louis B. Mayer (All Quiet on the Western Front)
  • 1930-1931: B.P. Schulberg (Cimarron)
  • 1931-1932: William LeBaron (Grand Hotel)
  • 1932-1933: Will Rogers (Cavalcade)
  • 1934: Irvin S. Cobb (It Happened One Night)
  • 1935: Harry Cohn (Mutiny on the Bounty)
  • 1936: George Jessel (The Great Ziegfeld)
  • 1937: Frank Capra (The Life of Emile Zola)
  • 1938: James Roosevelt (You Can’t Take It With You)
  • 1939: Y. Frank Freeman (Gone With the Wind)
  • 1940: Mervyn LeRoy (Rebecca)
  • 1941: David O. Selznick (How Green Was My Valley)
  • 1942: William Goetz (Mrs. Miniver)
  • 1943: Sidney Franklin (Casablanca)
  • 1944: Hal B. Wallis (Going My Way)
  • 1945: Eric Johnston (The Lost Weekend)
  • 1946: Eric Johnston (The Best Years of Our Lives)
  • 1947: Frederic March (Gentleman’s Agreement)
  • 1948: Ethel Barrymore (Hamlet)
  • 1949: James Cagney (All the King’s Men)
  • 1950: James Cagney (All About Eve)
  • 1951: Danny Kaye (An American in Paris)
  • 1952: Mary Pickford (The Greatest Show on Earth)
  • 1953: Cecil B. DeMille (From Here to Eternity)
  • 1954: Buddy Adler (On the Waterfront)
  • 1955: Audrey Hepburn (Marty)
  • 1956: Janet Gaynor (Around the World in 80 Days)
  • 1957: Gary Cooper (The Bridge on the River Kwai)
  • 1958: Ingrid Bergman (Gigi)
  • 1959: Gary Cooper (Ben-Hur)
  • 1960: Audrey Hepburn (The Apartment)
  • 1961: Fred Astaire (West Side Story)
  • 1962: Olivia de Havilland (Lawrence of Arabia)
  • 1963: Frank Sinatra (Tom Jones)
  • 1964: Gregory Peck (My Fair Lady)
  • 1965: Jack Lemmon (The Sound of Music)
  • 1966: Audrey Hepburn (A Man for All Seasons)
  • 1967: Julie Andrews (In the Heat of the Night)
  • 1968: Sidney Poitier (Oliver!)
  • 1969: Elizabeth Taylor (Midnight Cowboy)
  • 1970: Steve McQueen (Patton)
  • 1971: Jack Nicholson (The French Connection)
  • 1972: Clint Eastwood (The Godfather)
  • 1973: Elizabeth Taylor (The Sting)
  • 1974: Warren Beatty (The Godfather Part II)
  • 1975: Audrey Hepburn (One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest)
  • 1976: Jack Nicholson (Rocky)
  • 1977: Jack Nicholson (Annie Hall)
  • 1978: John Wayne (The Deer Hunter)
  • 1979: Charlton Heston (Kramer vs. Kramer)
  • 1980: Lillian Gish (Ordinary People)
  • 1981: Loretta Young (Chariots of Fire)
  • 1982: Carol Burnett (Gandhi)
  • 1983: Frank Capra (Terms of Endearment)
  • 1984: Laurence Olivier (Amadeus)
  • 1985: John Huston, Akira Kurosawa & Billy Wilder (Out of Africa)
  • 1986: Dustin Hoffman (Platoon)
  • 1987: Eddie Murphy (The Last Emperor)
  • 1988: Cher (Rain Man)
  • 1989: Warren Beatty & Jack Nicholson (Driving Miss Daisy)
  • 1990: Barbra Streisand (Dances with Wolves)
  • 1991: Paul Newman & Elizabeth Taylor (The Silence of the Lambs)
  • 1992: Jack Nicholson (Unforgiven)
  • 1993: Harrison Ford (Schindler’s List)
  • 1994: Robert De Niro & Al Pacino (Forrest Gump)
  • 1995: Sidney Poitier (Braveheart)
  • 1996: Al Pacino (The English Patient)
  • 1997: Sean Connery (Titanic)
  • 1998: Harrison Ford (Shakespeare in Love)
  • 1999: Clint Eastwood (American Beauty)
  • 2000: Michael Douglas (Gladiator)
  • 2001: Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Mind)
  • 2002: Kirk Douglas & Michael Douglas (Chicago)
  • 2003: Steven Spielberg (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King)
  • 2004: Dustin Hoffman & Barbra Streisand (Million Dollar Baby)
  • 2005: Jack Nicholson (Crash)
  • 2006: Diane Keaton & Jack Nicholson (The Departed)
  • 2007: Denzel Washington (No Country for Old Men)
  • 2008: Steven Spielberg (Slumdog Millionaire)
  • 2009: Tom Hanks (The Hurt Locker)
  • 2010: Steven Spielberg (The King’s Speech)
  • 2011: Tom Cruise (The Artist)
  • 2012: Jack Nicholson and Michelle Obama (Argo)
  • 2013: Will Smith (12 Years a Slave)
  • 2014: Sean Penn (Birdman)
  • 2015: Morgan Freeman (Spotlight)
  • 2016: *TBD*

.

Trivia

  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? is the only film in the history of the Academy to be nominated in every category it was eligible to be nominated in.
  • Only three films have ever been nominated for Best Picture and nothing else: Grand Hotel (1932-1933), One Foot in Heaven (1941), and The Ox-Bow Incident (1943).
  • Teresa Wright is the only actress to be nominated for Oscars for her first three films, which were The Little Foxes, Mrs. Miniver and The Pride of the Yankees. She won for Mrs. Miniver. (Also, two of her next three films after these three were Shadow of a Doubt and The Best Years of Our Lives.)
  • From Here to Eternity is the last Best Picture winner to be nominated in all four acting categories. American Hustle is the most recent Best Picture nominee to be nominated in all four acting categories.
  • Marlon Brando holds the record for most consecutive Best Actor nominations (4, 1951, A Streetcar Named Desire, 1952, Viva Zapata!, 1953, Julius Caesar, 1954, On the Waterfront).
  • Bette Davis (5, 1938, Jezebel (won), 1939, Dark Victory, 1940, The Letter, 1941, The Little Foxes and 1942, Now, Voyager) and Greer Garson (5, 1941, Blossoms in the Dust, 1942,Mrs. Miniver (won), 1943, Madame Curie, 1944, Mrs. Parkington and 1945, The Valley of Decision) both hold the record for most consecutive Best Actress nominations
  • Thelma Ritter holds the record for most consecutive Best Supporting Actress nominations (4, 1950, All About Eve, 1951, The Mating Season, 1952, With a Song in My Heart, 1953,Pickup on South Street.)
  • Bing Crosby is the only person to reprise his Oscar-winning role and be nominated again for it.
  • Cate Blanchett (Elizabeth II), Peter O’Toole (Henry II), Paul Newman (“Fast” Eddie Felson) and Al Pacino (Michael Corleone) are the only other people to reprise an Oscar-nominated role (they didn’t win for) and be nominated again for it. Newman actually won the second time.
  • Paul Muni is the only actor whose first (The Valiant) and last (The Last Angry Man) screen performances were nominated for Oscars.
  • The Battle of Algiers is the only film to be nominated in two non-consecutive years (Best Foreign Language Film in 1966 and Best Adapted Screenplay in 1968.)
  • Since the Supporting categories were added (1936), only four times did the top six categories (Picture, Director, Actor, Actress, Supporting Actor, Supporting Actress) go to six completely different films:
      • 1952 –The Greatest Show on Earth, The Quiet Man, High Noon, Come Back Little Sheba, Viva Zapata!, The Bad and the Beautiful
      • 1956 — Around the World in 80 Days, Giant, The King and I, Anastasia, Lust for Life, Written on the Wind
      • 2005 — Crash, Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Walk the Line, Syriana, The Constant Gardener
      • 2012 (Argo, Life of Pi, Lincoln, Silver Linings Playbook, Django Unchained, Les Miserables. All Best Picture nominees at that)
  • Laurence Olivier, Michael Douglas and George Clooney are the only three actors to win both Best Picture and an acting award. Olivier won for Hamlet. Douglas won Best Picture for producing One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest and Best Actor for Wall Street. Clooney won Best Supporting Actor for Syriana and Best Picture for producing Argo.
  • Now’s also a good time to mention — Walt Disney and George Clooney are the only people to be nominated across six different Oscar categories. Walt’s categories are: Best Picture, Best Short Subject – Cartoons, Best Documentary, Best Short Subject — Two-reel, Best Documentary – Short Subject, and Best Short Subject — Live Action Subjects. Clooney’s (which are more impressive) are: Best Picture (Argo, win), Best Director (Good Night and Good Luck, nominated), Best Actor (Michael Clayton, nominated, Up in the Air, nominated, and The Descendants, nominated), Best Supporting Actor (Syriana, win), Best Original Screenplay (Good Night and Good Luck) and Best Adapted Screenplay (The Ides of March).
    • Warren Beatty has five categories to his name (the same as Clooney, only he never got a Supporting Actor nomination). Unlike Clooney, he only has one win.
    • Other people with nominations over five categories are: Joel & Ethan Coen (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Editing (4 wins)), Stanley Kubrick (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Adapted Screenplay and Best Visual Effects (1 win)), and Kenneth Branagh (Best Picture, Best Director, Best Actor, Best Supporting Actor, Best Live Action Short (0 wins)).
  • Charlie Chaplin (The Great Dictator), Laurence Olivier (Henry V, Hamlet, Richard III, Othello), Woody Allen (Annie Hall), Warren Beatty (Heaven Can Wait, Reds), Kenneth Branagh (Henry V), Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven, Million Dollar Baby), Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade), Robert Duvall (The Apostle), Roberto Benigni (Life is Beautiful), Ed Harris (Pollock) and Denzel Washington (Fences) are the only actors who directed themselves to Oscar nominations (with Olivier and Benigni winning).
  • In 1965, Julie Christie won Best Actress for Darling. She was also in Doctor Zhivago that same year. Both of those films won the Original and Adapted Screenplay categories for that year.
  • Only five writers (Woody Allen, Billy Wilder, Paddy Chayefsky, Quentin Tarantino and Charles Brackett) have won more than one Original Screenplay Oscar.
  • Toy Story holds the record for most writers of a nominated Screenplay (7).
  • Four films are tied for the most writers of a winning Screenplay (4):
    • Pygmalion
    • Mrs. Miniver
    • Pillow Talk
    • Birdman
  • Frances Marion is the first woman to win a solo writing Oscar (for The Big House, 1929-1930). This also makes he the first woman to write a Best Picture nominee. (She also won a second writing Oscar, Best Story for The Champ (1931-1932).)
  • After the Thin Man was the first sequel to be nominated for its Screenplay.
  • Sidney Howard was the first posthumous Oscar winner, for writing Gone With the Wind.
  • Joan Harrison was the first writer to be nominated in two different categories in the same year. She was nominated for Adapted Screenplay for Rebecca and Original Screenplay for Foreign Correspondent. And if you’ve gotten this far, you already know who directed both of those.
  • Divorce, Italian Style was the first foreign language film to win for its screenplay.
  • George Bernard Shaw is the only Nobel Prize winner to also win Best Screenplay (for adapting his own Pygmalion). Or any Oscar.
  • Robet Riskin is the first writer to write two Best Picture winners (It Happened One Night, You Can’t Take It With You).
  • Paul Haggis is the only writer to write consecutive Best Picture winners (Million Dollar Baby, Crash).
  • Billy Wilder has written the most Best Picture nominees (7) of any other writers. They were Ninotchka, Hold Back the Dawn, Double Indemnity, The Lost Weekend, Sunset Boulevard, Witness for the Prosecution and The Apartment. Witness for the Prosecution was the only film not also nominated for Best Screenplay.
  • Francis Ford Coppola and Alan Jay Lerner have written the most Best Picture winners (3) of any other writers. Coppola wrote (PattonThe Godfather, and The Godfather Part II. Lerner wrote An American in Paris, Gigi and My Fair Lady.
  • Only two African-Americans have won Best Screenplay (Geoffrey Fletcher, 2009, Best Adapted Screenplay for Precious and John Ridley, 2013, Best Adapted Screenplay for 12 Years a Slave). *2016 TBD*
  • Only nine African-Americans have ever been nominated for Best Screenplay.
    • Suzanne de Pass, Lady Sings the Blues
    • Lonnie Elder, Sounder
    • Charles Fuller, A Soldier’s Story
    • Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
    • John Singleton, Boyz N the Hood
    • Geoffrey Fletcher, Precious (won)
    • John Ridley, 12 Years a Slave (won)
    • August Wilson, Fences *TBD*
    • Barry Jenkins, Moonlight *TBD*
    • Tarell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight *TBD*
  • Frances McDormand is the only person to be directed to an acting win by their spouse (Joel Coen).
    • Melina Mercouri (Never on Sunday), Joanne Woodward (Rachel, Rachel), Gena Rowlands (A Woman Under the Influence), Julie Andrews (Victor/Victoria) and Bérénice Bejo (The Artist) were also directed to nominations by their spouses. (Not counting Susan Sarandon for Dead Man Walking. I’m only including official marriages, since — there are lots of instances of people sleeping together and making a picture. The Sarandon one is the closest to counting, but — they broke up. So I mention it, but don’t officially inclue it.)
  • Vanessa Redgrave (Morgan!) & Lynn Redgrave (Georgy Girl), and Olivia de Havilland (Hold Back the Dawn) & Joan Fontaine (Suspicion) are the only siblings to be nominated for Oscars in the same category in the same year. (Fontaine won.)
    • Warren Beatty (Best Director for Reds) and Shirley MacLaine (Best Actress for Terms of Endearment) are also sibling Oscar-winners (along with de Havilland and Fontaine).
  • Jodie Foster is the only actress to win two Best Actress Awards (1988, The Accused, 1991,The Silence of the Lambs) before the age of 30 in two non-consecutive years.
    • Bette Davis (1935, Dangerous, 1938, Jezebel) and Hilary Swank (1999, Boys Don’t Cry, 2004, Million Dollar Baby) both won their second award in their 31st year.
    • Luise Rainer won Best Actress in consecutive years (1936, The Great Ziegfeld, 1937,The Good Earth) at ages 26 and 27.
  • Each time Jack Nicholson has won an Oscar (1975, One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest (Best Actor), 1983, Terms of Endearment (Best Supporting Actor), 1997, As Good As It Gets (Best Actor)), his leading lady in that film (Louise Fletcher, Shirley MacLaine, Helen Hunt, respectively) won Best Actress for that film.
  • Laurence Olivier, Paul Newman, Michael Caine, Jack Nicholson and Meryl Streep are the only actors to receive nominations over five different decades.
  • Glenda Jackson (1970, Women in Love) is the first actress whose Best Actress-winning performance contained a nude scene.
  • Only five actors have been nominated for performances for roles in which they do not speak a word (which means Marlee Matlin doesn’t count): Jane Wyman (in Johnny Belinda), Patty Duke (in The Miracle Worker), Holly Hunter (in The Piano), Samantha Morton (in Sweet and Lowdown) and Rinko Kikuchi (in Babel). Some might argue Patty Duke does speak a word, but compared to Marlee Matlin, I’m rounding toward this list. Also, you’ll notice that we have three deaf (one deaf and blind) and two mute. And an alarmingly high percentage of wins.
  • (Amateur hour. You better know this.) Walt Disney has the most Oscars. He won 22.
    • Fun fact about Walt: in 1954, he won four Oscars out of six nominations (which are both records). He won Best Documentary for The Living Desert, Best Documentary Short for The Alaskin Eskimo, Best Animated Short for Toot Whistle Plunk and Boom and Best Two-Reel Short for Bear Country. He was also nominated for Best Animated Short for Rugged Bear and for Best Two-Reel Short for Ben and Me.
  • (More amateur hour stuff). The DGA and Best Director Oscar have differed only seven times (not counting an unofficial eighth, where Joseph Mankiewicz won the DGA for A Letter to Three Wives in 1948, but won the Oscar for Best Director for the film in 1949. It was the first year the DGA Awards were given out, so most people overlook that one, since technically it did match up): 1968 — the DGA winner was Anthony Harvey for The Lion in Winter and the Oscar winner was Carol Reed for Oliver!, 1972 — the DGA winner was Francis Ford Coppola for The Godfather and the Oscar winner was Bob Fosse for Cabaret. 1985 — the DGA winner was Steven Spielberg for The Color Purple and the Oscar winner was Sydney Pollack for Out of Africa (Spielberg wasn’t even nominated). 1995 — the DGA winner was Ron Howard for Apollo 13 and the Oscar winner was Mel Gibson for Braveheart (Howard wasn’t even nominated). 2000 — the DGA winner was Ang Lee for Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon and the Oscar winner was Steven Soderbergh for Traffic. 2002 — the DGA winner was Rob Marshall for Chicago and the Oscar winner was Roman Polanski for The Pianist. And 2012 — the DGA winner was Ben Affleck for Argo and the Oscar winner was Ang Lee for Life of Pi (Affleck wasn’t even nominated). Ang Lee is the only person to be involved in more than one of these instances.
  • 1956 was the first time all of the Best Picture nominees were in color.
  • This is one of my favorite facts: The Red Balloon is the only non-feature to win a Best Screenplay award. It’s also the only film without dialogue to win Best Screenplay. (Showing you the strength of a good story. Hollywood…)
  • Only Anthony Quinn (1952, Best Supporting Actor, Viva Zapata! & 1956, Best Supporting Actor, Lust for Life), Jason Robards (1976, Best Supporting Actor, All the President’s Men & 1977, Best Supporting Actor, Julia) and Daniel Day-Lewis (1989, Best Actor, My Left Foot & 2012, Lincoln) have won multiple Oscars for playing real people. No one else with multiple Oscars has won for playing more than one real person.
  • And while we’re here, the only actors to win more than one Supporting Oscar are: Walter Brennan (1936, Come and Get It, 1938, Kentucky and 1940, The Westerner), Anthony Quinn (1952, Viva Zapata! and 1956, Lust for Life),  Shelley Winters (1959, The Diary of Anne Frank and 1965, A Patch of Blue), Peter Ustinov (1960, Spartacus and 1964, Topkapi), Melvyn Douglas (1963, Hud and 1979, Being There), Jason Robards (1976, All the President’s Men and 1977, Julia), Michael Caine (1986, Hannah and Her Sisters and 1999, The Cider House Rules), Dianne Wiest (1986, Hannah and Her Sisters and 1994, Bullets over Broadway) and Christoph Waltz (2009, Inglourious Basterds and 2012 Django Unchained).
  • Only three foreign language films (that is, films that feature a language other than English spoken for a large percentage of its run time) have won Best Picture: The Godfather Part II, The Last Emperor and Slumdog Millionaire.
  • At the 1928-1929 Oscars, no film won more than one award. That has never happened before or since (and will likely never happen again).
  • William Wyler directed 35 actors to Oscar nominations (with 13 wins).
    • To put that in perspective, only three other directors ever have directed even 20 actors to nominations. Elia Kazan had 24 actors nominated, Fred Zinnemann had 21 and George Cukor had 20. That’s it. No one else has 20. Not Woody Allen, not Scorsese, not Spielberg, not Eastwood, not Lumet, not Nichols, not Wilder, not Stevens, not Ford.
  • Taylor Hackford is the only director to have directed two black actors to Oscar-winning performances (Louis Gossett Jr., Jamie Foxx)
  • Three 6 Mafia = 1 Oscar. Alfred Hitchcock = 0. (Had to amend it. It’s too good not to use.)
  • Frederic March (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde) and Lee Marvin (Cat Ballou) are the only actors who won an Oscar for a dual-role. (Technically Laurence Olivier counts too, since he was both Hamlet and the voice of the ghost in Hamlet. But fuck that.)
  • Spencer Tracy (1937, Captains Courageous, 1938, Boys Town) and Tom Hanks (1993,Philadelphia, 1994, Forrest Gump) are the only two actors to win back-to-back Best Actor Oscars. Coincidentally, both did it at the exact same ages, 37 for the first Oscar and 38 for the second.
  • Only two films won Best Actor, Best Director and Best Screenplay but not Best Picture.
    • The Informer (1935. Lost to Mutiny on the Bounty)
    • The Pianist (2002. Lost to Chicago)
  • Emma Thompson is the only person to have an acting Oscar (1992, Howards End) and a writing Oscar (1995, Sense and Sensibility).
  • Cate Blanchett (The Aviator, Katharine Hepburn, won) and Robert Downey Jr. (Chaplin, Charlie Chaplin) are the only actors in history to be nominated for an Oscar for playing an Oscar-winning actor.
  • No Best Actress winner in the 1950s appeared in a Best Picture winner.
  • Only seven people have been nominated for both Best Director and Best Screenplay in consecutive years:
    • Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity and The Lost Weekend
    • David Lean, Brief Encounter and Great Expectations
    • Joseph L. Mankiewicz, A Letter to Three Wives and All About Eve
    • John Huston, The Asphalt Jungle and The African Queen
    • Richard Brooks, The Professionals and In Cold Blood
    • Woody Allen, Annie Hall and Interiors
    • David O. Russell, Silver Linings Playbook and American Hustle
  • On-the-nose, but it must be said. There have only been six ties in Academy history. They were in 1931-1932 for Best Actor (Wallace Beery for The Champ and Frederic March for Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. March received one more vote than Beery, but under then Academy rules, anything less than three votes became a tie), 1949 for Best Documentary Short (A Chance to Live and So Much for So Little), 1968 for Best Actress (Katharine Hepburn for The Lion in Winter and Barbra Streisand for Funny Lady), 1986 for Best Documentary (Artie Shaw: Time Is All You’ve Got and Down and Out in America), 1994 for Best Live-Action Short (Franz Kafka’s It’s a Wonderful Life and Trevor) and 2012 for Best Sound Editing (Skyfall and Zero Dark Thirty).
  • Mutiny on the Bounty is the first remake to win Best Picture. Ben-Hur is the second. My Fair Lady the third. The Departed, fourth. (Technically, Marty is a big-screen remake of a teleplay. Also, Titanic and Chicago (and to some extent, The Departed) are partly based on earlier films, though the latter is based on the musical that was based on the film (which was based on a play), and the former really only has the sinking of the ship in common. It’s not really a remake at all.)
    • Moulin Rouge! and Heaven Can Wait are also both remakes of earlier Best Picture nominees (Moulin Rouge from 1952 and Here Comes Mr. Jordan from 1941).
  • The Godfather Part II is the first sequel to win Best Picture. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King is the second.
  • The Bells of St. Mary’s is the first sequel to be nominated for Best Picture.
  • Only The Lord of the Rings and The Godfather have had every film in their trilogies nominated for Best Picture.
  • Skippy is the first and only (thus far) film to be based on a comic book/strip or graphic novel to be nominated for Best Picture.
  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream is the first Shakespeare adaptation to be nominated for Best Picture.
  • The Fugitive is the first film to be based on a television series and be nominated for Best Picture. (The most recent is Traffic.)
  • Toy Story 3 is the only sequel to be nominated for Best Picture without its predecessors being nominated.
  • Despicable Me 2 is the only sequel to be nominated for Best Animated Feature nominee where the initial entry in the franchise was not previously nominated in the category.
  • She Done Him Wrong is the shortest film to be nominated for Best Picture (run time: 66 minutes).
  • Gone With the Wind is the longest film to be nominated for Best Picture (run time: 238 minutes. Though without overture/intermission/entr’acte and exit music, it’s 224 minutes).
  • The character of Henry VIII was nominated for an Oscar three times (1932-1933, Best Actor, Charles Laughton, The Private Life of Henry VIII (won), 1966, Best Supporting Actor, Robert Shaw, A Man for All Seasons, 1969, Best Actor, Richard Burton, Anne of the Thousand Days)
    • Characters nominated twice include: Leslie Crosbie (1929, Jeanne Eagels, The Letter, 1940, Bette Davis, The Letter), Esther Blodgett/Vicki Lester (1937, Janet Gaynor, A Star is Born, 1954, Judy Garland, A Star is Born), Norman Maine (1937, Frederic March, A Star is Born, 1954, James Mason, A Star is Born), Henry Higgins (1938, Leslie Howard,Pygmalion, 1964, Rex Harrison My Fair Lady (won)), Mr. Chips (1939, Robert Donat,Goodbye, Mr. Chips (won), 1969, Peter O’Toole, Goodbye, Mr. Chips), Abraham Lincoln (1940, Raymond Massey, Abraham Lincoln in Illinois, 2012, Daniel Day-Lewis, Lincoln(won)) Joe Pendleton (1941, Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan, 1978, Warren Beatty, Heaven Can Wait), Father O’Malley (1944 & 1945, Bing Crosby, Going My Way (won) & The Bells of St. Mary’s), Henry V (1946, Laurence Olivier, Henry V, 1989, Kenneth Branagh, Henry V), Cyrano de Bergerac (1950, José Ferrer, Cyrano de Bergerac (won), 1990, Gerard Depardieu, Cyrano de Bergerac), “Fast” Eddie Felson (1961, Paul Newman, The Hustler & The Color of Money) Rooster Cogburn (1969, John Wayne, True Grit (won), 2010, Jeff Bridges, True Grit), Vito Corleone (1972, Marlon Brando, The Godfather, 1974, Robert De Niro, The Godfather Part II  (both won)), Michael Corleone (1972 & 1974, Al Pacino, The Godfather & The Godfather Part II), Richard Nixon (1995, Anthony Hopkins, Nixon, 2008, Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon)
    • Also, curiously, both times two people were nominated for playing the same character (younger and older versions) in the same film, Kate Winslet played the younger character both times. First was in Titanic. She was younger Rose, while Gloria Stuart was Old Rose. And the second was in Iris, where she was young Iris and Judi Dench was old Iris.
    • And also, in 1998, both Cate Blanchett and Judi Dench were both nominated (with Judi winning) for playing Queen Elizabeth I, in separate films.
  • The only films to win Best Director but not be nominated for Best Picture are Two Arabian Knights (won Best Director, 1927-1928 for Lewis Milestone in the Comedy category) and The Divine Lady (won Best Director in 1928-1929 for Frank Lloyd).
  • Only four films have won Best Picture without a Best Director nomination: 1927-1928, Wings, 1931-1932, Grand Hotel, 1989, Driving Miss Daisy, and 2012, Argo.
  • In 1987, all five of the Best Director nominees (Bernardo Bertolucci, John Boorman, Lasse Hallstrom, Norman Jewison, Adrian Lyne) were foreign born. (Italy, UK, Sweden, Canada, UK, in case you’re interested.)
  • (Child’s Play. This is a fact everybody knows) Barry Fitzgerald is the only actor to be nominated for Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor for the same performance (Going My Way).
  • Only Barry Fitzgerald (1944), Al Pacino (1992), Jamie Foxx (2004) have been nominated for both Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor in the same year. All three came away with an Oscar (Pacino and Foxx won lead, while Fitzgerald won Supporting).
  • On the female side, Fay Bainter (1938), Teresa Wright (1942), Jessica Lange (1982), Sigourney Weaver (1988), Holly Hunter (1993), Emma Thompson (1993), Julianne Moore (2002) and Cate Blanchett (2007) were all nominated for Best Actress and Best Supporting Actress in the same year. Hunter is the only one to win lead. Bainter, Wright, and Lange won Supporting. Weaver, Thompson, Moore and Blanchett came away with nothing.
  • The Silence of the Lambs (1991) was the first film to win Best Picture to be released on home video before winning Best Picture.
  • Only John Ford (1940, The Grapes of Wrath, 1941, How Green Was My Valley) and Joseph L. Mankiewicz (1949, A Letter to Three Wives, 1950, All About Eve) won consecutive Best Director Oscars. (Mankiewicz actually won both Best Director and Best Screenplay in consecutive years.)
  • Only three black directors have ever been nominated for Best Director: 1991, John Singleton, Boyz N the Hood, 2009, Lee Daniels, Precious: Based on the Novel “Push” by Sapphire, and 2013, Steve McQueen, 12 Years a Slave.
  • Only four women have ever been nominated for Best Director: 1976, Lina Wermuller, Seven Beauties, 1993, Jane Campion, The Piano, 2003, Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation, 2009, Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker, 2009. You better fucking know which one of them won.)
    • Other female directors who directed Best Picture nominees (but obviously were not nominated for Best Director) are: Randa Haines (Children of a Lesser God), Penny Marshall (Awakenings), Barbra Streisand (The Prince of Tides), Valerie Ferris (Little Miss Sunshine, co-directed with her husband, Jonathan Dayton), Lone Scherfig (An Education), Lisa Cholodenko (The Kids Are All Right), Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone), Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty) and Ana DuVernay (Selma).
  • The only films to have their entire speaking casts nominated for awards were: Sleuth (1972),Give ‘Em Hell, Harry (1975), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (1966). The first had two cast members, the second had one, the third had four. (Also, Doubt (2008) had its entire credited cast nominated for Oscars, but not its entire speaking cast.)
  • Only four times were a duo nominated for Best Director: 1961, West Side Story (Robert Wise & Jerome Robbins), 1978, Heaven Can Wait (Warren Beatty & Buck Henry), 2007, No Country for Old Men (Joel & Ethan Coen) and 2010, True Grit (Joel & Ethan Coen). (Only Joel was officially nominated for Fargo.)
  • Only three times was a director (officially) nominated for Best Director twice in the same category: 1929-1930, Clarence Brown (Anna Christie & Romance), 1938, Michael Curtiz (Angels with Dirty Faces & Four Daughters) and 2000, Steven Soderbergh (Erin Brockovich & Traffic.)
  • A Streetcar Named Desire and Network are the only two films to win three acting awards.
  • Both Bette Davis (1938, Jezebel, 1939, Dark Victory, 1940, The Letter, 1941, The Little Foxes, 1942, Now, Voyager) and Greer Garson (1941, Blossoms in the Dust, 1942, Mrs. Miniver, 1943, Madame Curie, 1944, Mrs. Parkington, 1945, The Valley of Decision) are the only two actresses nominated for five consecutive Best Actress Oscars (the only actors to have five consecutive nominations, period).
    • Also, for trivia purposes, Garson was nominated in 1939 for Goodbye, Mr. Chips and missed in 1940, and Davis missed in 1943 and was nominated in 1944 for Mr. Skeffington. This means that, from 1938-1945, Bette Davis and/or Greer Garson were nominated for Best Actress (and both were nominated in the same category four times).
  • Other actors to be nominated for Oscars in four consecutive years (including the aforementioned Brando and Ritter) are:
    • Jennifer Jones (1943, Best Actress, The Song of Bernadette, 1944, Best Supporting Actress, Since You Went Away, 1945, Best Actress, Love Letters, 1946, Best Actress,Duel in the Sun)
    • Al Pacino (1972, Best Supporting Actor, The Godfather, 1973, Best Actor Serpico, 1974, Best Actor, The Godfather Part II, 1975, Best Actor, Dog Day Afternoon)
  • Jeff Bridges is the only person to be nominated for Best Actor for playing a non-human character (Starman).
  • Luise Rainer, Vivien Leigh, Hilary Swank, Helen Hayes and Kevin Spacey are the only actors to win two Oscars for their only two nominated roles.
  • The shortest performance ever nominated for an Oscar was Hermione Baddeley for Room at the Top. The entire performance was 2 minutes, 19 seconds of screen time. (The shortest performance nominated for a lead Oscar is Eleanor Parker in Detective Story. She’s only on screen for 20 minutes and 10 seconds.)
  • Vivien Leigh holds the record for longest performance to be both nominated and to win an Oscar. Her Gone With the Wind performance clocks in at 2 hours, 23 minutes and 32 seconds.
  • Tatum O’Neal holds the record for longest performance to win a supporting Oscar. Her Paper Moon performance lasts 1 hour, 6 minutes and 58 seconds.
  • Frank Finlay holds the record for longest performance to be nominated for a supporting Oscar. His Othello performance lasts 1 hour, 30 minutes and 43 seconds.
  • Greg P. Russell holds the record for total nominations without a win (17). Randy Newman used to hold the record, until he won on his 15th nomination.
  • John Williams holds the record for living person with the most nominations, with 49.
  • Hal Mohr is the only write-in candidate to ever win an Oscar. He won for Best Cinematography for A Midsummer Night’s Dream in 1935. (He is also the first person to have won an Oscar for both black-and-white and color cinematography.)
  • Jason Robards is the only actor to win consecutive Supporting Oscars.
  • (Another basic Oscar trivia fact) Limelight (1952) won Best Original Score at the 1972 Oscars, twenty years after the film was released. The reason for this was because, in order for a film to be eligible for Academy Awards, it must have screened in Los Angeles, which Limelight did not do until 1972. The Godfather‘s score was also deemed ineligible, which allowed the film to become nominated and win. (This was also Charlie Chaplin’s only competitive Oscar win.)
  • William Wyler holds the record with 7 consecutive Best Director nominations (1936,Dodsworth, 1937, Dead End, 1938, Jezebel, 1939, Wuthering Heights, 1940, The Letter, 1941, The Little Foxes, 1942, Mrs. Miniver).
  • Of the 22 films to win Best Director but not Best Picture, seven of those wins went either to George Stevens (1951, 1956), John Ford (1935, 1940, 1952) or Ang Lee (2005, 2012).
  • Flora Robson (1945, Saratoga Trunk), Jeanne Crain (1949, Pinky), and Susan Kohner (1959, Imitation of Life) are the only whites to be nominated for playing black characters. (Technically, Crain and Kohner played half-white/half-black characters, so they were kind of able to get away with it, especially since their being fair-skinned is a major part of the story. Only the Robson performance is truly racist. Note: Holy shit.)
    • Note: Robert Downey Jr.’s character in Tropic Thunder was technically a white man. (See? I know how you think. I’m all over that shit.)
  • No Asian females have ever been nominated for Best Actress. (Luise Rainer won one for playing an Asian, but no actual Asians have ever been nominated.)
  • The only performances to win an Oscar based primarily in a foreign language were: Sophia Loren (Best Actress, 1961, Two Women, Italian), Robert De Niro (Best Supporting Actor, 1974,The Godfather Part II, Italian), Benicio del Toro (Best Supporting Actor, 2000, Traffic, Spanish), Marion Cotillard (Best Actress, 2008, La Vie en Rose, French), and Christoph Waltz (Best Supporting Actor, 2009, Inglourious Basterds, German, French). Always the romance languages. *2016 Isabelle Huppert TBD*
  • Schindler’s List (1993) is the first black-and-white film to win Best Picture since The Apartment (1960). The Artist (2011) is the second.
  • The Artist (2011) is the only other (essentially) silent film besides Wings (1927-1928) to win Best Picture.
  • Ethan Hawke is the first person nominated as an actor and a writer (twice as an actor, twice as a writer) on four different projects (Training Day, Before Sunset, Before Midnight, Boyhood)
  • W.S. Van Dyke holds the record for most films to receive Oscar nominations in a single year. In 1934, four of the films he directed received 7 Oscar nominations:
    • The Thin Man was nominated for Best Picture, Best Actor, Best Director, and Best Screenplay)
    • Manhattan Melodrama was nominated for (and won) Best Original Story
    • Hide-Out was also nominated for Best Original Story
    • Eskimo was nominated for (and won) Best Editing
  • Steven Spielberg holds the record for films that won the most Oscars in a single year, with 15 wins. In 1993, Schindler’s List won 12 Oscars, and Jurassic Park won 3.
  • Only three times have married couples both won acting Oscars:
    • Vivien Leigh (Gone With the Wind, A Streetcar Named Desire) and Laurence Olivier (Hamlet)
    • Paul Newman (The Color of Money) and Joanne Woodward (The Three Faces of Eve)
    • Catherine Zeta-Jones (Chicago) and Michael Douglas (Wall Street)
  • Other “couples” of sorts to win Oscars:
    • Spencer Tracy (Captains Courageous, Boys Town) and Katharine Hepburn (Morning Glory, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner, The Lion in Winter, On Golden Pond)
    • Tim Robbins (Mystic River) and Susan Sarandon (Dead Man Walking). Her former husband Chris Sarandon was also nominated for Dog Day Afternoon.
    • Diane Keaton (Annie Hall) and Woody Allen (Annie Hall, Best Director). She was also linked with Warren Beatty during Reds, which he won Best Director for. This isn’t really as solid as the ones who were actually married.
  • Six married couples (technically married, since one of these was definitely a beard situation) were nominated for acting Oscars in the same year:
    • Alfred Lunt and Lynn Fontanne — The Guardsman, 1931-1932.
    • Charles Laughton and Elsa Lanchester — Witness for the Prosecution, 1957.
    • Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor — Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, 1966.
    • Frank Sinatra and Ava Gardener — him for From Here to Eternity, her for Mogambo, 1953.
    • Rex Harrison and Rachel Roberts — him for Cleopatra and her for This Sporting Life, 1963.
    • Note: Brad Pitt and Angelina Jolie are not technically married, so him being nominated for The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and her being nominated for Changeling in 2008 doesn’t count. (See? I know where you were going with that.)
    • Also, William Powell and Carole Lombard are the only divorced couple to both be nominated for the same film — My Man Godfrey, 1936.
  • And while we’re here, there are also some famous families whose members have won Oscars (or were nominated):
    • The Hustons: Walter won Best Supporting Actor for The Treasure of the Sierra Madre, John also won for Sierra Madre, Best Director and Best Screenplay, and Anjelica won Best Supporting Actress for Prizzi’s Honor (also directed by John). (John and Walter were also nominated a bunch of other times.)
    • The Barrymores: Lionel won Best Actor for A Free Soul and was nominated for Best Director for Best Director for Madame X. Ethel won Best Supporting Actress for None But the Lonely Heart (and was nominated a couple other times).
    • The Minnellis: Vincente won Best Director for Gigi (was nominated other times as well), Liza won Best Actress for Cabaret (and was nominated again as well), and Judy Garland won an honorary Oscar for The Wizard of Oz.
    • The Coppolas: Francis won Best Director for The Godfather Part II and Best Screenplay for Patton, The Godfather and The Godfather Part II, Carmine won Best Original Score for The Godfather Part II, Sofia won Best Screenplay for Lost in Translation, and Nic Coppola (aka Cage) won Best Actor for Leaving Las Vegas.
    • The Douglases: Kirk Douglas was nominated for Best Actor 3 times (1949, Champion, 1952, The Bad and the Beautiful, and 1956, Lust for Life), and his son, Michael Douglas, won Best Actor for Wall Street, 1987 (and Best Picture for One Flew over the Cuckoo’s Nest, 1975).
    • And then for fun: Jon Voight (Coming Home, 1978, plus 3 other nominations) and his daughter, Angelina Jolie (Girl, Interrupted, 1999, plus one other nomination), both have Oscars. And Goldie Hawn (Cactus Flower, 1969) and her daughter, Kate Hudson (Almost Famous, 2000) were both nominated for Oscars (Goldie won). So were the Phoenix brothers (River, Running on Empty, 1987, and Joaquin, Gladiator, 2000. Joaquin was also nominated for Walk the Line in 2005). And Meg (Agnes of God, 1985) and Jennifer (Bullets over Broadway, 1994) Tilly. Raymond Massey (Abe Lincoln in Illinois, 1940) and his son, Daniel Massey (Star!, 1968) were also both nominated. And there’s also Ryan (Love Story, 1970) and Tatum (Paper Moon, 1973) O’Neal.
    • Also, Diane Ladd and Laura Dern are the only mother/daughter combination to be nominated for being in the same film (Rambling Rose).
  • And, of course, the big Oscar fact, that always bears repeating: John Cazale only appeared in five films in his entire career — The Godfather, The Conversation, The Godfather Part II, Dog Day Afternoon and The Deer Hunter — and all five were nominated for Best Picture (3 wins).

http://bplusmovieblog.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s