Advertisements

Fun with Franchises: The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1 (2011), Part III — “And You Thought This Franchise Couldn’t Get Any Better”

Today we continue with another entry in our Fun with Franchises series, The Twilight Saga. Today is Breaking Dawn Part 1, Part III.

In case you don’t know how this works — a while back, I decided to rank my favorite Disney movies and rank my favorite James Bond movies. And the Disney ones were mostly straight synopses and not too much fun, but when I got to Bond, I enlisted the help of my friend Colin (whose blog is TokyoRemix.com. Fuck yeah, promotion!), who knows everything about the Bond franchise that I do not, for those articles, and along the way, learned how to have fun with it. And, by the end of the Bond articles, we were having so much fun that I said, “Man, we have to do this again with other stuff.” Because I spent about a straight month and a half putting together those articles. That’s how much time and effort actually goes into something like that. And not once did it feel like work. It was so much fun that I knew, as long as we were doing it for comedy purposes and able to riff off of each other — we could do pretty much any film and it would work.

And very quickly, the first ones you come up with are the major franchises, because those are not only the most fun, but also the most universally known. Everyone’s gonna understand all the jokes we make (well… most of them. Some of them might be limited to three people) about them. So that’s what we’re doing. And if you’re gonna have fun with franchises, it wouldn’t be right if you didn’t franchise it. Also, just so we’re clear, this is all for parody. We’re just messing with them because we love them.

And that’s Fun with Franchises. Right now, we’re doing the Twilight franchise, and today is the third part of Breaking Dawn Part 1:

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - Title Card 2

We begin Part III with… Charlie?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 571

Another goddamn dream!?

(Also, I know it’s a dream, because it started with a “scary” chord, which automatically makes it not real. Why is Carter Burwell tipping dream sequences so easily?)

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 572

So they fucked and she died.

Goddamnit, Stephenie…

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 573

“Maybe they’ll say she was in a car crash. Or tripped and fell off a cliff.”

The second one. That’s more likely.

Also because that did actually happen already.

Also, two more things — one, they once again had a dream sequence after showing her going to bed. And second, they randomly just cut to this afterward, which is weird, since for a second you think this might be part of the dream sequence.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 574

It’s funny that he’s got two little kids hanging around with him.

Colin:

Jacob thinks she is gonna die. She has to be dead for this to work, then? Maybe he’s wrong, though.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 575

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 576

“At least I’ll get one thing out of it.”

Colin:

Look at the one on the left. Who Latin-ed up Zac Efron?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 577

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 578

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 579

Weird how he just stood there and let you kill him.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 580

“No you won’t. The Cullens are not a danger, to the town or the tribe.”

Took you guys three movies to figure that shit out.

Colin:

Sam tells Jacob to shut the fuck up. Thanks Sam. I like him more and more.

That’s this entire scene in a nutshell.

“Jacob thinks Bella is gonna die. Sam tells Jacob to shut the fuck up.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 581

Leah be talking shit.

They’re gonna fuck later.

Colin:

Now Leah’s gonna be a jerk about stuff cause that’s how the one girl in the pack has to act to assert herself and be respected.

She says at least he didn’t imprint on her.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 582

You know, like they did.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 583

Colin:

Did that little boy jizz on the littler kid? WHAT? WHAT IS THIS?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 584

Jacob doesn’t believe in imprinting.

Colin:

Remember how they can all read each other’s thoughts? So Jacob’s having this conversation right now and the rest of them can all hear it. According to what the films have told us.

They probably just tune it out.

Since what does Leah have to deal with? And vice versa? Since Leah has to listen to Sam’s thoughts, and he imprinted on her cousin — Scarface over there. So he’s gotta listen to all his shit, thinking about her (which apparently isn’t strong enough to stop him from acting like an angry asshole all the time with his pack buddies). Not to mention, he’s gotta hear her acting like a pissed off ex-girlfriend. So that must be one fucked up pack to be in. And then there’s Jacob doing all this stuff. How do they do it?

Also, if you’r trying to go to sleep, but all the other wolves are out partying, does that make it harder?

Like that night you gotta go to bed early to get up, but everyone else on your hall is still partying. Is that what it’s like?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 585

“At least if you imprinted on someone, you’d finally forget about Bella.”

Colin:

I still think imprinting is when you jizz on something. That’s all it is, right?

So, if he doesn’t believe in it, that’s another person who’s into the religion shit.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 586

I also love how imprinting is basically tying yourself to one person for the rest of your life.

So to not believe in imprinting is to want to be sad and lonely forever.

Is there a Newton’s Third Law to emo in this franchise? Did it just shift from Edward to Bella to Jacob? Is that how that works? Is emo the VD of this franchise?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 587

“I mean, being any kind of happy is better than being miserable about someone you can’t have.”

She’s right. Also, based on what I know about imprinting (aside from the jizz thing), from what they’ve said in the film — once you imprint, nothing else matters. So, if you’re miserable, can’t you just imprint on anyone and the sadness goes away?

This is some fairy tale shit. Or some hardcore drugs. “One hit of this and all your sadness will go away.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 588

Also, here’s another thing I never really paid much attention to —

So Leah is Seth’s brother. Her father was Harry, who was Graham Greene, whose kung fu was not strong enough. His wife is the chick that Charlie is banging. So, in a way, Leah and Seth will eventually be related to Bella.

So… in a way, it could be construed as Charlie killing Harry to go fuck his wife.

And he’s the Chief of Police.

There’s a noir in here, folks. I didn’t think about it before, but there is one.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 589

“The world has changed. I feel it in the water…”

(Right, though?)

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 590

He hired day laborers?

Maybe they’re here to fix the bed?

Colin:

The Help have arrived. Some dude and…Consuela.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 591

Housekeepers.

I… thought this was an island. That Carlisle owns.

Do they just let them live on it?

Do they boat them in every week to clean shit?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 592

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 593

What?

“This is my wife.”

“Excuse me.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 594

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 595

Oh, I get it.

But… how would he know to go and check the bedroom? Presumably Edward told him something was broken? Or did he run in to get the sheets? I’m actually kind of confused right now.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 596

Apparently the woman is worried, because she suspects Edward is a vampire and is preying upon a young woman.

Colin:

Oh, so the woman isn’t cool with Edward then? Edward didn’t answer this question at all, by the way.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 597

Isn’t it funny how — you know what? Never mind. I’m just gonna drink.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 598

“No. No. Mister Cullen es no home.”

Colin:

“Eh, no.” SHIT IT REALLY IS CONSUELA

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 599

Colin:

God, do I hate this woman. She thinks she’s helping. God, do I hate this woman. Shut the fuck up and clean. You know not what you speak.

E também portuguese.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 600

Colin:

I can fucks wit dat. Still not as good as Jesus’ place in Miami Vice, on top of all the waterfalls. 

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 601

Remember how we’ve said all along how selfish a person Bella was?

LOOK AT THIS!

That’s like that person who parks their car in between what could be two spots on the street, and everyone has to pass by and park three blocks away because that person is an asshole.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 602

I want to live in a place like this.

Colin:

Again, summer place. I gotta have some city. This is too remote. Where do you put the trash?

Where do you put the natives?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 603

Is this bird gonna Barton Fink?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 604

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 605

I want to leave this note for someone once.

Colin:

Oh, of course. He still needs to drink some blood and it ain’t gonna be hers. So he’s off and she has to eat too.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 606

Way to stock up a fridge.

Did they pack this specifically for her, or was this shit just here?

Also, is that a bottle of blood in there already, or is that just some cheap red wine?

Colin:

I was so hoping for those to be Gogurts.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 607

So naturally, cook chicken.

Colin:

What’s she cooking up? I wonder if this is gonna be that, “Hey, I’ll probably never eat this again” part. That’s what I’d be thinking. It’s like how once Ebert couldn’t eat anymore, he said he didn’t miss food as much as he missed the companionship of mealtime. Which is bullshit, cause food’s awesome and you can always sit there while someone else eats.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 608

And eat peanut butter.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 609

I see she’s not a vegetarian anymore. Is that supposed to coincide with the sex, or was that just some stupid first movie convention they had?

Colin:

I bet that was literally just to make her look awkward with Charlie. Although, this is still chicken. Maybe she’s one of those vegetarians who don’t eat red meat, but are like, “Fuck chickens. I’ll eat them.” I can understand those people if they eat chicken cause it’s delicious. But by that rationale…I just love beef.

I think Catherine Hardwicke made it a point to call it out in the first movie, and no one else gave a shit afterward because it’s a trivial fucking detail. (Though I guess technically it would help her in the transition, but still — it’s stupid.)

Also, Stephenie Meyer is a vegetarian.

I rest my case.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 610

Chicken, peanut butter, yogurt and crackers.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 611

That actually doesn’t seem like a bad lunch. I like all of these things.

Colin:

Where does this island’s electricity come from? Do they have solar panels? Wouldn’t this be a thousand times better if they were on Scaramanga’s island from Man with the Golden Gun? Complete with the vats of liquid nitrogen and everything. And they’d show up and Bella would be like, “What’s with all the liquid nitrogen?” and Edward would go, “I honestly don’t know. The rental guy told me to ignore it.” I wish they did shit like that in movies, randomly. Maybe not in this movie. But in a better franchise. 

Can someone throw her into a trunk?

Also, I’d much rather Mary Goodnight than Bella Swan.

At least Goodnight will occasionally fuck other people’s shit up with her stupidity, rather than cutting off a finger while spreading nutella.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 612

Extra bloody.

Just how I like my diamonds.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 613

Did she realize that was a human or something?

Or is she realizing that she’s gonna crave blood soon?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 614

Oh, never mind. Morning sickness.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 615

But wait… how long have they been here? Have they been here long enough for her to even get morning sickness?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 616

You’re welcome for that screenshot everybody.

Colin:

She’s throwing up? Wait wait wait, what? Is this supposed to be MORNING SICKNESS? Is she pregnant?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 617

It’s moments like this that are the reason I drink from faucets.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 618

Why is there just a broken plank of wood just sitting there?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 619

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 620

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 621

“In sickness and health.”

“Must have been the chicken.”

Yeah, sure.

Colin:

And yet, when she threw up, it looked like pure Sunny Delight.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 622

Look at that goody bag.

Oh, I just realized. He’s gonna bite her while she’s giving birth, isn’t he?

Colin:

Oh my god. The obvious shot of the tampons and her realizing. If she’s like any girl I’ve ever met, she’d have noticed that already.

I’m pretty sure we’ve established that this is not a real person in any sense of the word.

Bella Swann is the epitome of Most Likely to Get Eaten by a Dinosaur.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 623

I think she just realized it too.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 624

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 625

“How many days has it been since the wedding?”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 626

Fourteen.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 627

She’s late.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 628

“My period’s late.”

Thank you for clarifying. Not sure we all knew what late meant.

Colin:

This is also why we use some form of birth control. Goddamn it, Meyer.

And you’d think that Edward would be more in tune with when her period was than even Bella would be. That short time every month when her boobs get slightly larger and she smells DELICIOUS? Yeah, I’d expect him to be more on top of this than her.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 629

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 630

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 631

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 632

You’re fucking kidding me, right?

Yes, look at your stomach. I’m sure that’ll show you something.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 633

Why is touching your stomach the universal sign of being pregnant?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 634

So apparently vampire babies grow quicker?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 635

Is this Rosemary’s baby?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 636

This is only gonna prove Anna Kendrick right.

Colin:

I sure hope she’s a vale-dick-torian about it.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 637

Apparently it’s kicking already?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 638

“Can this happen?”

Uhh… someone needs to explain to you how things work.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 639

That’s totally Alice, who is going to congratulate her. You know it is.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 640

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 641

Told you.

Colin:

Obviously, Alice has seen some shit. Shouldn’t she have seen this a little earlier? For that matter, did she see them fuck?

Why do you think she packed her bag?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 642

And he’s freaking the fuck out.

Oh, because apparently this isn’t supposed to happen.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 643

“Carlisle, I swear, something just moved inside me.”

Colin:

“I know this is impossible, but –” I’m gonna go ahead and stop you right there. If you KNOW something is IMPOSSIBLE…do I really need to continue? This is not how things are said.

I’m kinda hoping THE Impossible happened right now.

Colin:

Remember how nasty it was when Naomi Watts’ titty got sliced open? That was gross.

If I had a nickel…

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 644

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 645

“Is this even possible?”

I like that. Take the phone, get the facts.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 646

Colin:

It’s been like 14 days…isn’t that WAY too soon for something to have moved? Oh, is it like, a special vampire baby?

And you though this franchise couldn’t get any better.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 647

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 648

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 649

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 650

Super packing.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 651

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 652

Colin:

So Edward speed-packs as she stands there all…pregnant.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 653

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 654

This is basically all she does in the franchise. Stand there and make this face.

Not once have I ever seen her do anything of value.

Ever.

This Is Why White Women Suck.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 655

What if they just cut to credits right now?

This would be their About Schmidt ending.

Colin:

This would be their merciful ending.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 656

And she ain’t got no ass.

There is no value in this woman.

Zero.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 657

Well, shit.

Colin:

Consuela came back to check on Bella? I never got this — what’s she REALLY think she’s gonna do? People always come back to check on shit that, if it HAS indeed gone badly, the person who’s come to check on it is going to wind up dead. Like, if this woman’s fears were confirmed, and Bella had been murdered by Edward, the odds are pretty low that Edward’s gonna be like, “Yup! I murdered her. So go tell your friends or whatever, and I’ll need you back here with some heavy-duty stuff for the carpet.” No, he’ll fucking kill you too. If you’re worried about petty crime or something like that, show up. If you’re worried about really bad stuff like murder, and you’re not prepared to kill someone yourself, you better call some authorities or leave it the fuck alone.

So the woman busts in like she owns the place, like Edward wouldn’t just kill her if he wanted to. She actually looks pissed to find Bella standing there unharmed.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 658

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 659

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 660

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 661

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 662

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 663

Colin:

Uh…how about you just threaten this dumb bitch?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 664

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 665

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 666

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 667

Colin:

“Maybe they have legends.” Right, so her people having legends will give her the power to touch Bella and know some shit about the situation? This bothers me. You say that this woman’s people have oral histories passed down from way back when, but all of a sudden that makes her an expert on everything that’s going down. Which, no you’re not. MY people have a story that’s been passed down about a dude named Paul Revere who rode from town to town telling everyone to get ready before Ze Germans the British got there. That doesn’t make me a skilled horseman who can warn people near and far about advancing troops. That’s called I HEARD A STORY, BUT I AIN’T NO EXPERT. I hate this lady. I hope Bella’s baby is a chestburster that kills her and this stupid fucking lady.

I know that story of Paul Revere.

It started way back in history.

With Adrock, M.C.A. and me — Mike D.

(Oh that’s right, bitches. I went there.)

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 668

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 669

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 670

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 671

Well shit.

Colin:

Was worried there for a second.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 672

Apparently she knows what that means too.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 673

“I’m not gonna let it hurt you.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 674

“Carlisle will get that thing out.”

YES! VAMPIRE ABORTION!

Colin:

Carlisle will get “that thing” out of her. It’s great because if you follow the dictionary definition, a baby fits the description of a parasite. But you don’t want to tell that to any expecting mothers.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 675

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 676

Reaction shots are the key to comedy.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 677

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 678

This is what it looks like on the way to an abortion.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 679

This is exactly what it looks like on the way to an abortion.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 680

Colin:

Oh, showing up in a BMW 7 Series. A little competition for Carlisle’s Mercedes S Class. I like it. Looks like a 750Li, the long wheelbase model. Good for a roll around in the back.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 681

I like how we never see him handle money. They clearly have it, and clearly you’re about to pay a nice sum for this private charter, but we never see any vampire handle money.

Colin:

And this, by the way, is one of the differences between “rich” and “wealthy” that Chris Rock never touched upon. A rich person shows up and whips out a wad, or their card or whatever. A wealthy person shows up and shit is understood.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 683

Edward even reaches into his pocket here, but we cut before he pulls anything out.

Colin:

If Edward was smart, he’d leave her in the back and take this jet to Whore Island.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 1310

Colin:

Notice that? The guy who’s getting their stuff out of the trunk doesn’t have to close the lid because it does it automatically. I love little stuff like that.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 682

She calls Rosalie.

Colin:

What’s she calling Rosalie for? Why does anyone call Rosalie? I bet she just gets sexts from Emmett all day. That’s all her phone is for.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 684

They should have five more minutes of transition shots in these movies and five less minutes of Jacob.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 685

Colin:

Meanwhile, in Shitville…

♫ Fahoo Fores, Dahoo Dores… ♫

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 686

He says Bella caught “a bug.” They’re gonna wait until she feels better before traveling.

Colin:

She got a bug. I’m the only person around who avoids that word, aren’t I? It’s an illness, and ailment, a disease, or a something else. But it isn’t a bug. A bug is what Timon and Pumbaa eat.

You know who caught a bug? Vincent D’Onofrio in Men in Black.

He caught a bug.

Colin:

Son of a bitch. Remember when I made mention of Billabong during the first trial scene of our Goblet of Fire article, and you said you wouldn’t stand for it until we were getting paid? They got on the blog again, the sneaky bastards. There’s a Billabong sticker on the door.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 687

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 688

“She’ll be okay, Charlie.”

Look at Wheels. He don’t like that these two are fucking.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 689

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 690

“Motherfucker, stop leaving all the time.”

Colin:

Billy tells Jacob to “Let it go.” Let what go? Is what Charlie should be asking.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 691

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 692

Colin:

Is he here to pick a fight? Not with Carlisle, I hope. Carlisle’s nice and he’s not featured enough in this franchise for me to dislike him.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 693

“Listen, just give it to me straight.”

This sounds like a guy in the 40s going to a doctor.

“Give it to me straight, doc. How long do I have?”

Colin:

“It doesn’t look good. All this exercise has ruined you. It’s bed rest til we see an improvement. I’m putting you on two packs of Winchesters a day for your nerves, and three ryes every four hours. That’ll keep your cheeks rosy.” Ah, the 40s.

They used to give people sedatives all the fucking time back then.

“Oh, it’s just nerves, I’ll give you something to help you sleep.” Thanks, Conrad Murray.

Also, because I’ve watched so many old movies, I’m pretty sure I’m a certified obstetrician. Hot water and blankets. That’s all you need to deliver a baby.

And maybe Andy Devine to make a quip afterwards.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 694

He hears Bella call for him.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 695

Colin:

She’s here? It sounded like she was on speaker phone.

She’s been protected like Hyman fucking Roth.

Colin:

Why’s Rosalie blocking her? This is starting to feel like The Elephant Man.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 696

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 697

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 698

HA HA HA She’s covering herself with her mother’s quilt.

Because THAT’S what that present was for!

Colin:

Oh, wow, she does look gross. Plus the bump. Ew.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 699

“You look terrible.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 700

“It’s nice to see you too.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 701

Eww.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 702

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 703

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 704

That’s this franchise in a nutshell.

Those three shots.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 705

“You did this!”

Colin:

Fucking really. I can tell you it wasn’t Esme.

I can’t.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 706

That’s how you stop a motherfucker.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 707

No one knows what it is. Even Alice can’t see what it is.

Colin:

So they don’t know what the fuck it is, and clearly it can’t be killed by conventional weaponry, so that’s cool. Is it possible she’s pregnant with Keith Richards?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 708

Oh, I get it. She told Rosalie that it was a baby, and since she wanted a family, she’s on her side. Meanwhile everyone else thinks it’s impossible.

Colin:

“I need to call Rosalie, cause only she will support my pro-life at all costs quest!” Goddamn it. 

Goddamnit, Stephenie.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 709

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 710

“Carlisle – you’ve gotta do something.”

Vampire Abortion!

It’s perfect. You already have the coffin!

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 711

“No! It’s not his decision. It’s not any of yours.”

Technically this is partly Edward’s decision too.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 712

Man talk.

Colin:

Did they have to walk all the way out into the woods for this? This house has like 50 rooms and a garage.

Every major conversation in this franchise has to talk place in the woods.

It’s one of the rules.

Colin:

They’re more actual…guidelines, really.

Uh huh. And look what happened to the guide’s line at the end of New Moon.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 713

“She thinks Carlisle can turn her at the last minute. Like he did for me and Esme.”

And Rosalie.

And Emmett.

But apparently they don’t matter.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 714

The probability ain’t good.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 715

He wants Jacob to talk to her and help her change her mind.

Colin:

So we’re getting more attempts at compassion between the two guys. Even though…yeah, I’m tapped out completely. I’ll be doing the fifth movie from a hospital bed if this keeps up.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 716

“And if I can’t?”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 717

“If she dies, you get what you always wanted.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 718

“To kill me.”

Isn’t it to fuck her?

Pretty sure he only really wants to kill him because he’s fucking her.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 719

So it’s basically a win-win for him.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 720

I like the self-confidence.

Colin:

I like…the recessed refrigerator? I’m really trying for the positives, folks.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 721

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 722

And that little eyebrow wave. “She do got a nice ass, don’t she?”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 723

“So Edward sent you in here to talk to me?”

He is that obvious, though. He never wants to talk to him and is suddenly like, “Hey, I need to talk to you,” and now Jacob’s suddenly in here to talk to Bella.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 724

Colin:

I can’t figure out why anyone thinks I’d listen to this movie. These really are special circumstances. After seeing the first film of this franchise under any other circumstances other than these articles, the likelihood of me seeing the following four films is infinitesimal.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 725

“I can’t understand why he thinks you’d listen to me, I mean, you never have before.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 726

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 727

Bella says some shit about a miracle or whatever. How she can feel “him.”

Colin:

The product of your MARITAL sex, which is STILL managing to kill you, is like “some miracle or something.” Plot-wise, this may be the worst film since the first. Every line that happens is a train wreck.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 728

Jacob’s like, “Oh, so it’s a boy. My bad. I should have brought blue balloons.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 729

And then they cut to him just sitting there in the reverse shot. Way to maintain continuity.

She says she’s strong enough to do this.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 730

“You can spout that crap to your bloodsucker, but you don’t fool me.”

Okay. Why not just say, “You can’t even handle a set of stairs without falling down them”?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 731

“I can see what that thing’s doing to you.”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 732

We all can.

Colin:

I don’t know what this weird math problem love triangle thing was that Jacob just spouted, but she sure does look like she’s dying. And at the rate this thing’s growing, I expect that it’s due soon. Then, considering that this is only Part 1, she’ll be alive for Part 2, meaning it all goes smoothly after all. Obviously.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 733

And then he says, when she dies, what was the point of him loving her and her loving Edward?

What’s the point now?

“I know how this ends. And I’m not sticking around to watch.”

Colin:

This shit feels so overused. Even as a kid, watching The Matrix, where Neo’s getting out of the car and Trinity tries to stop him by telling him, “You’ve been down that road, Neo. You know where it ends. And I know that’s not where you wanna be.” But fuck that, cause they just put in a Chipotle down there and that’s EXACTLY where I wanna be.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 734

Colin:

Shows how much he cares by leaving when she needs his support. Good for him. He should be well past this chick anyway.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 735

Colin:

I don’t know what that is on the left, or if it’s a reflection of something or what, but it reminds me of the droid Acromantula from Revenge of the Sith.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 736

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 737

Colin:

But gosh, what do you know? Everyone around Bella wants what’s best for her, and she’s the stubborn one who knows what she wants, even though she’s the young one who doesn’t know what the fuck she’s talking about half the time.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 738

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 739

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 740

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 741

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 742

“I HAVE FEELINGS!”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 743

Well that’s the end of that outfit.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 744

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 745

Colin:

Jake just fucked up his bike and left his jacket with it in their yard. Nice of you.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 746

WOLF O’VISION!

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 747

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 748

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 749

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 750

Please tell me a deer asshole will feature in whatever’s about to happen.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 751

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 752

Of course. Fur.

Makes perfect sense.

(Or… perfect scents.)

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 753

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 754

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 755

So is he clawing at the hallucination? Because that’s… probably not good.

(Also… right?)

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 756

This is some Exorcist shit.

Demi, why you do this to me?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 757

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 758

It looks like an alien is biting that fetus.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 759

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 760

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 761

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 762

Colin:

He’s having visions while he does his speeder chase around Endor. Can he please get distracted and hit a tree?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 763

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 764

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 765

And then we Enter the Void.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 766

These are some cool shots, though.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 767

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 768

Only I would find these shots.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 769

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 770

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 771

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 772

Is he gonna get hit by a car?

Colin:

Or get hit by this truck?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 773

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 774

REAR PROJECTION!

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 775

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 776

“Oh damn, was that a wolf?”

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 777

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 778

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 779

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 780

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 781

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 782

Is this a Twilight Bark?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 783

Colin:

Wait, who are all these other wolf assholes now?

Who Are All These Other Wolf Assholes Now?

Colin:

How many of them ARE there? This is like the shittier, furrier version of when Chris Cooper mobilizes the assets in Bourne Identity. They’re just chilling and they get the text. Gone.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 784

What’s the wolf version of an Entmoot?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 785

Oh fuck, what a great location. All this timber.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 786

More things set here.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 787

There was that great chase scene in Insomnia on the timber trunks, and then there’s that really good 70s movie Sometimes a Great Notion with Paul Newman and Henry Fonda (which Newman directed), which is about a family of loggers.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 788

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 789

Anyway, they all have a telepathic conversation about what an abomination it is and how they need to “protect” the tribe.

Colin:

So now they show up and we can just hear their thoughts? Okay. I guess we’re doing that now.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 790

The alpha here says the baby won’t be able to control its thirst.

(Just like Lana Turner.)

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 791

Maybe they’ll have to put it in the cone of shame.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 792

They’re gonna destroy it before its born.

Wolf abortion!

Colin:

Why do they know shit about this baby? Nobody knows shit about this baby, so why are they leaping to conclusions about how it’ll be a bloodthirsty monster?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 793

When they phase back, do they have mud all over them?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 794

FYI, we’re like an hour into this movie.

That’s all that’s happened so far. They got married, they fucked. Weird, non-fucking stuff, then pregnancy and wolf shit.

An hour.

And I’m not really sure if I dislike that.

Colin:

Wait til you guys see what happened to me when I came to this realization.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 795

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 796

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 797

Then there’s this weird dick measuring contest.

Colin:

He’s sticking his tongue out! 

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 798

I imagine this dude will be a villain and Jacob will have to take over the pack by movie’s end.

Or he’s gonna imprint on the baby to protect it.

Colin:

Or they’re about to kiss.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 799

There you go. He refuses to do it.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 800

“I am the grandson of a chief!”

Colin:

Wait, was that camera jiggery-pokery, or did he actually just grow? Did he just Garlic Jr?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 801

Colin:

There is something impressive about how they were able to work in the, “Oh, goddamn. Uh oh” face on this wolf. Although, it’s all computers anyway. So whatever.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 802

“I wasn’t born to follow you or anyone else!”

Colin:

Is this the first we’ve heard about him being the grandson of a chief?

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 803

The weird voice distortion in this, mixed with the fact that they’re wolves makes this weird as fuck.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 804

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 805

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 806

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 807

Why is this supposed to be an uplifting moment? It looks like shit.

Colin:

Now it’s Jacob against the rest of them? Just let it go, dude.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 808

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 809

I guess that makes him a… lone wolf.

The Twilight Saga Breaking Dawn Part 1 - 810

And that’s the end of the movie!

WHAT? STILL NO!?

GODDAMNIT!

It’s just the END OF PART III.

– – – – – – – – – –

Tomorrow is Part IV, and one step closer to death. In all senses of that phrase.

(See the rest of the Fun with Franchises articles here.)

http://bplusmovieblog.com

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.